Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 20, 2015

WERA Cycle Jam Results From Today's Pirelli Sportsman Presented By Marietta Motorsports Races At Road Atlanta (Updated Yet Again)

Martin Duke (77) of Marietta, Georgia crashes out of the OneVision Senior Superbike Heavyweight Expert race during today's WERA Cycle Jam Sportsman event. Mike de Brabant (111) from Lilburn, Georgia is an eyewitness. Photo by Raul Jerez/HighsidePhoto.com. Copyright 2015 by Raul Jerez, all rights reserved, used with permission.

WERA Cycle Jam Pirelli/Sportsman Presented By Marietta Motorsports

Road Atlanta, Braseleton, Georgia

June 20th, 2015

All Races 6 laps

(As Provided by WERA, In Chronological Order)


A Superstock EX: 

1) 47 Chris Opie Caylor, Suz 1000; Marietta, GA
2) 48 Eddie Kraft, Yam 1000 (1.077); Washington, MI
3) 72 Billy Ethridge, Suz 1000 (5.813); Lawrenceville, GA
4) 64 Chris Steele, Yam 1000 (13.554); Powder Springs, GA
5) 912 Brad Burns, Yam 1000 (14.139); Plainfield, IN

A Superstock NV:

1) 126 Brad Stinnett, Suz 1000: Lexington, KY

2) 211 Corey Heflin, Yam 1000; (16.056); Noblesville, IN
3) 155 Thomas Kindley, Suz 1000 (20.640); Asheboro,NC
4) 221 Stephen Incledon, Yam 1000 (29.985); Crestview, FL
5) 521 Shane Richardson, Yam 1000 (30,273; Helena, AL

Amish Racing Heavyweight Twins Superbike EX:
1) 911 Aaron Borello, KTM 1190; Washington, PA
2) 145 Stephen Tsotsoros, Bue 1125 (10.557); Durham, NC
3) 44 Gilis Glidewell, Tri 675 (13.228); Selmer, TN
4) 9 Jacob Smith, Tri 675 (13.970); Atlanta, GA
5) 90 Carlos Gonzalez, Tri 675 (31.862); Sterrett, AL

Amish Racing Heavyweight Twins Superbike NV:
1) 38 Leon J. Johnson, Duc 1199; Orlando, FL
2) 22 James E. Blasius, Tri 675 (12.900); Northville, MI
3) 261 Brian Stone, Duc 899(45.639); Carmel, IN
4) 141 Terry Williams, Duc 899 (1:01:158); Springfield, LA
DNS 27 Richard White, KTM 1190; Avon, IN

V6 Heavyweight: 

1) 129 Ray M. Hickman, Suz 750; Compton, TN

V7 Mediumweight:
 

1) 16 Mitchell Bruce, Hon 600; Dawsonville, GA
2) 54 Norman Hammond, Hon 600 (0.140); Inman, SC
3) 437 William Lane Hammond, Hon 600 (43.245); Decatur, TN
4) 69 Don Berong, Duc 700 (43.532); Watkinsville, GA
5) 315 Ken Gresham, Duc 748 (51.960); Acworth, GA

C Superstock EX:
1) 148 Jimmy Merck, Suz 600; Lilburn, GA
2) 5 Giovanni Rojas, Tri 675 (0.942); Suwanee, GA
3) 710 Ryan Christian, Yam 600 (2.896); Indianapolis, IN
4) 113 Gabe Oldfield, Yam 600 (6.548); Lexington, KY
5) 191 Robert Woodworth, Yam 600 (17.570); Charleston, SC

C Superstock NV:
1) 679 Jeff Leske, Yam 600; Mableton, GA
2) 187 Kyle Alexander, Kaw 636 (0.331); McDonald, PA
3) 356 Dylan Tent, Kaw 636 (11.721); Northville, MI
4) 124 Joseph Blasius, Kaw 636 (11.725); Northville, MI
5) 369 J. Robert Murillo, Tri 675 (19.487); Gainesville, GA

Formula 2 EX:
1) 274 Darren Crooks, Suz 650; Byron, GA
2) 315 David Stauffer, Suz 650 (3.658); Brooklyn, NY
3) 626 Brian Mullins, Suz 650 (13.500); Norwood, OH
4) 592 Jon Crawford, Suz 650 (13.638); Bryan, OH
5) 77 Draik Beauchamp, Suz 650 (21.612); Knoxville, TN

Formula 2 NV:

1) 124 Tyler Freeman, Hon 650; Dawsonville, GA
2) 218 Philip Schreier, Suz 650 (1.635); Piedmont, SC
3) 100 Jace Haskew, Suz 650 (14.710); Lexington, OH
4) 69 Kyle Lowery, Suz 650 (21.998); Greensburg, IN
5) 88 Brendan O'Brien, Suz 650 (22.305); Gulf Breeze, FL

OneVision Senior Superbike Heavyweight EX:
1) 72 Billy Ethridge, Suz 1000; Lawrenceville, GA
2) 94 Gene Burcham, Yam 1000 (1.953); Plainfield, IN
3) 64 Chris Steele, Yam 1000 (4.522); Powder Springs, GA
4) 44 Chris King, Suz 750 (15.810); Birmingham, AL
5) 95 JP Shahin, Suz 1000 (19.207); Canandaigua, NY

OneVision Senior Superbike Heavyweight NV:
1) 155 Thomas Kindley, Suz 1000; Asheboro, NC
2) 2 Randy Sautner, Yam 1000 (6.576); Bakersville, GA
3) 521 Shane Richardson, Yam 1000 (9.837); Helena, AL
4) 897 Jack Thomas, Suz 750 (39.443); Kathleen, GA
5) 813 Earl Spellman, Hon 1000 (40.442); Braselton, GA

OneVision Senior Superbike Mediumweight EX:

1) 39 Jeff Cavinder, Yam 600; Sidney, OH
2) 89 Lance Yeager, Kaw 636 (6.576); Bakersville, GA
3) 27 Mark Watkins, Yam 600 (13.145); Ruther Glen, VA
4) 210 Thomas Houchin, Suz 600 (28.853); Pittsburgh PA
5) 114 David Campbell, Hon 600 (29.883); Columbia, MO

OneVision Senior Superbike Mediumweight NV:
1) 76 Tom Norman, Kaw 600; Alpharetta, GA
2) 51 Doug Cornett, Hon 600 (15.995); Fowlerville, MI
3) 48 Wayne A. Degourney, Yam 600 (1 Lap); Marietta, GA
4) 608 Brad Bowen, Kaw 600 (1 Lap); Cantonment, FL
DNS 213 Jamie Starace, Hon 600; Locust Grove, GA

B Superbike EX:
1) 5 Giovanni Rojas, Tri 675; Suwanee, GA
2) 148 Jimmy Merck, Suz 600 (1.788); Lilburn, GA
3) 710 Ryan Christian, Yam 600 (9.957); Indianapolis, IN
4) 195 Nick Shahin, Suz 600 (13.965); Canandaigua, NY;
5) 188 Patrick Jernigan, Suz 750 (26.263): Marietta, GA

B Superbike NV:
1) 187 Kyle Alexander, Kaw 636; McDonald, PA
2) 912 Lester Helm, Suz 750 (3.663); Cumming, GA
3) 124 Joseph Blasius, Tri 675 (8.144); Northville, MI
4) 356 Dylan Tent, Kaw 636 (15.429); Northville, MI
5) 43 Shane Perry, Yam 600 (23.988); Lexington, KY

(Red Flag at Half-way for C Superbike EX/NV Race #10 for Rain)

C Superbike EX:
1) 5 Giovanni Rojas, Tri 675 (3 laps); Suwanee, GA
2) 710 Ryan Christian, Yam 600 (0.437); Indianapolis, IN
3) 195 Nick Shahin, Suz 600 (5.088); Canandaigua, NY
4) 71 Brian Cavinder, Yam 600 (7.380); Lima, OH
5) 191 Robert Woodworth, Yam 600 (12.772); Charleston, SC

C Superbike NV:

1) 679 Jeff Leske, Yam 600 (3 laps); Mableton, GA
2) 124 Joseph Blasius, Tri 675 (1.308); Northville, MI
3) 369 J. Robert Murillo, Suz 600 (16.052); Gainesville, GA
4) 378 Kris Stewart, Hon 600 (17.853); Sunbright, TN
5) 142 Daniel Goodnight, Suz 600 (19.172); Clayton, NC

Amish Racing Heavyweight Twins Superstock EX:
1) 911 Aaron Borello, KTM 1190; Washington, PA
2) 145 Stephen Tsotoros, BUE 1125 (2.014); Durham,NC
3) 83 Eric Ashbaugh, BUE 1125 (5.733); Randelman, NC
4) 9 Jacob Smith, Tri 675 (10.735); Atlanta, GA
5) 39 Jesse Gray, BUE 1200 (39.811); Hendersonville, NC

Amish Racing Heavyweight Twins Superstock NV:
1) 38 Leon J. Johnson, Duc 1199; Orlando, FL
2) 141 Terry Williams, Duc 899 (1:10:105); Springfield, LA

Formula 3:
1) 222 Matthew Wallace, Hon 125; Asheville, NC
2) 220 Ryan Wissel, Kaw 300 (25.945); Medina, OH
3) 232 Dallas Daniels, Kaw 250 (1:14:926); Matoon, IL

Clubman EX:
1) 12 Peter Hupperich, Hon 500; Fayetteville, GA
2) 618 Jackson Blackman, Kaw 300 (15.742); Rock Hill, SC
3) 315 Kenneth Gresham, Duc 800 (35.816); Acworth, GA
4) 667 Ben Montgomery, Kaw 250 (1:08:239); Baton Rouge, LA
5) 355 James East, Kaw 250 (1:58:953); Social Circle, GA

Clubman NV:

1) 78 Damian Jigalov, MeT 125; Dundee, IL
2) 16 Trevor Standish, KTM 390 (0.320); Roswell, GA
3)629 Chris Calvert, Suz 450 (9.677); Oakwood, GA
4) 67 Lisa Fitzgerald, Kaw 250 (28.794); Cockeville, TN
5)157 Garrett Parker, Kaw 250 (35.600); Suwanee, GA

Thruxton Cup:
1) 6 Darryl Tomlinson, Tri 900; Spanish Fort, AL
2) 112 Dr. Paul Canale, Tri 900 (0.098); Daphne, AL
3) 593 Dustin Foretich, Tri 900 (11.124); Franklin, TN
4) 55 W.W. Bolton, Tri 900 (23.972); Fairhope, AL

Formula 1 EX:

1) 72 Billy Ethridge, Suz 1000; Lawrenceville, GA
2) 48 Eddie Kraft, Yam 1000 (11.870); Washington, MI
3) 912 Brad Burns, Suz 1000 (21.686); Beaver, PA
4) 94 Gene Burcham, Yam 1000 (22.176); Plainfield, IN
5) 113 John Fitz, Suz 1000 (32.532); Wixom, MI

Formula 1 NV:

1) 211 Corey Heflin, Yam 1000; Noblesville, IN
2) 912 Lester Helm, Suz 1000 (2.003); Cumming, GA
3) 155 Thomas Kindley, Suz 1000 (11.567); Asheboro, NC
4) 221 Stephen Incledon, Yam 1000 (12.611); Crestview, FL
5) 27 Richard White, KTM 1190 (1 Lap); Avon, IN

V8 Heavyweight:
1) 28 Randy Edwards, Suz 750; Bristol, YN
2) 51 Doug Cornett, Hon 600 (8.326); Fowlerville, MI
DNS 74 James Jackson, Atlanta,GA
DNS 78 Micah Hyde, Charlotte, NC

Lightweight Twins SS EX:
1) 274 Darren Crooks, Suz 650; Byron, GA
2) 128 Chris Parrish, Suz 650 (0.866); Old Hickory, TN
3) 315 David Stauffer, Suz 650 (3.307); Brooklyn, NY
4) 102 Joshua Jovi, Suz 650 (9.699); Blythewood, SC
5) 77 Draik Beauchamp, Suz 650 (9.814); Knoxville, TN

Lightweight Twins SS NV:
1) 69 Kyle Lowery, Suz 650; Greensburg, IN
2) 218 Philip Schreier, Suz 650 (1.058); Piedmont, SC
3) 81 Chris Bays, Suz 650 (1.082); Knoxville, TN
4) 100 Jace Hasskew, Suz 650 (10.215); Lexington, OH
5) 954 Pat Wurst, Suz 650 (21.040): Dothan, AL

D Superbike EX:
1) 52 Scott McKee, Yam 400; Tenton, NJ
2) 81 Benjamin H. Vest, Duc 800 (4.405); Roanoke, VA
3) 374 Kristopher Larrivee, Yam 400 (9.647); Herrico, VA
4) 12 Peter Hupperich, Hon 500 (10.873); Fayetteville, GA
5) 50 Richie Means, Yam 400 (1:04:597) Greer, SC

D Superbike NV:
1) 124 Tyler Freeman, Hon 650; Dawsonville, GA
2) 90 Chris Evans, Hon 500 (1:03:970); Atlanta,GA

B Superbike EX:
1) 710 Ryan Christian, Yam 600; Indianapolis, IN
2) 71 Brian Cavinder, Yam 600 (2.280); Lima, OH
3) 44 Chris King, Suz 750 (3.462); Birmingham, AL
4) 91 Edward Sullivan, Yam 600 (8.415); Auburn, GA
5) 195 Nick Shahin, Suz 600 (9.300); Canandaigua, NY

B Superbike NV:
1) 912 Lester C. Helm, Suz 600; Cumming, GA
2) 124 Joseph Blasius, Tri 675 (6.297); Northville, MI
3) 22 James E. Blasius, Tri 675 (15.112); Northville, MI
4) 43 Shane Perry, Yam 600 (18.869); Lexington, KY
5) 378 Kris Stewart, Hon 600 (22.478); Sunbright, TN

V7 Heavyweight:
1) 4 Michael Burns, Yam 750; Lilburn, GA
2) 129 Ray M. Hickman, Suz 750 (22.454); Coryton, TN
3) 437 William Lane Hammond, Hon 600 (40.019); Decatur, TN
4) 27 Allen Hammond, Hon 600 (44.191); Nashville, TN
DNS 54 Norman Hammond, Hon 650; Inman, SC

V8 Mediumweight:
1) 911 Aaron Borello, Yam 600; Washington, PA
2) 15 Andrew Edwards, Yam 600 (11.588); Charlotte, NC
DNF 59 Michael Ketterer, Suz 600 (2 Laps); Georgetown, OH
DNS 51 Doug Cornett, Hon 600; Fowlerville, MI
DNS 78 Micah Hyde, Yam 600; Charlotte, NC

ESS EX:
1) 618 Jackson Blackmon, Kaw 300; Rock Hill, SC
2) 667 Ben Montgomery, Kaw 250 (39.013); Baton Rough, LA
3) 147 Ryan Dickerson, Kaw 250 (39.047); Marietta, GA
4) 355 James East, Kaw 250 (51.824; Social Circle, GA
5) 710 Ed Eberhart, Kaw 250 (57.041); Marietta, GA

ESS NV:

1) 220 Ryan Wissel, Kaw 300; Medina, OH
2) 16 Trevor Standish, KTM 390 (7.138); Roswell, GA
3) 232 Dallas Daniels, Kaw 250 (22.005); Matoon, IL
4) 796 Jason Pannell, Kaw 250 (31.0410; Alpharetta, GA
5) 67 Lisa Fitzgerald, Kaw 250 (32.506); Cookeville, TN

Lightweight Twins Superbike EX:
1) 315 David Stauffer, Suz 650; Brooklyn, NY
2) 128 Chris Parrish, Suz 650 (0.637); Old Hickory, TN
3) 274 Darren Crooks, Suz 650 (2.639); Byron, GA
4) 102 Joshua Jovi, Suz 650 (2.702); Blythewood, SC
5) 592 Jon Crawford, Suz 650 (5.409); Bryan, OH

Lightweight Twins Superbike NV:
1) 218 Philip Schreier, Suz 650; Piedmont, C
2) 100 Jace Hasskew, Suz 650 (1.228); Lexington, OH
3) 88 Brendan O'Brien, Suz 650 (16.644); Gulf Breeze, FL
4) 411 Chad Hasskew, Suz 650 (16.797); Lexington, OH
5) 820 Michael Gries, Suz 650 (21.755); Stone Mountain, GA

D Superstock EX:
1) 81 Benjamin H. Vest, Duc 800; Roanoke, VA
2) 12 Peter Hupperich, Hon 500 (11.163); Fayetteville, GA
3) 618 Jackson Blackmon, Kaw 300 (17.281); Rock Hill, SC
4) 315 Kenneth Gresham, Duc 800 (32.073); Aworth, GA
5) 50 Richi Means, Yam 400 (46.952); Greer, SC

D Superstock NV:
1) 90 Chris Evans, Hon 500; Atlanta, GA
2) 67 Lisa Fitzgerald, Kaw 250 (30.633); Cookeville, TN

FSS EX:
1) 667 Ben Montgomery, Kaw 250; Baton Rouge, LA
2) 334 Kurt Kesler, Kaw 250 (15.934); Winder, GA
3) 355 James East, Kaw 250 (15.973); Social Circle, GA
4) 710 Ed Eberhart, Kaw 250 (16.973); Marietta, GA

FSS NV:
1) 232 Dallas Daniels, Kaw 250; Matoon, IL
2) 796 Jason Pannell, Kaw 250 (4.377); Alpharetta, GA
3) 220 Ryan Wissel, Hon 250; Medina, OH
DNS 62 Andrew McCartin, Kaw 250; Buford, GA
DNS 137 Ann V. Martin, Kaw 250; Atlanta, GA

A Superbike EX:
1) 48 Eddie Kraft, Yam 1000; Washington, MI
2) 72 Billy Ethridge, Suz 1000 (8.633), Lawrenceville, GA
3) 912 Brad Burns Suz 1000 (9.269); Beaver, PA
4) 94 Gene Burcham, Yam 1000 (9.767); Plainfield, IN
5) 113 John Fitz, Suz 1000 (22.035); Wixom, MI

A Superbike NV:
1) 126 Brad Stinnett, Suz 1000; Lexington, KY
2) 211 Corey Heflin, Yam 1000 (1.220); Noblesville, IN
3) 155 Thomas Kindley, Suz 1000 (8.077); Asheboro, NC
4) 38 Leon J. Johnson, Duc 1199 (14.595(; Orlando, FL
5) 678 Tyler Smyth, Hon 1000 (24.134); Woodstock, GA