Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 3, 2019

CMRA: Kyle Fox Wins Three Races At MSR Houston

Kyle Fox (9). Photo by David Gillen/dgillenphoto.com, courtesy of CMRA.

Pretty Hate Machine won the overall in the Superteams race aboard their Yamaha YZF-R1. Team Blackmon/Shakespeare took the overall in the Ultra-Lightweight Team 60 race on their Kawasaki 400s in the second rounds of the Superteams series and Ultra-Lightweight Team 60 this past Saturday, June 29, 2019, at MSR Houston.

The Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association (CMRA) continued its 2019 season on Saturday with Sprint racing, a 2.25-hour Superteams race, and Team 60 race, bringing over 7 hours of racing action trackside in Angleton, Texas on the 2.38-mile full road course.

The Team 60 had eight ultra-lightweight teams entered. Team 60 ended early with the MonkeyMoto team of Blackmon/Shakespeare taking the overall Team 60 and 500 Superstock class wins with the fastest lap of the race at a 1:46.902 aboard their Kawasaki 400s. Team Dominguez/Pence, finished second overall and second in 500 Superstock with fastest lap of 1:49.723, with Fox/Whitten finishing third overall and first in 300 Superstock with a fast lap of 1:49.950. Smith/Steinhoff crossed the line fourth overall with a second place finish in 300 Superstock with a fast lap of 1:54.473. Klesel/Orchard crossed fifth overall and third in 500 Superstock with a fast lap of 1:50.280. The team of Harvey/Harvey crossed for a sixth overall and first in 250 Superstock with a fastest lap of 2:02.700. DeSimone/DeSimone crossed the line seventh overall and second in 250 Superstock with a fastest lap of 2:09.516. And Webster/Wilson finished eighth overall and third in 250 Superstock with a fast lap of 2:05.237.

The 2.25 Hour Superteams race had a ten-bike grid with heavyweight, middleweight, and lightweight machines being represented.

With a wet track Pretty Hate Machine (Alan Phillips/Andy Galindo) won the overall and Superteams Heavyweight class with a fastest lap of the race with a 1:52.196 aboard their Yamaha YZF-R1, followed by Quickies (Alfonso Lopez/Chris Welsh/Westley Wrighton) for second overall and second in Superteams Heavyweight and a fast lap of 1:56.799. LawDawg Racing (Danny Dominguez/Jordan Pence) was next for third overall and first in Superteams Lightweight with a fast lap of 1:58.581. Dogged Racing (Chad Steinhoof/Ken Mathews/Shandra Crawford) crossed next, fourth overall and first in Superteams Middleweight with a fast lap of 1:55.688, with Wrist Twisters HW (David Aue/Jeff Foushee) behind them for fifth overall and third in Superteams Heavyweight and a fast lap of 1:56.619. Team Name (Chandler Slagle/David Dahms) finished sixth overall and second in Superteams Lightweight with a fast lap of 1:57.073. Send It (Erica Muse/Louis Muse) finished seventh overall and second in Superteams Middleweight with a fast lap of 2:00.778.

Dustin Dominguez turned the fastest lap time of the experts in the Saturday morning sprint races aboard his Kawasaki ZX-10R with a time of 1:32.966 during the Bell Helmets sponsored A Superstock Expert race.

Ben Hunter turned the fastest lap of the novices in the Saturday morning sprint races aboard his Yamaha YZF-R1 with a time of 1:39.802 in the A Superstock Class. Hunter also brought home two first place finishes, one in A Superstock Novice where he ran the best lap time of the day for novices and one in MotorSport Ranch – B Superstock Novice running a fast lap 1:41.992.

Topher Simmons brought home two first place finishes this Saturday. Simmons received first in class in D Superstock Novice aboard his Suzuki SV650 running the fastest novice lap time with a 1:50.927, and a first in class in Formula 2 Novice aboard his Suzuki SV650 with a fast time of 1:52.321.

Branden Chaisorn also brought home two first place finishes this Saturday. Chaisorn received first in class in 500 Superbike Novice aboard his Yamaha YZF-R3 running a fast lap time with a 1:50.894, and a first in class in 300 Superstock Novice aboard his Yamaha YZF-R3 with a fast time of 1:51.993.

Team Klesel/Orchard #99/51 would like to thank their sponsors: RaceworX, RES, GMan, AGV, and North Texas Superbikes.

Dustin Dominguez #68 would like to thank his sponsors: Kawasaki, Dunlop, RaceworX, GP Suspension, Graves Motorsports, Motion Pro, Arai, GT2Leathers, Specialized Race Gear, and VP Fuels.

Ben Hunter #419 would like to thank his sponsors: P1Racing, South Central Race Center, 380 Racing, and Leather and Lace.

Topher Simmons #766 would like to thank his sponsors: Pirelli, South Central Race Center, Specialized Racing Gear, Woodcraft, Armour Bodies, Antic, and Road and Track Suspension.

Branden Chaisorn #290 would like to thank all his sponsors.

For a complete list of the weekend results and standings, please visit the CMRA website. www.CMRA-racing.com. The next round of Mini, ULW, and Championship Sprints, the second round of Solo 30, and the third round of the CMRA Ultra-Lightweight Endurance Series, will be held on July 27, 2019, at MotorSport Ranch in Cresson, Texas. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

SATURDAY RESULTS

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

2. Chris Botha (Suz SV650)

3. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

4. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

5. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

6. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)


CLASSIC

1. David Dahms (Hon CBR600F3)

2. Wiley Clark (Hon CBR600)

3. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

4. Josh Hargrave (Hon CB400F)


D SUPERSTOCK NV

1. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

2. James Hanson (Kaw EX 300)

3. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)

4. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)


B SUPERSTOCK EX

1. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Aaron Graham (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)


B SUPERSTOCK NV

1. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Tyler Fisher (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R3)


500 SUPERBIKE EX

1. Cory Burleson (Kaw 400)

2. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

3. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw 400)

4. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

5. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)

6. Stephen Shakespeare (Kaw 400)


SUPERBIKE NV

1. Branden Chaisorn (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Jeff Foushee (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Zach Morris (Kaw 400)

5. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)


FORMULA 6

1. Chase Black (Ohvale GP110)


FORMULA 7

1. Chase Black (Ohvale GP110)


JUNIOR MOTARD

1. Rossi Garcia (Kaw KLX110)

2. Jordan Clark (Yam TTR50)


GROM CHALLENGE

1. Josiah Burleson (Hon Grom)

2. Michael DeSimone (Hon Grom)

3. Daisy DeSimone (Hon Grom)

4. Kasey Lewis (Kaw Z125)


BELL HELMETS - A SUPERSTOCK EX

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Paul Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Enoc Garza (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Steven Nedd (Yam YZF-R1)


A SUPERSTOCK NV

1. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale V4)

3. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Damian Falcon (Kaw ZX-10R)


FORMULA 2 NV

1. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

2. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)


300 SUPERSTOCK EX

1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Isaac Bauman (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Manny Poulis (Yam YZF-R3)


300 SUPERSTOCK NV

1. Branden Chaisorn (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

4. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

5. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)


500 SUPERSTOCK TEAM 60

1. Blackmon/Shakespeare (Kaw 400/Kaw 400)

2. Dominguez/Pence (Kaw 400/Kaw 400)

3. Klesel/Orchard (Yam YZF-R3/Kaw 400)


300 SUPERSTOCK TEAM 60

1. Fox/Whitten (Yam YZF-R3/Yam YZF-R3)

2. Smith/Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R3/Yam YZF-R3)


250 SUPERSTOCK TEAM 60

1. Harvey/Harvey (Kaw EX250/Kaw EX250)

2. DeSimone/DeSimone (Kaw EX250/Kaw EX250)

3. Webster/Wilson (Kaw EX250/Kaw EX250)


SUPERTEAM HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Pretty Hate Machine (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Quickies (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Wrist TwistersHW (Yam YZF-R1)


SUPERTEAM MIDDLEWEIGHT

1. Dogged Racing (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Send It (Yam YZF-R6)


SUPERTEAM LIGHTWEIGHT

1. LawDawg Racing (Suz SV650)

2. Team Name (Suz SV650)



More, from another press release issued by CMRA:

Kyle Fox made the most out of the unpredictable weather during the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) fourth round of CMRA Ultra-Lightweight and Championship sprints this past Sunday, June 30, on the 17-turn, 2.38 mile road course at MSR Houston, in Angleton, Texas.

Fox raced to the finish bringing home four podiums total, taking the wins in 250 Superbike Expert with a fast lap of 1:51.268, Formula 40 Middleweight Expert with a fast lap of 1:37.781, and 250 Superstock Expert with an overall fastest lap of 1:51.478. Fox also earned a second place finish in 300 Superbike Expert with a personal fast lap of 1:47.377.

Jeff Foushee took home four podium finishes this past Sunday. Foushee took the win in Modern Classic running a race fast lap of 1:42.238. He also earned second in Lightweight Twins Novice with a fast lap of 1:51.966. Foushee earned third in A Superbike Novice with a fast lap of 1:40.807 and Formula 1 Novice with a personal fast lap of 1:41.884.

Dustin Dominguez flew around the track again this Sunday turning the fastest lap of the day with a 1:33.398 lap time during the A Superbike Expert race.

An outstanding Novice this past Sunday was Ben Hunter. During the A Superbike Novice race he rode his Yamaha YZF-R1 to a first place finish while running the fastest novice lap time of the day at a 1:38.084. Hunter also brought home another first place finish in Formula 1 Novice running a fast lap of 1:39.541 and two second place finishes in C Superbike Novice with a fast lap of 1:43.199, and C Superstock Novice running a fast lap of 1:43.243.

#9 Kyle Fox would like to thank his sponsors: Pirelli, and South Central Race Center.

#812 Jeff Foushee would like to thank all his sponsors.

#68 Dustin Dominguez would like to thank his sponsors: Kawasaki, Dunlop, RaceworX, GP Suspension, Graves Motorsports, Motion Pro, Arai, GTZ Leathers, Specialized Race Gear, and VP Fuels.

#419 Ben Hunter would like to thank his sponsors: P1Racing, South Central Race Center, 380 Racing, and Leather and Lace.

For a more complete list of weekend results and standings, please visit www.cmraracing.com. The fifth round of CMRA Championship and Ultra-Lightweight sprints will be held on July 28, 2019, at MotorSport Ranch in Cresson, Texas. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

SUNDAY RESULTS

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

4. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

5. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

6. Chris Botha (Suz SV650)


LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)

2. Jeff Foushee (Yam YZF-R3)

3. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

4. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)


C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Carter Rossner (Kaw ZX-6R)


500 CLASSIC

1. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

2. David Dahms (Kaw EX500)

3. Andre Hauer (Kaw GPz550)

4. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)

5. Josh Hargrave (Kaw GPz550)


250 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

2. Enrique Hernandez (Kaw EX250)

3. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)

4. Dean Webster (Kaw EX250)


250 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Kaw EX250)

2. William McDowell (Kaw EX250)

3. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

4. Terry Giumond (Kaw EX250)

5. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)


A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

5. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)


300 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Manny Poulis (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Enrique Hernandez (Kaw EX250)


300 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

4. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

5. Dezrae Caldwell (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)


FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Danny Dominguez (Suz SV650)

2. John Orchard (Kaw 400)

3. Ken Mathews (Tri Day 675)


FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Ronald Ducharme (Suz SV650)

2. William McDowell (Kaw EX250)

3. Robert Harmon (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Lawrence Vu (Yam YZF-R3)


A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale V4)

3. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)


500 GP EXPERT

1. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

2. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

3. Jackson Blackmon (Kaw 400)

4. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

5. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Manny Poulis (Kaw 400)


TX TOY SALES- C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Randall (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Aaron Graham (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Alan Phillips (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)


FORMULA 2 EXPERT

1. Ty Howard (KTM 1290 Super Duke)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

5. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

6. Rab McNaught (Hus FZ450)


FORMULA 1 EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

5. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)


SPORTRIDERCOACHING- PROVISIONAL NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Brian Rinner (Hon RC51)

2. Logan Saint-Pierre (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Joshua Garland (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Robert Sullivan (Apr Tuono 1000)

5. Michael Moore (Yam YZF-R6)


SPORTRIDERCOACHING- PROVISIONAL NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)


THE REALTIME GROUP/SHAKESPEARE- FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

2. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Pete Martins (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Jack Vigneau (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Mike Boyce (Yam YZF-R1)

6. AJ Jacobsen (Hon CBR1000RR)


FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale V4)

2. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

3. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Bill Klindworth (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Rob Sullivan (Apr RSV4)

6. Kevin Tomsic (Kaw ZX-10R)


THE REALTIME GROUP/SHAKESPEARE- FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ken Mathews (Tri Day 675)

3. Shandra Crawford (Tri Day 675)


FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. James DeFrain (Tri Day 675)

4. Stephen Smith (Kaw ZX-6R)


250 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

2. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

3. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)


250 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Marcelo Fartura (Kaw EX250)

2. William McDowell (Kaw EX250)

3. Michael DeSimone (Kaw EX250)

4. Terry Guimond (Kaw EX250)

5. Patrick Gallahue (Kaw EX250)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Ken Mathews (Tri Day 675)

2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

3. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

2. Jake Boatright (Duc 848)

3. James DeFrain (Tri Day 675)


MODERN CLASSIC

1. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Seth Conway (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Joel Linker (Suz GSX-R1000)


500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Coy Burleson (Kaw ZX400)

2. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)

3. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

4. Jackson Blackmon (Kaw 400)

5. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

6. Manny Poulis (Kaw 400)


500 GP NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Ben Avila (Kaw 400)

4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

5. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Andre Hauer (Kaw GPz550)


B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Aaron Graham (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Brandie Cox (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Shandra Crawford (Tri Day 675)


TX Toy Sales - B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

6. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)


500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

3. Ben Avila (Kaw 400)

3. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Cale Essman (Yam YZF-R3)

6. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)


3:16 TRACK DAYS- FORMULA 1 NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale V4)

3. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)


D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jim Whitten (Duc 1000SS)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

4. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)


D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Topher Simmons (Yam YZF-R3)


C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. JC Camacho (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Aaron Graham (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)


THE METRIC GARAGE- C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Tristan Klinetobe (Yam YZF-R6)

6. David Baumgarten (Kaw ZX-6R)

Top 5 This Week