WERA West: Norton, Khamsouk Split F1 Wins At Buttonwillow

WERA West: Norton, Khamsouk Split F1 Wins At Buttonwillow

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By Michael Gougis:.

By Michael Gougis

 

Anthony Norton and Toby Khamsouk took the Formula One victories at the WERA West Sportsman Series Presented by Lucas Oil Products series doubleheader at Buttonwillow Raceway Park.

 

Under searing temperatures that touched 110 degrees or more, Norton took his Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R to a series of podium finishes, including the Formula One and A Superbike wins on Saturday and third in the A Superstock and Formula One races on Sunday.

 

MotoAmerica Twins Cup competitor Toby Khamsouk moved up to a Suzuki GSX-R1000, and adapted quickly. In his first outing with WERA in the Open classes, Khamsouk finished second in A Superbike and third in Formula One and A Superstock on Saturday, then won the A Superbike and Formula One races on Sunday, backing the wins up with a second in A Superstock.

 

SATURDAY:

MINI 50:

  1. Kensei Matsudaira (Hon 50)

 

MINI 80:

  1. Alex Martino (Ohvale 160)
  2. Jesse James Shedden (Ohvale 160)
  3. Jayden Fernandez (Ohvale 160)
  4. Juliana Fernandez (Ohvale 160)

 

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Brian Evans (Suz GSX-R1000)
  6. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Jay Libby (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ruben Soto (KTM RC8)
  2. Matthew Riedlinger (Suz SV650)
  3. Johnny Edwards (Duc 748)
  4. Ed Guzman (Suz SV650)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Anthony Sollima (H-D 1200)

 

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Rennie Scaysbrook (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Max Zeronian (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Robert Montgomerie (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Alex Martino (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Michael Albel (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Troy Simmons (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

FORMULA 2 EXPERT:

  1. Troy Siahaan (Lightfighter 2.0)
  2. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
  3. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)
  4. Matthew Riedlinger (Suz SV650)
  5. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)

 

FORMULA TWO NOVICE:

  1. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)
  2. James Snow (Suz SV650)
  3. Andrew Ollivier (Yam YZF-R3)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Brian Evans (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Jaakko Tiistola (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000)
  5. Donald Martins (BMW S1000RR)
  6. Don McClary (BMW S1000RR)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Eric Gray (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

 

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Harm Jansen (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Max Zeronian (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Rene Werner (Yam YZF-R6)

 

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)

 

V7 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. Johnny Edwards (Duc 748)

 

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. John James (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Guadalupe Vega (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

 

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)
  2. Owen Williams (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)
  2. Andrew Ollivier (Yam YZF-R3)

 

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Alex Ricci (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  4. Roni Schuetrum (Kaw Ninja 300R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  2. David Anderson (Kaw 650R)
  3. Eric Stahl (H-D 1200)

 

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Terry Heard (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Michael Albel (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Troy Simmons (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Joe Bastin (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

  1. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Brian Evans (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Tyler Bengford (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Ben Gary (Apr RSV4)
  7. Jaakko Tiistola (BMW S1000RR)
  8. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

 

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

  1. Dexter Stuart (Apr RSV4)

 

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)
  2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Edward Hearn (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Owen Williams (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Alex Ricci (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

CLUBMAN NOVICE:

  1. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)
  2. Andrew Ollivier (Yam YZF-R3)

 

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Danielle Collier (Kaw 250R)

 

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Brad Saenz (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Troy Siahaan (Lightfigher 2.0)
  4. Rene Werner (Yam YZF-R6)

 

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

 

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Alex Ricci (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  4. Roni Schuetrum (Kaw Ninja 300R)
  5. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
  2. Matthew Riedlinger (Suz SV650)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. James Snow (Suz SV650)

 

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Tyler Bengford (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Brian Evans (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

SUNDAY:

MINI 50:

  1. Kensei Matsudaira (Hon 50)

 

MINI 80:

  1. Jesse James Shedden (OHV 160)
  2. Jayden Fernandez (OHV 160)

 

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Tyler Bengford (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Shelina Moreda (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1)

 

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Jay Libby (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Alden Brubaker (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

  1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)
  2. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)

 

FORMULA TWO NOVICE:

  1. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)
  2. James Snow (Suz SV650)
  3. Andrew Ollivier (Yam YZF-R3)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ruben Soto (KTM RC8)
  2. Johnny Edwards (Duc 748)

 

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Anthony Sollima (H-D 1200)

 

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Rennie Scaysbrook (Hon CBR600RR)
  2. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Dillon Curtis (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Rene Werner (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Guadalupe Vega (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Joe Bastin (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Jimmyjam Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. Ruben Soto (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Don McClary (BMW S1000RR)
  3. Donald Martins (BMW S1000RR)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

  1. Cliff Coglietti (BMW S1000RR)
  2. Eric Gray (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

  1. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

 

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Rene Werner (Yam YZF-R6)

 

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

  1. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  2. Moises Castaneda (Hon CBR600RR)
  3. John James (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Michael Gougis (Hon CBR600RR)
  6. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

 

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Owen Williams (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)

 

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)

 

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Alex Ricci (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  4. Roni Schuetrum (Kaw Ninja 300R)
  5. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ed Sorbo (Suz SV650)
  2. Eric Stahl (H-D 1200)

 

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Rennie Scaysbrook (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Terry Heard (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)

 

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Joe Bastin (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

  1. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Anthony Norton (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Ben Gary (Apr RSV4)
  5. Tyler Bengford (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

 

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

  1. Jay Libby (Suz GSX-R1000)

 

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

  1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)
  2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Jacob van Rensburg (Hon CBR600RR)

 

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

  1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Alex Ricci (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Owen Williams (Kaw Ninja 400R)

 

CLUBMAN NOVICE:

  1. Jayden Fernandez (Hon 250)
  2. Andrew Ollivier (Yam YZF-R3)

 

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

  1. Danielle Collier (Kaw Ninja 250R)

 

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Dillon Curtis (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Rene Werner (Yam YZF-R6)

 

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. John Butler (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Orel Madar (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Edgar Dominguez (Yam YZF-R6)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)

 

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

  1. Aden Thao (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw Ninja 400R)
  3. Alex Ricci (Kaw Ninja Ninja 400R)
  4. Andrew Kenefick (Kaw Ninja 250R)
  5. Roni Schuetrum (Kaw Ninja 300R)

 

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

  1. James Snow (Suz SV650)

 

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

  1. Toby Khamsouk (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Tyler Bengford (Kaw ZX-10R)
  4. Ben Gary (Apr RSV4)
  5. Michael Kim (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

Latest Posts

American Flat Track: Halbert Renews With Coolbeth-Nila Racing

Coolbeth-Nila Racing Renews with Sammy Halbert for 2021 DAYTONA BEACH,...

Dunlop Needs Race Tire Vendors In The Northeast U.S.

Now accepting applications for dealers to sell Dunlop road...

World Supersport 300: Ana Carrasco Declares Herself “Bike Ready”

Ana Carrasco back on track and “bike ready” Five months...

WERA Racer And Official James Roth, R.I.P.

WERA LOSES LONG TIME WERA OFFICIAL On Sunday, February 22,...

American Flat Track: S&S Cycle Is Presenting Sponsor Of SuperTwins

S&S Named Presenting Sponsor of Mission SuperTwins DAYTONA BEACH, Fla....