CVMA: Anthony, Landers Win Races, Break Records At Chuckwalla

CVMA: Anthony, Landers Win Races, Break Records At Chuckwalla

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By CVMA:

TWO CLASS LAP RECORDS BROKEN AND A LOT OF PROS AT CHUCKWALLA DURING ROUND 5 OF THE SEASON.  

 

This past weekend, Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association (CVMA) flagged off Round 5 of its 2019/2020 Winter Series at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway in Desert Center, CA, with David Anthony and Rocco Landers setting new lap records.

 

Two class lap records were broken, including one that stood for two years. New benchmarks were set in 500 Supersport by Landers with a 1:54.002, and in Formula Open with “Aussie Dave” Anthony with a 1:45.164 – a record that was previously set by Anthony two years ago during Round 5.

 

The incredible speeds had many scratching their heads and wondering how they could go so fast in “that wind.”  Yikes, it was windy on Saturday, but the truth is CVMA has simply succeeded in attracting top-tier riders from across the country and beyond. This round included competitors and former national champions from MotoAmerica looking to dial-in their bikes and their skills before the official start of the season.

 

Sunday’s 10-lap Shootout race saw Anthony, on his new Suzuki GSX-R1000, and Bradley Ward, aboard his Kawasaki ZX-10R, battle for the lead, with Anthony taking the win by just a tick over one second. Corey Alexander, aboard his Kawasaki ZX-10R, rounded out the podium in third just shy of five seconds back from Ward. Noteworthy was the fact that Anthony was riding on Pirelli tires, while the other two podium finishers were on Dunlops.

 

In the Middleweight classes, MotoAmerica Pros Richie Escalante, Brandon Paasch, and Kevin Olmedo dominated the podium in both days of Formula Middleweight.  Richie also took the win both days in Supersport Middleweight with Olmedo taking second both days, and Alejandro Thermiotis and Paasch taking third on Saturday and Sunday, respectively.

 

Landers again put on a clinic winning nearly every race he entered. Landers scored wins both days in Ultra Lightweight Shootout, 500 Supersport (new class lap record), and Formula Twins races all on the Kawasaki Ninja 400, while also taking a few podiums aboard a BMW S1000RR in the Open class races.

 

Tired of sitting around this winter looking at the snow? Road trip to SoCal and enjoy some sunshine and competition with one of the best clubs in the country. Racing resumes at Chuckwalla for Round 6 on March 28-29, 2020.

 

CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes – amateur and expert – as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from.

 

Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

 

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Round 5 Results

 

Formula Twins

Saturday:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)

3. Paul Geldziler (Yam MT-07)

4. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)

5. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

6. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

Sunday:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)

3. Paul Geldziler (Yam MT-07)

4. Jesse Norton (Kaw 400)

5. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)

6. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

 

Formula 40 Ultra Lightweight

Saturday:

1. Quinn Swift (Kaw 400)

2. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

5. Matt Ray (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:

1. Quinn Swift (Kaw 400)

2. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

4. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Matt Ray (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Supersport Open

Saturday:

1. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Toni Elias (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Corey Alexander (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Hunter Dunham (Yam YZF-R1)

Sunday:

1. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Richie Escalante (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Rocco Landers (BMW S1000RR)

4. Nicholas Ciling (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Steven Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Amateur Supersport Open

Saturday:

1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)

2. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Craig Walker (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Damian Goldsmith (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

Sunday:

1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Matt Testa (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Isaac Unger (BMW S1000RR)

4. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Craig Walker (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

 

350 Supersport

Saturday:

1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Lei Tian (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Pittman Wallace (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Sebastian Bechtold (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Mark Berkheimer (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:

1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Paul Magnano (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Sebastian Bechtold (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Amateur 350 Supersport

Saturday:

1. Yohei Sakane (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Muhammad Naveed (KTM RC 390)

5. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)

Sunday:

1. Matt Hornschu (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Yohei Sakane (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Christopher Newman (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)

5. Kathy Zhao (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Muhammad Naveed (KTM RC 390)

 

Formula Middleweight

Saturday:

1. Richie Escalante (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Brandon Paasch (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kevin Olmedo (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:

1. Richie Escalante (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Brandon Paasch (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kevin Olmedo (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Amateur Formula Middleweight

Saturday:

1. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)

3. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Lee Callens (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Alex Martino (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:

1. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Lee Callens (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)

5. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Rober Rozycki (Suz GSX-R600)

 

500 Supersport

Saturday:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)

3. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)

4. Quinn Swift (Kaw 400)

5. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 400)

Sunday:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)

3. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)

4. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)

5. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)

6. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

 

Amateur 500 Supersport

Saturday:

1. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

2. Muhammad Naveed (KTM RC 390)

3. Sean Stevenson (Kaw 400)

4. Marcos Munos (KTM RC 390)

5. Nicolas de Sena (Kaw 400)

Sunday:

1. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

2. Muhammad Naveed (KTM RC 390)

 

Formula Open

Saturday:

1. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Toni Elias (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)

Sunday:

1. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Corey Alexander (Kaw ZX-10R)

 

Amateur Formula Open

Saturday:

1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Dallas Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

3. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Craig Walker (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

6. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:

1. Alex Page (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Dallas Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Matt Testa (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Nick Dremel (Yam YZF-R1)

5. August Nord (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Isaac Unger (BMW S1000RR)

 

Supersport Middleweight

Saturday:

1. Richie Escalante (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Olmedo (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Samuel Glass (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:

1. Richie Escalante (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Olmedo (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Brandon Paasch (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Aaron Hartshorn (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jack Bakken (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Formula 2

Saturday:

1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)

2. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)

3. Josh Fogle (Suz SV650)

4. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

6. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

Sunday:

1. Ryan Fritz (Suz SV650)

2. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

3. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)

4. Christopher Binker (Suz SV650)

5. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

 

Femmewalla Ultra Lightweight

Saturday:

1. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)

2. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Kathy Shao (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)

5. Miyouko Wu (Yam YZF-R3)

Sunday:

1. Emily Grana (Kaw 400R)

2. Savannah Jaska (Kaw 300R)

3. Kathy Shao (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Ana Mata (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Miyouko Wu (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Angela Brunson (Kaw 300R)

 

Femmewalla

Saturday:

1. Alyssa Davis (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Nocole Merriman (BMW S1000RR)

3. Ashley Koehler (Suz SV650)

Sunday:

1. Alyssa Davis (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Bonnie Chiurazzi (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Ashley Koehler (Suz SV650)

 

Amateur Supersport Middleweight

Saturday:

1. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Lee Callens (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Robert Montgomerie (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Alex Martino (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:

1. Andre Pettas (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Johnny Griffith (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Lee Callens (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Robert Montgomerie (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Troy Simmons (Kaw ZX-6R)

 

Ultra Lightweight Shootout

Saturday:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)

3. Jesse Norton (Kaw 400)

4. Quinn Swift (Kaw 400)

5. Justin Bordonaro (Kaw 400)

6. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

Sunday:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw 400)

2. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)

3. Errol Sullivan (Kaw 400)

4. Jesse Norton (Kaw 400)

5. Jack Roach (Kaw 400)

6. Emily Grana (Kaw 400)

 

Formula 40

Saturday:

1. Aaron Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Dan Zapkowski (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Steve Crabtree (Apr RSV4)

4. John Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Rich McGee (Yam YZF-R1)

Sunday:

1. Steven Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Jason Grant (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. John Menzie (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Aaron Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Dan Zapkowski (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Steve Crabtree (Apr RSV4)

 

Formula 40 Middleweight

Saturday:

1. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Olivier Roumey (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:

1. David Kolb (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Grant Boldt (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dan McCormack (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Olivier Roumey (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jose Revelo (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Mike Bishop (Yam YZF-R6)

 

Formula 40 Lightweight

Saturday:

1. Paul Geldziler (Yam MT-07)

2. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)

3. Josh Fogle (Suz SV650)

4. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ07)

Sunday:

1. Paul Geldziler (Yam MT-07)

2. Jon Glaefke (Kra Evo2R)

3. Simon Barrett (Yam FZ-07)

 

The CVMA Shootout, Presented by TrackDaz, and SoCal Trackdays

Sunday only:

1. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Corey Alexander (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Michael Gilbert (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Alex Dumas (Suz GSX-R1000)

7. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-10R)

8. Richie Escalante (Yam YZF-R6)

9. Brandon Paasch (Yam YZF-R6)

10. Rocco Landers (BMW S1000RR)

Latest Posts

Crowther Named Chief Competition Officer For AMA Pro Racing

AMA Pro Racing Names Kevin Crowther Chief Competition Officer DAYTONA...

Intro: Honda CBR1000RR-R Fireblade SP, In The October Issue

Featured In the October 2020 issue of Roadracing World:   ...

Energica’s U.S. Dealer Network Bolstered By New Financing Deal

Energica: new factoring agreement with Westlake Financial Services. Modena, October...

Volcon Announces New Technical Partners

Volcon Enhances Product Technology with Announcement of Award-Winning Strategic...

MV Agusta Finance Expands In Europe

MV AGUSTA IS BROADENING ITS FINANCE SERVICES IN EUROPE After...