Loudon Road Racing Series (LRRS) Wraps Up Its 2019 Season At NHMS

Loudon Road Racing Series (LRRS) Wraps Up Its 2019 Season At NHMS

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued by LRRS/NHMS:

LOUDON, N.H. – The 2019 Loudon Road Race Series season, which featured 174 expert riders, 134 amateur riders and 60 novice riders, closed with the completion of round seven as the riders took on the 1.6-mile road course this past weekend at New Hampshire Motor Speedway. Many competitors ended their season adding a few more achievements and milestones to their personal records.

“It was probably one of the greatest feelings I think I’ll ever feel,” said Daniel Weems reflecting on his first career expert win, which included beating veteran expert rider Scott Greenwood, in round six’s Heavyweight Supersport. “Not very many people beat old Scotty, but I got the jump on him from the start, and it was kind of like waiting for a shark attack. The halfway point came, then the white flag came and I was screaming at myself, ‘brake, apex, gas.’ I was sliding absolutely everywhere, and then I hit the checkered flag. I haven’t felt that since I won my first amateur race two years ago.”

LRRS racer Daniel Weems (368). Photo by Martin Hanlon, courtesy of LRRS/NHMS.
LRRS racer Daniel Weems (368). Photo by Martin Hanlon, courtesy of LRRS/NHMS.

Abington, Mass. native Weems, who started racing with the Loudon Road Race Series in 2017 as an amateur, completed his second expert season this past weekend taking home a top five and a top 15. Now that he’s beaten Greenwood in the wet, he has shifted his focus to beating him in the dry in, what he’s hoping, the 2020 season.

Many riders improved their skills enough to jump up a class during the 2019 season, landing in a whole new starting grid as they eagerly awaited the green flag on the front stretch. More than 20 riders earned amateur level credentials after successfully exceeding the requirements of novice level riding, and a few, like 13-year-old Brianna McHugh, who was a first-time LRRS competitor this season, improved exponentially well, earning them expert status.

LRRS racer Brianna McHugh (214). Photo by Martin Hanlon, courtesy of LRRS/NHMS.
LRRS racer Brianna McHugh (214). Photo by Martin Hanlon, courtesy of LRRS/NHMS.

“I’m part of the Penguin Roadracing School mentor program,” said McHugh, a Rindge, N.H. native who achieved two top fives and two top tens in round seven. “Eric, John and everyone on the team really helped me out a ton, and I can’t thank them enough. I’ve made so much improvement just because of them.”

After a successful 2018 season, Milton, Vt. native Tyler Wasserbauer made the leap from amateur to expert to begin his second season with LRRS and managed to secure the 2019 expert GTO championship.

LRRS racer Tyler Wasserbauer (158). Photo by Martin Hanlon, courtesy of LRRS/NHMS.
LRRS racer Tyler Wasserbauer (158). Photo by Martin Hanlon, courtesy of LRRS/NHMS.

“Cory [Hildebrand] kind of gave the GTO championship to me,” said Wasserbauer. “He’s faster than me and I have yet to beat him, but he didn’t go out in the rain, so that was the difference in the championship. The transition from a 600 to a 1,000 was a big step, and then also going from amateur to expert was a big step, so it was a lot of change at once. I’m lucky more than anything.”

A little bit of luck may have been on his side in earning the title of 2019 expert GTO champion, but nonetheless, Wasserbauer’s achievements in his first year as an expert rider landed him on the podium 17 out of a possible 28 times, proving he more than deserves a championship title. He closed out round seven with two podium finishes, a top five and a top 10.

The awards banquet honoring the 2019 champions from the Loudon Road Race Series, MOAT Mountain Road Course Series and J&J’s Yolk & Co. Oval Series is on November 16 at Foxwoods Resort Casino in Mashantucket, Conn. The Loudon Road Race Series will return to New Hampshire Motor Speedway in the spring to kick off the 2020 season.

Check out the full results from all races: https://trackintel.com/ti/lrrs/ajax2014/results/index.html

Stay up-to-date with the Loudon Road Race Series:

For ticket information for all events at New Hampshire Motor Speedway, including the November 28, 2019-January 5, 2020 Gift of Lights presented by Eastern Propane & Oil, the June 13-21, 2020 Motorcycle Week at NHMS and the July 17-19, 2020 Foxwoods Resort Casino 301 race weekend, visit the speedway website at NHMS.com or call Fan Relations at (603) 783-4931.

Round Seven Results (Top Three):

Expert

Class

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Formula 40 Lights

Charles “Jesse” Sandoz

Rick Doucette

Steven Heider

Formula 40 Unlimited

Eric Wood

Robert S. Briody

David Dayon

Formula 50 Lights

Gerald Randall

John Grush

John Donald

GTL

Charles “Jesse” Sandoz

Rick Doucette

Brett Guyer

GTO

Cory Hildebrand

Tyler Wasserbauer

Robert S. Briody

GTU

Scott Greenwood

Alex Guilbeault

Paul Duval

Heavyweight Superbike

Samuel Greenwood

Rick Doucette

Alex Guilbeault

Heavyweight Supersport

Scott Greenwood

Samuel Greenwood

Kip Peterson

Lightweight Grand Prix

Charles “Jesse” Sandoz

Rick Doucette

Brett Guyer

Lightweight Sportsman

Elijah Block

Brett Guyer

Kevin Allen

Lightweight Superbike

Charles “Jesse” Sandoz

Harlan Hildebrand

Peter Gaboriault

Lightweight Supersport

Steven Heider

Peter Gaboriault

Brian Faucher

Motard

Elijah Block

Gunnar Ouellette

Kevin Allen

Moto 3

Shawn Spear

Christopher Woodman

N/A

Middleweight Formula 40

Scott Greenwood

Paul Duval

Adam Andrusia

Middleweight Grand Prix *Dash for Cash*

Scott Greenwood

Samuel Greenwood

Rick Doucette

Middleweight Superbike

Scott Greenwood

Rick Doucette

Alex Guilbeault

Middleweight Supersport

Scott Greenwood

Samuel Greenwood

Ian Beam

Super Singles

Brett Guyer

Adam Clark

Gunnar Ouellette

Thunderbike

Charles “Jesse” Sandoz

Harlan Hildebrand

Tim Hogan

Ultralight GP

Brett Guyer

Gregory Wolf

N/A

Ultralight Superbike

Peter Gaboriault

Steven Heider

Gunnar Ouellette

Unlimited Grand Prix

Eric Wood

Cory Hildebrand

Tyler Wasserbauer

Unlimited Superbike

Eric Wood

Scott Mullin

David Dayon

Unlimited Supersport

Eric Wood

Cory Hildebrand

David Dayon

Amateur

Class

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Formula 40 Lights

Kevin Fogg

Bruce Marshall

Rick Kaeser

Formula 40 Unlimited

Michael Newton

John Murray

Lloyd Palmer

Formula 50 Lights

Rick Kaeser

Michael Dimond

Stephen Biehl

GTL

Nick Leighton

Drew Bailey

Stephen Biehl

GTO

Michael Defrancesco

Thomas Hynes IV

N/A

GTU

Vicente Frontinan

Anthony DiCecca

Michael Newton

Heavyweight Superbike

Anthony DiCecca

Vicente Frontinan

David Caldwell

Heavyweight Supersport

Michael Guarino

Paul Hosue

Jason Fairclough

Lightweight Grand Prix

Nick Leighton

Charles Blumberg

Drew Bailey

Lightweight Sportsman

Anthony Franco

Brooks Saunders

Daniel Zimmer

Lightweight Superbike

Nick Leighton

Kevin Fogg

Kerry Smith

Lightweight Supersport

Nick Leighton

Charles Blumberg

Kerry Smith

Motard

Brooks Saunders

Michael Dimond

Daniel Zimmer

Moto 3

Jeff Vader

N/A

N/A

Middleweight Formula 40

Vicente Frontinan

Christopher Bouchard

Jane Kennedy

Middleweight Grand Prix *Dash for Cash*

David Caldwell

Vicente Frontinan

Michael Guarino

Middleweight Superbike

Brian Fernald

Vicente Frontinan

David Caldwell

Middleweight Supersport

Vicente Frontinan

LeRoy Cort

Michael Guarino

Super Singles

Brooks Saunders

Anthony Franco

Michael Dimond

Thunderbike

Rick Kaeser

Kevin Fogg

N/A

Ultralight GP

John Lear

Michael Zoner

Jeff Vader

Ultralight Superbike

Brooks Saunders

Kevin Fogg

Michael Dimond

Unlimited Grand Prix

David Caldwell

Brian Fernald

Jason Fairclough

Unlimited Superbike

Nick Leighton

David Caldwell

Bryan Wardius

Unlimited Supersport

Brian Fernald

David Caldwell

Anthony DiCecca

Combined (Expert & Amateur)

Class

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

300 Superbike

Rick Doucette

Daniel Rosato

Christopher Woodman

300 Supersport

Shawn Barron

Rick Doucette

Daniel Rosato

500 Superbike

Benjamin Gloddy

Joseph LiMandri Jr.

Daniel Rosato

500 Supersport

Benjamin Gloddy

Elijah Block

Shane Lewis

SuperTwins

Charles “Jesse” Sandoz

Tim Hogan

Christopher Bouchard

Novice

Class

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Formula 1

Tsuyoshi Honjo

David Mink

Dennis Metzler

Formula 2

David Mink

Pierce Ballantyne

Jeff Schreiber

Formula 3

Christopher Szarek

Pierce Ballantyne

Jeff Schreiber

Formula 4

Christopher Szarek

Renee Franco

Joel Bryan

Rookie 1

Tsuyoshi Honjo

David Mink

Benjamin Claman

Rookie 2

Pierce Ballantyne

Dennis Metzler

N/A

Rookie 3

Pierce Ballantyne

Rick Ma

Mark Bierschied

Rookie 4

Christopher Szarek

Renee Franco

N/A

Starter 1

Tsuyoshi Honjo

David Mink

N/A

Starter 2

N/A

N/A

N/A

Starter 3

Rick Ma

Mark Bierschied

N/A

Starter 4

Renee Franco

N/A

N/A

Rookie

Class

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Heavyweight 1 & 2

Benjamin Claman

N/A

N/A

Lightweight 3 & 4

Christopher Szarek

Jeff Schreiber

Mohammad Nourmohammadi

Wave 1

Tsuyoshi Honjo

Dennis Metzler

Pierce Ballantyne

Latest Posts

Roger Lyle’s Motorcycle Xcitement Track Days And Road Racing School Releases 2020 Schedule

Roger Lyle’s Motorcycle Xcitement Track Days and Road Racing...

World Endurance: Race Results From The Wet 8 Hours Of Sepang

8 Hours of Sepang FIM Endurance World Championship Sepang International Circuit Sepang,...

MotoGP: myWorld Motorrad Grand Prix Von Österreich Named Best Grand Prix Of 2019

myWorld Motorrad Grand Prix von Österreich voted best of...

STACYC Electric Balance Bikes: The Best Gift For Future Riders

This Feature is presented by StaCyc. StaCyc is a...

MotoAmerica: Team Hammer Named Suzuki’s Premier Race Team For 2020

Suzuki Announces Team Hammer as Premier Race Team for...