Copyright 2005, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.
Racer Corey Eaton, 17, of Placerville, California, won a Toyota Tundra pick-up truck at the annual Willow Springs Motorcycle Club (WSMC) awards banquet, January 15, at the Essex House Hotel in Lancaster, California.
Eaton was one of 33 racers who earned entries in the truck drawing with qualifying finishes in 2004 WSMC Toyota Cup Formula One races.
Special awards given out at the banquet included:
2004 WSMC Safety Worker Of The Year: Rhonda Beach
2004 WSMC Meritorious Service Award: John Cagle
2004 WSMC Sponsor Of The Year: Sport Tire Services
2004 WSMC Sportsman Of The Year: Chris Ulrich
Plaques were presented to the top three finishers in each WSMC class and trophies were awarded to the top 10 finishers in overall points, as follows:
2004 WSMC Overall Top 10:
1. Marc Palazzo, 597 points
2. Will Eikenberry, 577
3. Jeff Stern, 540
4. Robbie Dowie, 471
5. Sam Carnibucci, 468
6. Clinton Whitehouse III, 443
7. J.C. Gibbs, 426
8. Skye Girard, 418
9. Blair Sullenger, 396
10. Stoney Landers, 355
500cc Superstock:
1. J.C. Gibbs
2. Clinton Whitehouse III
3. Dean Chin
500cc Modified Production
1. J.C. Gibbs
2. Horace Knight
3. Dean Chin
550cc Superbike
1. Ritchie Thorup
2. Brienne Thomson
3. Bradley Adams
500cc Singles
1. Tom Nichols
2. Larry Cochran
3. Tracy Bennett
600cc Superstock
1. Marc Palazzo
2. Sam Carnibucci
3. Blair Sullenger
600cc Modified Production
1. Marc Palazzo
2. Sam Carnibucci
3. Blair Sullenger
650cc Superbike
1. Will Eikenberry
2. Marc Palazzo
3. Sam Carnibucci
660cc Singles
1. Jim Rau
2. Franz Volpi
3. Danny Farnsworth
750cc Superstock
1. Will Eikenberry
2. Skye Girard
3. Ruben Munoz, Jr.
750cc Modified Production
1. Will Eikenberry
2. Jeff Stern
3. Skye Girard
750cc Superbike
1. Jeff Stern
2. Skye Girard
3. Ruben Munoz, Jr.
Vintage Lightweight
1. James Dobson
2. Warren Spradlin Jr.
3. Clinton Whitehouse III
Open Superstock
1. Stoney Landers
2. Marcel Graeber
3. John Chen
Open Modified Production
1. Robbie Dowie
2. Stoney Landers
3. Howard Lynggard
Open Superbike
1. Jeremy Toye
2. Robbie Dowie
3. Jeff Stern
Vintage Heavyweight
1. James Dobson
2. Russ Lomanto
3. Scott Fabbro
Formula Two
1. Will Eikenberry
2. Marc Palazzo
3. Sam Carnibucci
Formula Twins
1. Claudio Szyszkowski
2. Richy Headley
3. John-Mark Arechiga
Solo GTO
1. Robbie Dowie
2. Jacob West
3. Ralph Yenne
Solo GTU
1. Matthias Jezek
2. Mark Hargis
3. Alex Eisner
Solo GT-GP
1. Joel Manes
2. Jamie Lenore
3. John Ulrich
Solo GT-Lights
1. Ritchie Thorup
2. Bradley Adams
3. Craig Smith
BOTT LIGHTWEIGHT
1. Jim Rau
2. Tom Nichols
3. Chris Shadoan
BOTT MIDDLEWEIGHT
1. Richy Headley
2. Michael Sirolli
3. Bob Setbacken
BOTT HEAVYWEIGHT
1. John-Mark Arechiga
2. Michael Sirolli
3. Eric Pinson
125cc Grand Prix
1. Kevin Murray
2. Britt Arechiga
3. Jay Pilster
250cc Grand Prix
1. Pete Ellis
2. Mark Watts
3. John Ulrich
Formula Singles
1. Jim Rau
2. Jeff Rheaume
3. Franz Volpi
Formula 40 Lightweight
1. Will Eikenberry
2. Mark Hargis
3. Mark Watts
Formula 40 Heavyweight
1. Stephen Hewitt
2. Jeff Stern
3. Claudio Szyszkowski
Formula 50
1. David Molitor
2. Howard Lynggard
3. Jeff Rheaume