“The Invite” Presented By Dunlop: JC Camacho, Dustin Dominguez, Rocco Landers Star On Day One At Hallett

“The Invite” Presented By Dunlop: JC Camacho, Dustin Dominguez, Rocco Landers Star On Day One At Hallett

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. by David Swarts

JC Camacho, Dustin Dominguez, and Rocco Landers were the stars of day one at the inaugural Invite event presented by Dunlop Saturday at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit in Hallett, Oklahoma.

 

Dominguez won the most races Saturday, using his Dunlop-backed Raceworx Kawasaki ZX-10R to win both six-lap 1000 Expert sprints and the 10-lap 1000 Expert Shootout and riding Ty Howard’s KTM North America 790 Duke to victory in both six-lap Twins Expert sprints and the Twins Expert Shootout.

 

Landers, the 14-year-old who captured the 2019 MotoAmerica Junior Cup Championship, won four races on his Ninja400R.com/Norton Motorsports/Dr. Farr Racing Kawasaki Ninja 400. Landers topped the fields in both 400 Expert sprints, the 10-lap 400 Expert Shootout, and the six-lap 14-24 sprint for riders between the ages of 14 and 24 on 400cc or smaller machines.

 

Camacho, riding his Raceworx/AGV Sport Yamaha YZF-R6, claimed two come-from-behind wins Saturday, one in the six-lap 600 Expert sprint and one in the 10-lap 600 Expert Shootout.

 

The Invite event continues on Sunday with more six-lap sprints and 10-lap Shootout races in all classes.

 

Overall winners will be decided based upon a motocross scoring system combining results from each class’ races over the two days.

 

The INVITE Presented by Dunlop

Hallett Motor Racing Circuit

Hallett, Oklahoma

September 28, 2019

Provisional Day One Race Results (listed in chronological order):

300 Expert Race One:

  1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Isaiah Burleson (Yam), -0.774 second
  3. Danny Kinard (Yam), -24.222 seconds
  4. Ray Hofman (Kaw), -28.437
  5. Bruce Barry (Kaw), -33.912
  6. Alexis Olivera (Kaw), -56.235

300 Amateur Race One:

  1. Brady Fors (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Zach Didier (Yam), -19.301 seconds

400 Expert Race One:

  1. Rocco Landers (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw), -0.891 second
  3. Jesse Smart (Kaw), -4.675 seconds
  4. Patrick Ortega (Kaw), -26.632
  5. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -32.729
  6. John Knowles (Kaw), -32.850

400 Amateur Race One:

  1. Brady Fors (Yam), 6 laps

Twins Expert Race One:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (KTM), 6 laps
  2. Zach Thomas (Suz), -7.379 seconds
  3. Ray Hofman (Duc), -10.061
  4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz), -22.671
  5. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -25.324
  6. Nick Uselmann (Suz), -28.792

Twins Amateur Race One:

  1. Ronald Ducharme (Suz), 6 laps

14-24 (Years Old) 400 Combined Race One:

  1. Rocco Landers (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Brady Fors (Yam), -40.435
  3. Danny Kinard (Yam), -46.354
  4. Alexis Olivera (Kaw), -76.272

600 Expert Race One:

  1. James “JC” Camacho (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Cory Burleson (Yam), -2.490 seconds
  3. Kevin Randall (Yam), -12.065
  4. Carl Soltisz (Yam), -17.284
  5. Brandon Beals (Yam), -24.400
  6. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -26.498

600 Amateur Race One:

  1. Robin Lawson (Suz), 6 laps
  2. Brendan Lawson (Suz), -9.814 seconds
  3. Talon Fincher (Yam), -29.024
  4. Alex Cornfield (Hon), -33.508

25+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Race One:

  1. Patrick Ortega (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw), -2.736 seconds
  3. John Knowles (Kaw), -5.347
  4. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -11.169
  5. Eric Muse (Kaw), -11.255

1000 Expert Race One:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Bobby Davies (Yam), -1.262 seconds
  3. Dewayne Davis (Suz), -12.167
  4. Cecil Keeling (Suz), -53.444

300 Expert Race Two:

  1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Isiah Burleson (Yam), -0.195 second
  3. Bruce Barry (Kaw), -23.511 seconds
  4. Danny Kinard (Yam), -23.779
  5. Ray Hofman (Kaw), -35.631
  6. Alexis Olivera (Kaw), -53.236

300 Amateur Race Two:

  1. Brady Fors (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Zach Didier (Yam), -14.423 seconds

400 Expert Race Two:

  1. Rocco Landers (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw), -11.704 seconds
  3. Jesse Smart (Kaw), -11.989
  4. Patrick Ortega (Kaw), -28.882
  5. John Knowles (Kaw), -33.197
  6. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -34.993

400 Amateur Race Two:

  1. Brady Fors (Yam), 6 laps

Twins Expert Race Two:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (KTM), 6 laps
  2. Ray Hofman (Duc), -9.921 seconds
  3. Zach Thomas (Suz), -14.363
  4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz), -20.413
  5. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -22.013
  6. Nick Uselmann (Suz), -28.782

Twins Amateur Race Two:

  1. Ronald Ducharme (Suz), 6 laps

30+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Race One:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -8.316 seconds

600 Expert Race Two:

  1. Kevin Randall (Yam), 6 laps
  2. Cory Burleson (Yam), -0.239 second
  3. Carl Soltisz (Yam), -8.585 seconds
  4. James “JC” Camacho (Yam), -8.636
  5. Brandon Beals (Yam), -17.163
  6. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -21.957

600 Amateur Race Two:

  1. Robin Lawson (Suz), 6 laps
  2. Brendan Lawson (Suz), -6.929 seconds
  3. Talon Fincher (Yam), -23.135
  4. Alex Cornfield (Hon), -42.366

40+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Race One:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -4.213 seconds
  3. Zach Didier (Yam), -27.494

1000 Expert Race Two:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Bobby Davies (Yam), -8.884 seconds
  3. Cecil Keeling (Suz), -22.981

Twins Expert Shootout Race One:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (KTM), 10 laps
  2. Zach Thomas (Suz), -9.061 seconds
  3. Ray Hofman (Duc), -9.740
  4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz), -12.263
  5. Nick Uselmann (Suz), -20.556
  6. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -21.029

600 Expert Shootout Race One:

  1. James “JC” Camacho (Yam), 10 laps
  2. Cory Burleson (Yam), -0.276 second
  3. Carl Soltisz (Yam), -10.816 seconds
  4. Kevin Randall (Yam), -12.654
  5. Brian Hebeisen (Suz), -39.288
  6. Greg Venverloh (Kaw), -59.757

300/400 Expert Shootout Race One:

  1. Rocco Landers (Kaw), 10 laps
  2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw), -22.285 seconds
  3. Jesse Smart (Kaw), -30.999
  4. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam), -37.832
  5. Patrick Ortega (Kaw), -42.237
  6. Brian Bartlow (Kaw), -53.144

1000 Shootout Expert Race One:

  1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw), 10 laps
  2. Bobby Davis (Yam), -8.593 seconds
  3. Dewayne Davis (Suz), -18.608
  4. Cecil Keeling (Suz), DNF

50+ (Years Old) 400 Combined Race One:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw), 6 laps
  2. Adam Faussett (Kaw), -1.804 seconds
  3. Bruce Barry (Kaw), -19.497
  4. Ray Hofman (Kaw), -34.450

Grom & Z125 World Championship Race One:

  1. Josiah Burleson (Hon), 6 laps
  2. Raheel Poonja (Hon), -6.822 seconds

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: Team Hammer Named Suzuki’s Premier Race Team For 2020

Suzuki Announces Team Hammer as Premier Race Team for...

Former AMA Board Member Jim Viverito, R.I.P.

Former AMA Board Member Jim Viverito passes American Motorcyclist Association...

AMA Motorcycle Hall Of Famer Ed Waldheim, R.I.P.

AMA Motorcycle Hall of Famer Ed Waldheim passes American Motorcyclist...

MotoGP: PETRONAS Yamaha SRT Team Leaders Talk About Their First Year In MotoGP

It has been an incredible rookie year for PETRONAS...

STACYC Electric Balance Bikes: The Best Gift For Future Riders

This Feature is presented by StaCyc. StaCyc is a...