WERA National Challenge Race Results From The Grand National Finals At Road Atlanta

WERA National Challenge Race Results From The Grand National Finals At Road Atlanta

© 2011, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.

WERA Grand National Finals 

Michelin National Challenge Series 

Road Atlanta, Braselton, Georgia, October 30 

Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

OPEN SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Chris “Opie” Caylor (Suz GSX-R1000), 10 laps 2. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000), -27.474 seconds 3. Dylon Husband (Kaw ZX-6R), -28.450 4. Rick Johnson (Suz GSX-R1000), -60.211 5. Trever Townsend (Suz GSX-R750), -89.996 6. Gary Scot Marlow (Suz GSX-R1000), -5 laps, DNF 7. Mark Junge (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 8. Scott Carpenter (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 9. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS* 10. Luie Zendejas (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 11. Shane Horton (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS

OPEN SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Nikk Rogers (BMW S1000RR), 10 laps* 2. Matthew Dalke (Suz GSX-R1000), -5.353 seconds 3. Travis Boatwright (Yam YZF-R1), -22.690 4. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), -36.530, ran off track 5. Christopher Cordle (Yam YZF-R1), -41.852 6. Ryan Haddock (Yam YZF-R1), -47.601 7. Kevin Mills (Suz GSX-R1000), -59.999 8. Bobby Stoker (Hon CBR1000RR), DNS

125cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Palmer Kling (Mor MD250H), 10 laps* 2. Jayson Uribe (Hon RS125), -10.144 seconds, pitted 3. Ian Tetrick (Hon RS125), -59.976, crash 4. Caleb Smith (Hon RS125), -114.531 5. Draik Beauchamp (Hon RS125), -5 laps, DNF, crash

600cc SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps* 2. Thiago Leal (Suz GSX-R600), -5.801 seconds 3. Ryan Haddock (Yam YZF-R6), -8.659 4. Donald Allison (Suz GSX-R600), -15.311 5. Travis Boatwright (Yam YZF-R6), -15.541 6. Chad Lintner (Duc 848EVO), -18.023 7. Parker Steele (Suz GSX-R600), -18.289 8. Josh Murray (Kaw ZX-6R), -20.326 9. Carson Zinger (Suz GSX-R600), -27.013 10. Trent Steven Gerard (Suz GSX-R600), -42.702 17. Dean Dufrene (Suz GSX-R600), -9 laps, DNF

600cc SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Garrett Gerloff (Yam YZF-R6), 10 laps* 2. Jake Lewis (Yam YZF-R6), -5.983 seconds 3. Kris Turner (Suz GSX-R600), -9.259 4. Elena Myers (Suz GSX-R600), -24.775 5. Zach Herrin (Yam YZF-R6), -34.297 6. Jim Cohrs (Yam YZF-R6), -47.349 7. Dominic Jones (Suz GSX-R600), -57.967 8. Major L. Long, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6), -58.701 9. Skip Salenius (Yam YZF-R6), -63.906 10. David Pullen (Yam YZF-R6), -71.166

15. Jake Morman (Yam YZF-R6), -4 laps, DNF 16. Garrick Schneiderman (Yam YZF-R6), -6 laps, DNF, crash 17. Christopher McLean (Yam YZF-R6), -6 laps, DNF

750cc SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps 2. Ronald Gaither (Suz GSX-R750), -60.465 seconds 3. Dan Crawford (Suz GSX-R750), -1 lap* 4. Craig “Huey” Stewart (Kaw ZX-6R), -1 lap 5. Mark Watkins (Suz GSX-R750), -1 lap 6. Wesley Davis (Suz GSX-R750), -4 laps, DNF

750cc SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Elena Myers (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps 2. Dominic Jones (Suz GSX-R600), -18.692 seconds 3. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R750), -19.397 4. Jared Barnes (Yam YZF-R6), -27.819 5. Patrick Jernigan (Suz GSX-R750), -49.873 6. Trever Townsend (Suz GSX-R750), -68.851 7. Tim Ivanoff (Buell 1125R), -76.618 8. David Pullen (Yam YZF-R6), -10 laps, DNF, crash 9. Mark Junge (Suz GSX-R750), DNS 10. Terry Evans (Suz GSX-R600), DNS 11. Jake Morman (Yam YZF-R6), DNS 12. Brad Burns (Suz GSX-R600), DNS 13. Jake Lewis (Yam YZF-R6), DNS*

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Brian Kcraget (Suz SV650), 10 laps 2. Russell Masecar (Suz SV650), -0.877 second* 3. Peter Hupperich (Suz SV650), -11.219 seconds 4. Arnold Hastings (Suz SV650), -13.795 5. Ian Tetrick (Suz SV650), -20.046 6. Garry Owen (Suz SV650), -72.025 7. Kenneth Gresham (Duc 750), -99.284

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Darrell Emerson (Suz SV650), 10 lap* 2. Christian Crosslin (Suz SV650), -33.188 seconds 3. Tod McGee (Suz SV650), -41.409 4. Mike Davis (Suz SV650), -54.281 5. Randy Orza (Suz SV650), -1 lap 6. Rik Griffin (Suz SV650), DNS

WOMEN’S SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Dawn Holgate (Suz SV650), 8 laps*

WOMEN’S SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Kim Grews (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps 2. Anne Roberts (Suz SV650), -0.719 second* 3. Jessica Butel (Hon CBR600RR), -74.142 seconds

600cc SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Garrett Gerloff (Yam YZF-R6), 10 laps 2. Kris Turner (Suz GSX-R600), -9.067 seconds 3. Jake Lewis (Yam YZF-R6), -16.286* 4. Elena Myers (Suz GSX-R600), -24.250 5. Jim Cohrs (Yam YZF-R6), -25.666 6. Zach Herrin (Yam YZF-R6), -44.819, stop-and-go penalty 7. Major L. Long, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6), -56.930 8. Dominic Jones (Suz GSX-R600), -57.384 9. Nick McFadden (Suz GSX-R600), -71.628 10. Brandon Schweitzer (Suz GSX-R600), -81.354 11. Skip Salenius (Yam YZF-R6), -4 laps, DNF, retired 12. Caesar Gonzales (Kaw ZX-6R), -5 laps, DNF, retired 13. Dylon Husband (Kaw ZX-6R), DNS 14. Garrick Schneiderman (Yam YZF-R6), DNS 15. Jake Morman (Yam YZF-R6), DNS 16. Brad Burns (Suz GSX-R600), DNS 17. David Pullen (Yam YZF-R6), DNS

600cc SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps* 2. Thiago Leal (Suz GSX-R600), -16.104 seconds 3. Donald Allison (Suz GSX-R600), -17.748 4. Josh Murray (Kaw ZX-6R), -17.813 5. Ryan Haddock (Yam YZF-R6), -18.320 6. Travis Boatwright (Yam YZF-R6), -26.815 7. Chad Lintner (Duc 848EVO), -27.241 8. Kim Grews (Suz GSX-R600), -45.483 9. Anne Roberts (Suz GSX-R600), -46.025 10. Carson Zinger (Suz GSX-R600), -46.723 11. Adam Carton (Yam YZF-R6), -48.371 12. Dean Dufrene (Suz GSX-R600), -53.785 13. Gilis Glidewell (Yam YZF-R6), -80.080 14. Jessica Butel (Hon CBR600RR), -1 lap 15. Trent Steven Gerard (Suz GSX-R600), -9 laps, DNF

FORMULA TWO EXPERT: 1. Brian Kcraget (Suz SV650), 10 laps 2. Russell Masecar (Suz SV650), -17.756 seconds 3. Jon Couch (Suz SV650), -19.394 4. Peter Hupperich (Suz SV650), -48.732* 5. Ian Tetrick (Suz SV650), -50.965

FORMULA TWO NOVICE: 1. Darrell Emerson (Suz SV650), 10 laps* 2. Brian Mullins (Kaw EX650), -14.388 seconds 3. Christopher Cordle (Suz SV650), -23.187 4. Jayson Uribe (Hon RS125), -23.507 5. Palmer Kling (Mor MD250H), -39.011 6. Christian Crosslin (Suz SV650), -1 lap 7. Mike Davis (Suz SV650), -1 lap 8. Zachary Stevens (MD 450), -1 lap 9. Draik Beaubchamp (Hon RS125), DNS 10. Rik Griffin (Suz SV650), DNS

750cc SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Elena Myers (Suz GSX-600), 10 laps 2. Skip Salenius (Yam YZF-R6), -31.366 seconds 3. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R750), -34.026 4. Christopher McLean (Yam YZF-R6), -38.142 5. Chad Dupree (Suz GSX-R750), -40.422 6. Patrick Jernigan (Suz GSX-R750), -42.205 7. Matthew Petro (Suz GSX-R600), -42.587 8. Jessie Ringley (Suz GSX-R750), -73.149 9. Trever Townsend (Suz GSX-R750), DNS 10. Jake Lewis (Yam YZF-R6), DNS*

750cc SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps 2. Dan Crawford (Suz GSX-R750), -73.033 seconds*

WERA/OPEN SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Chris “Opie” Caylor (Suz GSX-R1000), 10 laps, ran off track 2. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R750), -22.625 seconds 3. Chad Dupree (Suz GSX-R750), -53.873 4. Rick Johnson (Suz GSX-R1000), -71.005 5. Jessie Ringley (Suz GSX-R750), -73.620 6. Luie Zendejas (Suz GSX-R1000), -1 lap, DNF, crash 7. Shane Horton (Suz GSX-R1000), -5 laps, DNF 8. Mark Junge (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 9. Scott Carpenter (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 10. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 11. Gary Scot Marlow (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 12. Tim Bemisderfer (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS* 13. Reginald Atkins (KTM RC8), DNS

*Wins 2011 National Challenge Championship

Latest Posts

AHRMA: Complete Race Results From Streets Of Willow

Editorial Note: Use the scroll and zoom tools in...

Quick Look: Zero SR/S, In The April Issue

Featured In the April 2021 issue of Roadracing World:     ...

Dunlop Continuing Support Of Millsaps Training Facility

Dunlop Motorcycle Tires continues partnership with MTF. Rancho Cucamonga, CA:...

AHRMA: Mauk Wins Vintage Cup Races At Streets Of Willow

Different bikes, riders add variety to AHRMA’s 2021 Featured...

Jim “Moose” Kuykendall, R.I.P.

Jim "Moose" Kuykendall, a popular long-time motorcycle road race...