Updated: Vallely Racing II Wins ASRA Team Challenge At Daytona International Speedway

Updated: Vallely Racing II Wins ASRA Team Challenge At Daytona International Speedway

© 2008, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. By David Swarts.

Categories:

ASRA Championship Series Daytona International Speedway Daytona Beach, Florida October 17, 2008 Provisional Team Challenge Results

OVERALL:

1. Vallely Racing II (Matt McBride/Ryan Patterson), Suz GSX-R1000, GTO, 44 laps

2. Serpent Racing 1 (Dr. Jeffrey Purk/Dennis Espinosa), Duc 848, GTU, 43 laps

3. KRM Racing (Kevin Mendez/Christopher Boy/Jason Edmonds), Bim 1100, GTL, 42 laps

4. Serpent Racing 2 (Calvin Martinez/Dennis Espinosa), Suz GSX-R1000, 42 laps

5. Fun In The Sun (George Neuwirt/Christian Cronin), Suz GSX-R750, GTO, 42 laps

6. Bone Head Racing (Vinton Squires/David Willis), Suz GSX-R750, GTO, 41 laps

7. James Gang/Hoban Brothers Racing (Paul James/Jeffrey Johnson), Buell XB12R, GTL, 41 laps

8. Wisconsin Sportbikes (Ray Hofman/Jesse Lehman), Hon CBR600RR, GTU, 41 laps

9. A&G Shop (Edward Alvarado/Mauricio Rique), Yam YZF-R6, GTU, 41 laps

10. Predator (Russell Wade/Thomas Digiardamenico/Fernando Ferrar (Suz SV650), GTL, 40 laps.

GTO: 1. Vallely Racing II, 44 laps; 2. Serpent Racing 2, 42 laps; 3. Fun In The Sun, 42 laps; 4. Bone Head Racing, 41 laps; 5. Wisconsin Sportbikes, 41 laps; 6. Fastrixx.com (Steve Wilkening/Matt Graham), Hon CBR1000RR, 39 laps.

GTU: 1. Serpent Racing 1, 43 laps; 2. A&G Shop, 41 laps; 3. Central States Racing (Matt Flowers/Paul Gilchrist), Kaw ZX-6R, 40 laps; 4. M4 Avteq (Ryan O’Donnell/Russell Wikle), Suz GSX-R600, 39 laps; 5. JRP Racing (Richard Pena/Javier Picon), Yam YZF-R6, 39 laps; 6. RNR Cycles Racing (Rachel Sasse/Jason Gibbens), Kaw ZX-6R, 37 laps.

GT LIGHTS: 1. KRM Racing, 42 laps; 2. James Gang/Hoban Brothers Racing, 41 laps; 3. Predator, 40 laps; 4. Touring Sport Ducati (Pete Friedland/Frank Shockley/Brad Phillips), Duc 1000 PS1000LE, 40 laps; 5. Chicken! (Eric Wilson/Alex Shaw), Suz SV650, 40 laps; 6. Redline Performance (Steve Kennedy/Gary Cain/Danny Neron), Suz SV650, 38 laps.

SOLO CHALLENGE: 1. Slovak-Czech Racing (Ivan Milan), Suz GSX-R1000, 44 laps; 2. McNology Racing 2 (Mark McCormick), Yam YZF-R6, 43 laps; 3. Biotech Racing (Jeff Lee), 41 laps; 4. Markbuilt Racing (Melissa Paris), Hon CBR600RR, 41 laps; 5. Doxgon Racing (Aaron Stein), Hon CBR600RR, 40 laps; 6. Johnny (John Wiecek), Suz GSX-R750, 38 laps.

More, from a press release issued by Daytona International Speedway:

Friday Wrapup: Vallely Girls, Old Pros

Give Saturday’s 8 Hours At Daytona Local Flavor

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. (Oct. 17, 2008) — The 8 Hours At Daytona SunTrust MOTO-ST Series season finale is set for Saturday at 1 p.m. at Daytona International Speedway.

In all three classes the Buell Motorcycle Company SuperSport class (SST), the BMW GrandSport Twins class (GST) and the Sport Twins class (ST) the season-long championships are still up for grabs.

But the grueling endurance race will also have plenty of local ties.

The Flagler Beach, Fla.-based team of Vallely Racing has put together an all-female team in the Buell Motorcycle Company SuperSport Twins class.

Fielded by Flagler Beach’s Tom and Gail Vallely and sponsored by Jim Walker Cycle World of Daytona, this locally based team will showcase the racing talents of Melissa Paris of Gulfport, Miss., Marie-Josee Boucher from Montreal, Canada and Genevieve Lesieur who hails from Val-Belair, Quebec. Paris is the wife of AMA champion Josh Hayes, who is here as well at Daytona this weekend competing in the American Sportbike Racing Association events.

“We have three very talented women,” said Tom Vallely. “I couldn’t find three faster women in the United States or Canada.”

Paris has been racing for the past three years and recently took her first 250GP win at Miller Motorsports Park a couple of weeks ago.

Boucher started racing in 2003 and quickly rose to prominence in the Pro Honda Oils Women’s Cup, which runs in Quebec and Ontario. From there she started racing with the men in regional events and last year was one of the stars of the national Amateur 600 Sport Bike Championship.

Rounding out the all-female trio is Lesieur, who has been racing since 2003 and has earned numerous awards and accolades over the past five years, including 34 podiums and 45 top-five finishes. This season, in the Canadian Women’s Cup Challenge Championship, Lesieur took second overall in the Expert championship behind Boucher.

Meanwhile, there’s about 58 years of racing experience on Old Pro Racing, which features South Daytona’s Paul Schwemmer, Ponce Inlet’s John Ashmead and Peru’s Roberto Vargas.

The 50-year-old Schwemmer competed in his first Daytona race back in 1982 while the 45-year-old Ashmead, who is a former Daytona 200 By Honda winner and approaching the mileage record for that historic event, raced the high banks for the first time in 1979.

The 31-year-old Vargas, who hails from Lima, Peru, is the “kid” of the group with about four years of motorcycle racing experience.

Schwemmer feels like his team is prepared for the demanding eight-hour endurance race that will start under the Florida sunshine and finish under the lights.

“Anything we’ve had a problem with in the past, we’ve sorted out,” said Schwemmer, who’ll compete in the SST class. “Really, a top 10 is what I expect to have, a top five would be really good.”

A final area rider can be found on the No. 83 Bruce Rossmeyers Daytona Racing Buell 1125R and that’s New Smyrna Beach’s Dave Estok, a veteran racer at DIS.

Team Challenge: The Aprilia USA 2 team of Henry Wiles and Bryan West aboard a Aprilia 1000 won Friday’s Team Challenge race.

Wiles and West beat runner-ups Matt McBride and Ryan Patterson by more than a minute in the 44-lap event over Daytona’s road course.

“This is not the level I want to win at Daytona, but you have to start somewhere, so we’ll keep working on it,” Wiles said.

McBride and Patterson challenged twice for the lead aboard their No. 3 Suzuki 1000 owned by Flagler Beach’s Tom and Gail Vallely. Both riders had tire problems on the GTO-class machine.

Friday Results

ASRA Team Challenge: Aprilla USA 2: Henry Wiles, Bryan West; ASRA Team Challenge GTU: Serpent Racing 1: Jason Temme, Calvin Martinez, D. Espinosa, Jeff Purk, Ducati 848. Expert GT Lights: Jason Edmonds, 1100 Bim; Amateur GT Lights: Carl Reid Jr., 1203 Buell; Expert GTO: David Loikits, Suzuki 1000; Amateur GTO: Gustavo Sanchez, Yamaha 1000; Expert GTU: Nicky Moore, Kawasaki 600; Amateur GTU: Reese Wacker, Suzuki 600

For more information on Fall Cycle Scene and Kickstand City, log on to www.kickstandcity.com or call 1-800-PITSHOP.

Latest Posts

WorldSBK: Gillim Subbing For Mackenzie At Autodrom Most

Gillim Set For World Superbike Debut This Weekend In...

WorldSBK: Championship Hits Halfway Point At Autodrom Most

Most awaits: WorldSBK set for Czech Round What to look out...

WorldSBK: Pirelli Bringing New SC1 Rear Tire To Autodrom Most

Pirelli head to Most with a new SC1 development...

Where To Ride In July: Track Days, Schools, And Races

The following track days, riding schools, and racing events...

Aaron Dreher, R.I.P., Father Of Avery And Ella Dreher (Updated: Services Friday)

Aaron Dreher, the father of MotoAmerica racers Avery, age...