CCS Race Of Champions: Sunday’s Race Results From Daytona International Speedway

CCS Race Of Champions: Sunday’s Race Results From Daytona International Speedway

© 2017, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

34th Annual CCS Race of Champions

Championship Cup Series (CCS)

Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Florida

October 22, 2017

Provisional Race Results (in chronological order):

SuperTwins Expert:

1. Seth Starnes (Duc 1199 Panigale), 5 laps

2. William Arnold (Duc 1199 Panigale), -13.406 seconds

3. Richard O’Conner (Duc 899 Panigale)

4. Clint Russell (Suz SV650)


SuperTwins Amateur:

1. Michael Butler (Duc Panigale R), 5 laps

2. John Palmquist (Duc 1199 Panigale), -2.296 seconds

3. Shawn McAlees (Hon RC51)

4. Ryan Damm (Duc 1199 Panigale)

5. Matthew Carter (Duc 848)


Premier Vintage:

1. Ken Cordero (Suz GSX-R750), 5 laps

2. Benjamin Matheson (Yam FZR400), -2.220 seconds

3. Mark Tenn (Yam FZR600)


Middleweight Formula 40 Expert:

1.Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Robert Fisher (Kaw ZX-6R), -0.315 second

3. Jason Edmonds (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Matthew Gendron (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Brian Houck (Suz GSX-R600)

6. David Campbell (Hon CBR600RR)


Middleweight Formula 40 Amateur:

1. Jacob Chieffo (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Alejandro Rei (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Chris Calvert (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Durham Prizer (Tri Daytona 675)

5. Daniel Rabinov (Tri Daytona 675)

6. Derek Newcomer (Kaw ZX-6R)


Classic Vintage:

1. Ken Cordero (Suz GSX-R750), 5 laps


CCS Thunderbike Expert:

1. Ray Hofman (Duc 749R), 5 laps

2. Brian McGlade (Duc 749), -22.910 seconds

3. Al Smith (Duc 749)

4. Joseph Scanlon (Suz SV650)

5. Marcos Martinez (Duc 749)

6. Yuttichai Yasothonsrikul (Suz SV650)


CCS Thunderbike Amateur:

1. Grant Hoover (Kaw 650), 5 laps

2. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07), -11.190 seconds

500cc Supersport Combined:

1. Mark Evry (Yam FZR400), 5 laps

2. Teagg Hobbs (Kaw 300)

3. Miguel Chirino (Kaw 500)

4. Alex Ferreira (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Cameron Jones (Kaw 300)

6. Doug Stufflebeam (Apr 450)

Lightweight GP Expert:

1. Charlie Mavros (Suz GSX-R600/565), 5 laps

2. John Linder (Yam YZF-R6/565), -0.184 second

3. John Grush (Yam YZF-R6/565)

4. Randy Sullinger (Yam FZ-07)

5. Gerald Young III (Suz SV650)

6. Afshin Sohrabi (BMW 1200)


Lightweight GP Amateur:

1. Grant Hoover (Kaw 650), 5 laps

2. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07), -9.190 seconds

3. Alejandro Rei (Kaw 300)

4. Dan Stapleton (Apr RS250)

5. Dave Juntunen (KTM RC390)

Formula 40 Expert:

1. Martin Biernacki (BMW S1000RR), 5 laps

2. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000), -1.238 seconds

3. William Arnold (Duc 1199 Panigale)

4. Earl Spellman (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Antai Halasz (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Richard O’Conner (Duc 899)

Formula 40 Amateur:

1. Michael Butler (Duc Panigale R), 5 laps

2. Chris Calvert (Kaw ZX-6R), -16.663 seconds

3. Alan Hubb (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Robert Fellman (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Al Williams (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Jacob Chieffo (Yam YZF-R6)

300cc Thunderbike Combined:

1. Drew Jankord (Kaw 300), 5 laps

2. Jonathan Grow (Kaw 300), -0.195 second

3. Teagg Hobbs (Kaw 300)

4. William Kaszer (Kaw 300)

5. Mike Diller (Kaw 300)

6. Steven Luckert (Kaw 300)

Middleweight Superbike Expert:

1. Shane Narbonne (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), -2.648 seconds

3. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Lucas Silva (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Bailey Cox (Kaw ZX-6R)


Middleweight Superbike Amateur:

1. Adam Wingard (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Nate Redding (Kaw ZX-6R), -1.870 seconds

3. Alex Kapellen (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Matthew Marlowe (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Bradley Moser (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. James Laird (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultralight Superbike Expert:

1. Charlie Mavros (Duc 800), 5 laps

2. Robert Fisher (Suz SV650), -0.371 second

3. John Linder (Suz SV650)

4. Gerald Young III (Suz SV650)

5. Jonathan Pellnitz (Suz SV650)

6. Ian Nichols (Suz SV650)

Ultralight Superbike Amateur:

1. Grant Hoover (Kaw 650), 5 laps

2. Paul Tuckley (KTM 690), -33.187 seconds

3. Molly Calkins (Kaw 300)

Middleweight Vintage Combined:

1. Benjamin Matheson (Yam FZR400), 5 laps

2. Mark Tenn (Yam FZR600), -19.529 seconds

Unlimited Grand Prix Expert:

1. Geoff May (Kaw ZX-10R), 5 laps

2. Frankie Babuska Jr. (Yam YZF-R1), -4.642 seconds

3. Sean Dwyer (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Ryan Jones (BMW S1000RR)

5. Lloyd Bayley (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R)

Unlimited Grand Prix Amateur:

1. Jeremy Whitehurst (Yam YZF-R1), 5 laps

2. Steven Luckert (Kaw ZX-10R), -1.946 seconds

3. Jessica Capizzi (BMW S1000RR)

4. Michael Stafford (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Michael Butler (Duc 1199 Panigale)

6. John Palmquist (Duc 1199 Panigale)

Middleweight GP Expert:

1. Shane Narbonne (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Ed Sullivan (Yam YZF-R6), -10.253 seconds

3. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Lucas Silva (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Tony Storniolo (Kaw ZX-6R)

Middleweight GP Amateur:

1. Adam Wingard (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Alex Kapellen (Kaw ZX-6R), -6.065 seconds

3. Nate Redding (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Matthew Marlowe (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Bradley Moser (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. James Laird (Yam YZF-R6)

Lightweight Formula 40 Expert:

1. Robert Fisher (Kaw ZX-6/565), 5 laps

2. Ray Hofman (Duc 749R), -2.895 seconds

3. Charlie Mavros (Duc 749)

4. John Linder (Yam YZF-R6/565)

5. Al Smith (Duc 749)

6. Benajmin Matheson (Sux GSX-R565)

Lightweight Formula 40 Amateur:

1. Derek Newcomer (Duc 1100), 5 laps

2. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07), -5.860 seconds

3. Michael Ryan (Suz SV650)

4. Paul Tuckley (Duc 1100)

5. Molly Calkins (Kaw 300)

6. Alejandro Rei (Kaw 300)

500cc Superbike Combined:

1. Mark Evry (Yam FZR400), 5 laps

2. Miguel Chirino (Kaw 500), -0.150 second

3. Teagg Hobbs (Kaw 300)

4. Alex Ferreira (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Mike Diller (Kaw 300)

6. William Kaszer (Kaw 300)

Heavyweight Superbike Expert:

1. Shane Narbonne (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6), -4.958 seconds

3. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Max Angles (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Lucas Silva (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Bailey Cox (Kaw ZX-6R)

Heavyweight Superbike Amateur:

1. Adam Wingard (Yam YZF-R6), 5 laps

2. Nate Redding (Kaw ZX-6R), -0.482 second

3. James Laird (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Austin Cox (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Gal Golan (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Sorin Podgoreanu (Yam YZF-R6)

Lightweight Superbike Expert:

1. Charlie Mavros (Suz GSX-R600/565), 5 laps

2. Ryan Hobbs (Duc 1100), -6.269 seconds

3. Randy Sullinger (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Billy Pedro (Suz SV650)

5. Ronnie Holloman (Suz SV650), -1 lap

Lightweight Superbike Amateur:

1. Derek Newcomer (Duc 1100), 5 laps

2. Anthony Lambert (Yam FZ-07), -24.287 seconds

3. Dave Juntunen (KTM RC390)

Unlimited Superbike Expert:

1. Geoff May (Kaw ZX-10R), 5 laps

2. Drew Jankord (Kaw ZX-10R), -13.619 seconds

3. Sean Dwyer (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Richard O’Hare (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Lloyd Bayley (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Martin Biernacki (BMW S1000RR)

Unlimited Superbike Amateur:

1. Jessica Capizzi (BMW S1000RR), 5 laps

2. Jeremy Whitehurst (Yam YZF-R1), -0.021 second

3. Steven Luckert (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Michael Butler (Duc 1199 Panigale)

5. Michael Stafford (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Alan Hubb (Yam YZF-R1)

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: Herrin Going For Third Daytona 200 Victory

Josh Herrin ready to defend the Daytona 200 title...

MotoE: Garzo Quickest, Casadei Wins Race Simulation During Testing In Portugal

MotoE™: Garzo fastest, Casadei wins race simulation as testing...

MotoAmerica: De Keyrel Riding 1-833-CJKNOWS Yamaha In Twins Cup At Daytona

Kaleb De Keyrel to Race at Daytona International Speedway...

MotoAmerica: Rodio Racing Fielding Di Mario, Rodio In Twins Cup

Rodio Racing - Powered by Robem Engineering to field Gus...

John Hopkins And Partners Acquire Ohvale USA

JMJ Moto is the new dealer of Ohvale in...