Ryan Sutton Wins OMRRA Formula Ultra Races At Portland International Raceway

Ryan Sutton Wins OMRRA Formula Ultra Races At Portland International Raceway

© 2018, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

OMRRA

Portland International Raceway, Portland

June 16-17, 2018

OMRRA went to the Ridge Motorsports track for the 3rd round, hosted by WMRRA. It was the first time in OMRRA history that racing was at another location than Oregon. That historic round shook up the standings in the APEX Overall Championship. Ryan Sutton came to the June races leading the points on his BMW S1000RR.

With excellent track conditions at PIR for Round 4, Ryan was able to win both of the Formula Ultra races as well as the Open Supersport race, extending his lead in the standings. OMRRA will be hosting WMRRA at the July round at PIR. With the added pressure from the June results, there is sure to be excellent racing in July!

APEX Overall Championship Standings – Round 4 of 7

1.Ryan Sutton – 225 pts

2.Andy DiBrino – 205 pts

3.Kevin Pinkstaff – 162 pts

4.Jeremy Coffey – 161 pts

5.Brian Pinkstaff – 126 pts

CycleTune Clubman Championship Standings – Round 4 of 7

1.Matt O’Rourke – 271 pts

2.Dustin Walbon – 256 pts

3.Nobi Iso – 216 pts

4.David Kohlstaedt – 215 pts

5.Oliver Jervis – 182 pts

Langlitz Leathers Vintage Championship Standings – Round 4 of 7

1.Daric Cheshire – 122.5 pts

2.Mica Grohn – 93 pts

3.Andy Hudock – 40 pts

4.Nick Taylor – 38 pts

5.Ryan Shanahan – 37 pts

OMRRA, incorporated in 1972 as a non-profit, volunteer run organization, has members ranging in age from 12 to over 70, racing motorcycles of many brands, sizes and ages. OMRRA operates at Portland International Raceway, a city park and world class track. For more information, visit www.omrra.com and join us at www.omrra.com

Ultra Lightweight Supersport Saturday

1. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Austin McCabe (KTM RC390)

3. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw EX300)

4. Kurt Hawk (Kaw EX300)

5. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

Lightweight Superbike Saturday

1. Matt O Rourke (Kra EVO-R)

2. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO-R)

3. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 732 R)

Middleweight Supersport Saturday

1. Dustin Walbon (Suz SV650)

2. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

3. Brian Moe (Suz SV650)

4. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

5. Justin Pyle (Suz SV650)

Vintage Middleweight

1. Mica Grohn (Hon CL175)

2. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB160)

3. Travis Johnson (Hon CB160)

4. Donnie Stiff (Hon CB160)

5. Nick Taylor (Hon CB160)

Middleweight Superbike Saturday

1. Matt O’Rourke (Duc 1100)

2. Oliver Jervis (Suz SV650)

3. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO-R)

5. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

600 Sportsman

1. Ankit Sinha (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Patrick White (Yam YZF-R6)

3. David Wright (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Pearce Lutz (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw ZX-6R)

Open Sportsman

1. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Adan Mendoza (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Aditya Tantry (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Daniel Bricker (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brandon Floyd (Apr RSV4)

Formula Ultra

1. Ryan Sutton (BMW S1000RR)

2. Jeremy Coffey (BMW S1000RR)

3. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Christopher Ancien (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

600 Supersport Saturday

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Luke Luciano (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Mackenzie Ancien (Tri Daytona 675R)

4. Steve Suitor (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

250 Ninja Cup Saturday

1. Michael Anderson (Kaw EX250)

2. Hannah Johnson (Kaw EX250)

3. Jason Iverson (Kaw EX250)

4. Quentin Wilson Kaw EX250)

5. Kumpy Kump (Kaw EX250)

Middleweight GP Saturday

1. Matt O Rourke (Duc 1100)

2. Dustin Walbon (Suz SV650)

3. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO-R)

5. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

Novice 600

1. Pearce Lutz (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Justin Carr (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Darrell Gore (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bill Youngblood (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Carlos Saldana (Yam YZF-R6)

Novice 1000

1. Cody Padilla (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Joe Pearson (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Supersport

1. Ryan Sutton (BMW S1000RR)

2. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Sam Verderico (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Christopher Ancien (Kaw ZX-10R)

600 Superbike Saturday

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Mackenzie Ancien (Tri Daytona 675R)

3. Luke Luciano (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Steve Suitor (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

Ultra-Lightweight GP Saturday

1. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw EX300)

2. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Kurt Hawk (Kaw EX300)

5. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

Lightweight Supersport

1. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw EX300)

2. Ian Mills (Kaw EX300)

Middleweight Sportsman

1. Aditya Tantry (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

3. David Wright (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

5. Justin Pyle (Suz SV650)

Ultra Lightweight Supersport Sunday

1. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw EX300)

2. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Austin McCabe (KTM RC 390)

5. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 390)

Formula 40

1. Sam Verderico (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Scott Decker (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Jason Doody (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Thomas Kuhlmann (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Dennis Watson (Yam YZF-R1)

Novice 1000

1. Joe Pearson (Suz GSX-R1000)

Novice 600

1. Jeffrey Toevs (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Pearce Lutz (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Darrell Gore (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Justin Carr (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Bill Youngblood (Yam YZF-R6)

600 Superbike Sunday

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Mackenzie Ancien (Tri Daytona 675R)

3. Steve Suitor (Yam YZF-R6)

4. AJ Peaslee (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

Open Superbike

1. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Jeremy Coffey (BMW S1000RR)

3. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Sam Verderico (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

Middleweight Superbike Sunday

1. Matt ORourke (Duc 1100)

2. Oliver Jervis (Suz SV650)

3. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

5. Dustin Walbon (Suz SV650)

Vintage Lightweight

1. Jon Munns (Hon CB175)

2. Donnie Stiff (Hon CB160)

3. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB160)

4. Andy Hudock (Hon CB160)

5. Travis Johnson (Hon CB160)

250 Ninja Cup Sunday

1. Michael Anderson (Kaw EX250)

2. Hannah Johnson (Kaw EX250)

3. Jason Iverson (Kaw EX250)

4. Kumpy Kump (Kaw EX250)

5. Ryan Henry (Kaw EX250)

Middleweight GP Sunday

1. Matt ORourke (Duc 1100)

2. Christian Hansen (Yam YZF-R4.5)

3. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO-R)

5. Tullio Celano (Yam YZF-R4.5)

600 Supersport Sunday

1. Dustin Walbon (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Steve Suitor (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Mackenzie Ancien (Tri Daytona 675R)

4. Josh McKay (Suz GSX-R600)

5. AJ Peaslee (Yam YZF-R6)

Open Sportsman

1. Dennis Watson (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Cody Padilla (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Brandon Floyd (Apr RSV4 RF)

4. Pat O’Connor (Suz GSX-R750)

5. Gene Brown (Suz GSX-R750)

Formula Ultra

1. Ryan Sutton (BMW S1000RR)

2. Andy DiBrino (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Kevin Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Jeremy Coffey (BMW S1000RR)

5. Brian Pinkstaff (Kaw ZX-10R)

600 Sportsman

1. Ankit Sinha (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kris Porntharavongse (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Pearce Lutz (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Chris Fleck (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Justin Carr (Kaw ZX-6R)

Ultra-Lightweight GP Sunday

1. David Kohlstaedt (Kaw EX300)

2. Nobi Iso (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Austin McCabe (KTM RC390)

4. Alex Taylor (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Hannah Johnson (Kaw EX250)

Middleweight Supersport Sunday

1. Dustin Walbon (Suz SV650)

2. Jon Campbell (Suz SV650)

3. Brian Moe (Suz SV650)

4. Justin Pyle (Suz SV650)

5. Danny Houghton (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Superbike Sunday

1. Matt ORourke (Kra EVO-R)

2. Andrew Pignataro (Kra EVO-R)

3. Paxton Gray (KTM RC 732 R)

4. Jon Munns (Kra EVO-R) 

Latest Posts

Former Racer Ottis “Otter” Lance, R.I.P.

Former racer Ottis "Otter" Lance, of Argyle, Texas, died...

Martin Cardenas Returns To Racing, Wins In Colombia

Former AMA Pro Superbike racer and 2010 and 2012...

MotoAmerica: More From Brainerd International Raceway (Updated)

VANCE & HINES HARLEY-DAVIDSON RACER HAYDEN GILLIM SWEEPS KING...

ASRA: Coffey, Grasso, Jones, McKellar Win At Summit Point

Race results from Round Three of the ASRA National...

AHRMA: Team Obsolete Fielding Multiple Special Machines At NJMP

Team Obsolete is set to feature the ex-Renzo Pasolini...