Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 10, 2012

Ricky Corey Crowned 2012 Overall AFM Champion At Thunderhill Raceway Park

Ricky Corey Takes AFM Overall Number 1 Plate At Thunderhill Raceway Park

Ricky Corey was crowned overall winner and given the number 1 plate during the final AFM weekend event for the season held October 6-7, 2012, at Thunderhill Raceway Park. Mechanical problems with his liter bike left Corey to finish The Bay Area Riders Forum Formula Pacific race on a borrowed 600cc machine to hang on to his points and clench the championship. Corey also took the class championships for Formula Pacific and Open Superbike Expert.

The other big winner from the weekend was Sebastiao Ferreira, gaining three wins in 750 Production Expert, 750 Superbike Expert, and 600 Production Expert on his Yamaha YZF-R6, taking championships in those classes as well. In the closest race of the weekend, Formula 40 Middleweight Expert, Mark Bregar rode his Suzuki GSX-R750 to his first win in his four year racing career. His win put him into second overall for the class championship, just behind Thomas Montano, who won the the class.

The AFM wishes to express sincere gratitude to all of our sponsors, service vendors, race day staff, corner workers, racers, crew, family and friends. It is with their support that we can continue to provide successful race weekends for all.

For a full list of results, class standings, and additional information, go to www.afmracing.org.

Thunderhill Raceway Park
Willows, CA
Unofficial Results
October 7, 2012

Formula Pacific:
1. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Chris Siglin (BMW S1000RR)
3. David Stanton (BMW S1000RR)
4. Matthew Orange (BMW S1000RR)
5. Jason Lauritzen (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Harley Barnes (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Grand Prix Expert:
1. David Stanton (BMW S1000RR)
2. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Matthew Orange (BMW S1000RR)
4. Jason Lauritzen (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Harley Barnes (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Grand Prix Novice:
1. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Michael Medina (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Evan Treseder (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Kevin Murphy (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Kevin Gatz (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Superbike Expert:
1. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. David Stanton (BMW S1000RR)
3. Matthew Orange (BMW S1000RR)
4. Jason Lauritzen (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Steve Metz (Duc)

Open Superbike Novice:
1. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1)
2. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Nathan Rodriguez (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Evan Treseder (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Michael Medina (Hon CBR1000RR)

Open Production Expert:
1. Greg McCullough (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Tim Scarrott (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Jeff Graham (BMW S1000RR)
5. Patrick Corcoran (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Production Novice:
1. Nathan Rodriguez (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Matt Katter (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Paul Hess (Yam YZF-R1)
5. David La Bree (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Robbie Hoyt (Suz GSX-R1000)

750 Production Expert:
1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Cole Crowley (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Mark Bregar (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Roi Holster (Yam YZF-R6)

750 Production Novice:
1. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Jordan Edington (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600)
6. David La Bree (Suz GSX-R750)

750 Superbike Expert:
1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jose Flores (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Kelly Barnett (Yam YZF-R6)

750 Superbike Novice:
1. Jordan Edginton (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
4. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Jeff Keohen (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Ricco Nicholas (Yam YZF-R6)

600 Production Expert:
1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Matthew Sadowski (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Mike Nigliazzo (Yam YZF-R6)

600 Production Novice:
1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Jeff Keohen (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Peter Dieringer (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Ricco Nicholas (Yam YZF-R6)

600 Superbike Expert:
1. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6)
2. David Sadowski, Jr (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Matthew Sadowski (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Mike Nigliazzo (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)

600 Superbike Novice:
1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600)
3. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Jeff Keohen (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Robert Lazzarini (Hon CBR600RR)

450 Superbike Expert:
1. Dave Moss (Hon VFR428)
2. Jonathan Forman (Kaw ZX400)
3. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV500)
4. Dan Azar (Kaw ZX400)
5. Paul Urich (Yam WR450)

450 Superbike Novice:
1. Adam Schindler (Hon)
2. Geoff Osterman (Husaberg 450SM)

250 Production Expert:
1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250)
2. Robert Wetterau (Kaw EX250)
3. Mark McKinney (Kaw EX250)
4. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250)
5. Zdenek Mika (Kaw EX250)
6. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)

250 Production Novice:
1. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250)
2. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250)
3. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250)
4. Kenny Anderson (Kaw EX250)
5. Darin Wade (Kaw EX250)
6. David Stefani (Kaw EX250)

250 Superbike Expert:
1. Richard Capps (Kaw EX250)
2. Eric Thompson (Yam WR450)
3. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250)
4. Dave Moss (Hon VFR428)
5. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250)
6. Mark McKinney (Kaw EX250)

250 Superbike Novice:
1. Adam Schindler (Hon)
2. Brian Schrock (Kaw EX250)
3. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250)
4. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250)
5. Kenny Anderson (Kaw EX250)
6. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250)

Open Twins Expert:
1. Steve Metz (Duc)
2. Brandon Walsh (Duc)
3. Guy Hyder (Hon)
4. Greg Schmidt (Duc)
5. Charles Leca (Duc)
6. Pete Demas

Open Twins Novice:
1. Robbie Usher (Duc)
2. Sam Coates (KTM RC8)
3. Matthew Mark Randall (Apr RSV)

650 Production Expert:
1. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
2. James Strauch (Suz SV650)
3. Robin Geenen (Suz SV650)
4. Rory Kamper (Suz SV650)
5. Patrick Murphy (Suz SV650)
6. Aaron Turner (Suz SV650)

650 Production Novice:
1. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650)

650 Twins Expert:
1. Kirk Korenko (Duc 650)
2. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)
3. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650)
4. Rory Kamper (Suz SV650)
5. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
6. James Strauch (Suz SV650)

650 Twins Novice:
1. Ivan Lozano (Suz SV650)
2. William Schnoebelen (Suz SV650)
3. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650)
4. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
5. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650)
6. Michael J. Souza (Suz SV650)

500 Twins Expert:
1. Alan Cunningham (Suz SV500)
2. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250)
3. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250)
4. Dan Azar (Kaw EX250)
5. Robert Wetterau (Kaw EX250)
6. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)

500 Twins Novice:
1. Kenny Anderson (Kaw EX250)
2. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250)
3. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250)
4. Abhijit Das (Kaw EX250)
5. Darin Wade (Kaw EX250)
6. Brian Schrock (Kaw EX250)

Afemme Expert:
1. Zoe Rem (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Jennifer Lauritzen (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Lisa Wallace (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Stacy Menas (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Sara Probert (Suz GSX-R750)

Afemme Novice:
1. Nikki Nienow (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Mardelle Peck (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Cary Speidell Sweeney (Kaw)

Formula 1 Expert:
1. Matthew Sadowski (Suz GSX-R600)
2. David Sadowski, Jr. (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Mike Nigliazzo (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 1 Novice:
1. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600)
4. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Manuel Hernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Derek Witkowicki (Suz GSX-R600)

Formula 2 Expert:
1. Kevin Winter (Yam TZ250)
2. Michael Altamirano (Yam TZ250)
3. Erik Kolstoe (Yam TZ250)
4. Sergo Morales Galvan (Yam TZ250)
5. Andre Benguerel (Hon RS250)

Formula 4 Expert:
1. Kirk Korenko (Duc 650)
2. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650)
3. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)
4. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
5. Rory Kamper (Suz SV650)
6. Robin Geenen (Suz SV650)

Formula 4 Novice:
1. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
2. John Lilleland (Suz GSX-R450)
3. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650)
4. Mark Topping (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Heavyweight Expert:
1. Jeff Graham (BMW S1000RR)
2. Jesus Sanjurjo (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Warren Williams (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Patrick Corcoran (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Ron Bunten (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Richard Stanco (Suz GSX-R1000)

Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice:
1. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Robbie Hoyt (Suz GSX-R1000)

Formula 40 Middleweight Expert:
1. Mark Bregar (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Steven Beltran (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Tom Wilbert (Yam YZF-R6)
4. James Hendricks (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Stephen Gregg (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)

Formula 40 Middleweight Novice:
1. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Robert Lazzarini (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Micah Pearlman (Hon CBR600RR)

Formula 40 Lightweight Expert:
1. Jay Kineberger (Suz SV650)
2. James Strauch (Suz SV650)
3. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650)
4. Michael Lohmeyer (Suz GSX-R450)
5. Sean Murphy (Hon)
6. Richard Capps (Kaw EX250)

Formula 40 Lightweight Novice:
1. William Schnoebelen (Suz SV650)
2. John Lilleland (Suz GSX-R450)
3. Mark Topping (Suz SV650)

Over 50 Expert:
1. Jeff Graham (BMW S1000RR)
2. Tom Wilbert (Yam)
3. Ben Swiggett (Hon)
4. Steve Zoumaras (Unknown)
5. Charles Leca (Duc)
6. Brad Woods (Suz )

Over 50 Expert:
1. Mark Topping (Suz SV650)
2. Mardelle Peck (Suz SV650)

Clubman Heavyweight:
1. Nathan Rodriguez (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Michael Medina (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Evan Treseder (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Matt Katter (Suz GSX-R1000)

Clubman Middleweight:
1. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Jordan Edington (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)

Clubman Lightweight:
1. Joseph Jordan (Hon CBR600F3)
2. Ivan Lozano (Suz SV650)
3. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650)
4. Bassem Abdouni (Suz SV650)
5. William Schnoebelen (Suz SV650)
6. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)

Formula Singles Expert:
1. Eric Thompson (Yam YZ450F)
2. Richard Capps (Kaw)
3. Paul Urich (Yam YZ450F)
4. Norbert Katona (KTM)

Formula Singles Novice:
1. Adam Schindler (Hon)
2. Geoff Osterman (Husaberg 450SM)

Super Dinosaur Expert:
1. Guy Hyder (Hon RC51)
2. Jose Quintanar (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Mickey Fitzpatrick (Yam)
4. Craig Grantham (Duc)
5. Jason Vestri (Suz)

Super Dinosaur Novice:
1. Robbie Usher (Duc)
2. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)

Vintage Expert:
1. Timothy Silva (Yam RD350)
2. Brian Mitchell (Moto Guzzi)
3. Andrew Silva (Yam RD350)