American Flat Track: Running Results From Volusia Half-Mile II, With Finals

American Flat Track: Running Results From Volusia Half-Mile II, With Finals

© 2020, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By David Swarts.

Volusia Half-Mile II/American Flat Track

Volusia Speedway Park

Barberville, Florida

July 18, 2020

Provisional Free Practice 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Bronson Bauman (Ind), 20.696 seconds

2. Jared Mees (Ind), 20.718

3. Jeffrey Carver Jr. (Ind), 20.831

4. Davis Fisher (Ind), 20.834

5. Sammy Halbert (Ind), 20.852

6. Bryan Smith (Har), 20.932

7. Larry Pegram (Ind), 20.945

8. Robert Pearson (Ind), 20.967

9. Brandon Price (Ind), 20.969

10. Kolby Carlile (Yam), 20.978

11. Briar Bauman (Ind), 21.051

12. JD Beach (Yam), 21.060

13. Dan Bromley (Ind), 21.096

14. Brandon Robinson (Ind), 21.205

15. Andrew Luker (Ind), 21.213

16. Jarod Vanderkooi (Har), 21.455

17. Jay Maloney (Ind), 21.469

18. Dalton Gauthier (Har), 21.634

 

 

AFT Production Twins Practice

Provisional Free Practice 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Chad Cose (Har), 20.666

2. Ryan Varnes (Kaw), 20.716

3. Nick Armstrong (Yam), 20.843

4. James Rispoli (Har), 20.882

5. Ben Lowe (Yam), 20.943

6. Cory Texter (Yam), 21.008

7. Cody Johncox (Yam), 21.219

8. Danny Eslick (Kaw), 21.269

9. Morgen Mischler (Kaw), 21.384

10. Jeremiah Duffy (Kaw), 21.410

11. Brock Schwarzenbacher (Kaw), 21.482

12. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), 21.694

13. Scott Barrett (Kaw), 22.380

 

AFT Singles Practice

Provisional Free Practice 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Tanner Dean (Hon), 20.364

2. Max Whale (Kaw), 20.440

3. Trent Lowe (Hon), 20.481

4. Chad Cose (Suz), 20.638

5. Shayna Texter (KTM), 20.655

6. Morgen Mischler (KTM), 20.675

7. James Ott (KTM), 20.714

8. Michael Rush (Yam), 20.733

9. Henry Wiles (Hon), 20.752

10. Justin Jones (Hon), 20.787

11. Trevor Brunner (Hon), 20.795

12. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 20.844

13. Ryan Wells (KTM), 20.912

14. Cameron Smith (Hon), 20.962

15. Brandon Kitchen (KTM), 20.971

16. Jordan Jean (Hon), 21.003

17. Aidan RoosEvans (Yam), 21.008

18. Andrew Luker (Yam), 21.016

19. Cole Zabala (Hon), 21.053

20. Kevin Stollings (Hon), 21.094

21. Blake Lomas (Hon), 21.368

22. Brandon Newman (KTM), 21.380

23. Kyler Adams (KTM), 21.397

24. Brian McRoberts (Hon), 21.424

25. Jesse Janisch (Hus), 21.429

26. Kasey Sciscoe (Yam), 21.591

27. Scott Barrett (Hon), 22.078

 

Astro Invitational Practice

Provisional Free Practice 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Jackie Mitchell (Bul), 22.507

2. Charles Roberts (Bul), 22.667

3. Lance Jones (Bul), 22.736

4. Roger Durkee (Bul), 23.231

5. Jerry Lacy (Bul), 26.359

6. Joey Raborn (Bul), 26.608

7. Lucien Marioneaux Jr. (Bul), 26.733

8. Mike Turner (Bul), no time recorded

9. Shane Fox (Bul), no time recorded

10. Jim Stump (Bul), no time recorded

11. Tim Ferguson (Bul), no time recorded

12. Shannon Slocum (Bul), no time recorded

13. Kevin Varnes (Bul), no time recorded

14. Greg Scalf (Bul), no time recorded

15. Pete DeSantis (Bul), no time recorded

 

AFT SuperTwins Qualifying 1

Provisional Qualifying 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Briar Bauman (Ind), 19.830

2. Brandon Robinson (Ind), 19.849

3. Jared Mees (Ind), 19.958

4. Sammy Halbert (Ind), 19.958

5. Jeffrey Carver Jr. (Ind), 20.057

6. Brandon Price (Ind), 20.077

7. Bronson Bauman (Ind), 20.116

8. Jarod Vanderkooi (Har), 20.388

9. Davis Fisher (Ind), 20.432

10. JD Beach (Yam), 20.466

11. Robert Pearson (Ind), 20.468

12. Dalton Gauthier (Har), 20.515

13. Bryan Smith (Har), 20.529

14. Kolby Carlile (Yam), 20.575

15. Larry Pegram (Ind), 20.647

16. Andrew Luker (Ind), 20.715

17. Dan Bromley (Ind), 20.762

18. Jay Maloney (Ind), 21.214

 

AFT Production Twins Qualifying 1

Provisional Qualifying 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Chad Cose (Har), 20.247

2. Ryan Varnes (Kaw), 20.473

3. Nick Armstrong (Yam), 20.490

4. James Rispoli (Har), 20.526

5. Ben Lowe (Yam), 20.561

6. Danny Eslick (Kaw), 20.658

7. Cory Texter (Yam), 21.052

8. Jeremiah Duffy (Kaw), 21.148

9. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), 21.239

10. Morgen Mischler (Kaw), 21.254

11. Cody Johncox (Yam), 21.377

12. Scott Barrett (Kaw), 22.344

13. Brock Schwarzenbacher (Kaw), no time recorded

 

AFT Singles Qualifying 1

Provisional Qualifying 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Shayna Texter (KTM), 20.106

2. Tanner Dean (Hon), 20.205

3. Brandon Kitchen (KTM), 20.344

4. Cameron Smith (Hon), 20.349

5. Ryan Wells (KTM), 20.363

6. Michael Rush (Yam), 20.365

7. Trent Lowe (Hon), 20.368

8. Jordan Jean (Hon), 20.379

9. Morgen Mischler (KTM), 20.401

10. Max Whale (Kaw), 20.416

11. James Ott (KTM), 20.428

12. Aidan RoosEvans (Yam), 20.430

13. Chad Cose (Suz), 20.437

14. Jesse Janisch (Hus), 20.487

15. Henry Wiles (Hon), 20.566

16. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 20.573

17. Justin Jones (Hon), 20.580

18. Trevor Brunner (Hon), 20.670

19. Kevin Stollings (Hon), 20.721

20. Andrew Luker (Yam), 20.803

21. Kyler Adams (KTM), 20.851

22. Blake Lomas (Hon), 20.969

23. Kasey Sciscoe (Yam), 21.064

24. Brandon Newman (KTM), 21.153

25. Brian McRoberts (Hon), 21.230

26. Cole Zabala (Hon), 21.591

27. Scott Barrett (Hon), 22.312

 

Astro Invitational Qualifying

Provisional Qualifying 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Kevin Varnes (Bul), 21.987

2. Charles Roberts (Bul), 22.278

3. Jackie Mitchell (Bul), 22.381

4. Lance Jones (Bul), 22.405

5. Roger Durkee (Bul), 22.570

6. Shannon Slocum (Bul), 23.143

7. Pete DeSantis (Bul), 23.425

8. Greg Scalf (Bul), 23.670

9. Joey Raborn (Bul), 24.208

10. Jim Stump (Bul), 24.461

11. Lucien Marioneaux Jr. (Bul), 25.528

12. Shane Fox (Bul), 25.777

13. Jerry Lacy (Bul), 26.082

14. Mike Turner (Bul), no time recorded

15. Tim Ferguson (Bul), no time recorded

 

 

AFT SuperTwins Qualifying 2

Provisional Qualifying 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Brandon Robinson (Ind), 19.731

2. Briar Bauman (Ind), 19.765

3. Jared Mees (Ind), 19.824

4. Jeffrey Carver Jr. (Ind), 19.944

5. Davis Fisher (Ind), 20.060

6. Brandon Price (Ind), 20.061

7. Robert Pearson (Ind), 20.082

8. JD Beach (Yam), 20.189

9. Sammy Halbert (Ind), 20.193

10. Bryan Smith (Har), 20.204

11. Andrew Luker (Ind), 20.417

12. Dan Bromley (Ind), 20.423

13. Dalton Gauthier (Har), 20.464

14. Kolby Carlile (Yam), 20.583

15. Jarod Vanderkooi (Har), 20.652

16. Larry Pegram (Ind), 20.677

17. Jay Maloney (Ind), 20.914

18. Bronson Bauman (Ind), no time recorded

 

AFT Production Twins Qualifying 2

Provisional Qualifying 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. James Rispoli (Har), 20.120

2. Cory Texter (Yam), 20.195

3. Nick Armstrong (Yam), 20.217

4. Chad Cose (Har), 20.243

5. Ryan Varnes (Kaw), 20.286

6. Ben Lowe (Yam), 20.405

7. Cody Johncox (Yam), 20.716

8. Jeremiah Duffy (Kaw), 20.745

9. Morgen Mischler (Kaw), 20.891

10. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), 21.018

11. Brock Schwarzenbacher (Kaw), 21.111

12. Danny Eslick (Kaw), 21.223

13. Scott Barrett (Kaw), 22.535

 

AFT Singles Qualifying 2

Provisional Qualifying 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Tanner Dean (Hon), 19.918

2. Brandon Kitchen (KTM), 20.045

3. James Ott (KTM), 20.078

4. Ryan Wells (KTM), 20.143

5. Morgen Mischler (KTM), 20.211

6. Max Whale (Kaw), 20.233

7. Chad Cose (Suz), 20.262

8. Shayna Texter (KTM), 20.265

9. Henry Wiles (Hon), 20.265

10. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 20.302

11. Michael Rush (Yam), 20.306

12. Aidan RoosEvans (Yam), 20.325

13. Trent Lowe (Hon), 20.334

14. Jordan Jean (Hon), 20.361

15. Justin Jones (Hon), 20.389

16. Jesse Janisch (Hus), 20.443

17. Trevor Brunner (Hon), 20.492

18. Andrew Luker (Yam), 20.539

19. Kyler Adams (KTM), 20.648

20. Kevin Stollings (Hon), 20.685

21. Cole Zabala (Hon), 20.737

22. Kasey Sciscoe (Yam), 20.880

23. Cameron Smith (Hon), 20.890

24. Brian McRoberts (Hon), 20.970

25. Brandon Newman (KTM), 21.044

26. Blake Lomas (Hon), 21.071

27. Scott Barrett (Hon), 22.080

 

Astro Invitational Semi 1

Provisional Astro Invitational Semi 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Kevin Varnes (Bul), 4 laps

2. Jackie Mitchell (Bul), -00.047 seconds

3. Roger Durkee (Bul), -02.037

4. Pete DeSantis (Bul), -05.944

5. Lucien Marioneaux Jr. (Bul), -12.725

6. Joey Raborn (Bul), -12.911

7. Jerry Lacy (Bul), -1 lap

 

Astro Invitational Semi 2

Provisional Astro Invitational Semi 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Charles Roberts (Bul), 4 laps

2. Lance Jones (Bul), -00.928 seconds

3. Shannon Slocum (Bul), -02.132

4. Jim Stump (Bul), -08.654

5. Shane Fox (Bul), -15.757

6. Greg Scalf (Bul), -2 laps

 

AFT Production Twins Semi 1

Provisional AFT Production Twins Semi 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. James Rispoli (Har), 8 laps

2. Ryan Varnes (Kaw), -02.081 seconds

3. Nick Armstrong (Yam), -02.348

4. Danny Eslick (Kaw), -06.406

5. Jeremiah Duffy (Kaw), -07.482

6. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), -09.015

7. Scott Barrett (Kaw), -15.738

 

AFT Production Twins Semi 2

Provisional AFT Production Twins Semi 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Cory Texter (Yam), 5 laps

2. Ben Lowe (Yam), -03.202 seconds

3. Cody Johncox (Yam), -03.937

4. Morgen Mischler (Kaw), -04.461

5. Brock Schwarzenbacher (Kaw), -05.047

6. Chad Cose (Har), -5 laps

 

 

Provisional AFT Singles Semi 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):
1. Michael Rush (Yam), 8 laps

2. Max Whale (Kaw), -00.118 seconds

3. James Ott (KTM), -00.286

4. Henry Wiles (Hon), -01.625

5. Ryan Wells (KTM), -01.860

6. Trent Lowe (Hon), -01.967

7. Tanner Dean (Hon), -02.256

8. Jesse Janisch (Hus), -03.007

9. Kevin Stollings (Hon), -03.342

10. Andrew Luker (Yam), -07.055

11. Brian McRoberts (Hon), -07.150

12. Kasey Sciscoe (Yam), -07.855

13. Jordan Jean (Hon), -11.240

14. Scott Barrett (Hon), -14.135

 
 


Provisional AFT Singles Semi 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Chad Cose (Suz), 8 laps

2. Brandon Kitchen (KTM), -00.270 seconds

3. Dallas Daniels (Yam), -01.224

4. Morgen Mischler (KTM), -01.325

5. Shayna Texter (KTM), -02.068

6. Cameron Smith (Hon), -02.462

7. Justin Jones (Hon), -03.014

8. Aidan RoosEvans (Yam), -03.885

9. Trevor Brunner (Hon), -03.942

10. Blake Lomas (Hon), -05.656

11. Cole Zabala (Hon), -06.028

12. Brandon Newman (KTM), -09.309

13. Kyler Adams (KTM), -09.668

 

 

Provisional AFT SuperTwins Semi 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):
1. Sammy Halbert (Ind), 8 laps

2. Brandon Robinson (Ind), -00.133 seconds
3. Jared Mees (Ind), -00.478

4. Brandon Price (Ind), -00.543

5. Bronson Bauman (Ind), -00.820

6. Bryan Smith (Har), -01.865

7. Dalton Gauthier (Har), -04.705

8. Andrew Luker (Ind), -05.181

9. Larry Pegram (Ind), -06.449

 

 

Provisional AFT SuperTwins Semi 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):
1. Briar Bauman (Ind), 8 laps

2. JD Beach (Yam), -02.518 seconds

3. Jeffrey Carver Jr. (Ind), -03.052

4. Robert Pearson (Ind), -03.388

5. Davis Fisher (Ind), -03.521

6. Jarod Vanderkooi (Har), -05.077

7. Dan Bromley (Ind), -05.325

8. Kolby Carlile (Yam), -06.001

9. Jay Maloney (Ind), -08.776

 

 


Provisional AFT Production Twins Main Event Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Cory Texter (Yam), 25 laps

2. James Rispoli (Har), -03.244 seconds

3. Danny Eslick (Kaw), -08.742

4. Ben Lowe (Yam), -10.239

5. Morgen Mischler (Kaw), -11.851

6. Cody Johncox (Yam), -16.814

7. Jeremiah Duffy (Kaw), -19.537

8. Brock Schwarzenbacher (Kaw), -1 lap, -10.013

9. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), -1 lap, -10.715

10. Scott Barrett (Kaw), -2 laps, -21.879

11. Ryan Varnes (Kaw), -6 laps

12. Nick Armstrong (Yam), -11 laps

 

 

Provisional Astro Invitational Main Event Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Jackie Mitchell (Bul), 6 laps

2. Charles Roberts (Bul), -00.002 seconds

3. Kevin Varnes (Bul), -00.351

4. Roger Durkee (Bul), -03.189

5. Lance Jones (Bul), -03.414

6. Shannon Slocum (Bul), -04.752

7. Greg Scalf (Bul), -08.596

8. Pete DeSantis (Bul), -10.182

9. Joey Raborn (Bul), -13.086

10. Jim Stump (Bul), -14.934

11. Shane Fox (Bul), -20.311

12. Lucien Marioneaux Jr. (Bul), -23.237

13. Jerry Lacy (Bul), -26.292

 

 

Provisional AFT Singles Main Event Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 26 laps

2. Shayna Texter (KTM), -00.020 seconds

3. Michael Rush (Yam), -00.101

4. Chad Cose (Suz), -00.290

5. Brandon Kitchen (KTM), -00.411

6. Cameron Smith (Hon), -00.656

7. Morgen Mischler (KTM), -00.657

8. Max Whale (Kaw), -00.962

9. Trent Lowe (Hon), -01.168

10. Ryan Wells (KTM), -01.523

11. Tanner Dean (Hon), -01.591

12. James Ott (KTM), -01.761

13. Henry Wiles (Hon), -02.065

14. Jesse Janisch (Hus), -02.141

15. Kevin Stollings (Hon), -02.407

16. Justin Jones (Hon), -03.101

17. Aidan Roos Evans (Yam), -4 laps

 

 

Provisional AFT SuperTwins Main Event Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Jared Mees (Ind), 38 laps

2. Briar Bauman (Ind), -01.371 seconds

3. Brandon Robinson (Ind), -04.224

4. Sammy Halbert (Ind), -07.516

5. Davis Fisher (Ind), -07.707

6. Brandon Price (Ind), -07.756

7. Bronson Bauman (Ind), -07.834

8. Robert Pearson (Ind), -10.677

9. Jeffrey Carver Jr. (Ind), -10.997

10. JD Beach (Yam), -12.928

11. Dalton Gauthier (Har), -15.577

12. Bryan Smith (Har), -15.985

13. Jarod Vanderkooi (Har), -18.217

14. Kolby Carlile (Yam), -18.490

15. Dan Bromley (Ind), -1 lap, -03.965

16. Jay Maloney (Ind), -1 lap, -09.289

17. Andrew Luker (Ind), -1 lap, -09.959

18. Larry Pegram (Ind), -1 lap, -10.597

Latest Posts

Suzuki Announces More 2021 Models

Suzuki Announces Next Wave of 2021 Motorcycles Suzuki GSX-R, Street-Sport, and...

Moto2: Beaubier Happy With First Test, At Jerez

Five-time MotoAmerica Superbike Champion Cameron Beaubier got to test...

MotoGP: Marc Marquez Undergoes Bone Graft Surgery

Marc Marquez undergoes a new operation Marc Marquez has undergone...

MotoAmerica: Alexander Looking To Expand Stock 1000 Effort In 2021

Corey Alexander and RideHVMC Racing Conclude A Successful 2020...

MotoAmerica Hires Jordan Miller As VP Of Media And Promotions

Former Red Bull Man Joins The MotoAmerica Team IRVINE, CA...