2002 FIM World Championship Official Entry List

2002 FIM World Championship Official Entry List

© 2002, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

Categories:



Rossi will keep #46. Hopkins will wear #21. Jason DiSalvo is not listed for 250cc Grand Prix, despite earlier plans to compete in the 250cc World Championship in 2002.

125cc Class:
Competition Number, Rider, Nation, Machine, Team
1. Manuel Poggiali, RSM, Gilera, Gilera Racing Team
4. Lucio Cecchinello, ITA, Aprilia, Safilo Oxydo Race LCR
5. Masao Azuma, JPN, Honda, Liegeois Competition
6. Mirko Giansanti, ITA, Honda, CE BA Corse
7. Stefano Perugini, ITA, Italjet, Racing Service
8. Gabor Talmacsi, HUN, Italjet, Racing Service
10. Jarno Muller, GER, Honda, Pev-Spalt-Moto ADAC Sachsen
11. Max Sabbatani, ITA, Aprilia, Bossini Fontana Racing
12. Klaus Nohles, GER, Honda, Pev-Spalt-Moto ADAC Sachsen
15. Alex de Angelis, RSM, Aprilia, Safilo Oxydo Race LCR
16. Simone Sanna, ITA, Aprilia, MS Eros Ramazzotti Racing
17. Steve Jenkner, GER, Aprilia, LAE UGT 3000
18. Jakub Smrz, CZE, Honda, Budweiser Budvar Elit
19. Alex Baldolini, ITA, Aprilia, LAE UGT 3000
20. Chaz Davies, GBR, Aprilia, Matteoni Racing
21. Arnaud Vincent, FRA, Aprilia, WWC
22. Pablo Nieto, SPA, Aprilia, Valencia Circuit – Aspar Team
23. Gino Borsoi, ITA, Aprilia, LAE UGT 3000
24. Alvaro Bautiste, SPA, Honda, Liegeois Competition
25. Joan Olive, SPA, Honda, Telefonica Movistar Jr Team
26. Daniel Pedrosa, SPA, Honda, Telefonica Movistar Jr Team
27. Jorge Lorenzo, SPA, Derbi, Derbi LM
28. Mika Kallio, FIN, Honda, Red Devil Honda
31. Mattia Angeloni, ITA, Gilera, Team Italia
32. Michel Fabrizio, ITA, Gilera, Team Italia
33. Stefano Bianco, ITA, Aprilia, Bossini Fontana Racing
34. Andrea Dovizioso, ITA, Honda, CE BA Corse
39. Jaroslav Hules, CZE, Aprilia, Matteoni Racing
41. Youichi Ui, JPN, Derbi, Derbi LM
47. Angel Rodriguez, SPA, Aprilia, Valencia Circuit – Aspar Team

Reserve/pending:
9. Noboru Ueda, JPN, Honda, Team Angaia/Semprucci


250cc Class:
Competition Number, Rider, Nation, Machine, Team
3. Marco Melandri, ITA, Aprilia, MS Aprilia Racing
4. Roberto Rolfo, ITA, Honda, Fortuna Honda Gresini
6. Alex Debon, SPA, Honda, Shell Advance Honda
7. Emilio Alzamora, SPA, Honda, Fortuna Honda Gresini
8. Naoki Matsudo, JPN, Yamaha, Yamaha Kurz
9. Sebastian Porto, ARG, Yamaha, Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK
10. Alfonso Nieto, SPA, Aprilia, Valencia Circuit – Aspar Team
11. Haruchika Aoki, JPN, Honda, Arie Molenaar Racing
12. Toni Elias, SPA, Aprilia, Valencia Circuit – Aspar Team
14. Katja Poensgen, GER, Honda, Shell Advance Honda
15. Roberto Locatelli, ITA, Aprilia, MS Eros Ramazzotti Racing
18. Sharol Yuzy, MAL, Yamaha, Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK
19. Leon Haslam, GBR, Honda, By Queroseno Racing Team
21. Franco Battaini, ITA, Aprilia, WWC
22. Raul Jara, SPA, Aprilia, PR2 (Equipe Nacional RFME)
23. Taro Sekiguchi, JPN, Yamaha, Yamaha Kurz
24. Jason Vincent, GBR, Honda, By Queroseno Racing Team
25. Vincent Philippe, FRA, Aprilia, Equipe de France – Scrab GP
27. Casey Stoner, AUS, Honda, Safilo Oxydo Race LCR
28. Dirk Heidolf, GER, Aprilia, Aprilia Germany
32. Hector Faubel, SPA, Aprilia, PR2 (Equipe Nacional RFME)
41. Jarno Janssen, NED, Honda, Arie Molenaar Racing
42. David Checa, SPA, Honda, Safilo Oxydo Race LCR
51. Hugo Marchand, FRA, Aprilia, Equipe de France – Scrab GP
57. Lorenzo Lanzi, ITA, Aprilia, Campetella Racing
66. Alex Hofmann, GER, Aprilia, Racing Factory
81. Randy de Puniet, FRA, Aprilia, Campetella Racing


MotoGP Class (500cc two-strokes, 990cc four-strokes):
Competition Number, Rider, Nation, Machine, Team
3. Max Biaggi, ITA. Yamaha, Marlboro Yamaha Team
4. Alex Barros, BRA, Honda, West Honda Pons
6. Norick Abe, JPN, Yamaha, Repsol-YPF Yamaha d’Antin
7. Carlos Checa, SPA, Yamaha, Marlboro Yamaha Team
8. Garry McCoy, AUS, Yamaha, Red Bull Yamaha WCM
9. Nobuatsu Aoki, JPN, Proton KR, Proton Team KR
10. Kenny Roberts, USA, Suzuki, Telefonica Movistar Suzuki
11. Tohru Ukawa, JPN, Honda, HRC
15. Sete Gibernau, SPA, Suzuki, Telefonica Movistar Suzuki
17. Jurgen van den Goorbergh, NED, Honda, Kanemoto Racing
19. Olivier Jacque, FRA, Yamaha, Gauloises Yamaha Tech 3
21. John Hopkins, USA, Yamaha, Red Bull Yamaha WCM
28. Alex Criville, SPA, Yamaha, Repsol-YPF Yamaha d’Antin
31. Tetsuya Harada, JPN, Honda, Hardwick Racing
46. Valentino Rossi, ITA, Honda, HRC
55. Regis Laconi, FRA, Aprilia, MS Aprilia Racing
56. Shinya Nakano, JPN, Yamaha, Gauloises Yamaha Tech 3
65. Loris Capirossi, ITA, Honda, West Honda Pons
74. Daijiro Katoh, JPN, Honda, Fortuna Honda Gresini
99. Jeremy McWilliams, GBR, Proton KR, Proton Team KR

Latest Posts

MotoAmerica: Yamaha Riders Testing At Buttonwillow

Several MotoAmerica racers were testing on their Yamahas today...

American Flat Track: Royal Enfield Renews As Official OEM Partner

Royal Enfield North America Named Official OEM Partner of...

MotoGP: RNF Riders Looking To Understand Aprilias Better At Sepang

New beginnings with Oliveira and Fernandez Three days of testing...

MotoGP: Ducati’s Pirro Tops Final Day Of Shakedown Test At Sepang

Ducati hit back on Day 3 as the Shakedown...