Saturday’s WERA Sportsman And Vintage Race Results From The Cycle Jam At Road Atlanta

Saturday’s WERA Sportsman And Vintage Race Results From The Cycle Jam At Road Atlanta

© 2016, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

WERA Cycle Jam

WERA National Vintage and Sportsman Series

Road Atlanta, Braselton, Georgia

June 18, 2016

Provisional Race Results (as provided by WERA):

A Superstock Expert: 1. Geoff May (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Brad Burns (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Billy Ethridge (Suz GSX-R1000).

A Superstock Novice: 1. Gary Virgin (Yam YZF-R1); 2. Steve Rigby (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. David Wittmer (Suz GSX-R1000).

Heavyweight Twins Superbike Expert: 1. Gene Burcham (Duc 1199); 2. Chris Broome (Duc 1299); 3. Dylan Tent (Duc 959).

Heavyweght Twins Superbike Novice: 1. Matt Carlisle (Duc 1199); 2. James E. Blasius (Tri Daytona 675); 3. Scott Tackett (Duc 1199).

Vintage Six Heavyweight: 1. Ray M. Hickman (Suz GSX-R750/1100); 2. Eric Bozell (Suz GSX-R1126); 3. Mich Cat (Yam YZF-R6).

Vintage Seven Mediumweight: 1. Norman Hammond (Hon CBR600); 2. Allen Hammond (Hon CBR600); 3. Don Berrong (Duc 700).

C Supertock Expert: 1. Charles Ivey (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Ryan Christian (Yam YZF-R6).

C Superstock Novice: 1. Shane Perry (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Brian Grossman (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Jason Goodhand (Hon CBR600RR).

Formula Two Expert: 1. Chris Parrish (Suz SV650); 2. Brian Mullins (Suz SV650); 3. Darren Crooks (Suz SV650).

Formula Two Novice: 1. Paxton Jones (Suz SV650); 2. Michael Kettere (Suz SV650); 3. Lars Dunaway (Suz SV650).

Senior Superbike Heavyweight Expert: 1. Billy Ethridge (Suz GSX-R1000); 2. Chris Steele (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Stephen Tsotsoros (Buell 1125).

Senior Superbike Heavyweight Novice: 1. Gary Virgin (Yam YZF-R1); 2. Greg Sproles (Yam YZF-R1); 3. Randy Sautner (Yam YZF-R1).

Senior Superbike Mediumweight Expert: 1. Randolph Chabot (Kaw ZX-6R); 2. Michael L. Sanders (Tri Daytona 675); 3. Jamie Starace (Hon CBR600RR).

Senior Superbike Mediumweight Novice: 1. Keith Buras (Tri Daytona 675); 2. Craig Camp (Hon CBR600RR); 3. William Posse (Yam YZF-R6).

B Superstock Expert: 1. Edward Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Joseph Blasius (Tri Daytona 675); 3. Daniel Paine (Yam YZF-R6).

B Superstock Novice: 1. Shane Perry (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Wesley Hanson (Suz GSX-R750); 3. Craig Camp (Hon CBR600RR).

Vintage Eight Mediumweight: 1. Joel McCune (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Allen Hammond (Hon CBR600RR); 3. Norman Hammond (Hon CBR600).

C Superbike Expert: 1. Ryan Christian (Yam YZF-R6); 2. Charles Ivey (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Joseph Blasius (Tri Daytona 675).

C Superbike Novice: 1. Alexander Acenan (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Brian Grossman (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Roy Kinzer, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6).

Heavyweight Twins Superstock Expert: 1. Dylan Tent (Duc 959); 2. Chris Broome (Duc 1299); 3. James Eberhart (Duc 1098).

Heavyweight Twins Superstock Novice: 1. Matt Carlisle (Duc 1199), 2. Keith Buras (Tri Daytona 675); 3. Richard White (KTM 1190).

Clubman Expert: 1. Damian Jigalov (KTM RC390); 2. Sean D. Osowski (Kaw 300); 3. Joseph Ball (Kaw EX500).

Clubman Novice: 1. Keith Buras (Yam 400); 2. Tyler Scott (Hon 250); 3. Kurt Storck (Hus 576).

Formula Three: 1. Matthew Wallace (Hon RS125); 2. Tyler Freeman (Yam 300); 3. Garrett Parker (KTM RC390).

Formula One Expert: 1. Geoff May (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Billy Ethridge (Suz GSX-R1000); 3. Brad Burns (Kaw ZX10R).

Formula One Novice: 1. Gary Virgin (Yam YZF-R1); 2. Tim Pike (Hon CBR1000RR); 3. David J. Wittier (Suz GSX-R1000).

Lightweight Twins Superstock Expert: 1. Chris Parrish (Suz SV650); 2. Joshua Jovi (Suz SV650); 3. Darren Crooks (Suz SV650).

Lightweight Twins Superstock Novice: 1. Anthony Paul (Suz SV650); 2. Lars Dunaway (Suz SV650); 3. Yaunce Long (Suz SV650).

D Superbike Expert: 1. Eric Crews (Kaw 500); 2. Chris Evans (Hus 510).

D Superbike Novice: 1. Gene Mitchell (Duc 800).

Yamaha bLU Cru R3 Cup Qualifier/ E Superstock Expert: 1. Chris Parrish (Yam YZF-R3); 2. Tyler Freeman (Yam YZF-R3); 3. Parker Steele (Yam YZF-R3).

E Superstock Novice: 1. Tyler Scott (Hon 250); 2. Nathan Simmons (Kaw 250); 3. Clyde Dixon (Kaw 250).

B Superbike Expert: 1. Joseph Blasius (Tri Daytona 675); 2. Edward Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Dylan Tent (Duc 959).

B Superbike Novice: 1. Alexander Acenan (Suz GSX-R600); 2. Roy Lee Kinzer, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6); 3. Jason Goodhand (Hon CBR600RR).

Vintage Seven Heavyweight: 1. Norman Hammond (Hon CBR600); 2. Eric Bozell (Suz GSX-R1216); 3. Ray M. Hickman (Suz GSX-R750/1100).

Lightweight Twins Superbike Expert: 1. Brian Mullins (Suz SV659); 2. Kevin Tucker (Suz SV650); 3. Joshua Jovi (Suz SV650).

Lightweight Twins Superbike Novice: 1. Lars Dunaway (Suz SV650); 2. Paxton Jones (Suz SV650); 3. Yaunce Long (Suz SV650).

D Superstock Expert: 1. Chris Evans (Hus 510); 2. Sean Osowski (Kaw 300); 3. Tristan Konneker (Yam YZF-R3).

F Superstock Expert: 1. Garrett Parker (Kaw 250); 2. Doug Hasser (Kaw 250); 3. Ed Eberhart (Kaw 250).

F Superstock Novice: 1. Tyler Scott (Hon 250); 2. Nathan Simmons (Kaw 250); 3. Gene Mitchell (Kaw 250).

A Superbike Expert: 1. Geoff May (Kaw ZX-10R); 2. Brad Burns (Kaw ZX-10R); 3. Luie Zendejas (Kaw ZX-10R).

A Superbike Novice: 1. Gary Virgin (Yam YZF-R1); 2. Matt Carlisle (Duc 1199); 3. William Shell (BMW S1000RR).

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: Herrin, Petrucci Doing N2/WERA Endurance Race At PittRace

MotoAmerica stars Josh Herrin and Danilo Petrucci are entered...

Camacho Breaks Track Record At Eagles Canyon Raceway

JC Camacho Takes his Second Track Record of the...

British Superbike: Tito Rabat Racing This Weekend At Thruxton

The heat is on: Thruxton set for Bennetts BSB...

Experienced Firm Selected For Laguna Seca Repaving Project

WELCOME RACE FANS: GRANITE GETS TOP SPOT FOR CONTRACT...

“Fall Cycle Scene” Coming To Daytona International Speedway Oct. 13-16

Editorial Note: One of the first activities of the...