Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Feb 12, 2013

More On Last Weekend's WERA West Races On The Las Vegas Motor Speedway Classic Course

Jeremy Toye (57) stormed to the Formula 1 and A Superbike wins aboard his Pirelli-shod, Lee's Cycle Service-developed Roadracingworld.com Kawasaki ZX-10R. Photo by Brandon Bones/Studio819 photography.

Toye, Pascarella Star In WERA West Competition At Las Vegas

Jeremy Toye wasn't quite the quickest racer around the 1.8-mile Classic Course at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, but he turned a pair of blistering starts and consistently rapid laps into wins in the Formula 1 and A Superbike races in WERA West Presented by Lucas Oil competition.

Toye, on a Pirelli-shod, Lee's Cycle Service-developed Roadracingworld.com Kawasaki ZX-10R, got the holeshot in the Formula 1 race and stretched out a significant gap. But David "Aussie Dave" Anthony, riding a Dunlop-shod, ADR Racing Suzuki GSX-R1000, sliced through the field from the ninth spot on the grid.

By the end of the third lap, Anthony was in second and hacking big chunks out of Toye's lead. But though Anthony closed on Toye's rear wheel, he was never able to make the pass stick, and Toye led every lap en route to a 1.090-second margin of victory at the flag.

Anthony had to settle for the fastest lap of the race, a 1:15.440, to Toye's 1:16.129. Cory West on an EBR 1190 was third, another five seconds back, ahead of Chad Lewin on a Honda CBR1000RR, Dustin Dominguez on another EBR 1190 and Reno Karimian on a Kawasaki ZX-10R.

It was much the same story in the A Superbike race at the end of the day, with Toye and Anthony clocking slightly slower lap times as the track cooled and the sky occasionally spit drops of rain.

But Anthony was not the fastest racer in attendance.

After cruising to the win in the Mediumweight Solo 20 Expert race on Saturday, 2012 Daytona 200 winner Joey Pascarella, on a Riders Discount-backed, Pirelli-shod Triumph Daytona 675R, threw down a 1:15.424 lap en route to the C Superstock Expert win early in the day.

Although Pascarella crashed later, his time stood as the quickest of the weekend.

WERA WEST PRESENTED BY LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPORTSMAN SERIES LAS VEGAS CLASSIC COURSE LAS VEGAS, NEVADA, FEB. 9-10

RESULTS: SATURDAY:

MINI 80: 1. Fernando Ulloa (Hon 80)

VINTAGE 1: 1. Roland Wheeler (Yam RD200)

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO 20 NOVICE: 1. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Wyatt Marshall (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600RR)

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO 20 EXPERT: 1. Joey Pascarella (Tri 675R) 2. Jake Gagne (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Sahar Zvik (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Devon McDonough (Yam YZF-R6)

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO 20 EXPERT: 1. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650) 2. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 3. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV500) 4. Michael Kim (Suz SV650) 5. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650) 6. Valentine Welch (Kaw 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO 20 NOVICE; 1. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 2. Andrew Lee (Kaw 250R) 3. Amanda Erickson (Kaw 650R)

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO 20 NOVICE: 1. Preston Kincaid (Yam YZF-R1) 2. David LaBree (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Ross Smith (Suz GSX-R1000)

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO 20 EXPERT: 1. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Joey Pascarella (Tri 675) 3. Jake Gagne (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Cory West (EBR 1190) 5. J.D. Beach (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Reno Karimian (Kaw ZX-10R)

SUNDAY:

WERA MINIS: 1. Fernando Ulloa (Hon 80)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Derek Keyes (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Steven Weir (BMW S1000RR) 5. Krystyna Kubran (Yam ZF-R1) 6. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Dallas Locklear (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 3. Marco Aguirre (Yam YZF-R1)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Dustin Dominquez (EBR 1190) 2. Cory West (EBR 1190) 3. Jay Millhiser (KTM 1190) 4. Brian Evans (Duc 1099) 5. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 6. Logan Hanks (Suz SV50)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 2. Amanda Erickson (Kaw 650R)

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Laura Orozco (Yam 450)

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Joey Pascarella (Tri 675R) 2. Jake Gagne (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 4. J.D. Beach (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joe Rocha (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Wyatt Marshall (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Harry Leitner (Duc 848) 5. Matthew Voskuil (Hon CBR600RR) 6. John Erickson (Kaw ZX-6R)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT: 1. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 2. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650) 3. Michael Kim (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE: 1. David Benalt (Apr 125)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Scott Fisher (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. J.C. Gibbs (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Sherwick Min (Apr 999) 6. Jay Millhiser (KTM 11900)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Preston Kincaid (Yam YZF-R1)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Gregory Rand (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Keith Stie (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Thomas Bednash (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Richard Harris (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Ken Nagata (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Jon Jackson (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Devon McDonough (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Richard Maves (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Wyatt Marshall (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Joe Rocha (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Richard Harris (Yam YZF-R6) 6. David LaBree (Suz GSX-R750)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jake Gagne (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6) 3. J.D. Beach (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Devon McDonough (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Richard Maves (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joe Rocha (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Harry Leitner (Duc 848) 5. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Matthew Voskuil (Hon CBR600RR)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650) 2. Michael Kim (Suz SV650) 3. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)

CLUBMAN EXPERT: 1. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV500) 2. Jack Baker (Suz 450) 3. Laura Orozco (Hon 250) 4. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R) 5. Logan Hanks (Kaw 250R) 6. Kevin Carlin (Kaw 250R)

CLUBMAN NOVICE: 1. Andrew Lee (Kaw 250R) 2. Ian Champness (Hon CBR250R)

FORMULA 3: 1. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 2. David Benalt (Apr RS125)

FORMULA 1 EXPERT: 1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Cory West (EBR 1190) 4. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Dustin Dominguez (EBR 1190) 6. Reno Karimian (Kaw ZX-10R) 7. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 8. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 9. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R) 10. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

FORMULA 1 NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 2. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Dallas Locklear (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Marco Aguirre (Yam YZF-R1) 5. T.J. O'Doan (Suz GSX-R1000)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Laura Orozco (Hon 250)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Wyatt Marshall (Yam 450)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT (all on Kaw 250R): 1. Jeremy Coffey 2. Logan Hanks 3. Valentine Welch 4. Kevin Carlin 5. Michael Kim

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Andrew Lee (Kaw 250R) 2. Ian Champness (Hon CBR250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650) 2. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Matthew Petrie (Kaw 650R)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jake Gagne (Yam YZF-R6) 2. J.D. Beach (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Sahar Zvik (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Devon McDonough (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Tim Weig (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joe Rocha (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Richard Harris (Yam YZF-R6) 4. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6) 5. David LaBree (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Matthew Voskull (Hon CBR600RR)

V7 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. R. Guy Larsen (Suz GSX-R1100)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Logan Hanks (Suz SV650) 2. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650) 3. Michael Kim (Suz SV650) 4. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV650) 5. Andrew Lee (Kaw 250R) 6. Laura Orozco (Yam 450)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 2. Amanda Erickson (Kaw 650R)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jeremy Coffey (Kaw 250R) 2. Kevin Carlin (Kaw 250R) 3. Valentine Welch (Kaw 250R)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Andrew Lee (Kaw 250R) 2. Ian Champness (Hon CBR250R)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Cory West (EBR 1190) 4. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Reno Karimian (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 2. Dallas Locklear (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. T.J. O'Doan (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Marco Aguirre (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Ross Smith (Suz GSX-R1000)