Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 4, 2012

Ricky Corey Wins AFM Formula Pacific Race At Infineon Raceway

Corey Wins Formula Pacific Race During AFM Weekend At Infineon Raceway

Ricky Corey took his Yamaha YZF-R1 to the win in Sunday's headline sprint race, Formula Pacific, while holding off Southern California's known fast guy Jeremy Toye. Corey turned a 1:38.90, setting the fastest lap of the weekend, with Toye in hot pursuit, turning a 1:39.674 fastest lap. Chris Siglin and Brian Parriott battled for third with Siglin gaining the upper hand on his BMW S1000RR, edging Parriott by .3 seconds for third.

Lenny Hale, Martin Szwarc, Eric Gulbransen, Jason Lauritzen, Wyatt Farris, and Harley Barnes rounded out the top 10.

Corey and Toye squared off again in Open Superbike, with Toye turning up the heat on Corey. Toye turned a fastest lap of 1:39.314 on his Roadracingworld.com, Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R, besting Ricky Corey's fastest lap of 1:39.473. However, Ricky Corey answered the challenge, outpacing Toye for the checkers. David Stanton finished in third, .5 sec behind the race leaders.

Sebastiao Ferreira and Garrett Willis also brought home two wins apiece this weekend. Ferreira took the wins in 750 Production Expert and 750 Superbike Expert aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6, while Willis scooped up the wins in 600 Production Expert and 600 Superbike Expert on his Kawsaki ZX-6R.

Top Novices from the weekend: for the heavyweights, Peter Fry rode his Yamaha YZF-R1 to three wins in Open Grand Prix Novice, Open Production Novice, and Clubman Heavyweight. For middleweights Kyle Schirrmacher took four podiums: three wins in 750 Production Novice , 600 Production Novice, Clubman Middleweight, and second place in 600 Superbike Novice.

The next event for AFM is August 4-5, 2012 at Thunderhill Raceway Park in Willows, California.

For a full list of results, class standings, and additional information, go to www.afmracing.org.

Infineon Raceway Sonoma, CA Unofficial Results

Formula Pacific 1. Ricky Corey (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Chris Siglin (BMW-S1000RR) 4. Brian Parriott (Apr) 5. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Grand Prix Expert 1. David Stanton (BMW S1000RR) 2. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Brian Parriott (Apr) 4. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Jason Lauritzen (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Harley Barnes (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Grand Prix Novice 1. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Nathan Rodriguez (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Evan Tresseder (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Alejandro Aguilar (Yam YZF-R1)

Open Superbike Expert 1. Ricky Corey (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. David Stanton (BMW S1000RR) 4. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Brian Parriott (Apr) 6. Chris Siglin (BMW-S1000RR)

Open Superbike Novice 1. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Victor E. Vera (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Evan Tresseder (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Alejandro Aguilar (Yam YZF-R1)

Open Production Expert 1. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Greg McCullough (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Tim Scarrott (Suz GXS-R1000) 4. Jeff Graham (BMWS1000RR) 5. Patrick Corcoran (Suz GXS-R1000) 6. Quinton Jones (Yam YZF-R1)

Open Production Novice 1. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Nathan Rodriguez (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1)

750 Production Expert 1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 2. David Sadowski, Jr (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Mark Bregar (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Cole Crowley (Yam YZF-R6)

750 Production Novice 1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750) 4. David LaBree (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Ken Oesterreich (Suz GSX-R750)

750 Superbike Expert 1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6) 3. David Raff (Duc 848) 4. Greg Olson (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)

750 Superbike Novice 1. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Sergio Sanchez-Chopitea (Suz GSX-R750) 3. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Jeff Keohen (Yam YZF-R6) 5. David LaBree (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)

600 Production Expert 1. Garrett Willis (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6) 6. David Sadowski, Jr (Suz GSX-R600)

600 Production Novice 1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jeff Keohen (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Digby Norris (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600)

600 Superbike Expert 1. Garrett Willis (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6) 4. David Sadowski, Jr (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Greg Olson (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)

600 Superbike Novice 1. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6) 3. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Sergio Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)

450 Superbike Expert 1. Dave Moss (Hon VFR428) 2. Jonathan Forman (Kaw) 3. Ian Smith (Hon 400) 4. Craig Sanders (Kaw) 5. Paul Urich (Yam)

450 Superbike Novice 1. Geoff Osterman (Apr)

250 Production Expert 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 250) 2. Adam Faussett (Kaw 250) 3. Mark McKinney (Kaw 250) 4. Robert Wetterau (Kaw 250) 5. Andrew Rogers (Kaw 250) 6. Eric Kondo (Kaw 250)

250 Production Novice 1. Brian Schrock (Kaw 250) 2. Tosh Hall (Kaw 250) 3. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw 250) 4. Abhijit Das (Kaw 250) 5. Arin Carpenter (Kaw 250) 6. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw 250)

250 Superbike Expert 1. Richard Capps (Kaw 250) 2. Eric Thompson (Yam) 3. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 250) 4. Dave Moss (Hon) 5. Adam Faussett (Kaw 250) 6. Mark McKinney (Kaw 250)

250 Superbike Novice 1. Brian Schrock (Kaw 250) 2. Tosh Hall (Kaw 250) 3. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw 250) 4. Abhijit Das (Kaw 250) 5. Arin Carpenter (Kaw 250) 6. Paul Griesshaber (Kaw 250)

250 Challenge Expert 1. Adam Faussett (Kaw EX250) 2. Mark McKinney (Kaw EX250) 3. Zdenek Mika (Kaw EX250) 4. Eric Kondo (Kaw EX250) 5. Paul Johnson (Kaw EX250) 6. Andrew Rogers (Kaw EX250)

250 Challenge Novice 1. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250) 2. Brian Schrock (Kaw EX250) 3. Abhijit Das (Kaw EX250) 4. Andrew Chika (Kaw EX250) 5. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250) 6. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250)

Open Twins Expert 1. Eric Gulbransen (KTM RC8) 2. David Raff (Duc) 3. Brandon Walsh (Duc) 4. Scott Miles (Duc) 5. Greg Schmidt (Duc) 6. Stuart Logan (Duc)

Open Twins Novice 1. Ricardo De Pena (Suz) 2. Robbie Usher (Duc) 3. Matthew Mark Randall (Apr)

650 Production Expert 1. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 2. Neil O'Reilly (Suz SV650) 3. James Strauch (Suz SV650) 4. Robin Geenen (Suz SV650) 5. Rory Kamper (Suz SV650) 6. Everett Dittman (Suz SV650)

650 Production Novice 1. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650) 2. Ben Martinek (Suz SV650)

650 Twins Expert 1. Neil O'Reilly (Suz SV650) 2. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 3. Kirk Korenko (Duc) 4. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650) 5. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650) 6. James Strauch (Suz SV650)

650 Twins Novice 1. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650) 2. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650) 3. William Schnoebelen (Suz SV650) 4. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650) 5. Ben Martinek (Suz SV650) 6. Michael Souza (Suz SV650)

500 Twins Expert 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 250) 2. Andrew Rogers Bartlow (Kaw 250) 3. Adam Faussett (Kaw 250) 4. Logan Hanks (Kaw 250) 5. Jonathan Wood (Kaw 250) 6. John Kreidle (Kaw 250)

500 Twins Novice 1. Brian Schrock (Kaw 250) 2. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw 250) 3. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw 250) 4. Paul Griesshaber (Kaw 250) 5. Matt Verheaghe (Kaw 250) 6. John Arthur Carlson (Kaw 250)

Afemme Expert 1. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Zoe Rem (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Jennifer Lauritzen (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Lisa Wallace (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Sara Probert (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Stacy Menas (Suz GSX-R750)

Afemme Novice 1. Nikki Nienow (Yam YZF-R6) 2. LaRay Chambers (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Mardelle Peck (Suz) 4. Cary Speidell Sweeney (Kaw)

Formula 1 Expert 1. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Mike Nigliazzo (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6) 5. George Myshlyayev (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 1 Novice 1. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600) 2. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Sergio Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Digby Norris (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)

Formula 4 Expert 1. Neil O'Reilly (Suz SV650) 2. Kirk Korenko (Duc) 3. Jason Catching (Suz SV650) 4. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650) 5. Spencer Smith (Suz SV650) 6. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650)

Formula 4 Novice 1. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650) 2. William Schnoebeln (Suz SV650) 3. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650) 4. Michael Souza (Suz SV650) 5. John Lilleland (Suz GSX-R450) 6. Ben Martinek (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Heavyweight Expert 1. Patrick Corcoran (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Jeff Graham (BMW S1000RR) 3. Jesus Sanjurjo (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Richard Stanco (Suz GSX-R) 5. Warren Williams (Suz GSX-R) 6. Ben Swiggett (Hon)

Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice 1. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)

Formula 40 Middleweight Expert 1. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Mark Bregar (Suz GSX-R750) 3. James Hendricks (Suz) 4. Jason Duggin (Yam) 5. Steven Beltran (Suz) 6. Kelly Barnett (Yam)

Formula 40 Middleweight Novice 1. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Digby Norris (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Eric Sterner (Suz) 4. Jahan Raissi (Suz) 5. David Kresse (Suz)

Formula 40 Lightweight Expert 1. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650) 2. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650) 3. Matthew Lai (Suz SV650) 4. James Strauch (Suz SV650) 5. Roosevelt Charles (Hon) 6. Michael Lohmeyer (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Lightweight Novice 1. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650) 2. John Lilleland (Suz GSX-R450) 3. Bruce Thee (Suz SV650) 4. Mark Topping (Suz SV650) 5. Michael Souza (Suz SV650)

Clubman Heavyweight 1. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Nathan Rodriguez (Suz) 4. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Jeff Keohen (Yam) 6. Evan Treseder (Suz)

Clubman Middleweight 1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6) 2. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Digby Norris (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Lorenzo Rios (Kaw ZX-6R)

Clubman Lightweight 1. Joseph Jordan (Hon) 2. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650) 3. William Schnoebelen (Suz SV650) 4. Ben Martinek (Suz SV650) 5. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650) 6. Nick Davis (Suz SV650)

Formula Singles Expert 1. Richard Capps (Kaw) 2. Eric Thompson (Yam) 3. Paul Urich (Yam)

Formula Singles Novice 1. Geoff Osterman (KTM)

Super Dinosaur Expert 1. Jose Quintanar (Yam) 2. Charles Roosevelt (Hon) 3. Guy Hyder (Hon) 4. Jason Vestri (Suz) 5. Shane Muntean (Hon) 6. Roger Baker (Kaw)

Super Dinosaur Novice 1. Joseph Jordan (Hon) 2. Pierson Washer (Suz) 3. Robbie Usher (Duc)

Vintage Expert 1.Timothy Silva (Yam) 2. Brian Mitchell (Moto Guzzi)

Top 5 This Week