Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 20, 2013

Turpin Wins Six CCS National Championships At The Race Of Champions At Daytona International Speedway

CCS Race of Champions XXX: Shane Turpin and the Boulder Motorsports Ducati 1199 Panigale S he used to take three of his six victories Sunday at Daytona International Speedway. Photo by David Swarts, copyright Roadracing World Publishing, Inc.
Championship Cup Series (CCS) Race of Championships XXX
Daytona International Speedway
Daytona Beach, Florida
October 20, 2013
Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

Thunderbike Ultralight (Combined Expert and Amateur):
1. Walter Ferreyra (Kaw 250R)
2. Justin Conolty (Kaw 250R)
3. Sabrina La Paz (Kaw 250R)
4. Ray Hofman (Kaw 250R)
5. Miguel Chirino (Kaw 250R)
6. Harrison Warren (Kaw 250R)

Moto3 (Combined Expert and Amateur):
1. Scot Coccoli (Hon RS125)
2. John Long (Yam TZ125)

Heavyweight Supersport Expert:
1. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Dan Ortega (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Shane Narbonne (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Alex Shaw (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Carl Soltisz (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Frank Babuska, Jr. (Suz GSX-R600)

Heavyweight Supersport Amateur:
1. Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Daniel Spaulding (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Kristian Sarmiento (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jason Lawson (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6)

Thunderbike Expert:
1. Eric Moucatel (Duc 749)
2. Ray Hofman (Duc 749R)
3. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1100)
4. David Hanig (Bim 1100)
5. Thomas Hall (Duc 749)
6. Frank Shockley (Duc 1000)

Thunderbike Amateur:
1. Yasuo Arai (1980 Kaw Z1000)
2. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650)
3. Masahiro Takano (Kaw Z1/931)
4. Boelo Lussenburg, Sr. (Duc 1000)
5. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650)
6. Yuttichai Yasothonsrikul (Suz SV650)

Lightweight GP Expert:
1. Shane Turpin (Pierobon X60R)
2. Ricky Orlando (Pierobon X60R)
3. David Hanig (Bim 1100)
4. Greg Melka (Duc 1000/748)
5. Frank Shockley (Duc 1000)
6. Philippe Touya (Duc 1000)

Lightweight GP Amateur:
1. Steve Diver (Suz GSX-R565/600)
2. Brian McGlade (Suz SV650)
3. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000)
4. Clint Russell (Suz SV650)
5. Michael Eaton (Duc 1000)
6. Boelo Lussenburg, Sr. (Duc 1000)

Formula 40 Expert:
1. Shane Turpin (Duc 1199 Panigale S)
2. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Eric Helmbach (BMW S1000RR)
4. William Arnold (BMW S1000RR)
5. Jon Couch (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000)

Formula 40 Amateur:
1. John Delargy (Apr RSV4 Factory)
2. Peter Nicolosi (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Jeff Schumacher (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Scott Billings (Duc 1198)
5. Marc Allen (BMW S1000RR)
6. Curtis Berg (BMW S1000RR)

Middleweight Superbike Expert:
1. Mark Miller, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jason Farrell (Kaw ZX-6R 636)
3. Eric Wood (Duc 848EVO)
4. Stefano Mesa (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Joe Roberts (Hon CBR600RR)

Middleweight Superbike Amateur:
1. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Joseph Resta (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Daniel Spaulding (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Jeff Schumacher (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Kristian Sarmiento (Yam YZF-R6)

Ultralight Superbike Expert:
1. Charlie Mavros (Duc 800SS)
2. Al Smith (Suz SV650)
3. Mark Evry (Suz SV650)
4. Ray Hofman (Suz SV650)
5. Jim Doyle (Suz SV650)
6. Gerald Young, III (Suz SV50)

Ultralight Superbike Amateur:
1. Jordan Strange (Suz SV650)
2. Brian McGlade (Suz SV650)
3. Clint Russell (Suz SV650)
4. John Linn (Hon 650)
5. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650)
6. Yuttichal Yasothonsrikul (Suz SV650)

Unlimited GP Expert:
1. Shane Turpin (Duc 1199 Panigale S)
2. Huntley Nash (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Nico Ferreira (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Lloyd Bayley (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. David Loikits (Suz GSX-R1000)

Unlimited GP Amateur:
1. John Delargy (Apr RSV4 Factory)
2. JP Sedita (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Brett Molnar (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Curtis Berg (BMW S1000RR)
6. Carlos Sanchez (Kaw ZX-10R)

Middleweight GP Expert:
1. Mark Miller, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Joe Roberts (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Stefano Mesa (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Eric Wood (Duc 848EVO)
5. Shane Narbonne (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6)

Middleweight GP Amateur:
1. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Daniel Spaulding (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Joseph Resta (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Kristian Sarmiento (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Will Godfrey (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6)

SuperTwins Expert:
1. Shane Turpin (Duc 1199 Panigale S)
2. Tomas Puerta (Duc 1199 Panigale)
3. Jones Conception (Duc 1098)
4. Darren James (Buell 1125)
5. Jay Smith (Duc 1199)
6. Tim Ivanoff (Buell 1125)

SuperTwins Amateur:
1. Edward Foy (Duc 1199 Panigale S)
2. Scott Billings (Duc 1198)
3. Tawfik Khalil, Jr. (Hon RC51)
4. Ryan Damm (Duc 1199)
5. Bruce Higgs (Hon RC51)
6. Marcos Martinez

Formula 40 Lightweight Expert:
1. Ray Hofman (Duc 749R)
2. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1100)
3. Ricky Orlando (Pierobon X60R)
4. Frank Shockley (Duc 1000)
5. Jeff Puleo (Bimota 1000)
6. Mark Evry (Duc 1000)

Formula 40 Lightweight Amateur:
1. Steve Diver (Suz GSX-R565/600)
2. Brian McGlade (Suz SV650)
3. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650)
4. Boelo Lussenburg, Sr. (Duc 1000)
5. Brian Mullen (Suz SV650)

Heavyweight Superbike Expert:
1. Mark Miller, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Eric Wood (Duc 848EVO)
3. Greg Melka (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Arnold Hastings (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Fernando Silva (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Arthur Aznavuryan (Suz GSX-R600)

Heavyweight Superbike Amateur:
1. Clint Russell (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Christian Alvarado (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Daniel Spaulding (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jason Dai (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Stephen Hoffman (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Salvatore Ruffino (Yam YZF-R6)

Lightweight Superbike Expert:
1. Shane Turpin (Pierobon X60R)
2. Charlie Mavros (Duc 1100)
3. Ricky Orlando (Pierobon X60R)
4. Greg Melka (Duc 1000/748)
5. David Hanig (Bim 1100)
6. Frank Shockley (Duc 1000)

Lightweight Superbike Amateur:
1. Jordan Strange (Suz SV650)
2. Clint Russell (Suz SV650)
3. Kevin Farrell (Duc 1000)
4. Jeri Blackwood (Suz SV650)
5. Michael Eaton (Duc 1000)
6. Kyle Russell (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Middleweight Expert:
1. Shane Turpin (Duc 749R/850)
2. James Cohrs (Yam YZF-R6)
3. George Federlin (Yam YZF-R6)
4. William Arnold (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Kurt Miller (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Marco Martinez (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Middleweight Amateur:
1. Jeff Schumacher (Yam YZF-R6)
2. David Campbell (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Julio Vallette (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Spencer Cole (Suz GSX-R600)
5. G. Scott Wall (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Neil Simpkins (Suz GSX-R600)

Unlimited Superbike Expert:
1. Huntley Nash (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Shane Turpin (Duc 1199 Panigale S)
3. Nico Ferreira (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Stefano Mesa (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Bruno Silva (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Felipe MacLean (Kaw ZX-10R)

Unlimited Superbike Amateur:
1. Brett Molnar (Yam YZF-R1)
2. JP Sedita (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Alejandro David (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Carlos Sanchez (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Peter Nicolosi (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Diego Gallo (Kaw ZX-10R)