Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
May 28, 2014

Sarros Wins Three WERA West Races At Auto Club Speedway

Corey Sarros (290) took home all of the big-bore Expert race wins in WERA West competition at Auto Club Speedway. Photo by Caliphotography.com.

Corey Sarros took his Pirelli-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000 to a trio of big-bore class wins in the Pirelli/WERA West Sportsman Series Presented by Lucas Oils event at Auto Club Speedway on Sunday, May 25.

Riding his MBM Racing-backed Suzuki, Sarros won the Formula One, A Superbike and A Superstock races, chased hard in the Superstock race by Aaron Ascher on his Dunlop-shod, CM Motorsports-backed Kawasaki ZX-10R. Sarros crossed the line a mere 1.832 seconds ahead of Ascher in the six-lap sprint around the 2.3-mile circuit, with Terry Heard third on his Kawasaki ZX-10R.

But in Formula One, Sarros had things his own way, leading every lap en route to a 6.934-second margin over Ascher. Former AMA Pro Road Racing competitor Dean Mizdal put his M Racing-backed Suzuki GSX-R1000 into the final podium spot, with Steve Zoumaras, Robert Perez and Mark Joubran rounding out the top six.

It was much the same story in A Superbike, with Sarros crossing the line more than 13 seconds ahead of Zoumaras and Perez taking the final podium spot.

Sahar Zvik and Javelin Broderick split the middleweight wins, with Zvik winning the B and C Superbike races aboard his Kawasaki ZX-6R ahead of Broderick, and Broderick taking the B and C Superstock wins on his MV Agusta 675.

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Dean Mizdal (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Mark Joubran (BMW S1000RR)

6. Helmut Kohler Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R)

7. Joshua Uebersetzig (Suz GSX-R1000)

8. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)


FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. Robert Perez (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Marquis Johnson (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Tim Parchman (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Jeff Semmig (Yam YZF-R1)


A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Mark Joubran (BMW S1000RR)

4. Helmut Kohler Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)


A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Robert Perez (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Marquis Johnson (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Tim Parchman (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Brandon Jefferson (Suz GSX-R1000)


A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Helmut Kohler Jr. (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Joshua Uebersetzig (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Brian Evans (Duc 1199)


A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. John Wagner (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Alejandro Vargas (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Brandon Jefferson (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Dominic Stenbakken (Suz GSX-R750)


B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Javelin Broderick (MV  F3 675)

3. Rory McNinch (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)


B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Mitsu Ueda (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)


B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Javelin Broderick (MV675)

2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Eric Anderson (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6)


B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Garrett Johnson (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Dominic Stenbakken (Suz GSX-R750)


C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Karl Grove (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)


C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Mitsu Ueda (Hon CBR600RR)

3. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Garrett Johnson (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Lance Gittinger (Yam YZF-R6)


C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Javelin Broderick (MV 675)

2. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Brad Saenz (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Andrew Zabzdyr (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Rory McNinch (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6)


EZ-UP C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Yaniv Attias (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Mitsu Ueda (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Garrett Johnson (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)


CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Laura Orozco (Yam 450)

2. Shane Liberty (Kaw 250R)

3. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)

4. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)


CLUBMAN NOVICE:

1. Ruben Casarez (Kaw 250R)

2. Josh Serne (Kaw 250R)


D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Laura Orozco (Yam 450)


D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Ashton Wright (Mor 250)


D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Shane Liberty (Kaw 250R)

2. Patrick Corcoran (Kaw 250R)

3. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)

4. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

5. David Seyl (Kaw 250R)


D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Ruben Casarez (Kaw 250R)

2. Josh Serne (Kaw 250R)


E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)

2. Shane Liberty (Kaw 250R)

3. Patrick Corcoran (Kaw 250R)

4. Michael Kim (Kaw 250R)

5. David Seyl (Kaw 250R)


E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Josh Serne (Kaw 250R)

2. Ruben Casarez (Kaw 250R)


FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)

2. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

3. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

4. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Brian Evans (Duc 1199)

2. Rob Weaver (Bue 1125R)

3. Don MacEwan (Tri 675)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Rob Weaver (Bue 1125R)

2. Don MacEwan (Tri 675)

3. Tommy Woodbury (Suz SV650)


KENNY ANDERSON FORMULA THREE:

1. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

2. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

3. Ashton Wright (Mor 250)


LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)

2. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)


MINI 50:

1. Yuichiro Horbu

2. Gray Pham (Hon 50)

3. Sergio Rodriquez II (Hon 50)

4. Andrew Kenefick (Hon 50)

5. Cheyenne Covarrubias (Hon 50)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Dean Mizdal (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Mark Joubran (BMW S1000RR)

5. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Alejandro Vargas (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Jeff Semmig (Yam YZF-R1)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Eric Anderson (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Tony D'Agusta (Suz GSX-R600)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. David Grajeda (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Mitsu Ueda (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Lance Gittinger (Yam YZF-R6)



More, from a press release issued by M&M Racing:

Sarros Takes Three Podiums At Auto Club Speedway With WERA

Corey Sarros took three heavyweight wins at the Pirelli/WERA West Series presented by Lucas Oil event held Sunday, May 25, 2014, at Auto Club Speedway in Fontana, CA. Sarros launched from the back row in Formula 1, A Superbike, and A Superstock, riding his M&M Racing backed, Pirelli-shod, 2014 Suzuki GSXR-1000 to the win in all three.


Sarros said, "We were still working on set up going into the weekend, and I was on the back row for all my races because this was my first race weekend with WERA this year. KFG suspension and JRI Shocks really helped with getting the bike set up and getting me to where I could drop some time. My Pirelli tires were really hooking up, I was running an SC2 front with an SC0 rear in A Superstock and Formula 1, and an SC2 front and SC1 rear for A Superbike. The traction was great, and I won A Superbike by 13 seconds due to the awesome bike set up we were able to achieve. I couldn't do any of this without help from my sponsors, so a big thank you goes to: M&M Racing, KFG Suspension, JRI Shocks, Chris and Corey at Pirelli/CT Racing, Bike 911, PCT Trucking, Loughreed Race Engines, Snug Harbor, Chickenhawk, Let's Ride Trackdays, Puma, Vortex, Motorex, K&N filters, Shoei, Suzuki, Motion Pro, Motoyard, SDS Designs, Yoshimura, MRRF Racing Forums/Parts, Attack Performance, Contortion Jui Jitsu/MMA, and Munch Industries."

Sarros's next round will be at Buttonwillow, June 15 with MotoWest, and June 28 at Auto Club Speedway for another round of Pirelli/WERA West Series presented by Lucas Oil.