MRA Honors Its 2019 Champions At Awards Banquet

MRA Honors Its 2019 Champions At Awards Banquet

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued by MRA:

Motorcycle Roadracing Association honors Class Champions and 2019 Top 10 at Annual Awards Banquet

Centennial, CO – The Motorcycle Roadracing Association held its annual awards banquet at the 2 Penguins Tap & Grill in Centennial Colorado last Saturday night.   Every year the MRA wastes no time in honoring and awarding the hard work, determination, and fantastic performance of the club’s competitors and crew.

This year the start of the ceremonies was a little different than in the past.  First, newly elected MRA President Jeremy Alexander welcomed the crowd and got the evening rolling with a video review of the 2019 season created by him and Robert Horn.  (the video is available at https://youtu.be/BVAvNpSctLs)

Strikingly different this time was the appreciation shown to outgoing President Jim Wilson.  Alexander recited an extremely impressive list of accomplishments Wilson achieved over his 10 years on the MRA board, including class championships, top 10’s, and most importantly a smooth running club with a healthy membership and comfortable financial status.   Wilson was presented with a very impressive poster commemorating his time with the MRA.   We wish Jim well and look forward to seeing him continue his involvement in motorcycle road racing, wherever that takes him.

Tony Baker and Jim Brewer were the Masters of Ceremonies this year.  The usual good humor, touching stories, and appreciation of accomplishments were accompanied with a rather astounding prank pulled on multiple class champion Shannon Moham by Louden David.  David used some props and hired a live mariachi band to interrupt Moham’s speech and embarrass the champion.  Moham, as always, took the attention well while threatening David with an unusual form of retaliation.   It remains to be seen if Moham will carry through.

Also remembered were a couple of the MRA members who are no longer with us.  Racer Chris Bennett lost his life in a street accident and, as is tradition with the MRA, his number 517 has been retired in his honor.  Also, long time MRA racer, supporter and leather artist Nate Butler passed away earlier this year.  We miss them both and took time to remember these lost members and friends.

All class champions were asked to speak about their season and to thank sponsors and supporters as were the top ten finishers from Race of the Rockies GTO and GTU.  The MRA also uses this annual event to recognize the contributions of the corner workers, timing & score keepers, spiritual leader, safety crew, and other people critical to having a successful race organization.

The following racers & club members were recognized with special awards:

Kathy Burke Cornerstone Award – Jim Browning

Sportsman of the Year – Dan “Otis” Turner

Bob Heaton Distinguished Service Award – Damir Gonzalez

Carl Sorensen Memorial Award – Shannon Moham

Don Bruner Memorial Award – Jim Hinton

Rookie of the Year Award – LJ Elder

Spiritual Leader – Paul “Boots” Reimer

AMA Service Award – Jim Brewer

AMA Safety Award – Damir Gonzalez

Outgoing Board Members – Jim Wilson, Brett Leveque

The MRA will start the 2020 season with its New Racer School featuring a classroom session on Friday evening, April 11th and on track instruction at High Plains Raceway on Saturday, April 12th.  2020 MRA racing will start at High Plains Raceway over the weekend of May 16-17 and will include the SuperStreet class.  See https://www.mra-racing.org/schedule/season-schedule/ next year for updates.

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and the surrounding area. For more information go to http://www.mra-racing.org/.

Race of the Rockies Championship Top 10

  1. Ryan Burke
  2. Nyles Gourlie
  3. Shannon Moham
  4. David Lambert
  5. Dan Turner
  6. Jared Dear
  7. Jim Hinton
  8. Jim Wilson
  9. Sean Thomas
  10. Mike Applehans

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

  1. Ryan Burke
  2. Nyles Gourlie
  3. Dan Turner
  4. David Lambert
  5. Jim Wilson
  6. Mike Applehans
  7. Sean Thomas
  8. Jim Brewer
  9. John Borst
  10. Justin Lamkin

Apex Auto Glass’ Race of the Rockies GTU

  1. Shannon Moham
  2. Jared Dear
  3. Jim Hinton
  4. Dennis Stowers
  5. Nick Kaplan
  6. Jason Martinez
  7. Scott Morrison
  8. Louden David
  9. Ken Yee
  10. Brian Dobrowolski

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

  1. Cindy Wulf
  2. Kerry Attridge
  3. Siobhan Bennett
  4. Kim Prichard

Clubman

  1. Shannon Moham
  2. Jim Hinton
  3. Dennis Stowers
  4. James Wilkerson
  5. Jared Dear

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

  1. James Wilkerson
  2. Chris Brown
  3. Dallas W.A. Sherman
  4. John Hunter
  5. Phillip Hergenrader

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

  1. Matt Neuberger
  2. Aaron Hersh
  3. LJ Elder
  4. Phillip Takahashi
  5. Brandon Blanding

Firestone Walker 805’s Modern Vintage GTO

  1. David Lambert
  2. Aaron Hersh
  3. Jay Hollman
  4. Scott Weitmann
  5. Kevin Madden

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

  1. Aaron Hersh
  2. Phillip Takahashi
  3. Scott Weitmann
  4. Phillip Pleiss
  5. Dan Parker

Northern Colorado Powersports’ Open Superbike

  1. Ryan Burke
  2. David Lambert
  3. Dan Turner
  4. Nyles Gourlie
  5. Jim Wilson

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

  1. Ryan Burke
  2. David Lambert
  3. Nyles Gourlie
  4. Jim Wilson
  5. Mike Applehans

Modworks’ Solo Endurance Open

  1. Ryan Burke
  2. Phillip Hergenrader
  3. Jim Wilson
  4. John Hunter
  5. Chris Higgins

Performance Cycle’s Heavyweight Superbike

  1. Shannon Moham
  2. Jared Dear
  3. Dennis Stowers
  4. Nick Kaplan
  5. Brian Dobrowolski

Legion of Speed’s Heavyweight Supersport

  1. Jim Hinton
  2. Shannon Moham
  3. Jason Martinez
  4. Dennis Stowers
  5. Jared Dear

Lisa Gaimara with Supreme Lending’s Solo Endurance Heavyweight

  1. Shannon Moham
  2. Jared Dear
  3. Matt Neuberger
  4. Jim Hinton
  5. Nick Kaplan

Green Tech Auto Body’s Middleweight Superbike

  1. Shannon Moham
  2. Jim Hinton
  3. Jared Dear
  4. Dennis Stowers
  5. Matt Neuberger

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

  1. Shannon Moham
  2. Jim Hinton
  3. Jared Dear
  4. Dennis Stowers
  5. Jason Martinez

Wyeth Homes’ Solo Endurance Middleweight

  1. Shannon Moham
  2. Jim Hinton
  3. Jared Dear
  4. Nick Kaplan
  5. Aaron Hersh

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

  1. Tyler Valentine
  2. Ricky Orlando
  3. Jon Glaefke
  4. James Wilkerson
  5. Joshua Baker

Brighton Radiator & Muffler’s Solo Endurance Lightweight

  1. Tyler Valentine
  2. Jon Glaefke
  3. Ricky Orlando
  4. James Wilkerson
  5. Josh Baker

Kimco Services’ Solo Endurance Ultralightweight

  1. Jason Madsen
  2. Cameron Lee
  3. Chris Anderson
  4. Justen Behmer
  5. Colton Wulf

SCS Incorporated SuperTwins GTO

  1. Shannon Moham
  2. Robb Weins
  3. Jay Hollman
  4. Jim Brewer
  5. Matt Meyer

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

  1. Tyler Valentine
  2. Ricky Orlando
  3. Jon Glaefke
  4. James Wilkerson
  5. Joshua Baker

Absolute Michelin & Automotive’s Thunderbike

  1. Shannon Moham
  2. Dennis Stowers
  3. Jay Hollman
  4. Robb Weins
  5. Ricky Orlando

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

  1. Ryan Burke
  2. David Lambert
  3. James Wilkerson
  4. Jim Wilson
  5. Dennie Burke

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

  1. Shannon Moham
  2. Jim Hinton
  3. Nick Kaplan
  4. Ken Yee
  5. Mike Lakritz

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 500 Production Cup

  1. Jason Madsen
  2. Chris Anderson
  3. Colton Wulf
  4. Bob Halbert
  5. Brian Jackson

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup

  1. Cameron Lee
  2. Justen Behmer
  3. Dan Parker
  4. Richard Nguyen
  5. Susan Hickok

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Colorado Class

  1. Jon Glaefke
  2. James Wilkerson
  3. Stephen Husbands
  4. Jason Madsen
  5. Cameron Lee

Aaron Petrie’s Supermoto

  1. James Wilkerson
  2. Kevin Kurtz
  3. Mike Morrison
  4. Marc Rawlings
  5. Hunter Neafus

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

  1. Phillip Hergenrader
  2. Dallas W A Sherman
  3. CJ Walker
  4. John Hunter
  5. LJ Elder

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

  1. LJ Elder
  2. Christopher Jaech
  3. Brandon Blanding
  4. Mike O’Donnell
  5. Nathan Morales

Formula PB

  1. Justen Behmer

Latest Posts

Rich Oliver’s Mystery School Releases Schedule For First Half Of 2020

2020 Rich Oliver’s Mystery School 2/18–19           Prather, CA (POST Motorcycle...

Husqvarna Announces Limited Edition 2020 FC 450 Rockstar Edition Motocross Bike

HUSQVARNA MOTORCYCLES UNVEILS THE 2020 FC 450 ROCKSTAR EDITION BUILT...

MotoAmerica: Chris Parrish Racing Yamaha In 2020 Twins Cup Championship

Barnes Brothers Yamaha to sponsor Chris Parrish in MotoAmerica...

Ken Hill Partners With TrackTime Track Days, Releases 2020 Schedule

We are proud to announce that Ken Hill, America’s...

MIC Outlines Initial Tactical Steps For Industry-Wide New Rider Initiative

Initial Tactical Steps for Industry Ridership Initiative Showcased at...