Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jan 30, 2017

WERA West: Jeremy Toye, Edgar Zaragoza Each Win Multiple Races At Auto Club Speedway

Jeremy Toye (7). Photo by Michael Gougis.

WERA West: Toye Dominates At Auto Club Speedway

Jeremy Toye took a trio of wins in the big-bore classes as WERA West Sportsman Series Presented by Lucas Oil Products kicked off its 2017 season January 29 at Auto Club Speedway.

On a breezy but sunny and warm January day, Toye took a Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R to a clean win in the Formula One, A Superbike and A Superstock races, leading all but one lap of competition the entire weekend.

In Formula One, Toye turned a 1:29.855 lap en route to a 3.375-second margin of victory over defending WERA West Formula One Champion Corey Sarros on his Dunlop-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000. Sahar Zvik finished third on his Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R, ahead of Christopher Carron and Justin Simons. Aaron Ascher, Tyler Jones, Brian Evans, Henrik van Buttlar and Ken Pfister completed the top 10.

Toye went quicker in A Superbike, with a quickest lap of 1:29.715 to take the win over Carron and Zvik, and quicker still in A Superstock, turning a 1:29.528 to take the victory over Sarros and Carron.

Edgar Zaragoza, who took three class championships in WERA West competition in 2016, continued last year's dominance of the mediumweight classes, winning the B and C Superbike and Superstock classes aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6.

RESULTS:

GROM CUP (all on Honda Groms):

1. Keir Leonhardt

2. Greg Clouse

3. Christine Padilla

4. Roni Schuetrum

MINI 50:

1. Errol Sullivan (Hon NSR50)

2. Argee Cardenas (Hon NSR50)

3. Owen Williams (Hon NSR50)

4. Andrew Preciado (Conti 50)

MINI 80:

1. Rocco Landers (RMU 80)

2. Selin Buyuksonmez (Suz 70)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Robert Pierce (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Joshua Picard (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Patrick Fiore (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Rankin (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Michael Angeles (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Anibal Arias (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Jacques Cochran (Yam YZF-R6)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190)

2. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Christopher Carron (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

7. Tyler Jones (Yam YZF-R1)

8. Brian Evans (Yam YZF-R1)

9. Henrik van Buttlar (Apr RSV4)

10. Ken Prister (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

2. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Greg Arnold (BMW S1000RR)

4. Ian Tanner (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Bill McNamara (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Paul Raphael (Yam YZF-R1)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Greg Clouse (Yam 450)

2. Marc Zarra (Yam 450)

3. Yuri Barrigan (Yam 450)

4. Rocco Landers (RMU 80)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Brenden Ketelson (Hon 250)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Sergio Rodriguez II (KTM 390)

2. Erick Vizcaino (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Ed Sorbo (Kaw 250R)

4. Richard Barnett (Kaw 300)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Cheyenne Covarrubias (Kaw 250R)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

5. JC Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Patrick Fiore (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Adam Kakiki (Suz GSX-R750)

3. David Rankin (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Anibal Arias (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Michael Angeles (Kaw ZX-6R)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Sergio Rodriguez II (KTM 390)

2. Erick Vizcaino (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Yuri Barrigan (Yam 450)

4. Michael Gougis (Hon 650)

F SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Roland Wheeler (CSC 250)

2. Tony Serra (Kaw 250R)

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Cheyenne Covarrubias (Kaw 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

2. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)

3. Cody Burton (Suz SV650)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Christopher Carron (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Ian Tanner (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Greg Arnold (BMW S1000RR)

4. William Ake (Apr RSV4)

5. Daniel Paff (Yam YZF-R1)

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Yuri Barrigan (Yam 450)

2. Sergio Rodriguez II (KTM 390)

3. Michael Gougis (Hon 650)

4. Ed Sorbo (Kaw 250R)

FORMULA THREE:

1. Brenden Ketelson (Hon 250)

2. Rocco Landers (RMU 80)

3. Ron Gentile (Hon 125)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Christopher Carron (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Brian Evans (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

2. Don McClary (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Bill McNamara (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Greg Arnold (BMW S1000RR)

6. Ian Tanner (Kaw ZX-10R)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Armen Manougian (Duc 1199)

2. Jeremiah Walker (MV Agusta 675)

3. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)

4. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190)

5. Ron Gentile (Tri 675)

6. Greg Clouse (Yam 450)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Oscar Covarrubias (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Patrick Fiore (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Rankin (Yam YZF-R6)

3. David Raffo (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Jacques Cochran (Yam YZF-R6)

6. P.J. Fontanetta (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Greg Clouse (Yam 450)

2. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)

3. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

4. Marc Zarra (Yam 450)

5. Rocco Landers (RMU 80)

6. Cody Burton (Suz SV650)

FORMULA TWO NOVICE:

1. Brenden Ketelson (Hon 250)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Armen Manougian (Duc 1199)

3. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

4. Brian Evans (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Ken Pfister (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

2. Don McClary (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Greg Arnold (BMW S1000RR)

4. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Bill McNamara (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Wayne Gann (Hon CBR1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

3. JC Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Moises Castaneda (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. David Raffo (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Oscar Covarrubias (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Robert Pierce (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Joshua Picard (Yam YZF-R6)

6. JC Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Patrick Fiore (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Adam Kakiki (Suz GSX-R750)

3. David Rankin (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Dominic Stenbakken (Suz GSX-R750)