Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Feb 20, 2019

CMRA: Dustin Dominguez, Kyle Fox, Ty Howard Win Big At MSR Houston (Updated)

Dustin Dominguez (68). Photo by David Gillen/www.dgillenphoto.com, courtesy of CMRA.

Despite wet conditions in the a.m., Kyle Fox made the most out of the morning and started flying when the sun came out after lunch during the Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association’s (CMRA) first round of CMRA Ultra-Lightweight and Championship sprints this past Sunday, February 17, on the 17-turn, 2.38 mile road course at MSR Houston, in Angleton, Texas.

Fox raced to the finish bringing home five podiums total, taking the wins in C Superstock Expert with an overall fastest lap of 1:46.113, 250 Superstock Expert with an overall fastest lap of 1:54.820, and Formula 40 Middleweight Expert with an overall fastest lap of 1:41.558. Fox also earned a second place finish in 250 Superbike Expert with a personal fast lap of 2:08.796, and a third in C Superbike Expert with a personal fast lap of 2:07.085.

Dezrae Caldwell took home three first place finishes this past Sunday. Caldwell took the wins in 300 Superbike Novice running a personal fast lap of 2:02.157, 500 Superstock Novice with an overall fast lap of 1:55.458, and 500 GP Novice with a personal fast lap of 1:52.361.

Ty Howard flew around the track on his KTM 790 Duke during the D Superbike Expert class turning the fastest lap of the day with a 1:39.272 lap time.

An outstanding Novice this past Sunday was Jeff Foushee. During the Modern Classic race he rode his Honda CBR1000RR to a second place finish while running the fastest novice lap time of 1:44.489.

#814 Dezrae Caldwell would like to thank her sponsors: Ride OSA, Pirelli, P1Racing, K-tech Suspension, Cycle Gear, Orient Express, and MXGurl.

#9 Kyle Fox would like to thank his sponsors: Pirelli, and South Central Race Center

February 17, 2019

For a more complete list of weekend results and standings, please visit www.cmraracing.com.

SUNDAY RESULTS

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Ty Howard (KTM 790 Duke)

2. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

3. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

4. Scott Eichhorn (Suz SV650)

5. Danny Dominguez (Kaw 400)

6. Jordan Pence (Suz SV650)


LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Damian Falcon (Suz SV650)

2. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)

3. James Hanson (Kaw EX300)

4. Brandon Clark (Suz SV650)


C SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600)

2. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Robin Lawson (Suz GSXR600)

4. Carter Rossner (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Aundre McCullen (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Seth Conway (Hon CBR600RR)


500 CLASSIC

1. Wiley Clark (Yam FZR400)


250 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Rusty Grant (Kaw EX250)

2. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

3. Dean Webster (Kaw EX250)

4. Steve Wilson (Kaw EX250)

5. David Branyon (Kaw EX250)

6. Hayden Giarratano (Kaw EX250)


250 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Jake Boatright (Kaw EX250)

2. Neil Klein (Kaw EX250)


A SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Paul Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

5. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)


300 SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Rusty Grant (KTM RC390)

2. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Joseph Donovan (Kaw EX300)

4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Manny Poulis (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R3)


300 SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Topher Simmons (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Mike Ziegler (Yam YZF-R3)


FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Ken Mathews (KTM RC 390)

2. Danny Dominguez (Kaw 400)


FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Mike Ziegler (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Lawrence Vu (Yam YZF-R3)


A SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)

4. Alfonso Lopez (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Kevin Tomsic (Kaw ZX-10R)


500 GP EXPERT

1. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

2. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

3. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

4. Manny Poulis (Kaw 400)

5. Ryan Max Johnson (Yam YZF-R3)

6. JC Camacho (Kaw 400)


TX TOY SALES- C SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Tony Storniolo (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX636)

5. Michael Klesel (Yam YZF-R6)


FORMULA 2 EXPERT

1. Ty Howard (KTM 790 Duke)

2. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

3. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

4. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

5. Scott Eichhorn (Suz SV650)

6. Danny Dominguez (Kaw 400)


FORMULA 1 EXPERT

1. Dustin Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Doug Frenchak (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Paul Garcia (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Joseph Caruso (BMW S1000RR)

5. Alan Phillips (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Dolph McVicker (Yam YZF-R1)


SPORTRIDERCOACHING- PROVISIONAL NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT

1. Michael Moore (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale 1299)


SPORTRIDERCOACHING- PROVISIONAL NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT

1. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Randall (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX636)

4. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Cody Mecklenburg (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Brandie Cox (Yam YZF-R6)


THE METRIC GARAGE- C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

2. Ben Hunter (Hon CBR600)

3. Michael Moore (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jonathan Childers (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Seth Conway (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Carter Rossner (Kaw ZX-6R)


500 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

3. Ben Avila (Kaw 400)

3. Reid Hall (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

5. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)


3:16 TRACK DAYS- FORMULA 1 NOVICE

1. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Ben Hunter (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale 1299)

4. Dustin Chacon (Suz GSX-R750)

5. Ronnie Grove (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)


500 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 400)

2. Isaiah Burleson (Kaw 400)

3. Steven Shakespeare (Kaw 400)

4. Tyler Raboin (Kaw 400)

5. Manny Poulis (Kaw 400)

6. Casey Scholten (Yam YZF-R3)


500 GP NOVICE

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw 400)

2. Ben Avila (Kaw 400)

3. Scott Cummins (Yam YZF-R3)

4. David Hawes (Yam YZF-R3)


B SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jay Bullard (Kaw ZX636)

2. Shane Zelm (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Cody Mecklenburg (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Alonzo Contreras (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Andrew Sukach (Kaw ZX636)


B SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Dustin Chacon (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Robin Lawson (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Bobby Crandell (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Carlyle Small (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Robert Daggett (Tri Day 675)


D SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Ty Howard (KTM 790 Duke)

2. Jim Whitten (Ducati 1000SS)

3. Zachary Boldwyn (Suz SV650)

4. Chris Botha (Suz SV650)

5. Travis Pence (Suz SV650)

6. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)


D SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Damian Falcon (Suz SV650)

2. Topher Simmons (Suz SV650)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS EXPERT

1. Ken Mathews (Tri Day 675)

2. Andrew Forsythe (Suz SV650)

3. Chandler Slagle (Suz SV650)


MODERN CLASSIC

1. Walter Walker III (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Jeff Foushee (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. David Lang (Hon CBR1000RR)

5. Seth Conway (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Bill Klindworth (Hon CBR1000RR)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS NOVICE

1. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

2. Jake Boatright (Duc 848)

3. James DeFrain (Tri Day 675)

4. Andrew July (Buell 1125R)


250 SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

2. Rusty Grant (Kaw EX250)

3. Jim Whitten (Kaw EX250)

4. Hayden Giarratano (Kaw EX250)

5. Dean Webster (Kaw EX250)

6. David Branyon (Kaw EX250)


250 SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Neil Klein (Kaw EX250)

2. Jake Boatright (Kaw EX250)


THE REALTIME GROUP/SHAKESPEARE- FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Danny Dominguez (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Dolph McVicker (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Steven Shakespeare (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Jack Vigneau (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Charles Klea (Yam YZF-R1)

6. David Lang (Hon CBR1000RR)


THE REALTIME GROUP/SHAKESPEARE- FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT

1. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Andrew Sukach (Kaw ZX636)

3. Chad Steinhoff (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ken Mathews (Tri Day 675)

5. Shandra Crawford (Tri Day 675)


FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Dennis Black (Duc Panigale 1299)

2. Marcelo Fartura (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Bill Klindworth (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Chris Welsh (Duc Panigale 1299)

5. Robert Sullivan (Apr RSV4)

6. Ignacio Pedregon (Apr RSV4)


FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE

1. Shane Abbott (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. James DeFrain (Tri Day 675)




More, from a press release issued by VonHertell Racing Services and Road & Track Cycles:

VonHertell Suspension Wins!!!

VonHertell Racing Services and Road & Track Cycles would like to thank the following CMRA racers and congratulate but them for their podium finishes at Motorsport Ranch Houston. It was a tough weekend of cold and fog and rain but many racers turned out for the CMRA's first race of the 2019 season. VonHertell Suspension looks forward for more podiums in the future.

Congratulations!!!

Jesse Smartt 

1st place - 500 GP Expert

1st place - 500 SS Expert

1st place - 500 SBK Expert


Ryan Max Johnson 

1st place - 300 SS Expert


Brandon Clark 

1st place - D SS Novice

1st place - 500 SBK Novice

1st place - 300 SS Novice


Topher Simmons 

1st place - Formula 2 Novice

2nd place - LT Twins Novice

2nd place - D SBK Novice

2nd place - D SS Novice

2nd place - 300 SS Novice


Ben Avila 

2nd place - 500 SS Novice

2nd place - 500 GP Novice

Branden Chaisorn 

3rd place - 300 SS Novice


VonHertell builds road racing motorcycles and motorcycle suspension. Keith Hertell is also a certified motorcycle road racing coach with the United States Motorcycle Coaching Association. For more info: VonHertell.com

Top 5 This Week