Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jan 29, 2014

Solis Wins Five CVMA Races At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

Benny Solis (heading out of the frame to the right) leads Rob Christman (191), Bryan Short (12), and David Anthony (25) at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway. Photo courtesy of CVMA.

MID-WINTER, CVMA BRINGS THE HEAT WITH ROUND FOUR RACE ACTION 

Fair Weather Yields Nine Class Records

While other race organizations are announcing their 2014 schedules, Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association is in the thick of its Winter Series, providing racers from all over the Southwest a place to test their skills and compete in a variety of exciting classes.

Chuckwalla Valley Raceway is quickly becoming the go-to circuit for AMA racers looking to stay sharp during the off season, and Round Four of the Winter Series, held January 25th and 26th in Desert Center, CA, saw quite a few pros in attendance. Grids included AMA license-holders Benny Solis Jr., Jason Aguilar, Bryce Prince, Daytona Anderson, Joe Roberts, and Chad Lewin.

“The club is great,” said Solis, who has become a CVMA regular. “We race here during the AMA off season, so it’s like I don’t even have an off season. A lot of pro riders come out so it’s good training and preparation for the pro season.” Solis was the king of the weekend, netting five wins and a new Middleweight Supersport track record of 1:46.835 on his Team H35 Dunlop Honda CBR600RR.

Mild temperatures and a lack of wind created ideal conditions for racing, yielding many new class records. The bar was raised in nine classes including Formula Open, Formula Middleweight, Middleweight Shootout, Open Shootout, and Middleweight Supersport, where sub-1:47 laps of the 2.68-mile circuit are quickly becoming the norm among frontrunners.

The fastest lap of the weekend—a blistering 1:46.315—was set by David “Aussie Dave” Anthony aboard his Suzuki GSX-R1000 while chasing down young Solis during Sunday’s 12-lap Open Shootout sponsored by Socal Trackdays. Solis led the race early on, but Anthony used the superior horsepower of his liter bike to reel in the young pro. 


The Formula 2 grid was unusually large for Round Four, as the grid was bolstered by two-stroke riders arriving from Arizona and Utah. CVMA regular Vince Rolleri dominated the class both days aboard his Yamaha TZ-250, leaving SV-mounted Christian Readyhoff and Jozef Tomasovich to fight for second. Tomasovich secured the second position on Saturday, while Readyhoff snagged second on Sunday. 


As usual, the closest racing of the weekend occurred in the 250 classes, where Kawasaki Ninja 250-mounted Josh Fogle and Honda CBR250R ace Ari Henning fought intensely for the lead, rarely separated by more than a few bike lengths. The two swapped positions nearly every lap, but in the end Fogle was victorious, securing four wins as well as a new Ultra Lightweight Shootout class record of 2:01.562. 


With the conclusion of Round Four, another excellent, action-packed race weekend is in the books. There are still three rounds left to the Winter Series, and the racing resumes February 22nd and 23rd. 


CVMA offers two full days of racing every race weekend and also includes Saturday qualifying for grid position in all classes, amateur and expert, as well as a wide variety of classes to choose from. Additionally, CVMA offers free reciprocity as a means of encouraging racers from other clubs to come out and compete. 


Log on to www.cvmaracing.com for more information.

CVMA. It’s club racing done right.

Round 4 Results:

250 Supersport:
Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw Ninja 250R)
2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw Ninja 250R)
3. Matt Cavarlez (Kaw Ninja 250R)
4. Shane Liberty (Kaw Ninja 250R)
5. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw Ninja 300R)
6. Darren Simms (Kaw Ninja 250R)
Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw Ninja 250R)
2. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
3. Shane Liberty (Kaw Ninja 250R)
4. Jonathan Hong (Kaw Ninja 250R)
5. Matt Cavarlez (Kaw Ninja 250R)
6. Darren Simms (Kaw Ninja 250R)

Amateur Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Corey Vlastuin (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Phillip Blake (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Anthony Harness (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Aaron Shmuckler (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Alex Villarreal (Kaw ZX-6R)
Sunday:
1. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Aaron Shmuckler (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Arthur Chen (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Marcus DeMichele (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Cameron Joseph (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
2. John Menzie (BMW S1000RR)
3. Martin Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Tyler Shelton (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Mike Asimakis (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Arthur Chen (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Josh Picard (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)
3. John Menzie (BMW S1000RR)
4. Mike Asimakis (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Tyler Shelton (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Arthur Chen (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. Henry Yip (Suz SV650)
2. TJ Hathaway (Suz SV650)
Sunday:
1. Henry Yip (Suz SV650)
2. TJ Hathaway (Suz SV650)

Amateur Middleweight Supersport
Saturday:
1. Corey Vlastuin (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Aaron Shmuckler (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Alex Villarreal (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. Anthony Harness (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Thomas Boge (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Todd Larson (Duc 848)
Sunday:
1. Anthony Harness (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Alex Villarreal (Kaw ZX-6R)
3. Arthur Chen (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Aaron Shmuckler (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. Todd Larson (Duc 848)
6. Cesar Juarez (Kaw ZX-6R)

Amateur Open Supersport
Saturday:
1. Martin Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Tyler Shelton (Suz GSX-R750)
3. John Menzie (BMW S1000RR)
4. Todd Larson (Duc 848)
5. Brion Muscarella (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Rob Sheets (Kaw ZX-10R)
Sunday:
1. John Menzie (BMW S1000RR)
2. Martin Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Tyler Shelton (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Rob Sheets (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Timothy Lucas (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Rob Doyle (Hon CBR600RR)

Femmewalla
Saturday:
1. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Kate Heffernan (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Lea Cutshall (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 2
Saturday:
1. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250)
2. Jozef Tomasovich (Suz SV650)
3. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
4. Walter Nitto Sr. (Duc 650)
5. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)
6. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)
Sunday:
1. Vincent Rolleri (Yam TZ250)
2. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
3. Jozef Tomasovich (Suz SV650)
4. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)
5. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
6. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)

Formula 40
Saturday:
1. Rob Christman (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
3. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
4. Steven Zoumaras (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Rudy Chavez (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Cesar Juarez (Kaw ZX-6R)
Sunday:
1. Rob Christman (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
3. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
5. Steven Zoumaras (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Sherwick Min (Apr RSV4)

Formula 40 Lighweight
Saturday:
1. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)
2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
3. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650)
4. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)
5. Jason Wilberding (Suz SV650)
6. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)
Sunday:
1. Walter Nitto Sr. (Duc 650)
2. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)
3. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
4. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)
5. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Todd Larson (Duc 848)
5. Rob Gentile (Tri 675)
6. Chris Lacey (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Todd Larson (Duc 848)
5. Cesar Juarez (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Lea Cutshall (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Joe Roberts (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)
Sunday:
1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Rob Christman (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Joe Roberts (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Nahun Alvarez (BMW S1000RR)
5. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
6. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
Sunday:
1. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Chris Peris (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Joe Roberts (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Rob Christman (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Nahun Alvarez (BMW S1000RR)
6. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)

Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
2. Jozef Tomasovich (Suz SV650)
3. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)
4. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)
5. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)
6. Sofia Amadio (Suz SV650)
Sunday:
1. Jozef Tomasovich (Suz SV650)
2. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
3. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
4. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)
5. Walter Nitto Sr (Duc 650)
6. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)

Modern Vintage Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Marcus DeMichele (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
3. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650)
4. Tommy Woodbury (Suz SV650)
Sunday:
1. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
2. Marcus DeMichele (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Richard Stampp (Suz SV650)
4. Tommy Woodbury (Suz SV650)

Lightweight Shootout
Sunday-Only:
1. Christian Readyhoff (Suz SV650)
2. Jozef Tomasovich (Suz SV650)
3. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
4. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)
5. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)
6. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)

TrackDaz Middleweight Shootout
Sunday-Only:
1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Chad Lewin (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Ryan Matter (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)

Socal Trackdays Open Shootout
Sunday Only:
1. David Anthony (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Rob Christman (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Joe Roberts (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
5. Steven Zoumaris (Hon CBR1000RR)

Middleweight Supersport
Saturday:
1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)
Sunday:
1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Michael Gilbert (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Ryan Matter (Yam YZF-R6)

Open Supersport
Saturday:
1. Nahun Alvarez (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
3. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Austin Harness (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Anton Sohn (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Luke Huff (Apr RSV4)
Sunday:
1. Nahun Alvarez (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Lenny Beckman (BMW S1000RR)
3. Stuart Smith (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Anton Sohn (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Luke Huff (Apr RSV4)
6. Sherwick Min (Apr RSV4)

Open Twins Grand Prix
Saturday:
1. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199)
2. Todd Larson (Duc 848)
3. Casey Holloway (Duc 749R)
4. Kyle Isaac (Duc 848)
Sunday:
1. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199)
2. Casey Holloway (Duc 749R)
3. Kyle Isaac (Duc 848)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout
Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw Ninja 250R)
2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw Ninja 250R)
3. Matt Cavarlez (Kaw Ninja 250R)
4. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
5. Shane Liberty (Kaw Ninja 250R)
6. Elaine Carpenter (Kaw Ninja 300R)
Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw Ninja 250R)
2. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
3. Jonathan Hong (Kaw Ninja 250R)
4. Shane Liberty (Kaw Ninja 250R)
5. Matt Cavarlez (Kaw Ninja 250R)
6. Darren Simms (Kaw Ninja 250R)

Vintage Lightweight
Sunday:
1. Scott Fabbro