Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Aug 12, 2014

​Prince Takes Three Moto West Grand Prix Race Victories At Buttonwillow

Bryce Prince (74). Photo by Michael Gougis.

Bryce Prince continued his winning ways in Moto West Grand Prix competition, taking his Tuned Racing YZF-R6 to a trio of wins, including the victory in the headlining Formula One race, at Buttonwillow Raceway Park on Sunday, August 10.

Prince took his AMA Pro Daytona SportBike-spec, Dunlop-shod middleweight to a narrow win over Corey Sarros and his Pirelli-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000 in Open Superbike competition, with Timothy Chin third on his Kawasaki ZX-10R.

Prince and Sarros went at it again in Formula One, with Sarros getting the holeshot and pulling out to a margin of more than two seconds over the first few laps. Once Prince got his head down, however, he quickly reeled in the bigger machine and made the pass.

Sarros did not give up, pushing the Suzuki to a blazing 1:46.776 halfway through the race to take the battle back to Prince. But in the end, Sarros faded slightly, and that was enough to give Prince a 4.218-second margin after 12 laps on the repaved Buttonwillow circuit.

Prince's Tuned Racing teammate Jason Aguilar recovered from an on-track encounter with Sarros to take third on his Yamaha YZF-R6.

Prince wrapped up the day with a win in 600cc Superbike, while Sarros won the Open Superstock race and Aguilar took the win in 600cc Superstock.

Moto West Grand Prix was the first motorcycle race organization to sample the repaving job at Buttonwillow and utilized Race Configuration #26, a counterclockwise circuit which bypassed Phil Hill and incorporated the Star Mazda hairpin. Most racers praised the new pavement for its smoothness and its grip.

RESULTS:

SATURDAY:

FX ENDURANCE HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Scott Tillery (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. John Nguyen (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Ron Cole (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Rob Sheets (Kaw ZX-10R)

FX ENDURANCE MIDDLEWEIGHT:

1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Eric Anderson (Kaw ZX-6R)

FX ENDURANCE LIGHTWEIGHT:

1. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)

2. Niccole Cox (Kaw 650R)

3. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT BY TRACKEXPERIENCE:

1. Randall Dudley (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Josh Merrill (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Scott Hebert (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. Nate Hardiman (BMW S1000RR)

5. Mark Wong (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Tony Radford (Hon CBR1000RR)

RUN WHAT YA BRUNG:

1. Terry Stephenson (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Pete Elton (Duc 748)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT BY MOTOYARD:

1. Jeremy Lasater (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Shawn Byham (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Jarred Fixler (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Travis Brock (Suz GSX-R600)

NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT:

1. Rick Oliver (Suz SV650)

SUNDAY:

FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Casey Holloway (Duc 1199)

2. Bob Setbacken (Duc 1098)

600cc SUPERSTOCK BY AZAD WHEELS:

1. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Danielle Diaz (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Mike Ripley (Hon CBR600RR)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT HEAT A:

1. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keir Leonhardt (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Jarred Fixler (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Henry Schutz (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Aaron Mosberg (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Jon Neeter (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 50 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. Rocky Caceres (Suz GSX-R1000)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT:

1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6)

2. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Alex White (Sux GSX-R600)

FORMULA OPEN TWINS:

1. John Sullivan (Duc)

2. Dan McCormack (Duc)

3. Casey Holloway (Duc)

4. Bob Setbacken (Duc)

FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT BY CYCLEMALL:

1. Daniel Costilla (Hon RS125)

2. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)

3. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

4. David Garner (Suz SV650)

5. Noah Weisel (Suz SV650)

6. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV250)

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT HEAT A:

1. Randall Dudley (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Nate Hardiman (BMW S1000RR)

3. Josh Merrill (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Mark Wong (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Scott Hebert (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Tony Radford (Hon CBR1000RR)

750cc SUPERBIKE:

1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Danielle Diaz (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Eric Anderson (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Adam Lindt (Suz GSX-R600)

OPEN SUPERBIKE:

1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. David Bozarelli (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. John Nguyen (Yam YZF-R1)

SUPERSPORT LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS:

1. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

2. David Garner (Suz SV650)

3. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)

4. Andrew Yzabal (Suz SV650)

5. Noah Weisel (Suz SV650)

BOTT MIDDLEWEIGHT:

1. Niccole Cox (Kaw 650R)

2. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR250R)

3. Wesley Lakis (Kaw 250R)

DUCATI CUP HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Casey Holloway (Duc 1199)

NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT HEAT A:

1. Rick Oliver (Suz SV650)

VINTAGE LIGHTWEIGHT:

1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam FZR400)

2. Pat Wilkening (Redcraft 600)

3. Cody Burton (MZ Skorpion)

FORMULA ONE:

1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ron Cole (Yam YZF-R1)

5. J.C. Gibbs (Suz GSX-R1000)

FORMULA SINGLES:

1. Marc Rittner (Yam)

2. David Garner (KTM)

3. Pat Wilkening (Redcraft 600)

4. Cody Burton (MZ Skorpion)

ULTRA LIGHTWEIGHT CUP BY LINDEMANN ENGINEERING:

1. Rickey Herd (Kaw 300R)

2. Ed Sorbo (Kaw 250R)

3. Mike Ripley (Kaw 300R)

4. Wesley Lakis (Kaw 250R)

5. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR250R)

125cc GP:

1. Daniel Costilla (Hon RS125)

2. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

3. Nic Swensgard (Hon RS125)

BRACKET B:

1. Eric Anderson (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650)

BRACKET C:

1. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Alex White (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Rob Sheets (Kaw ZX-10R)

BRACKET D:

1. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

2. Cody Burton (MZ Skorpion)

750cc SUPERSTOCK:

1. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)

2. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Adam Lindt (Suz GSX-R750)

OPEN SUPERSTOCK:

1. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR)

3. David Bozarelli (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Timothy Chin (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Ron Cole (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Rob Sheets (Kaw ZX-10R)

BOTT LIGHTWEIGHT:

1. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650)

2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

3. David Garner (Suz SV650)

4. Noah Weisel (Suz SV650)

5. Niccole Cox (Kaw 650R)

6. Andrew Yzabal (Suz SV650)

250cc GP:

1. Gabriel Hernandez (Hon RS125)

2. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV250)

3. Nic Swensgard (Hon RS125)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR)

2. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Ed Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)

600cc SUPERBIKE:

1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ryan Harper (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Danielle Diaz (Kaw ZX-6R)

DUCATI CUP FORMULA:

1. Casey Holloway (Duc 1199)

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT HEAT B:

1. Randall Dudley (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Nate Hardiman (BMW S1000RR)

3. Mark Wong (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Scott Hebert (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Josh Merrill (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Tony Radford (Hon CBR1000RR)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT HEAT B:

1. Randy Smith (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jarred Fixler (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Henry Schutz (Hon CBR600RR)

4. Aaron Mosberg (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jon Neeter (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Travis Brock (Suz GSX-R600)

NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT HEAT B:

1. Rick Oliver (Suz SV650)

500cc SUPERSTOCK:

1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam FZR400)