American Flat Track: Running Results From Daytona Short Track I (Updated)

American Flat Track: Running Results From Daytona Short Track I (Updated)

© 2023, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By David Swarts.

KurveyGirl.com brings you the results of this weekend’s events.

 

At our online motorcycle parts store, you’ll find a specialized selection of quarter turn “Dzus” fasteners, titanium hardware, premium tire valve stems, Vesrah racing brake pads, Brembo parts and accessories, and other unique hardware specifically designed for race and trackday motorcycles.

 

 

Progressive American Flat Track (AFT) Championship Series

Daytona Short Track I

Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Florida

March 9, 2023

Mission AFT SuperTwins Provisional Free Practice 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Brandon Robinson (Ind), 18.145 seconds

2. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 18.193

3. JD Beach (Yam), 18.321

4. Jared Mees (Ind), 18.400

5. Johnny Lewis (Roy), 18.436

6. Briar Bauman (KTM), 18.485

7. Sammy Halbert (Yam), 18.495

8. Dan Bromley (Yam), 18.515

9. Bronson Bauman (KTM), 18.550

10. Kayl Kolkman (Yam), 18.564

11. Ben Lowe (Ind), 18.568

12. Davis Fisher (Ind), 18.572

13. Jarod Vanderkooi (Ind), 18.662

14. Michael Rush (Har), 18.699

15. Ryan Wells (Roy), 18.733

16. Cameron Smith (Yam), 18.809

17. Kasey Sciscoe (Har), 18.820

18. Kolby Carlile (Yam), 18.830

19. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), 18.892

20. Billy Ross (Ind), 18.922

21. Jordan Harris (KTM), 18.932

22. Jeffery Lowery (Yam), 19.209

23. Brandon Newman (Kaw), 19.213

24. Michael Hill (Kaw), 19.224

25. Jimmy McAllister (Hus), 19.673

 

 

Parts Unlimited AFT Singles Provisional Free Practice 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Kody Kopp (KTM), 18.259 seconds

2. Max Whale (KTM), 18.417

3. Travis Petton (KTM), 18.481

4. Andrew Luker (Yam), 18.503

5. Justin Jones (KTM), 18.507

6. Trent Lowe (Hon), 18.522

7. Chad Cose (Hus), 18.586

8. Cole Zabala (Hon), 18.710

9. Dalton Gauthier (KTM), 18.715

10. Tanner Dean (KTM), 18.730

11. Tyler Raggio (Yam), 18.774

12. James Ott (Hus), 18.785

13. Aidan RoosEvans (Hon), 18.790

14. Jordan Jean (Hon), 18.804

15. Morgen Mischler (Hon), 18.844

16. Clarke Morian (KTM), 18.856

17. Gerard Bailo (Hon), 18.867

18. Chase Saathoff (Hon), 18.870

19. Logan Eisenhard (KTM), 18.871

20. Dan Bromley (Yam), 18.893

21. Hunter Bauer (KTM), 18.902

22. Trevor Brunner (Yam), 18.910

23. Tom Drane (Yam), 18.942

24. Jared Lowe (Hon), 18.944

25. Kevin Stollings (Hon), 18.949

26. Ervin Krajcovic (Hon), 18.985

27. Ian Wolfe (Hon), 18.996

28. Declan Bender (KTM), 18.998

29. Shayna Texter-Bauman (KTM), 19.006

30. Ashton Yates (Hon), 19.043

31. Tarren Santero (Hon), 19.054

32. Gary Birtwistle (Hus), 19.059

33. Landen Smith (KTM), 19.092

34. Clayton Williams (Yam), 19.113

35. Treygan Birdsong (Hon), 19.137

36. Logan McGrane (KTM), 19.175

37. Aidan Brown (Hon), 19.211

38. Damon Ream (KTM), 19.278

39. Jess Reynolds (KTM), 19.291

40. Wyatt Vaughan (Hon), 19.297

41. Reece Pottorf (Hon), 19.300

42. Jacob Cascio (Hon), 19.334

43. Olin Kissler (KTM), 19.615

 

 

Hooligans Provisional Free Practice 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Shawn Raggio (Har), 19.294 seconds

2. Jace Johnson (Har), 19.296

3. Chris Boone (Har), 19.571

4. Kole King (KTM), 19.627

5. Trevor Quayle (Har), 19.645

6. Andrew Morano (Har), 19.689

7. Ben Ludlow (Tri), 19.775

8. Dave Kilkenny (Har), 19.816

9. AJ Kirkpatrick (KTM), 19.861

10. Charles Holmes (Har), 19.890

11. Alex Childs (Har), 19.913

12. Terry Vestal (Har), 20.018

13. Tony Alves (Har), 20.039

14. Josh Young (Har), 20.162

15. Beau Woodrick (Har), 20.461

16. Hammer VanScyoc (Har), 20.669

17. Bubba Boswell (Har), 20.720

18. Erik Hartley (Tri), 20.877

19. Josh Everitt (Tri), 21.207

20. Anna Serena (Roy), 22.088

21. Jeffrey Henry (Har), 23.256

22. Alex Bumpus McDonald (Roy), no time recorded

 

 

Mission AFT SuperTwins Provisional Free Practice 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Brandon Robinson (Ind), 18.687 seconds

2. Davis Fisher (Ind), 18.858

3. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 18.863

4. JD Beach (Yam), 18.885

5. Johnny Lewis (Roy), 18.916

6. Kayl Kolkman (Yam), 18.927

7. Briar Bauman (KTM), 18.932

8. Ben Lowe (Ind), 18.933

9. Bronson Bauman (KTM), 18.937

10. Cameron Smith (Yam), 18.957

11. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), 19.017

12. Kolby Carlile (Yam), 19.052

13. Sammy Halbert (Yam), 19.057

14. Dan Bromley (Yam), 19.064

15. Jared Mees (Ind), 19.095

16. Ryan Wells (Roy), 19.100

17. Jarod Vanderkooi (Ind), 19.179

18. Billy Ross (Ind), 19.180

19. Jordan Harris (KTM), 19.199

20. Jeffery Lowery (Yam), 19.238

21. Kasey Sciscoe (Har), 19.399

22. Brandon Newman (Kaw), 19.517

23. Michael Hill (Kaw), 19.539

24. Jimmy McAllister (Hus), 20.050

25. Michael Rush (Har), no time recorded

 

 

Parts Unlimited AFT Singles Provisional Qualifying 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Logan Eisenhard (KTM), 18.545 seconds

2. Dan Bromley (Yam), 18.599

3. Cole Zabala (Hon), 18.629

4. Travis Petton (KTM), 18.630

5. Gerard Bailo (Hon), 18.718

6. Gary Birtwistle (Hus), 18.721

7. Jared Lowe (Hon), 18.734

8. Tom Drane (Yam), 18.743

9. Trent Lowe (Hon), 18.753

10. Kody Kopp (KTM), 18.755

11. Dalton Gauthier (KTM), 18.773

12. Tanner Dean (KTM), 18.807

13. Justin Jones (KTM), 18.821

14. Max Whale (KTM), 18.846

15. Landen Smith (KTM), 18.848

16. Ervin Krajcovic (Hon), 18.855

17. Clarke Morian (KTM), 18.870

18. Declan Bender (KTM), 18.893

19. Treygan Birdsong (Hon), 18.921

20. Ian Wolfe (Hon), 18.960

21. Chad Cose (Hus), 18.967

22. Jordan Jean (Hon), 18.985

23. Clayton Williams (Yam), 19.009

24. Aidan Brown (Hon), 19.030

25. Trevor Brunner (Yam), 19.091

26. Aidan RoosEvans (Hon), 19.100

27. Chase Saathoff (Hon), 19.103

28. Shayna Texter-Bauman (KTM), 19.107

29. Ashton Yates (Hon), 19.109

30. Reece Pottorf (Hon), 19.110

31. Kevin Stollings (Hon), 19.112

32. Wyatt Vaughan (Hon), 19.120

33. Olin Kissler (KTM), 19.151

34. Jess Reynolds (KTM), 19.190

35. Jacob Cascio (Hon), 19.202

36. James Ott (Hus), 19.249

37. Logan McGrane (KTM), 19.256

38. Tarren Santero (Hon), 19.291

39. Morgen Mischler (Hon), 19.310

40. Damon Ream (KTM), 19.387

41. Hunter Bauer (KTM), 19.536

42. Tyler Raggio (Yam), no time recorded

43. Andrew Luker (Yam), no time recorded

 

 

Hooligans Provisional Qualifying 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Logan Eisenhard (KTM), 18.545 seconds

2. Dan Bromley (Yam), 18.599

3. Cole Zabala (Hon), 18.629

4. Travis Petton (KTM), 18.630

5. Gerard Bailo (Hon), 18.718

6. Gary Birtwistle (Hus), 18.721

7. Jared Lowe (Hon), 18.734

8. Tom Drane (Yam), 18.743

9. Trent Lowe (Hon), 18.753

10. Kody Kopp (KTM), 18.755

11. Dalton Gauthier (KTM), 18.773

12. Tanner Dean (KTM), 18.807

13. Justin Jones (KTM), 18.821

14. Max Whale (KTM), 18.846

15. Landen Smith (KTM), 18.848

16. Ervin Krajcovic (Hon), 18.855

17. Clarke Morian (KTM), 18.870

18. Declan Bender (KTM), 18.893

19. Treygan Birdsong (Hon), 18.921

20. Ian Wolfe (Hon), 18.960

21. Chad Cose (Hus), 18.967

22. Jordan Jean (Hon), 18.985

23. Clayton Williams (Yam), 19.009

24. Aidan Brown (Hon), 19.030

25. Trevor Brunner (Yam), 19.091

26. Aidan RoosEvans (Hon), 19.100

27. Chase Saathoff (Hon), 19.103

28. Shayna Texter-Bauman (KTM), 19.107

29. Ashton Yates (Hon), 19.109

30. Reece Pottorf (Hon), 19.110

31. Kevin Stollings (Hon), 19.112

32. Wyatt Vaughan (Hon), 19.120

33. Olin Kissler (KTM), 19.151

34. Jess Reynolds (KTM), 19.190

35. Jacob Cascio (Hon), 19.202

36. James Ott (Hus), 19.249

37. Logan McGrane (KTM), 19.256

38. Tarren Santero (Hon), 19.291

39. Morgen Mischler (Hon), 19.310

40. Damon Ream (KTM), 19.387

41. Hunter Bauer (KTM), 19.536

42. Tyler Raggio (Yam), no time recorded

43. Andrew Luker (Yam), no time recorded

 

 

Mission AFT SuperTwins Provisional Qualifying 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Briar Bauman (KTM), 18.636 seconds

2. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 18.637

3. Brandon Robinson (Ind), 18.668

4. Johnny Lewis (Roy), 18.714

5. Kayl Kolkman (Yam), 18.721

6. Dan Bromley (Yam), 18.785

7. Sammy Halbert (Yam), 18.819

8. Ryan Wells (Roy), 18.822

9. Michael Rush (Har), 18.845

10. Kolby Carlile (Yam), 18.856

11. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), 18.857

12. Davis Fisher (Ind), 18.859

13. Jeffery Lowery (Yam), 18.953

14. Jared Mees (Ind), 18.958

15. Cameron Smith (Yam), 18.965

16. Ben Lowe (Ind), 18.975

17. Kasey Sciscoe (Har), 18.976

18. Jarod Vanderkooi (Ind), 19.018

19. JD Beach (Yam), 19.048

20. Billy Ross (Ind), 19.081

21. Michael Hill (Kaw), 19.136

22. Jordan Harris (KTM), 19.160

23. Brandon Newman (Kaw), 19.176

24. Bronson Bauman (KTM), 19.190

25. Jimmy McAllister (Hus), 20.017

 

 

Parts Unlimited AFT Singles Provisional Qualifying 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Kody Kopp (KTM), 18.087 seconds

2. Trent Lowe (Hon), 18.207

3. Logan Eisenhard (KTM), 18.255

4. Dalton Gauthier (KTM), 18.281

5. Max Whale (KTM), 18.316

6. Tom Drane (Yam), 18.325

7. Declan Bender (KTM), 18.354

8. Andrew Luker (Yam), 18.365

9. Travis Petton (KTM), 18.381

10. Chad Cose (Hus), 18.405

11. James Ott (Hus), 18.411

12. Tanner Dean (KTM), 18.425

13. Justin Jones (KTM), 18.438

14. Jordan Jean (Hon), 18.439

15. Trevor Brunner (Yam), 18.444

16. Shayna Texter-Bauman (KTM), 18.445

17. Chase Saathoff (Hon), 18.472

18. Hunter Bauer (KTM), 18.484

19. Gerard Bailo (Hon), 18.529

20. Tyler Raggio (Yam), 18.541

21. Cole Zabala (Hon), 18.542

22. Jared Lowe (Hon), 18.570

23. Aidan Brown (Hon), 18.572

24. Aidan RoosEvans (Hon), 18.573

25. Dan Bromley (Yam), 18.607

26. Gary Birtwistle (Hus), 18.611

27. Morgen Mischler (Hon), 18.615

28. Kevin Stollings (Hon), 18.618

29. Clarke Morian (KTM), 18.631

30. Damon Ream (KTM), 18.648

31. Landen Smith (KTM), 18.673

32. Logan McGrane (KTM), 18.702

33. Treygan Birdsong (Hon), 18.703

34. Ervin Krajcovic (Hon), 18.763

35. Jacob Cascio (Hon), 18.793

36. Clayton Williams (Yam), 18.818

37. Ashton Yates (Hon), 18.821

38. Tarren Santero (Hon), 18.902

39. Olin Kissler (KTM), 18.904

40. Wyatt Vaughan (Hon), 19.000

41. Ian Wolfe (Hon), 19.041

42. Jess Reynolds (KTM), 19.113

43. Reece Pottorf (Hon), 19.828

 

 

Hooligans Provisional Qualifying 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Andrew Morano (Har), 19.178 seconds

2. Kole King (KTM), 19.243

3. Jace Johnson (Har), 19.329

4. Shawn Raggio (Har), 19.343

5. AJ Kirkpatrick (KTM), 19.350

6. Dave Kilkenny (Har), 19.350

7. Alex Childs (Har), 19.372

8. Trevor Quayle (Har), 19.408

9. Ben Ludlow (Tri), 19.453

10. Josh Young (Har), 19.527

11. Tony Alves (Har), 19.531

12. Charles Holmes (Har), 19.585

13. Terry Vestal (Har), 19.682

14. Beau Woodrick (Har), 19.684

15. Josh Everitt (Tri), 20.067

16. Bubba Boswell (Har), 20.244

17. Hammer VanScyoc (Har), 20.418

18. Erik Hartley (Tri), 20.456

19. Anna Serena (Roy), 22.225

20. Jeffrey Henry (Har), 23.105

21. Alex Bumpus McDonald (Roy), no time recorded

22. Chris Boone (Har), no time recorded

23. Josh McDonald (Har), no time recorded

 

 

Mission AFT SuperTwins Provisional Qualifying 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Brandon Robinson (Ind), 18.277 seconds

2. Jarod Vanderkooi (Ind), 18.327

3. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 18.375

4. Briar Bauman (KTM), 18.391

5. JD Beach (Yam), 18.394

6. Johnny Lewis (Roy), 18.427

7. Billy Ross (Ind), 18.449

8. Ben Lowe (Ind), 18.550

9. Dan Bromley (Yam), 18.553

10. Sammy Halbert (Yam), 18.569

11. Jared Mees (Ind), 18.571

12. Kayl Kolkman (Yam), 18.578

13. Davis Fisher (Ind), 18.622

14. Bronson Bauman (KTM), 18.638

15. Michael Rush (Har), 18.680

16. Ryan Wells (Roy), 18.735

17. Kasey Sciscoe (Har), 18.741

18. Kolby Carlile (Yam), 18.808

19. Jeffery Lowery (Yam), 18.866

20. Jordan Harris (KTM), 18.951

21. Michael Hill (Kaw), 18.996

22. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), 19.034

23. Brandon Newman (Kaw), 19.129

24. Jimmy McAllister (Hus), 19.825

25. Cameron Smith (Yam), no time recorded

 

 

Provisional Parts Unlimited AFT Singles Heat 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Kody Kopp (KTM), 9 laps

2. Trevor Brunner (Yam), -00.963 seconds

3. Logan Eisenhard (KTM), -01.489

4. Chase Saathoff (Hon), -01.853

5. Justin Jones (KTM), -02.416

6. Morgen Mischler (Hon), -02.707

7. James Ott (Hus), -02.985

8. Dan Bromley (Yam), -03.126

9. Landen Smith (KTM), -03.635

10. Cole Zabala (Hon), -04.040

11. Gerard Bailo (Hon), -04.284

12. Clarke Morian (KTM), -04.710

13. Declan Bender (KTM), -05.276

14. Aidan Brown (Hon), -05.534

15. Max Whale (KTM), -09.509

16. Travis Petton (KTM), -1 lap

 

 

Provisional Parts Unlimited AFT Singles Heat 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Trent Lowe (Hon), 8 laps

2. Dalton Gauthier (KTM), -00.415 seconds

3. Tom Drane (Yam), -01.683

4. Andrew Luker (Yam), -03.267

5. Jordan Jean (Hon), -04.105

6. Hunter Bauer (KTM), -04.523

7. Aidan RoosEvans (Hon), -05.411

8. Tanner Dean (KTM), -05.747

9. Shayna Texter-Bauman (KTM), -06.161

10. Jared Lowe (Hon), -06.748

11. Gary Birtwistle (Hus), -07.109

12. Kevin Stollings (Hon), -07.647

13. Logan McGrane (KTM), -07.935

14. Damon Ream (KTM), -09.103

15. Chad Cose (Hus), -12.243

16. Tyler Raggio (Yam), -2 laps

 

 

Provisional Mission SuperTwins Heat 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 8 laps

2. Brandon Robinson (Ind), -00.658 seconds

3. Jared Mees (Ind), -02.043

4. JD Beach (Yam), -02.742

5. Davis Fisher (Ind), -04.212

6. Billy Ross (Ind), -06.180

7. Michael Rush (Har), -06.632

8. Michael Hill (Kaw), -08.660

9. Kasey Sciscoe (Har), -09.126

10. Jordan Harris (KTM), -09.726

11. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), -10.976

12. Jimmy McAllister (Hus), -15.369

13. Dan Bromley (Yam), -8 laps, DNF

 

 

Provisional Mission SuperTwins Heat 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Johnny Lewis (Roy), 8 laps

2. Briar Bauman (KTM), -00.361 seconds

3. Jarod Vanderkooi (Ind), -01.017

4. Kayl Kolkman (Yam), -01.721

5. Sammy Halbert (Yam), -02.078

6. Kolby Carlile (Yam), -02.613

7. Ben Lowe (Ind), -03.114

8. Cameron Smith (Yam), -03.380

9. Ryan Wells (Roy), -04.132

10. Jeffery Lowery (Yam), -05.096

11. Brandon Newman (Kaw), -07.157

12. Bronson Bauman (KTM), -08.791

 

 

Provisional Hooligans Heat 1 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Jace Johnson (Har), 8 laps

2. Chris Boone (Har), -00.881 seconds

3. Dave Kilkenny (Har), -02.339

4. Andrew Morano (Har), -03.027

5. Charles Holmes (Har), -05.747

6. Trevor Quayle (Har), -06.013

7. Josh Young (Har), -06.886

8. Erik Hartley (Tri), -22.444

9. Jeffrey Henry (Har), -1 lap, -06.346

10. Bubba Boswell (Har), -3 laps, DNF

11. Beau Woodrick (Har), -5 laps, DNF

 

 

Provisional Hooligans Heat 2 Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Kole King (KTM), 8 laps

2. Shawn Raggio (Har), -00.686 seconds

3. AJ Kirkpatrick (KTM), -05.102

4. Ben Ludlow (Tri), -06.254

5. Tony Alves (Har), -06.752

6. Terry Vestal (Har), -06.968

7. Alex Childs (Har), -08.424

8. Hammer VanScyoc (Har), -09.941

9. Josh Everitt (Tri), -12.880

10. Anna Serena (Roy), -1 lap

 

 

Provisional Parts Unlimited AFT Singles Al Lamb’s Dallas Honda Challenge Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Kody Kopp (KTM), 4 laps

2. Trevor Brunner (Yam), -00.371 seconds

3. Trent Lowe (Hon), -00.661

4. Dalton Gauthier (KTM), -01.916

 

 

Provisional Mission SuperTwins Mission #2Fast2Tasty Challenge Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 4 laps

2. Brandon Robinson (Ind), -00.107 seconds

3. Johnny Lewis (Roy), -01.033

4. Briar Bauman (KTM), -01.958

 

 

Provisional Parts Unlimited AFT Singles LCQ Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. James Ott (Hus), 8 laps

2. Dan Bromley (Yam), -01.153 seconds

3. Clarke Morian (KTM), -02.060

4. Aidan RoosEvans (Hon), -02.316

5. Chad Cose (Hus), -02.539

6. Max Whale (KTM), -02.624

7. Cole Zabala (Hon), -02.666

8. Gerard Bailo (Hon), -03.358

9. Tyler Raggio (Yam), -03.763

10. Jared Lowe (Hon), -04.006

11. Travis Petton (KTM), -04.214

12. Kevin Stollings (Hon), -04.492

13. Tanner Dean (KTM), -04.968

14. Aidan Brown (Hon), -05.962

15. Logan McGrane (KTM), -06.170

16. Landen Smith (KTM), -06.824

17. Declan Bender (KTM), -06.975

18. Gary Birtwistle (Hus), -07.390

19. Damon Ream (KTM), -08.061

20. Shayna Texter-Bauman (KTM), -6 laps, DNF

 

 

Provisional Mission SuperTwins LCQ Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Dan Bromley (Yam), 8 laps

2. Ben Lowe (Ind), -00.478 seconds

3. Cameron Smith (Yam), -00.858

4. Bronson Bauman (KTM), -01.697

5. Michael Rush (Har), -01.830

6. Kasey Sciscoe (Har), -02.848

7. Jordan Harris (KTM), -04.894

8. Jeffery Lowery (Yam), -05.257

9. Brandon Newman (Kaw), -08.796

10. Jimmy McAllister (Hus), -09.275

11. Mitch Harvat (Kaw), -1 lap

12. Ryan Wells (Roy), -4 laps, DNF

13. Michael Hill (Kaw), -8 laps, DNF

 

 

Provisional Hooligans Main Event Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Kole King (KTM), 12 laps

2. Jace Johnson (Har), -01.324 seconds

3. Shawn Raggio (Har), -01.637

4. Chris Boone (Har), -07.020

5. Ben Ludlow (Tri), -07.658

6. Terry Vestal (Har), -07.828

7. Andrew Morano (Har), -08.101

8. AJ Kirkpatrick (KTM), -08.183

9. Josh Young (Har), -11.562

10. Charles Holmes (Har), -12.735

11. Alex Childs (Har), -13.176

12. Hammer VanScyoc (Har), -18.080

13. Erik Hartley (Tri), -20.669

14. Trevor Quayle (Har), -9 laps, DNF

15. Dave Kilkenny (Har), -12 laps, DNF

16. Tony Alves (Har), -12 laps, DNF

 

 

Provisional Parts Unlimited AFT Singles Main Event Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Kody Kopp (KTM), 22 laps

2. Dalton Gauthier (KTM), -03.370 seconds

3. Trevor Brunner (Yam), -03.702

4. Trent Lowe (Hon), -05.047

5. Tom Drane (Yam), -06.951

6. James Ott (Hus), -09.886

7. Andrew Luker (Yam), -12.459

8. Max Whale (KTM), -12.483

9. Logan Eisenhard (KTM), -13.429

10. Chase Saathoff (Hon), -13.763

11. Morgen Mischler (Hon), -14.895

12. Justin Jones (KTM), -16.206

13. Dan Bromley (Yam), -16.388

14. Hunter Bauer (KTM), -16.886

15. Aidan RoosEvans (Hon), -17.119

16. Chad Cose (Hus), -17.438

17. Travis Petton (KTM), -1 lap

18. Jordan Jean (Hon), -1 lap, -02.077

19. Clarke Morian (KTM), -1 lap, -03.160

 

 

Provisional Mission SuperTwins Main Event Results (all on Dunlop tires):

1. Dallas Daniels (Yam), 32 laps

2. Brandon Robinson (Ind), -01.776 seconds

3. Briar Bauman (KTM), -06.264

4. Davis Fisher (Ind), -07.689

5. Kayl Kolkman (Yam), -12.060

6. Johnny Lewis (Roy), -14.303

7. Sammy Halbert (Yam), -14.382

8. Jared Mees (Ind), -14.591

9. JD Beach (Yam), -14.846

10. Dan Bromley (Yam), -15.060

11. Bronson Bauman (KTM), -15.741

12. Ben Lowe (Ind), -16.189

13. Michael Rush (Har), -1 lap

14. Kolby Carlile (Yam), -1 lap

15. Billy Ross (Ind), -1 lap, -03.745

16. Cameron Smith (Yam), -1 lap, -05.305

17. Jordan Harris (KTM), -2 laps, -05.891

18. Kasey Sciscoe (Har), -2 laps, -06.972

19. Jarod Vanderkooi (Ind), -2 laps, -08.746

 

 

 

More, from a press release issued by American Flat TracK (AFT):

Daniels Victorious in Dramatic DAYTONA Short Track I

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (March 9, 2023) – Dallas Daniels (No. 32 Estenson Racing Yamaha MT-07 DT) secured a nail-biting victory at the DAYTONA Short Track I presented by Daytona Dodge to open the 2023 Progressive American Flat Track season in dramatic fashion.

A hectic opening several laps around the Flat Track at Daytona International Speedway featured the four riders on four different makes who lined the front row for the Mission SuperTwins presented by S&S Cycle Main Event. Johnny Lewis (No. 10 Moto Anatomy X Powered by Royal Enfield 650) raised more than a few eyebrows when he grabbed the early lead aboard the Royal Enfield while established Mission SuperTwins superstars Daniels, Brandon Robinson (No. 44 Mission Roof Systems Indian FTR750), and Briar Bauman (No. 3 Parts Plus/Jacob Companies KTM 890 Duke) jockeyed for position just behind.

After some back-and-forth, Robinson managed to work his way into the lead and then threatened to make an early escape. By the time Daniels and Bauman dispatched Lewis, the Mission Roof Systems rider had nearly a second in hand.

Daniels put his head down at that point, stretching out an advantage over Bauman while eating away at Robinson’s. By half distance the two linked up at the front just as they made their way into lapped traffic for the first time.

The Estenson Racing pilot began to actively search for a way into the lead with just over two minutes on the clock, nudging the front wheel of his Yamaha MT-07 DT up the inside of Robinson’s Indian FTR750 a few times before finally finding the gap he had been looking for.

Once through, Daniels, Robinson, and Bauman appeared safe to open their 2023 campaigns a respective 1-2-3 as time expired. However, the Main Event delivered a final twist in the form of a waving red flag that came after Lewis’ crashed from fifth following a clash with another rider.

Not only was Lewis’ hard-earned top five gone, but so seemingly was Bauman’s remarkable podium run in his debut aboard the all-new Rick Ware Racing KTM 890 Duke, his brake pedal disconnected during the Main Event melee.

However, even with Bauman’s technical issues and the potential for chaos the top three were forced to negotiate, the trio locked down their positions as they powered away from the staggered start and held on to the checkered flag.

The victorious Daniels said, “I tell you what – there’s nothing that makes you more nervous than that right there, leading the laps going away and a red flag comes out with two to go. My dad was talking to me (before the restart), saying “You’re good, you’re good.” And then he stopped talking, and I was like, “No, no, no, keep talking, I’m getting nervous!

“These two guys on the podium with me – I grew up watching these guys win here. These guys are my heroes. And now I want to beat them. It’s an honor to win here.”

Even if the podium went unaltered in the wake of the late stoppage, there was plenty of reshuffling as a result of the restart. Defending Mission SuperTwins king Jared Mees (No. 1 Indian Motorcycle/Rogers Racing/SDI Racing FTR750) was the biggest beneficiary, slashing up to a fourth-place finish after previously being mired as deep as 12th in the pack.

He was followed home by Daniels’ teammate, JD Beach (No. 95 Estenson Racing Yamaha MT-07 DT), who took fifth despite not faring much better than Mees to that point.

Four-time DAYTONA ST winner Sammy Halbert (No. 69 Martin Trucking/Castrol Yamaha MT-07) took sixth, followed by Dan Bromley (No. 62 Memphis Shades/Corbin/Vinson Construction Yamaha MT-07) and the remounted Lewis.

Davis Fisher (No. 67 Rackley Racing/Bob Lanphere’s BMC Racing Indian FTR750) – who had been fourth at the time of the red flag – ended up ninth, while Ben Lowe (No. 25 Rackley Racing/Mission Foods Indian FTR750) completed the top ten.

Parts Unlimited AFT Singles presented by KICKER

Reigning Parts Unlimited AFT Singles presented by KICKER champion Kody Kopp (No. 1 Red Bull KTM Factory Racing 450 SX-F) got his title defense off to what was effectively a perfect start.

The fact that Kopp entered the season as the primary target of every other rider in the field seemingly did nothing but enhance the dominant streak he flashed so often a year ago. Despite contending with a slick track that demanded focus and invited mistakes, the factory KTM ace topped practice and qualifying, won his Heat and the Al Lamb’s Dallas Honda Challenge, and then ultimately reigned supreme in the season’s opening Main Event.

Kopp blasted off to the holeshot and basically put it out of reach a few short corners later. He systematically worked his lead up to around four seconds before cruising his way to an eventual 3.370-second margin of victory.

Afterward, Kopp claimed the day didn’t come quite as easily as it appeared outwardly. He said, “The #1 plate definitely is a little heavy I think. There were some nerves and some Outlaw races this offseason where I was doubting myself if we were still good on a Short Track. But this is some way to start a season for sure. We pretty much had a clean sweep of the day.”

Dalton Gauthier (No. 79 D&D Racing/Certified KTM 450 SX-F) held down second throughout, perfectly positioned to take advantage of a mistake that never came. Still, his runner-up effort sent a strong message that he’s still very much a threat despite returning to an independent effort in ‘23.

Trevor Brunner (No. 21 Estenson Racing Yamaha YZ450F) rounded out the podium, coming out on top of a race-long fight after making an early strike on Trent Lowe (No. 48 American Honda/Mission Foods CRF450R), the rider signed to fill Gauthier’s former seat at Turner Honda.

Aussie sensation Tom Drane (No. 59 Estenson Racing Yamaha YZ450F) made it two Estenson Yamahas in the top five with a nice start to his full-time Progressive AFT in fifth.

Kopp’s teammate and expected title challenger Max Whale (No. 18 Red Bull KTM Factory Racing 450 SX-F) didn’t enjoy nearly as smooth an evening as his stablemate. Whale crashed in his Heat and the LCQ, but still just managed to advance into the Main, where he battled his way up to eighth in the end.

Next Up:

The ‘23 Progressive AFT season picks right back up with the second half of the DAYTONA Short Track doubleheader opener on Friday at the Flat Track at Daytona International Speedway. Gates will open for fans at 3:00 p.m. ET (12:00 p.m. PT) with Opening Ceremonies scheduled to begin at 7:00 p.m. ET (4:00 p.m. PT) ahead of the evening’s program. Visit https://www.tixr.com/promoters/americanflattrack to secure your DAYTONA Short Track II tickets today.

For those that can’t catch the live action from Daytona International Speedway, FansChoice.tv is the live streaming home of Progressive AFT. Sign up now and catch every second of on-track action starting with Practice & Qualifying and ending with the Victory Podium at the end of the night at https://www.fanschoice.tv.

FOX Sports coverage, featuring in-depth features and thrilling onboard cameras, will premiere on FS1 from the DAYTONA Short Track I on March 18 at 10:30 a.m. ET (7:30 a.m. PT) and DAYTONA Short Track II on March 19 at 12:30 p.m. ET (9:30 a.m. PT).

For more information on Progressive AFT visit https://www.americanflattrack.com.

About Progressive American Flat Track

Progressive American Flat Track is the world’s premier dirt track motorcycle racing series and one of the longest-running championships in the history of motorsports. Sanctioned by AMA Pro Racing in Daytona Beach, Fla., the series is highly regarded as the most competitive form of dirt track motorcycle racing on the globe. For more information on Progressive American Flat Track, please visit us on the web, like us on Facebook, follow us on Twitter, check us out on Instagram and catch all the Progressive American Flat Track racing action on FOX Sports.

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: Cunnison On Junior Cup Pole At Barber

KurveyGirl.com brings you the results of this weekend's events.   At...

Canadian Superbike: Young Leads Practice At Shannonville

Young takes pole position for Canadian Superbike opener at...

MotoAmerica: Moore Dominates Royal Enfield BTR Q1 At Barber

KurveyGirl.com brings you the results of this weekend's events.   At...

British Superbike: Vickers Tops Practice At Donington Park

Editorial Note: American Julian Correa was fastest in the...

MotoAmerica: Di Mario Breaks Record In Twins Cup Q1 At Barber

KurveyGirl.com brings you the results of this weekend's events.   At...