MRA: Shannon Moham, Sean Thomas Claim Race Of The Rockies Victories At High Plains Raceway

MRA: Shannon Moham, Sean Thomas Claim Race Of The Rockies Victories At High Plains Raceway

© 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. From a press release issued By Jim Brewer on behalf of MRA:

Sean Thomas and Shannon Moham score final 2019 wins in MRA’s Race of the Rockies

Byers, CO – The Motorcycle Roadracing Association concluded its 2019 championship season at High Plains Raceway over the weekend of September 28-29.   Although the MRA #1 plate for 2020 had already been claimed by Ryan Burke, there were many more class championships still to be settled including Race of the Rockies GTU.

Saturday races started off with a very exciting battle in Novice GTU.  LJ Elder had the championship sewed up for the year, but that didn’t keep him from hole shotting and leading the race for the first half.  That left Chris Jaech, Mike O’Donnell, Brandon Blanding, and Nathan Morales to battle it out for the podium and overall Novice GTU class points.  Blanding used the first half of the race to chase down everyone else and finally take the lead away from Elder while posting a blistering 1:55.432 on lap 6.  At the line, it was Blanding by 0.162 seconds over Elder with Jaech rounding out the podium.  This was Blanding’s first ever race win and his final race with the MRA while he deploys to Japan next year with the US Navy.  We thank Brandon for his continued service and sincerely hope to see him back soon.

The Saturday SuperStreet program filled up to the allowed 26 entries earlier in the week and went off well under very windy conditions at HPR.  That evening the MRA hosted all comers to the annual year end BBQ held in the pavilion.

Race of the Rockies qualifying saw the familiar name of Ryan Burke topping the list with Sean Thomas and Nyles Gourlie all below a 1:50 lap time.  Jared Dear topped the GTU qualifying over Shannon Moham and James Hinton.

Sean Thomas took the Race of the Rockies hole shot followed by Gourlie and Burke.  Burke took no time getting past Gourlie then Thomas and started pulling away will turning consistent 1:46 lap times.  Then on lap 8, Burke lost the front end in the sweeping right hand turn 11 and crashed out of the lead.  This left Thomas with clear track and, while cutting very consistent times, easily took his first Race of the Rockies GTO win.  Gourlie and Dan “Otis” Turner rounded out the GTO podium.

The Race of the Rockies GTU championship was all but finalized by Shannon Moham going into this final round.  Nevertheless, Moham is a true racer and put an exclamation point on his season by not only hunting down a very fast starting Jared Dear, but taking third overall on the track ahead of all but two of the open class bikes.  Meanwhile Dear and James Hinton had things to sort out between themselves.  With the great start Dear had, it was up to Hinton to chase him down.  Hinton had to get past a couple of open bikes to get Dear in his sights and by lap 5, Hinton was able to get around Dear to take over second in GTU with Dear finishing third.

During the weekend, Shannon Moham took the Clubman (total points) championship for 2019 and claimed the championship for 10 other sprint classes.   Moham is certainly the MRA’s man with a “target on his back” for 2020.

Since the High Plains full course configuration is the most commonly used track by the MRA, lap records are hard to come by.  Even though, Liam Grant was able to set records in 500 Production Cup qualifying with a 2:00.456 and in the 500 Production Cup race with a 2:01.299.   Current MRA track records are available at https://www.mra-racing.org/racers/lap-times/

Sean Thomas is sponsored by QuikCycles, Boulder Motorsports, Motorex, Scorpion helmets, Hotbodies, Stansbury Concert Series, DnS Trucking, GP Suspension, GForce Powersports, Racer USA, Sidi Boots, Woolich Racing, Spidi USA, Inferno USA, and Dunlop.

Shannon Moham is sponsored by Nordic Nursing, Dunlop tires, Race Tech suspension, Woodcraft CFM, Vortex racing, Vickery Motorsports, Motors by REX, Renegade race fuels, Imperial Sportbikes, Denver n Dakota, Segren’s Nectar, MOM, CP Carrillo, Ninjatech, Bell Helmets, and Rocky Mountain Photo – Jim Browning.

The MRA will start the 2020 season with its New Racers’ School on April 11th.  The first race of the 2020 championship season will be at High Plains Raceway over the weekend of May 16-17 and will include the SuperStreet class.  See https://www.mra-racing.org/schedule/season-schedule/ next year for updates.

The Motorcycle Roadracing Association is dedicated to promoting safe and competitive motorcycle road racing events for enthusiasts in Colorado and the surrounding area. For more information go to http://www.mra-racing.org/.

Fay Myers Motorcycle World’s Race of the Rockies GTO

  1. Sean Thomas (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)
  4. Alex Greenman (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

Apex Auto Glass’ Race of the Rockies GTU

  1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Tyler Valentine (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)

Race of the Rockies Championship Overall

  1. Sean Thomas (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)

High Plains Raceway’s Ladies of the Rockies

  1. Cindy Wulf (Suz GSX-R750)
  2. Kerry Attridge (Suz GSX-R600)
  3. Siobhan Bennett (Hon CBR600RR)

Imperial Sportbikes’ Amateur GTO

  1. James Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R1000)
  2. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. CJ Walker (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Brandon Blanding (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)

XL3 Rigging’s Amateur GTU

  1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Matt Neuberger (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)
  4. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Brandon Blanding (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)

Firestone Walker 805’s Modern Vintage GTO

  1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Kevin Madden (Hon CBR1000RR)
  4. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)
  5. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)

Nite Owl Sports Bar & Grill’s Modern Vintage GTU

  1. Aaron Hersh (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Scott Weitmann (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Phillip Takahashi (Hon CBR600RR)
  4. Philip Pleiss (Hon CBR600RR)
  5. Dan Parker (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Bob Hasenhundl (Yam YZF-R6)

Northern Colorado Powersports’ Open Superbike

  1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1M)
  2. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)
  3. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. Dan Turner (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Jim Wilson (Kaw ZX-10R)
  6. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)

Pho 95’s Open Supersport

  1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1M)
  2. Sean Thomas (Suz GSX-R1000)
  3. Nyles Gourlie (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)
  5. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Mike Applehans (Suz GSX-R1000)

Modworks’ Solo Endurance Open

  1. Ryan Burke (Yam YZF-R1M)
  2. Mike Applegate (Yam YZF-R1M)
  3. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)
  4. John Hunter (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)
  6. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)

Performance Cycle’s Heavyweight Superbike

  1. Shannon Moham (Duc Evo)
  2. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
  3. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)

Legion of Speed’s Heavyweight Supersport

  1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)

Lisa Gaimara with Supreme Lending’s Solo Endurance Heavyweight

  1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)
  4. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Brandon Blanding (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Bobby Mills (Duc 848)

Green Tech Auto Body’s Middleweight Superbike

  1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
  4. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

IES Technologies’ Middleweight Supersport

  1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Jason Martinez (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
  5. Tyler Valentine (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)

Wyeth Homes’ Solo Endurance Middleweight

  1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. Jared Dear (Kaw ZX-6R)
  3. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
  4. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)
  5. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Scott Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

Spencer Russell Youth Racing’s Lightweight Grand Prix

  1. Jason Madama (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)
  3. Jon Glaefke (KTM HKR)
  4. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)
  5. Colton Wulf (Suz SV650)
  6. Michael Surratt (KTM Duke)

Brighton Radiator & Muffler’s Solo Endurance Lightweight

  1. Jason Madama (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)
  3. Jon Glaefke (KTM HKR)
  4. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)
  5. Tyler Valentine (Kaw ZX-6R)
  6. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)

Kimco Services’ Solo Endurance Ultralightweight

  1. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)
  2. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)
  3. Brian Jackson (Kaw 400)
  4. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)
  6. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)

John Sims’ SuperTwins GTO

  1. Shannon Moham (Duc Evo)
  2. Robb Weins (Duc 848)
  3. Jim Brewer (Duc 1199R)
  4. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)
  5. Bobby Mills (Duc 848)
  6. Bob Halbert (Duc 749R)

Alliance Motorsports’ SuperTwins GTU

  1. Jason Madama (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)
  3. James Wilkerson (Kaw 650)
  4. Joshua Baker (Suz SV650)
  5. Michael Surratt (KTM Duke)
  6. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

Absolute Michelin & Automotive’s Thunderbike

  1. Shannon Moham (Duc Evo)
  2. Dennis Stowers (Tri Daytona)
  3. Jay Hollman (Apr RSV1000R)
  4. Ricky Orlando (Kaw 650)
  5. Bobby Mills (Duc 848)
  6. Christopher Jaech (Tri Daytona)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTO

  1. David Lambert (Kaw ZX-10R)
  2. Ray Thornton (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. James Wilkerson (Suz GSX-R1000)
  4. John Elliott (Yam YZF-R1)
  5. Chris Nami (BMW S1000RR)
  6. Dennie Burke (Suz GSX-R1000)

Moto Garage’s Formula 40 GTU

  1. Shannon Moham (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. James Hinton (Yam YZF-R6)
  3. Nick Kaplan (Yam YZF-R6)
  4. Ken Yee (Kaw ZX-6R)
  5. Christopher Jaech (Tri Daytona)
  6. Bobby Mills (Duc 848)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 500 Production Cup Sat Race

  1. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
  2. Brian Jackson (Kaw 400)
  3. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)
  4. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)
  5. Colton Wulf (Hon CBR500R)
  6. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

Rocky Mountain Kawasaki’s 500 Production Cup Sun Race

  1. Liam Grant (Kaw 400)
  2. Ryan Smith (Hon CBR500R)
  3. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)
  4. Chris Anderson (Kaw 400)
  5. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sat Race

  1. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)
  3. Chris Anderson (Kaw 400)
  4. Susan Hickok (Kaw 300)
  5. Richard Nguyen (Kaw 250)

Vickery Motorsports’ 350 Production Cup Sun Race

  1. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)
  2. Justen Behmer (Kaw 300)

Woody’s Wheel Works’ Colorado Class

  1. Michael Surratt (KTM Duke)
  2. Mike Kionka (Hon NSF250R)
  3. Jason Madsen (Kaw 400)
  4. Cameron Lee (Yam YZF-R3)
  5. Luke Sanzone (Kaw 400)
  6. Stephen Husbands (KTM Duke)

Aaron Petrie’s Supermoto

  1. Marc Rawlings (Honda CRF450)
  2. Kevin Kurtz (Kaw KX450)
  3. Mike Morrison (Suz RMZ450)

Interstate Honda’s Novice GTO

  1. Phillip Hergenrader (Yam YZF-R1)
  2. Dallas W A Sherman (Yam YZF-R1)
  3. John Hunter (BMW S1000RR)
  4. CJ Walker (BMW S1000RR)
  5. Christopher Jaech (Tri Daytona)
  6. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R6)

Law Tigers’ Novice GTU

  1. Brandon Blanding (Yam YZF-R6)
  2. LJ Elder (Kaw ZX-6)
  3. Christopher Jaech (Tri Daytona)
  4. Mike O’Donnell (Suz GSX-R600)
  5. Nathan Morales (Yam YZF-R6)
  6. Mark McDaniel (Tri Daytona)

Formula PB

  1. Justen Behmer
  2. Joshua Baker
  3. Alex Greenman
  4. Dan Elders
  5. Rogelio Vaca
  6. Joseph Maher

Latest Posts

Canadian Superbike: Young Breaks Lap Record, Takes Pole At Mosport

Young sets new lap record en route to pole...

British Superbike: O’Halloran Rebounds From Crash To Lead FP2 At Thruxton

Editorial Note: Americans Julian Correa and Eli Banish were...

British Superbike: Mackenzie Tops FP1 At Thruxton

Editorial Note: American Julian Correa was 16th in British...

MotoAmerica: Herrin, Petrucci Doing N2/WERA Endurance Race At PittRace

MotoAmerica stars Josh Herrin and Danilo Petrucci are entered...