MRA: Ryan Burke, Shannon Moham Shine At Pikes Peak International Raceway

MRA: Ryan Burke, Shannon Moham Shine At Pikes Peak International Raceway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Jim Brewer on behalf of MRA:.

Fountain, CO– Round 2 of the Motorcycle
Roadracing Association’s championship series moved to Pikes Peak International
Raceway (PPIR) for the weekend of June 1-2.
PPIR is the shortest track on the circuit at 1.3 miles, which combines
half of the tri-oval track surface with a flat, twisty infield section. This tight circuit rewards good handling over
the usual horsepower of the larger MRA venues.

Race of the Rockies qualifying on Sunday saw Ryan Burke
put his Yamaha YZF-R1 on the pole with Shannon Moham next to him on his Yamaha
YZF-R6 and Dave Lambert on a Kawasaki ZX-10R filling out the front row. From there, the GTU and GTO bikes alternated each
other on the grid with barely over 2 seconds covering the top 10
qualifiers.

Burke’s strategy for the race was to use one of the soft
compound Dunlop slicks and get away from everybody right from the start. Burke laid down 6 laps in the 0:57’s to
pretty much leave everyone else behind. Mike
Applehans on his All Recycling Suzuki GSX-R1000 was shot out of a cannon from outside
of the second row to motor into second place for the first half of the race
with Shannon Moham not far behind. After
a sketchy start, Dave Lambert worked his way up through the field getting past
Moham on lap 5 and working hard to catch Applehans by lap 9. With Burke having flown off of the front,
Lambert settled into the 0:58’s to finish second in GTO, which is his best yet!

For this weekend, Mike Applehans was able to convincingly
fend off Dan “Otis” Turner for the second half of the race with a 3 second gap
at the flag. This was Applehans’ first
Race of the Rockies GTO podium in many years of competition. Congratulations to Mike!

In the GTU class, Moham got a fantastic start and ran
third overall through the first handful of laps before Lambert and eventually
Turner got by. From about half way,
Moham tailed Turned through some traffic while Turner used the power advantage
of his BMW1000RR on the few straights.
Nonetheless, Moham brought home the top GTU spot while mixed in with
several liter bikes.

James Hinton on his Steamboat Powersports Yamaha YZF-R6
spent most of the early part of the race mixing it up with the big bikes and
with Dennis Stowers on his Absolute Automotive/Michelin Kawasaki ZX-6R. It wasn’t until the half way point that
Hinton and Stowers were able to pull clear.
By then, Hinton had opened up enough of a gap that Stowers wasn’t able
to bridge. So Hinton finished second and
Stowers third in both of their first appearances on the GTU podium. Congratulations to James & Dennis!

More lap records fell this weekend with Moham claiming
Thunderbike (0:58.411), Formula 40 GTU (0:58.444), Middleweight Endurance
(0:58.539) and Heavyweight Endurance (0:58.474) best times. Cam Lee brought home the 350 Production Cup
(1:07.600 Sat & 1:06.837 Sun) times, with Jon Glaefke’s Formula Colorado
(1:01.670), Tyler Valentine’s Supertwins GTU (1:00.981), and Brian Jackson’s
500 Production Cup (1:05.285) times all taking records.

Ryan Burke is supported by Dan Burke and the entire Burke
family, Dunlop Motorcycle Tires/Race Tire Services, Ben Fox & Fox
Performance Engines, Vickery Motorsports, Yamaha Champions Rider School,
Superbike Unlimited, Love Tapped by Jenny, Brighton Radiator & Muffler.

Shannon Moham is sponsored by Nordic Nursing, Dunlop tires, Race Tech suspension, Woodcraft CFM, Vortex racing, Vickery Motorsports, Motors by REX, Renegade race fuels, Imperial Sportbikes, Denver n Dakota, Segren’s Nectar, MOM, CP Carrillo, Ninjatech, and Bell Helmets. 

Round 3 of the MRA series will be at Pueblo Motorsports
Park over the weekend of June 22-23. The
SuperStreet introduction to motorcycle road racing class will again be
available on Saturday. More information
for SuperStreet can be found at https://www.mra-racing.org/superstreet/superstreet-information/

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to
promoting safe and competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in
Colorado and the surrounding area. For more information go to http://www.mra-racing.org/.

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)

5. John Borst (Apr RSV4)

6. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)

Apex Auto Glass’ Race of the Rockies GTU

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Andrew Schrems (Kaw ZX-6R)

Race of the Rockies Championship Overall

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)

5. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

6. John Borst (Apr RSV4)

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

1. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Kerry Attridge (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Siobhan Bennett (Hon CBR600RR)

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

1. Matt Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)

2. James Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Robert McNiel (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Andrew Holey (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Chris Higgins (Yam YZF-R1)

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

1. Matt Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Andrew Holey (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Stephen Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

Firestone Walker 805’s Modern Vintage GTO

1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Casey Smith (Apr RSV1000R)

3. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Chris Coonshead (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Chris Coonshead (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Christopher Jaech (Tri Daytona R)

5. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Philip Pleiss (Hon CBR600RR)

Northern Colorado Powersports’ Open Superbike

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)

4. Nyles Gourlie (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. James Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R1000)

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Nyles Gourlie (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Robert McNiel (Suz GSX-R1000)

Modworks’ Solo Endurance Open

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. John Borst (Apr RSV4)

4. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Robb Weins (Duc Panigale)

6. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

Performance Cycle’s Heavyweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham (Duc 848)

2. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Andrew Holey (Yam YZF-R6)

Legion of Speed’s Heavyweight Supersport

1. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R)

Lisa Gaimara with Supreme Lending’s Solo Endurance Heavyweight

1. Shannon Moham (Duc 848)

2. Matt Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)

3. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Louden David (Kaw ZX-6R)

Green Tech Auto Body’s Middleweight Superbike

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Matt Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R)

Wyeth Homes’ Solo Endurance Middleweight

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Brian Dobrowolski (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

1. Tyler Valentine (Yam FZ-07)

2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

3. Jon Glaefke

4. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

5. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)

6. Randall Adami (Kaw 650)

Brighton Radiator & Muffler’s Solo Endurance
Lightweight

1. Tyler Valentine (Yam FZ-07)

2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

3. Jon Glaefke

4. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)

5. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

6. Randall Adami (Kaw 650)

Kimco Services’ Solo Endurance Ultralightweight

1. Brian Jackson (Kaw 400)

2. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Chris Anderson (Kaw 400)

4. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

5. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

6. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

John Sims’ SuperTwins GTO

1. Shannon Moham (Duc 848)

2. Robb Weins (Duc Panigale)

3. Aaron Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Casey Smith (Apr RSV1000R)

5. Ben Bridgewater (Duc 1199)

6. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

1. Tyler Valentine (Yam FZ-07)

2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)

3. Jon Glaefke

4. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)

5. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

6. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)

Absolute Michelin & Automotive’s Thunderbike

1. Shannon Moham (Duc 848)

2. Dennis Stowers (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)

4. Robb Weins (Duc Panigale)

5. Casey Smith (Apr RSV1000R)

6. Bobby Mills (Duc 848)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1)

2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Dennie Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. James Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Casey Smith (Apr RSV1000R)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)

2. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Rick Grosse (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Dan Spurlock (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Michael Lakritz (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 500 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Brian Jackson (Kaw 400)

2. Chris Anderson (Kaw 400)

3. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR400)

4. Bob Halbert (Kaw 500)

5. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 500 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Brian Jackson (Kaw 400)

2. Chris Anderson (Kaw 400)

3. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

4. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR400)

5. Bob Halbert (Kaw 500)

6. Steve Matthys (Hon CBR500)

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sat Race

1. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

3. Dan Parker (Kaw 250)

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sun Race

1. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

3. Dan Parker (Kaw 250)

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Colorado Class

1. Jon Glaefke

2. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF450)

3. Chris Coonshead (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Stephen Husbands (KTM Duke)

5. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)

Aaron Petrie’s Supermoto

1. Chris Coonshead (Yam YZF-R6)

2. James Wilkerson (Hon CRF450)

3. Mike Morrison (Suz RMZ400)

4. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw 400)

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

1. CJ Walker (BMW HP4)

2. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

4. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)

5. Stephen Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Mike O’Donnell (Suz GSX-R600)

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

1. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)

2. Christopher Jaech (Tri Daytona R)

3. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Mike O’Donnell (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Dylan Daly (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Stephen Townsend (Yam YZF-R6)

Minimoto PB

1. Justen Behmer

2. Justin Lamkin

3. Brian Dobrowolski

4. Rich Enriquez

5. Robert McNiel

6. Brian Jackson

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: More From The Races At Road America

Top 10 on MotoAmerica SBK debut for Britain's Bradley Ward FLY...

MotoGP: Japanese Grand Prix At Motegi Cancelled

Editorial Note: The Red Bull Grand Prix of The...

Take Reader Survey P6 For A Chance To Win Prizes From Barnett, DID, Motion Pro

The Roadracing World Reader Survey, Part 6, is brought...

MotoAmerica: Liqui Moly Junior Cup Race Two Results From Road America

MotoAmerica Superbikes at Road America MotoAmerica AMA/FIM North American Road...

MotoAmerica: Supersport Race Two Results From Road America (Revised)

MotoAmerica Superbikes at Road America MotoAmerica AMA/FIM North American Road...