Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Mar 27, 2019

CMRA: Dustin Dominguez Wins, Breaks Lap Record At NOLA Motorsports Park

Dustin Dominguez (68) leads the start of a CMRA race at NOLA Motorsports Park. Photo by David Gillen/dgillenphoto.com, courtesy of CMRA.

Dustin Dominguez Breaks Lap Record for the Second Time in One Weekend

Formula 1 Expert winner Dustin Dominguez dominated on the track this weekend, breaking the lap record for the second time this weekend during the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) second round of CMRA Championship and Ultra-Lightweight sprints this past Sunday, March 24, on the 16-turn, 2.75 mile long course at NOLA Motorsports Park, in Avondale, Louisiana.

During the A Superbike Expert race Dustin Dominguez broke the track record he set on Saturday. He turned a fast lap time of 1:44.268 along with winning the Formula 1 Expert Race.

Kyle Fox set out to win races this past weekend bringing home three first place wins! Fox earned first place in 250 Superbike Expert with an overall fast lap of 2:04.911, first in Formula 40 Middleweight Expert with a personal fast lap of 1:50.208, and first in 250 Superstock Expert with an overall fast lap of 2:05.494.

Walter Walker III also brought home three first place finishes turning some fast laps! Walker earned first place in Lightweight Twins Expert with an overall fast lap of 1:54.748, first in Modern Classic with a overall fast lap of 1:51.007, and D Superbike Expert with a personal fast lap of 1:56.398.

Dezrae Caldwell was an outstanding novice racer this past weekend bringing home three first place races as well! Caldwell earned first place in 300 Superbike Novice with a novice overall fast lap of 2:02.293, 500 GP Novice with an overall novice fast lap of 2:01.562, and 500 Superstock Novice with an overall fast lap of 2:02.155.

Dennis Black also shined by not only winning three first place but also turned the fastest time on during the weekend races for the novice racers. Black ran the fastest time of all the novice racers during the A Superbike Novice race with a fast lap of 1:51.940 bringing him to one of three first place finishes. Black also earned first place in Formula 40 Heavyweight with an overall novice fast lap of 1:52.876, and Formula 1 Novice with an overall fast time of 1:52.105.

Dustin Dominguez would like to thank his sponsors: Kawasaki, Dunlop, RaceworX, GP Suspension, Graves Motorsports, Motion Pro, Arai, GTZ Leathers, Specialized Race Gear

Walter Walker III would like to thank his sponsors: Michael Snyder, AGV, Monkey Moto, NTSBK, Dunlop, Suzuki, Clearwater Lights, RaceworX, TMP Motorcycle Parts, Jennifer Millsap Foundation

Dezrae Caldwell would like to thank her sponsors: Arai, Texas Tornado Bootcamp, P1Racing, K-Tech, Rideosa, Cycle Gear, MXGurl, Bill’s Exhaust, Orient Express, APRacing, and Chaotic Rods and Customs

Dennis Black would like to thank his sponsors: Ducati Austin, Eleven Motorsports, Pirelli, 3:16 Track Days, SportRiderCoaching

The Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association is proud to be “Powered by Yamaha Generators.”

For a more complete list of weekend results and standings, please visit www.cmraracing.com. The third round of CMRA Championship and Ultra-Lightweight sprints will be held on May 19, 2019, at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit in Hallett, Oklahoma. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

March 24, 2019

Sunday results.

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

4. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)

5. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)

6. Chris Botha (Suz SV650)


LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Damian Falcon (Suz SV650)

2. Eli Todich (Suz SV650)

3. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

4. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

5. Ronald Ducharme (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)


RES- C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Tyler Fisher (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Roy Horrigan (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Obade Ogunlola (Yam YZF-R6)


500 CLASSIC

1. Sean Brown (Kaw EX500)

2. Wiley Clark (Hon CBR600)


250 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

2. Rusty Grant (Kaw EX250)

3. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)


250 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. David Trahan (Kaw EX250)

2. Seb Rowe (Hon CBR250R)

3. William McDowell (Kaw EX250)

4. John Kelleher (Kaw EX250)


A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Paul Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)


300 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Cory Burleson (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Manny Poulis (Kaw ZX400)

4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Isaac Bauman (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Shane Smith (Yam YZF-R3)


300 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

5. John DeMasters (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)


FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R3)


FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Ronald Ducharme (Yam YXF-R3)

2. William McDowell (Kaw EX250)

3. Mike Ziegler (Yam YZF-R3)


A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale V4)

2. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Richard Uva (Apr RSV4)

6. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R


500 GP EXPERT

1. Tyler Raboin (Kaw ZX400)

2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw 400)

3. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

5. Manny Poulis (Kaw ZX400)

6. Isaac Bauman (Yam YZF-R3)


TX TOY SALES- C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Lucas Silva (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Jaret Nassaney (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kurt Miller (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)


FORMULA 2 EXPERT

1. Ty Howard (KTM Duke 790

2. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

3. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

4. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

5. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

6. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)


FORMULA 1 EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

6. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)


SPORTRIDERCOACHING- PROV NOV HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Obade Ogunlola (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Tyrone Brown (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Joel Linker (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Brian Cole (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Claudio Lassala (Tri Daytona 675)


SPORT RIDER COACHING- PROV NOV LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Anthony Marino (Kaw EX250)


THE REALTIME GROUP/SHAKESPEARE- FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Luis Gouveia (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Jack Vigneau (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Clint Austin (BMW S1000RR)

5. Andrew Sukach (Kaw ZX636)


FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kurt Miller (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Andrew Sukach (Kaw ZX636)

5. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)


FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale V4)

2. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. John DeMasters (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Brian Millsap (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Torres Gee (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Bill Klindworth (Yam YZF-R1)


FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Allan Boyd (Yam YZF-R6)

4. James DeFrain (Tri Daytona 675)


250 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

2. Rusty Grant (Kaw EX250)

3. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)

4. John McKenzie (Kaw EX250)


250 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Anthony Marino (Kaw EX250)

2. David Trahan (Kaw EX250)

3. Seb Rowe (Hon CBR600)

4. William McDowell (Kaw EX250)

5. John Kelleher (Kaw EX250)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Shane Smith (Tri Daytona 675)

2. Daniel Sinclair (Duc Panigale 1299)

3. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

4. Ken Mathews (Tri Daytona 675)

5. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. James DeFrain (Tri Daytona 675)

2. Claudio Lassala (Tri Daytona 675)

3. Theron Lockett (Duc 1198S)


MODERN CLASSIC

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

2. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZW-6R)

3. Obade Ogunlola (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bill Klindworth (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Brian Millsap (Hon CBR1000RR)

6. Matthew Rowland (Kaw ZX-10R)


500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Tyler Raboin (Kaw ZX400)

2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw 400)

3. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

4. Manny Poulis (Kaw ZX400)


500 GP NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Ben Avila (Kaw 400)

3. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

5. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Zach Morris (Kaw 400)


B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX636)

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Walter Walker III (Suz GSX-R750)

6. Chris Botha (Yam YZF-R6)


TX TOY SALES- B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Roy Horrigan (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Carter Rossner (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Claudio Lassala (Tri Daytona 675)


500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Ben Avila (Kaw 400)

3. Zach Morris (Kaw 400)

4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

5. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)


3:16 TRACK DAYS- FORMULA 1 NOVICE

1. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale V4)

2. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Richard Uva (Apr RSV4)

6. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)


D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Walter Walker III (Suz SV650)

2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

4. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

5. Rob Lackey (Suz SV650)

6. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)


D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Eli Todich (Suz SV650)

2. Ronald Ducharme (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)


C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kyle Coles (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX636)


THE METRIC GARAGE- C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Roy Horrigan (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Brendan Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Carter Rossner (Kaw ZX-6R)

Top 5 This Week