Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 17, 2013

WMRRA Race Results From The Ridge Motorsports Park

Lap Records Fall, & The First American Isle of Mann TT Winner Races At The Ridge Motorsports Park

WMRRA Round Four, The Ridge Motorsports Park, July 13-14, 2013

Round four of WMRRA’s race season was witness to both hot weather and the return of racing legend David Roper at The Ridge Motorsports Park. An unseasonably hot track made for unusually fast laps in the premier classes.

The Ridge Motorsports Park’s lap record fell halfway through Sunday’s race day as Ryan “Chromie” Sutton posted an 1:39.535 lap time, before it was snatched away shortly after by Adam Robarts, who posted an 01:39.404. After winning the vast majority of all his races this season, Sutton seems to be well on his way to taking the #1 plate from its current holder, Mark DeGross. Currently DeGross is busy fighting off Kyle Staples, who is trailing him by a mere thirty-six points. It’s the time of season when everyone in the points chase start to feel the pressure!

Saturday and Sunday were gifted by the presence of David Roper, the first American to ever win an Isle of Man TT race. Mr. Roper’s pit area was constantly swarming with interviewers, racers, and reporters, all of which he graciously gave his time to. He was also more than happy to introduce me and a few other interested racers to his beloved (and last-surviving) 1970 factory Harley Davidson Sprint, which he put on the top step of the podium in almost all the classes he raced in.

WMRRA’s vintage racers celebrated the “Sounds of the Past” vintage racing on Saturday, a tradition in the club that brought many racers and their less-than-modern race bikes to the Ridge.

The Washington Motorcycle Road Racing Association was formed in 1974 to organize and promote the sport of motorcycle racing in Washington State. Currently, WMRRA races at two tracks in Washington: Pacific Raceways in Kent, Washington, and the newly constructed Ridge Motorsports Park in Shelton, Washington. To learn more, go to www.wmrra.com or contact club president at president@wmrra.com.

Sounds of the Past 250: 1. Mick Hart ( Hon CB 175 ) 2. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB 175 ) 3. Tim O'Mahony ( Hon CL 175) 4. David Roper ( Aer 350 ) 5. Tim Fowler (Hon CB 175 )

Open Supersport: 1. Mark DeGross ( Hon CBR1000RR ) 2. Sam Verderico (Suz GSX-R1000 ) 3. Ross DeLong ( Suz GSX-R1000 ) 4. Steve Kidd ( Kaw ZX-10R ) 5. Robert Workman ( Duc 1198S ) 6. Douglas Hillius ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Sounds of the Past 750: 1. Mick Hart ( Tri Rob north ) 2. Gary Ryder ( Nor Becker Commando ) 3. Duncan Craick ( See Weslake ) 4. Jon Lacey ( BSA Rocket 3 )

Sounds of the Past 500: 1. David Roper ( Aer 350 ) 2. Patrick Leyshock ( Yam DT1) 3. Tim O'Mahony (Hon CL 175 ) 4. Tim Fowler (Hon CB175 ) 5. Howard Nusbaum (Hon CB160 ) 6. Jim West ( Hon CB350K0 )

Open Single: 1. Joshua Melanson (Kaw 250R ) 2. Sean Galt ( Mor MD250H ) 3. Greg Canright (KTM 560SMR ) 4. Gary Ryder ( Tig SRX600 )

650 Supersport Twins: 1. Barry Carlson ( Suz SV650 ) 2. Cliff Beebe ( Suz SV650 ) 3. Rhett Halpin (Suz SV650 ) 4. Paul Gienau ( Suz SV650 ) 5. Dustin Walbon ( Suz SV650 ) 6. Nick Finken ( Suz SV650 )

Sounds of the Past Formula 160: 1. Daric Cheshire ( Hon CB175 ) 2. Tim O'Mahony ( Hon CL175 ) 3. David Roper ( Aer 350 ) 4. Mick Hart ( Hon CB. 175 ) 5. Neil Jensen ( Hon CL175 ) 6. Howard Nusbaum (Hon CB160 )

750 Supersport: 1. Ryan Sutton ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 2. Kyle Staples ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 3. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 4. Mike Alton ( Suz GSX-R750 ) 5. Wes Stults (Yam R6 ) 6. Kevin Klemmer ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Sounds of the Past 500: 1. David Roper ( Aer 350 ) 2. Patrick Leyshock (Yam DT1 ) 3. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB175 ) 4. Tim O'Mahony (Hon CL 175 ) 5. Neil Jensen ( Hon CL175 ) 6. Tim Fowler (Hon CB175 )

Sounds of the Past 750: 1. Mick Hart ( Tri Rob North ) 2. John Nilsson ( Hon CR750 ) 3. Duncan Craick ( See Weslake ) 4. Jon Lacey ( BSA Rocket 3 )

Formula Ultra: 1. Adam Robarts ( Hon CBR1000RR ) 2. Ryan Sutton ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 3. Mark DeGross ( Hon CBR1000RR ) 4. Sam Verderico (Suz GSX-R1000 ) 5. Ross DeLong ( Suz GSX-R1000 ) 6. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Middleweight Grand Prix Twins: 1. Barry Carlson ( Suz SV650 ) 2. Rhett Halpin (Suz SV650 ) 3. Cliff Beebe ( Suz SV650 ) 4. Paul Gienau ( Suz SV650 ) 5. Joshua Melanson (Suz SV650 ) 6. Brandon Knowles ( Suz SV650 )

Clubman Qualifier: 1. Don Brockett ( Suz GSX-R750 ) 2. Mitch Sloyer ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 3. Todd Ellsworth ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 4. Christopher Larabee ( Kaw ZX-6R ) 5. Chris Mann ( Suz GSX-R750 ) 6. Raymond Parsons ( Duc 848 evo )

600 Supersport: 1. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 2. Jonathan Wood ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 3. Kyle Staples ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 4. Andrew Rogers ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 5. Mark DeGross ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 6. Randy Kingston (Hon CBR600RR )

Novice: 1. Jason Boyle ( Hon CBR600RR ) 2. JR Guse ( Kaw ZX-6R ) 3. Robert Stallman ( Hon CBR1000RR ) 4. Tyler Devoy ( Suz GSX-R750 ) 5. David Wanzer ( Hon CBR1000RR ) 6. Morgan Strobel ( Apr RSV4 )

Sounds of the Past 250: 1. Daric Cheshire (Hon CB175 ) 2. David Roper ( Aer 350 ) 3. Nick Finken ( Aer 350 ) 4. Neil Jensen ( Aer 350 ) 5. Howard Nusbaum ( Hon CB160 ) 6. Tim Fowler ( Hon CB160 )

Formula Ultra: 1. Ryan Sutton ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 2. Sam Verderico ( Suz GSX-R1000 ) 3. Mark DeGross ( Hon CBR1000RR ) 4. Allister MacKinnon ( Suz GSX-R1000 ) 5. Ross DeLong ( Suz GSX-R1000 ) 6. Kyle Staples ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Lightweight Superbike: 1. Rhett Halpin (Suz SV650 ) 2. Cliff Beebe ( Suz SV650 ) 3. Paul Gienau ( Suz SV650 ) 4. Krister Fast ( Suz SV650 ) 5. John Molamphy ( Suz SV650 )

125 Grand Prix: 1. Sean Galt ( Mor MD250H ) 2. Joseph Wright ( Hon RS125 )

500 Vintage: 1. David Roper ( Aer 350 ) 2. Jim West ( Hon CB350K0 )

160 Vintage: 1. Daric Cheshire ( Hon CL175 ) 2. Mica Grohn ( Hon CL175 ) 3. Neil Jensen ( Hon CL175 ) 4. Tim Fowler ( Hon CB160 ) 5. Howard Nusbaum ( Hon CB160 )

250 Vintage: 1. Dana Clark (Honda XL250 )

750 Vintage: 1. Gary Ryder ( Nor Becker Commando ) 2. Duncan Craick ( See Weslake ) 3. Paul Brodie ( Exc ) 4. Joseph Wright ( BMW ) 5. Stephen Arnett ( Duc 750SS )

750 Superbike: 1. Ryan Sutton ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 2. Allister MacKinnon ( Suz GSX-R750 ) 3. Kyle Staples ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 4. Jared Barnes ( Suz GSX-R750 ) 5. John Gessner ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 6. Jonathan Wood ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Ninja 250 Cup: 1. Jack Stevens ( Kaw 250R ) 2. John Stevens ( Kaw 250R ) 3. Philip Melnyk ( Kaw 250R ) 4. Jay Floyd (Kaw 250R ) 5. Sean Galt ( Kaw 250R ) 6. Marybeth Harrison (Kaw 250R )

Formula Thunder: 1. Don Brockett (Apr Mille RSV ) 2. Raymond Parsons ( Duc 848 evo ) 3. Rhett Halpin (Suz SV650 ) 4. Chris Burgess ( Tri Daytona 675R ) 5. Brandon Knowles ( Suz SV650 )

Heavyweight Early Grand Prix: 1. Donny Schultz (Suz GSX-R750 ) 2. Jeremy Johnson ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 3. Chris Mann ( Suz GSX-R750 ) 4. Joe Malloy ( Kaw ZX-10R )

600 Superbike: 1. Ryan Sutton ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 2. Wes Stults ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 3. Mark DeGross ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 4. Andrew Rogers ( Yam YZF-R6 ) 5. John Gessner ( Yam YZF-R6 )

750 Vintage: 1. Duncan Craick ( See Weslake ) 2. Paul Brodie ( Exc ) 3. Joseph Wright ( BMW ) 4. Stephen Arnett ( Duc 750SS )

250 Vintage: 1. Dana Clark (Hon XL250 )

160 Vintage: 1. Daric Cheshire ( Hon CL175 ) 2. David Roper ( Aer 350 ) 3. Mica Grohn ( Hon CL175 ) 4. Neil Jensen ( Hon CL175 ) 5. Gunnar Jensen ( Hon CL175 ) 6. Tim Fowler ( Hon CB160 )

500 Vintage: 1. Jim West ( Hon CB350K0 )

Open Superbike: 1. Adam Robarts ( Hon CBR1000 ) 2. Sam Verderico (Suz GSX-R1000 ) 3. Mark DeGross ( Hon CBR1000 ) 4. Kevin Pinkstaff ( Kaw ZX-10R ) 5. Ross DeLong ( Suz GSX-R1000 ) 6. Allister MacKinnon ( Suz GSX-R1000 )

Ultra Lightweight Sportsman: 1. Jack Stevens ( Kaw 250R ) 2. Bill Cameron ( Kaw 250R ) 3. Philip Melnyk ( Kaw 250R ) 4. Marybeth Harrison ( Kaw 250R ) 5. Jay Floyd ( Kaw 250R ) 6. Sean Galt ( Kaw 250R )

600 TFS: 1. Jeremy Johnson ( Yam R6 ) 2. Scott Teuton ( Kaw ZX6R )

Open GP Twins: 1. Robert Workman ( Duc 1198S ) 2. Raymond Parsons ( Duc 848 evo )

Novice: 1. Robert Stallman ( Hon CBR1000 ) 2. Jason Boyle ( Hon CBRR600RR ) 3. David Wanzer ( Hon CBR1000 ) 4. Keith Robert ( Suz GSX-R600 ) 5. Morgan Strobel ( Apr RSV4 ) 6. Matt Darling ( Hon CBRR600RR )