FMRRA: Mesa, Miranda Take Multiple Wins At Homestead

FMRRA: Mesa, Miranda Take Multiple Wins At Homestead

© 2021, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By FMRRA:

Miranda and Mesa on top with three wins each during FMRRA Round 3 at Homestead

The battle of the Florida top guns commenced this past weekend at Homestead-Miami Speedway with Christian Miranda and Stefano Mesa each taking away three hard fought wins.

After issues during Saturday’s practice with his 600cc motorcycle, Dunlop rider Christian Miranda took a borrowed Kawasaki ZX-10 to three wins coming from the back row in the Superstock 1000 Grande Corsa, the Superstock 1000 and the Sunoco Superbike 1000 Sprint races.

Stefano Mesa came out on top with his Pirelli Kawasaki ZX-6R with three wins in the 12-lap Superstock 600 Grande Corsa, Sonoco Superbike 600 Grande, and Sunoco Superbike 1000.

Mesa battled with Max Angles on his Dunlop-shod Yamaha R6 during the Superstock 600 Grande Corsa trading places throughout the race with Stefano setting a new class record along with taking the tough win.

Carl Cohen took two wins on Dunlop-shod Ducati Powered Moto Corse Performance Bimota in the Formula Twins Grande Corsa and the Formula Twins Sprint race.

In the Moto 3, Superstreet and Productions Twins it was the battle of the young guns, with Continental rider Avery Dreher taking three wins in the Superstreet 300 Grande Corsa, Superstreet 300 Sprint race and the Production Twins Grande Corsa. Pirelli rider Yandel Mendina took two wins in the Moto 3 Grande Corsa and the Moto 3 Sprint.

Results:

Sunoco Superbike 600 Grande Corsa Expert

1.      Stefano Mesa

2.      Max Angles

3.      Fernando Silva

 

Sunoco Superbike 600 Grande Corsa Amateur

1.      Samir Suarez

2.      Matthew Patacca

3.      Eric Vowels

 

Sunoco Superbike 600 Sprint Expert

1.     Gabriel DaSilva

2.     Max Angles

3.     Diego Pierluigi

 

Sunoco Superbike 600 Sprint Amateur

1.     Eric Vowels

2.     Yoan Chavez

3.     Kevin Soltis

 

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Grande Corsa Expert

1.      Stefano Mesa

2.      Christian Miranda

3.      Gabriel DaSilva

 

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Grande Corsa Amateur

1.      Jozef Vavrek

2.      Victor Pacal

3.      Dennis Gonzales

 

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Sprint Expert

1.      Christian Miranda

2.      Alex Arango

3.      Alex Irzyk

 

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Sprint Amateur

1.      Jozef Vavrek

2.      Victor Pacal

3.      Dennis Gonzales

 

Superstock 600 Grande Corsa Expert

1.      Stefano Mesa

2.      Max Angles

3.      Gabriel DaSilva

 

Superstock 600 Grande Corsa Amateur

1.      Andres Dorado

2.      Samir Suarez

3.      Matthew Patacca

 

Superstock 600 Sprint Expert

1.     Max Angles

2.     Gabriel DaSilva

3.     Fernando Silva

 

Superstock 600 Sprint Amateur

1.      Andres Dorado

2.      Erix Vowels

3.      Felix Diego

 

Superstock 1000 Grande Corsa Expert

1.      Christian Miranda

2.      Alex Arango

3.      Robert Fisher

 

Superstock 1000 Grande Corsa Amateur

1.      Dennis Gonzales

2.      Ketan Ganese

3.      Chyler Weatherford

 

Superstock 1000 Sprint Expert

1.      Christian Miranda

2.      Alex Arango

3.      Alex Irzyk

 

Superstock 1000 Sprint Amateur

1.      Dennis Gonzales

2.      Andres Mejia

3.      Erwin Ramirez

 

Formula Twins Grande Corsa Expert

1.      Carl Cohen

2.      Yandel Medina

3.      Paul Vance

 

Formula Twins Grande Corsa Amateur

1.      Alban Bonilla

2.      Colleen Urmson

 

Formula Twins Sprint Expert

1.      Carl Cohen

2.      Seth Starnes

3.      Yandel Medina

 

Formula Twins Sprint Amateur

1.      Chris White

2.      Alban Bonilla

 

Production Twins Grande Corsa Expert

1.      Avery Dreher

2.      German Vacca

 

Production Twins Grande Corsa Amateur

1.      Aaron Tennyson

2.      Michael Zumbrum

3.      Michael Deroche

 

Production Twins Sprint Expert

1.      German Vacca

2.      Avery Dreher

 

Production Twins Sprint Amateur

1.      Aaron Tennyson

2.      Michael Zumbrum

3.      Michael Deroche

 

Euro Max Expert Sprint

1.      Alex Arango

2.      Jon Groom

 

Euro Light Amateur Sprint

1       Axel Stein

2.      Michael Zumbrum

 

Euro Light Expert Sprint

1.      Eric Watts

 

Euro Light Amateur Sprint

1.      Dennis Gonzales

 

Formula 40 600 Expert Sprint

1.      Alejandro Rei

2.      Michael Rouleau

3.      Brad Gordon

 

Formula 40 600 Amateur Sprint

1.      Yoan Chavez

2.      Yeysey Marrero

3.      David Aronow

 

Formula 40 1000 Sprint Expert

1.      Brian Sexton

2.      Alejandro Rei

3.      John Sackett

 

Formula 40 1000 Sprint Amateur

1.      Jozef Vavrek

2.      Victor Pacal

3.      Victor Silva

 

Formula 50 1000 Expert Sprint

1.      Michael Rouleau

2.      Brad Gordon

3.      Alejandro Rei

 

Formula 50 Amateur Sprint

1.      Victor Silva

2.      Tim Chin

3.      Leorge Perez

 

 

FMRRA would like to thank our sponsors for 2021 for their continued support of our passionate racers and the sport as a whole.

Sunoco Racing Fuels

Southern Racing Fuels

Palm Beach County Sports Commission

Bridgestone Tires

Dunlop Motorcycle Tires

Vanson Leathers

MYLAPS Sports Timing

Florida Track Days

 

For more racing information visit:

https://www.fmrra.com

 

Full Season Championship Results and Individual Race Results are conveniently available online at:

https://www.fmrra.com/championships/

 

or follow us on social media:

www.instagram.com/floridaroadracing

www.facebook.com/fmrra

Latest Posts

ASRA: Farrell Performance Wins Team Challenge At Homestead

ASRA Team Challenge at Homestead-Miami Speedway Dominated by Farrell...

AOD: Building A 2020 Yamaha YZF-R1, In The January Issue

Featured In the January 2021 issue of Roadracing World:   ...

CMRA: Team RideSmart Pirelli Announces Rider Lineup

Team RideSmart Pirelli Fielding Team In 2021 CMRA ULW...

SMRI Releases 2021 Schedule

2021 Sandia Motorcycle Roadracing, Inc. (SMRI) Events Calendar now...

Girls Gone Racing, In The January 2021 Issue

Featured In the January 2021 issue of Roadracing World:   ...