Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Mar 26, 2014

More On Pascarella's AFM Formula Pacific Win, Lap Record At Buttonwillow

Joey Pascarella (52) in action during the AFM event at Buttonwillow Raceway Park. Photo by Max Klein/oxymoronphotography.com, courtesy of AFM.

Pascarella Shakes up the AFM Premier Class with Record Setting Pace at Buttonwillow Raceway Park

PASCARELLA WINS FORMULA PACIFIC, CATCHING TAKES FOUR

Joey Pascarella returned to the AFM for the 2014 season-opener March 22-23 at Buttonwillow Raceway Park, in Buttonwillow, California, and set a blistering pace all weekend on his Dunlop-shod BP Racing/RaceFuelZ Yamaha YZF-R6. With the off-season decision to implement qualifying for the Formula Pacific premier class, Pascarella was able to secure the pole position.

Conditions were ideal, with a moderate breeze and temperatures in the 70’s, as the bikes took their grid positions for Formula Pacific. When the green flag flew, Pascarella took the holeshot and never looked back on his way to record-setting laps. Both Lenny Hale and Chris Siglin each returned to Formula Pacific after breaks last year and traded positions with the two-time #1 plate holder, Ricky Corey, several times in the eight-lap sprint race. Pascarella took full advantage of the battle behind him and the open track in front of him to increase his lead by dropping down to a blistering 1:46.498. Hale, with Dunlops on his SDS Performance GSX-R1000, passed Corey for second and tried to break away from the pack of riders fighting for second place. Siglin, riding his Fastline Performance BMW on Pirellis, overtook Corey and reeled in and passed Hale, placing Hale between himself and Corey. Corey, back to fourth place, kept smooth and consistent on his RCR Yamaha YZF-R1 riding on Dunlops, first retaking third from Hale and then finally piloting his R1 past Siglin for second with a lap to go. Martin Swarc rounded out the top five on his Kawasaki ZX-10R.

Open Superbike was a preview to Formula Pacific with Siglin, Hale, Corey and Pascarella all vying for the front for the duration of the race after Swarc had to take evasive action that relegated him to last place. Swarc was able to put in an inspired ride as he fought his way back to fourth place. Pascarella was on his way to a win; however, his bike was not legal for the class and he essentially treated the race as practice. The race ended with Siglin in front of Hale and Corey, who were second and third respectively.

Other standout performances included a sweep of all the middleweight twin classes by Jason Catching on his AP MotoArts/Riley’s Brewing/Pirelli Suzuki SV650, Andy DiBrino with a pair of wins and a pair of seconds on his Dunlop-wearing, EDR Performance Yamaha YZF-R6.

SPRINT RACE RESULTS

Formula Pacific:

1. Joey Pascarella ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Ricky Corey ( Yam YZF-R1 )
3. Chris Siglin ( BMW HP4 )
4. Lenny Hale ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
5. Martin Szwarc ( Kaw ZX-10R )
6. Steve Metz ( Duc 1199 Panigale )

Open Superbike:
1. Chris Siglin ( BMW HP4 )
2. Lenny Hale ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
3. Ricky Corey ( Yam YZF-R1 )
4. Martin Szwarc ( Kaw ZX-10R )
5. Jason Lauritzen ( Kaw ZX-10R )
6. Ken Casey ( Hon CBR1000RR )

Novice Open Superbike:
1. Tyler Wolters ( Hon CBR1000RR )
2. Tom Kuchno ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Alejandro Flores ( Yam YZF-R1 )

Open Production:
1. Tim Scarrott ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
2. Ken Casey ( Hon CBR1000RR )
3. James J King ( Kaw ZX-10R )
4. Joy Higa ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
5. Scott Miles ( BMW S1000RR )

Novice Open Production:
1. Steve Habura ( Suz GSX-R750 )
2. Brian Mc Callum ( Suz GSX-R750 )

Open Twins:
1. Eric Gulbransen ( KTM RC8R )
2. Steve Metz ( Duc 1199 Panigale )
3. Brendan Walsh ( Duc 1098 )
4. Norbert Katona ( Duc 1198 )

Novice Open Twins:
1. Brandon Crawford ( Kaw 650R )

Open GP:
1. Lenny Hale ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
2. Jason Lauritzen ( Kaw ZX-10R )
3. Tim Scarrott ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
4. Martin Szwarc ( Kaw ZX-10R )
5. Steve Metz ( Duc 1199 Panigale )
6. Sebastiao Ferreira ( Kaw ZX-10R )

Novice Open GP:
1. Tyler Wolters ( Hon CBR1000RR )
2. Tom Kuchno ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Alejandro Flores

600 Superbike:
1. Bryce Prince ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Jason Aguilar ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. Deion Campbell ( Yam YZF-R6 )
5. Devon McDonough ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Stephen Rue ( Hon CBR600RR )

Novice 600 Superbike:
1. Chuck Herrera ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Carl Hudson ( Kaw ZX-6R )
3. Ilya Roytman ( Kaw ZX-6 )

600 Production:
1. Bryce Prince ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Jason Aguilar ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. Berto Wooldridge ( Yam YZF-R6 )
5. Devon McDonough ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Brad Munson ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice 600 Production:
1. Carl Hudson ( Kaw ZX-6R )
2. Chuck Herrera ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Eric Milina ( Yam YZF-R6 )

750 Superbike:
1. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Deion Campbell ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Brad Munson ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. Scott Wilson ( Suz GSX-R750 )
5. Cory Call ( Suz GSX-R750 )
6. Peter Kemling ( Kaw ZX-6R )

Novice 750 Superbike:
1. Tom Kuchno ( Suz GSX-R750 )
2. Stephan Anatiychuk ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Carl Hudson ( Kaw ZX-6R )

750 Production:
1. Andy DiBrino ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Berto Wooldridge ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Craig Mason ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. Andrew Zabzdyr ( Suz GSX-R750 )
5. Dustin Coyner ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Brad Munson ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice 750 Production:
1. Wiles Stapp ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Carl Hudson ( Kaw ZX-6R )
3. Chuck Herrera ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Formula One:
1. Devon McDonough ( Yam YZF-R6 )
2. Stephen Rue ( Hon CBR600RR )
3. Berto Wooldridge ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. Peter Kemling ( Kaw ZX-6R )
5. Patrick Murphy ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Dustin Coyner ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice Formula One:
1. Stephan Anatiychuk ( Suz GSX-R750 )
2. Tom Kuchno ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Wiles Stapp ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Formula Two:
1. Ralph Staropoli ( Hon RS250 )
2. Kevin Winter ( Yam TZ250 )
3. Norbert Katona ( KTM 690 SM Supermoto )

Formula Three:
1. Norbert Katona ( KTM 690 SM Supermoto )

Formula Four:
1. Jason Catching ( Suz SV650 )
2. Jay Kinberger ( Suz SV650 )
3. Dan Sewell ( Suz SV650 )
4. Stephen Smith ( Suz SV650 )
5. Jose Quintanar ( Suz SV650 )
6. Bassem Abdouni ( Suz SV650 )

Novice Formula Four:
1. Brandon Crawford ( Kaw 650R )
2. Sam Romick
3. F. Patrick Carroll ( Suz SV650 )

650 Twins:
1. Jason Catching ( Suz SV650 )
2. Dan Sewell ( Suz SV650 )
3. Jay Kinberger ( Suz SV650 )
4. Jose Quintanar ( Suz SV650 )
5. Stephen Smith ( Suz SV650 )
6. Brad Woods ( Suz SV650 )

Novice 650 Twins:
1. Brandon Crawford ( Kaw 650R )
2. Sam Romick
3. F. Patrick Carroll ( Suz SV650 )

650 Production:
1. Jason Catching ( Suz SV650 )
2. Stephen Smith ( Suz SV650 )
3. Miles Alexander ( Suz SV650 )
4. Leon Hill ( Suz SV650 )

Novice 650 Production:
1. Sam Romick

500 Twins:
1. Alan Cunningham ( Suz SV500 )
2. Paul Johnson ( Kaw 250R )
3. Zack Courts ( Kaw 250R )
4. Patryk Buchcik ( Kaw 250R )
5. Sean Corbin ( Kaw 250R )
6. Patrick Aldinger ( Kaw 500R )

Novice 500 Twins:
1. Cesar Garcia ( Kaw 250R )
2. John Knowles ( Kaw 250R )
3. Sean Voight ( Kaw 300R )

450 Superbike:
1. Dan Sewell ( Kaw ZX400RR )
2. Dave Moss ( Hon VFR400 )
3. Charles Almy ( Suz GSX-R450)
4. Daniel Coats ( Yam R4.5 )
5. Patrick Aldinger ( Kaw 500R )
6. Marc Zarra ( Suz GSX-R450 )

Novice 450 Superbike:
1. Chris Reed ( Suz GSX-R450 )
2. Austin Guinn ( Kaw 300R )

300 Production:
1. Ari Henning ( Hon CBR250R )
2. Zack Courts ( Kaw 250R )
3. Mark Mc Kinney ( Kaw 250R )
4. Paul Johnson ( Kaw 250R )
5. Patryk Buchcik ( Kaw)
6. Sean Corbin

Novice 300 Production:
1. Stephen Lim ( Hon CBR250R )
2. Austin Guinn ( Kaw 300R )
3. Sean Voight ( Kaw 300R )

250 Superbike:
1. Dave Moss ( Hon CBR250 )
2. Paul Johnson ( Kaw 250R )
3. Zack Courts ( Kaw 250R )
4. Sean Corbin ( Kaw 250R )
5. Richard K. Moore ( Apr RS250 )
6. Patrick Corcoran ( Kaw 250R )

Novice 250 Superbike:
1. Jason Tracy ( Kaw 250R )
2. Josh serne ( Kaw 250R )
3. John Knowles ( Kaw 250R )

250 Production:
1. Ari Henning ( Hon CBR250R )
2. Zack Courts ( Kaw 250R )
3. Paul Johnson ( Kaw 250R )
4. Patryk Buchcik ( Kaw 250R )
5. Patrick Corcoran ( Kaw 250R )
6. Stephen Hipp ( Kaw 250R )

Novice 250 Production:
1. Jason Tracy ( Kaw 250R )
2. Josh serne ( Kaw 250R )
3. John Knowles ( Kaw 250R )

AFemme:
1. Joy Higa ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
2. Jennifer Lauritzen ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Mardelle Peck ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice Afemme:
1. Kate Whitmire ( Kaw ZX-6R )
2. Monica Lee Khashabi-Paige ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Brittany Chabino ( Yam YZF600 )

Super Dinosaur:
1. Thomas B. Dorsey ( Suz GSX-R750 )
2. Patrick Corcoran ( Duc 996 )

Novice Super Dinosaur:
1. Vincent Giovannini ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Vintage:
1. Paul F. Shoen ( Duc 650 )
2. Mark Mc Kinney ( Hon CB200T )

Formula 50:
1. Steven Zoumaras ( Hon CBR1000RR )
2. Bud Anderson ( BMW S1000RR )
3. Gavin Botha ( Hon CBR1000RR )
4. Bob Pilgreen ( Hon CBR1000RR )
5. Alan Cunningham ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Eric Kondo ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Formula 40 Heavyweight:
1. Jason Lauritzen ( Kaw ZX-10R )
2. James J King ( Kaw ZX-10R )
3. Mark Joubran ( BMW S1000RR )
4. Steven Zoumaras ( Hon CBR1000RR )
5. Bud Anderson ( BMW S1000RR )
6. Gavin Botha ( Hon CBR1000RR )

Formula 40 Middleweight:
1. Stephen Rue ( Hon CBR600RR )
2. Scott Wilson ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Craig Mason ( Yam YZF-R6 )
4. Thomas Montano ( Hon CBR600RR )
5. Jennifer Lauritzen ( Yam YZF-R6 )
6. Eric Kondo ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Novice Formula 40 Middleweight:
1. Carl Hudson ( Kaw ZX-6R )
2. Eric Milina ( Yam YZF-R6 )
3. Jon Delameter ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Formula 40 Lightweight:
1. Jason Catching ( Suz SV650 )
2. Jay Kinberger ( Suz SV650 )
3. Dan Sewell ( Suz SV650 )
4. Jose Quintanar ( Suz SV650 )
5. Brad Woods ( Suz SV650 )
6. Ian Smith ( Suz GSX-R450 )

Novice Formula 40 Lightweight:
1. F. Patrick Carroll ( Suz SV650 )
2. Greg Clouse ( KTM 450)
3. Rebecca Patterson ( Kaw 650R )

Clubman Heavyweight:
1. Tyler Wolters ( Hon CBR1000RR )
2. Aaron Tregar ( Suz GSX-R1000 )
3. Taylor Kars ( Kaw ZX-10R )

Clubman Middleweight:
1. Tom Kuchno ( Suz GSX-R750 )
2. Stephan Anatiychuk ( Suz GSX-R750 )
3. Wiles Stapp ( Yam YZF-R6 )

Clubman Lightweight:
1. Brandon Crawford ( Kaw 650R )
2. Sam Romick
3. F. Patrick Carroll ( Suz SV650 )