Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
May 22, 2019

CMRA: Team FellonKnee Racing Wins Six-Hour Ultra Lightweight Endurance At Hallett

Team FellonKnee Racing (52) at speed at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit. Photo by David Gillen/dgillenphoto.com, courtesy of CMRA.

Team FellonKnee Racing took the overall win for the Ultra Lightweight Endurance during the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) Fifth Annual Westby Classic this past Saturday, May 18, on the 11-turn, 1.8 mile counter clockwise course at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit, Hallett, Oklahoma.

The morning brought in quite a bit of rain and lightning, delaying the event an hour or so and with the rain slowing down and the lightning moving off for the remainder of the day the Ultra Lightweight Endurance teams took the start of the race with rain falling off and on for the first hour or so.

With the track drying up throughout the race the members of Team FellonKnee Racing (Cory Burleson, Tyler Raboin, Manny Poulis, Steven Shakespeare, and Enrique Corona) set out to win 6-hour Ultra Lightweight Endurance on their Pirelli-shod, Kawasaki Ninja 400 finishing with a 5 lap lead over second place, LawDawg Racing (Travis Pence, Danny Dominguez, Jordan Pence, Bill Syfan, and Greg Wanless), aboard their Kawasaki Ninja 400 with Dunlop rubber. HBR (Josh Henke, Dave Gallagher, and Esteban Garcia), finished third, 6 laps down aboard their Yamaha R3. Surprise entry Westby Racing/TFOK (Tryg Westby, Mathew Scholtz, Dustin Meador, Alonzo Contreras) led the overall near the end of the first hour before several off track excursions dropped them back to last. They eventually recovered to finish eleventh overall and sixth in the 300 Superstock Class.

Due to the morning lightening delays the Solo 30 Lightweight/Solo 30 500 Superstock race was shortened to 20 minutes and the grids lined up and battled to the finish and Cooper McDonald took that win running the fastest lap of the race at a 1:40.006 and finishing first in S3LW on his Yamaha FZ-07R with Jordan Pence coming in second on his Kawasaki 400. When that concluded the Solo 30 Heavyweight/Middleweight gridded up for their 20 minute race and Danny Dominguez came out on top of the box overall and with a first in S3HW with an 8 second lead over Cecil Keeling who took second overall and second in S3HW and had the fastest lap of the race, running a 1.44.476. Bill Klindworth came in rounding out the top three just under half a second behind Cecil Keeling and earning first in S3HW.

With the rain playing games with the morning sprint races everyone still did their best to make the most out of the wet conditions. JC Camacho brought home one first place overall finish aboard his Yamaha Kawasaki 400 during the 500 Superbike Expert race running a 1:40.102. When the rain started falling during the warm up lap of B Superstock Expert Camacho earned third place aboard his Yam YZF-R6.

Topher Simmons brought home a first and a second place finish during his morning sprint races. He earned first place in Formula 2 Expert and second in D Superstock Novice aboard his Suzuki SV650.

Zachary Boldwyn ran the fastest lap of the morning with a 1:23.925 during the first race of the day, D Superstock Expert aboard his Pirelli-shod Suzuki SV650.

Seb Rowe shined through this weekend running the fastest time of the Novices in the first race of the day, Classic, turning his fast lap of a 1:29.487 aboard his Honda CBR600.

Team FellonKnee Racing #52 would like to thank their sponsors: Road and Track Suspension, Pirelli Tires, Spears Racing, and MotoD Racing

LawDawg Racing #44 would like to thank their sponsors: Dunlop, Vortex, Oklahoma Honda and Suzuki, Eurotech OKC, and North Texas Superbikes

HBR #5 would like to thank their sponsors: Isolox Industries, Pirelli, South Central Race Center, Motul, and Texas Speed and Performance

Danny Dominguez #44 would like to thank his sponsors: Dunlop, North Texas Superbikes, Oklahoma Honda & Suzuki, and Eurotech of OKC.

Bill Klindworth #737 would like to thank his sponsors: Michelin, Island Racing Services, SA Moto, RES, and RaceworX.

Topher Simmons #766 would like to thank his sponsors: Woodcraft, Armor Bodies, Pirelli, South Central Race Center, and Digital Dentistry Specialists-Austin, TX.

For a complete list of the weekend results and standings, please visit the CMRA website. www.CMRAracing.com. The next round of Mini, ULW, and Championship Sprints, and the second round of the CMRA Superteams, will be held on June 29, 2019, at Motor Speedway Resort Houston in Angleton, Texas. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

SATURDAY RESULTS

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

4. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)

5. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

6. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)

2. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

3. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

CLASSIC

1. David Dahms (Hon CBR600F3)

2. Seb Rowe (Hon CBR600)

3. Wiley Clark (Hon CBR600)

4. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

3. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX636)

5. Shane Smith (Tri Daytona 675)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600)

2. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Robin Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

4. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

5. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Carter Rossner (Kaw ZX-6R)

500 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)

2. Cody Kitchens (Mori MD250)

3. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

4. Cory Burleson (Kaw 400)

5. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Manny Poulis (Kaw 400)

500 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Branden Chaisorn (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

4. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

5. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

6. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

GROM CHALLENGE

1. Josiah Burleson (Hon Grom)

FORMULA 6

1. Chase Black (OhValle GP110)

FORMULA 7

1. Chase Black (OhValle GP110)

JUNIOR MOTARD

1. Peyton Daughhetee (Yam TTR110)

2. Jordan Clark (Yam TTR50)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE

1. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

300 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Cory Burleson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Manny Poulis (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Rusty Grant (KTM RC390)

300 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Brandon Chaisorn (Yam TZF-R3)

3. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

4. Cliff Partee (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Aundre McCullen (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

BELL HELMETS - A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

6. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSXR1000)

2. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale V4)

3. Robert Sullivan (Apr Tuono 1000)

4. Rob Sullivan (Apr RSV4)

5. Bill Klindworth (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Brian Millsap (Yam YZF-R1)

SOLO 30 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Cooper McDonald (Yam FZ-07R)

2. Jordan Pence (Kaw 400)

3. Travis Pence (Suz SV650)

SOLO 30 500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Jordan Pence (Kaw 400)

SOLO 30 500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Cliff Partee (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

SOLO 30 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Danny Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Cecil Keeling (Suz GSXR1000)

3. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

SOLO 30 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Bill Klindworth (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Rob Sullivan (Apr RSV4)

SOLO 30 500 MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

2. Rab McNaught (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Shandra Crawford (Tri Daytona 675)

SOLO 30 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Carter Rossner (Kaw ZX-6R)

6-HOUR CMRA ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT ENDURANCE OVERALL

1. Team FellonKnee Racing (Cory Burleson/Tyler Raboin/Manny Poulis/Steven Shakespeare/Enrique Corona) Kaw 400, 500 Superstock, 217 laps; 2. LawDawg Racing (Travis Pence/Danny Dominguez/Jordan Pence/Bill Syfan/Greg Wanless), Kaw 400, 500 Superstock, 212 laps; 3. HBR (Josh Henke/Dave Gallagher/Esteban Garcia), Yam YZF-R3, 300 Superstock, 211 laps; 4. The Skidmarks (Enoc Garza/Steven Nedd/Brady Ipock), Kaw ZX400, 500 Superstock, 210 laps; 5. Redline Racing (Patrick Ortega/Daniel Rice/Kyle Fox/Matthew Palmore), Kaw ZX400, 500 Superstock, 210 laps; 6. Send Nudes Racing (Jonathan Rocha/JoJo Anaya/Timothy Tran/Branden Chaisorn/Mike Coy), Yam YZF-R3, 300 Superstock, 209 laps; 7. Peregrine Moto Racing (Damian Falcon/Allan Boyd/Tyrone Brown/Walter Wheeler/Justin Sonnen), Yam YZF-R3, 300 Superstock, 203 laps; 8. Racing Against Time (Scott Cunningham, Wills Collier, Glem Massengill), KTM RC390, 300 Superstock, 203 laps; 9. Get Off My Lawn Racing (Mike Boyce, John Boyce, David Branyon, Jeff Offutt), Yam YZF-R3, 300 Superstock, 200 laps; 10. GFI Racing (Kenny Smith/Jon Whitfill/Brandie Cox), Yam YZF-R3, 300 Superstock, 199 laps.

500 CLASSIC ENDURANCE

1. The Good, Bad, & Ugly (Brad Boyle/Travis Florquist/Chris Newhouse), Kaw EX500, 189 laps.

VON HERTELL RACE SERVICES – 500 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

1. Team FellonKnee Racing (Cory Burleson/Tyler Raboin/Manny Poulis/Steven Shakespeare/Enrique Corona), Kaw 400, 217laps; 2. LawDawg Racing (Travis Pence/Danny Dominguez/Jordan Pence/Bill Syfan/Greg Wanless), Kaw 400, 212 laps; 3. The Skidmarks (Enoc Garza/Steven Nedd/Brady Ipock), Kaw ZX400, 210 laps; 4. Redline Racing (Patrick Ortega/David Rice/Kyle Fox/Matthew Palmore), Kaw ZX400, 210 laps; 5. TMP Motorcycle Parts (David Dahms, Sean Brown, Rob Lackey, Chandler Slagle, Dwayne Davis), Hon CBR500, 161 laps; 6. Atomic Ham Badger (Charles Ergle/Mark Gerow/Shawn Treadaway), Kaw 400, 111 laps.

ROAD & TRACK SUSPENSION – 300 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

1. HBR (Josh Henke/Dave Gallagher/Esteban Garcia), Yam YZF-R3, 211 laps; 2. Send Nudes Racing (Jonathan Rocha/JoJo Anaya/Timothy Tran/Branden Chaisorn/Mike Coy), Yam YZF-R3, 209 laps; 3. Peregrine Moto Racing (Damian Falcon/Allan Boyd/Tyrone Brown/Walter Wheeler/Justin Sonnen), Yam YZF-R3, 203 laps; 4. Racing Against Time (Scott Cunningham, Wills Collier, Glem Massengill), KTM RC390, 203 laps; 5. Get Off My Lawn Racing (Mike Boyce, John Boyce, David Branyon, Jeff Offutt), Yam YZF-R3, 200 laps; 6. GFI Racing (Kenny Smith/Jon Whitfill/Brandie Cox), Yam YZF-R3, 199 laps.

250 SUPERSTOCK ENDURANCE

1. Purple Helmets (Steve Wilson/Scott Eichhorn/Shane Zelm/Dean Webster), Kaw EX250, 197 laps; 2. TipToes & Tonka Trucks (Becka Harvey/Jeremy Harvey), Kaw EX250, 192 laps.

Top 5 This Week