Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 16, 2013

Sarros Wins Formula One Race, Duran Captures Overall Moto West GP Championship At Streets Of Willow

Corey Sarros (11). Photo by CaliPhotography.com.

Corey Sarros came down to Southern California and cleaned up at the Moto West Grand Prix season finale at the Streets of Willow circuit on Sunday, October 13.

Riding his KFG Suspension-backed, Dunlop-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000, Sarros took the Formula One win over Scott Tillery on his Michelin-shod, R. Tillery Powersports-backed Kawasaki ZX-10R, with Helmut Kohler third. Sarros also took the Open Superbike win.

But Tillery sealed the Formula One championship by a clear margin over Chris Duran – who, with his finishes on Sunday in 600 Superstock and Open Superstock, sealed the overall Moto West Grand Prix championship over Tillery and Fabrice Vilder.

Tillery also won the Open Superbike class by a wide margin over Duran, with Reno Karimian taking third in the category.

Bryce Prince took his Yamaha YZF-R6 to three wins on Sunday, in 600 Superstock, Formula Two and Open Superstock, sealing the Formula Two title. The 600 Superbike title went to Jason Aguilar, as did the 750 Superstock championship.

The 250 Cup class for street-based four-stroke 250cc machines was won by Tony Serra on a Kawasaki 250R. This is noteworthy because Serra is 74 years old and claims the title of the oldest motorcycle road racing champion of 2013.

RESULTS:

125cc GP: 1. Pete Esquivel (Apr 125)

250 CUP: 1. Ed Sorbo (Kaw 250R) 2. Tony Serra (Kaw 250R) 3. Robert Rhyu (Kaw 250R)

600 SUPERBIKE: 1. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Alex White (Tri 675)

600 SUPERSTOCK: 1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 5. David Bozarelli (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-6R)

750 SUPERBIKE: 1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Adam Lint (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Desmond Ramos (Suz GSX-R750)

750 SUPERSTOCK: 1. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Adam Lint (Suz GSX-R750)

BRACKET B: 1. Max Cappellari (Duc 848) 2. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 3. Desmond Ramos (Suz GSX-R750)

BRACKET C: 1. Tori Miller (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 3. Alan Brown (Hus) 4. Ed Sorbo (Kaw 250R) 5. Lloyd Johnson (Duc 900)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Evan Markus (Suz SV650) 2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 3. Clinton Whitehouse (Yam RZ350) 4. David Garner (Suz SV650) 5. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 6. Ed Sorbo (Kaw 250R)

MIDDLEWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Douglas Hay (Duc 749) 2. John Morena (Duc 749) 3. Steve Slaughter (Bue)

DUCATI CUP MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Douglas Hay (Duc 749) 2. Max Cappellari (Duc 848)

DUCATI CUP HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 2. Max Cappellari (Duc 848) 3. Grant Spitz (Duc 1098)

FORMULA ONE: 1. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Scott Tillery (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Helmut Kohler (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA TWO: 1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Alex White (Tri 675)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Leo Ramirez (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Alexander White (Tri 675) 3. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-6R)

FORMULA 500: 1. Clinton Whitehouse (Yam RZ350)

FORMULA 50 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Leo Ramirez (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Rocky Caceres (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Steve Slaughter (Bue)

FORMULA 50 MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. John Monroe (Duc NCR Millona) 2. Lloyd Johnson (Duc 900)

FORMULA SINGLES: 1. Marc Rittner (Yam) 2. Alan Brown (Hus)

FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Douglas Hay (Duc 749) 2. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 3. Grant Spitz (Duc 1098) 4. Steve Slaughter (Bue)

FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Evan Markus (Suz SV650) 2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 3. Clinton Whitehouse (Yam RZ350) 4. David Garner (Suz SV650) 5. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 6. Peter Esquivel (Suz SV650)

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT (SAT): 1. John Edmonson (BMW S1000RR) 2. Andrew Lewandowski (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Mark Wong (Yam YZF-R1)

NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT (SAT): 1. Jessica Valentine (Hon CBR250R)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT (SAT): 1. David Bozarelli (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Thomas Babcock (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Steve Goldsberry (Yam YZF-R6)

OPEN SUPERBIKE: 1. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Helmut Kohler (Kaw ZX-10R)

OPEN SUPERSTOCK: 1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Scott Tillery (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6)