Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 19, 2018

Pretty Hate Machine Takes Overall Victory In CMRA 6-Hour Endurance Race At MSR Houston

Pretty Hate Machine Finishes First Overall in CMRA 6-Hour Endurance Race at MSR Houston

Pretty Hate Machine won the overall in the Championship Big Bike Endurance aboard their Yamaha YZF-R1. Team Raboin/Smartt took the overall in the Ultra Lightweight Team 60 race aboard their Kawasaki Ninja 400 this past Saturday, June 16, 2018, on the 17-turn, 2.38 mile road course at MSR Houston, in Angleton, Texas.

The morning started with sunny skies with the threat of rain pushed back to overnight showers. The Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association (CMRA) Saturday schedule began with Mini and Lightweight Sprints, the Ultra Lightweight Team 60, and finishing up with the 6-Hour Championship Endurance, bringing a great day of racing to Angleton, Texas.

Jay Newton took home three first place finishes for the morning sprints and turned the fastest lap for the morning sprint races. Newton earned first in Superstock E Expert with a fast lap of 1:51.014, first in Ultra Lightweight GP Expert running the fastest lap of the morning with a 1:43.826, and a first in Superbike E Expert with a fast lap of 1:49.986.

Hayden Giarratano brought home two podium finishes during the Saturday morning sprint races. Giarratano earned first in Superstock E Expert with a fast lap of 1:57.048, and first in Superbike E Expert with a fast lap of 1:55.834.

Casey Scholten turned the fastest lap of the morning sprint races for the Novice riders. Scholten turned his fast lap during the Ultra Lightweight GP Novice race running a 1:53.165.

The Team 60 race was next with 11 teams entered. Raboin/Smartt took the overall Ultra Lightweight GP and 500 Superstock wins. Team Hamlett/Shakespeare finished second overall and first in Ultra Lightweight GP with a fastest lap of 1:50.787, with Hasselman/Whitfill finishing third overall and second in Ultra Lightweight GP with a fastest lap of 1:52.270. Grant/Scholten crossed the line fourth overall with a third place finish is Ultra Lightweight GP with a fastest lap of 1:54.967. Bauman/McKenzie rounded out the top five with fifth overall and first in E Superstock with a fastest lap of 1:55.205.

The 6-Hour Championship Big Bike Endurance race had a 9 bike grid, with the endurance classes of Superbike, Superstock, Formula 2, and Modern Classic. The three SuperTeams lined up behind them.

The Pretty Hate Machine team of Andy Galindo, Alan Phillips, and David Tiede won the overall and Superbike Endurance wins with a fastest lap of 1:36.141, followed by The Skidmarks team of Steve Nedd, Brady Ipock, Brian Prescott, and Enoc Garza for second overall and second in Superbike Endurance and a fastest lap of 1:39.786. Bergquist Law Firm riders Yorke Oldfather, Paul Bradley, Jay Bullard, and Alonzo Contreras were next for third overall and third in Superbike Endurance with a fastest lap of 1:39.268. The J.R.S. team of Brandon Altmeyer, Bobby Davies, and Manny Segura crossed next, fourth overall and fourth in Superbike Endurance and a fastest lap of 1:41.222, with TWF Racing riders Dave Sapsis, Zoran Vujasinovic, Bradley Champion, and Philip Hale behind them rounding out the top five with a fifth overall and first in Formula 2 Endurance and a fastest lap of 1:44.315.

Jay Newton #314 would like to thank his sponsors: Monkey Moto, NTXSBKS, AGVSport, KTECH Pirelli, SCRC, Graves, Motul, Galfer, VP, SharkSkinz, Arai, Sidi, Impact Safety Armor, and Woodcraft.

Pretty Hate Machine #2 would like to thank their team sponsors: Dunlop/Race Tire Services, Vesrah Brakes, BDracing.com, RaceworX, M4 Exhausts, and Moto Liberty.


For a complete list of the weekend results and standings, please visit the CMRA website. www.CMRAracing.com. The next round of Mini and Ultra-Lightweight Sprints, and the 4th round of the CMRA Ultra-Lightweight Endurance Series, will be held on July 28, 2018, at MotorSport Ranch in Cresson, Texas. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

SATURDAY RESULTS

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Kaw 250R)

2. Jordan Pence (Kaw 250R)

3. Becka Harvey (Kaw 250R)

4. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

5. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)

6. Isaac Bauman (Kaw 250R)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Hayden Giarratano (Kaw 250R)

2. Dean Webster (Kaw 250R)

3. Steve Wilson (Kaw 250R)
4. Jake Boatright (Kaw 250R)

5. Christina Shipley (Kaw 250R)

6. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)

500 SUPERBIKE

1. Jesse Smartt (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Tyler Raboin (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Karl Eason (Hon CBR500R)

ULTRA-LW GP EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Kyle Fox (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Charles Ergle (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Craig Hasselman (KTM RC390)

6. Becka Harvey (Kaw 250R)

ULTRA-LW GP NOVICE

1. Brandon Chaisorn (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Rusty Grant (KTM RC 390)

3. Brandon Clark (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Daniel Kinard (Kaw 300R)

5. Casey Scholten (Yam YZF-R3)

6. Zach Didier (Yam YZF-R3)

GROM CHALLENGE

1. Michael DeSimone (Hon Grom)

2. Sabrina Lee (SSR 125)

3. Ryan Rutkowski (Kaw Z125)

FORMULA 5

1. Dezrae Caldwell (Kaw SX65)

FORMULA 7

1. Adam Rolfes (Yam TTR110)

2. Tray Russo (Hon XR100)

Junior Motard

1. Mikey Sanchez (Kaw KLX110)

500 SUPERSTOCK

1. Jesse Smartt (Kaw Ninja 400)

2. Tyler Raboin (Kaw Ninja 400)

3. Greg Hasselman (KTM RC 390)

4. Charles Ergle (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Karl Eason (Hon CBR500R)

6. Branden Chaisorn (Yam YZF-R3)

E SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jay Newton (Kaw 250R)

2. Jordan Pence (Kaw 250R)

3. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

4. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)

5. Isaac Bauman (Kaw 250R)

6. John McKenzie (Kaw 250R)

E SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Hayden Giarratano (Kaw 250R)

2. Dean Webster (Kaw 250R)

3. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)

4. Steve Wilson (Kaw 250R)

5. Christina Shipley (Kaw 250R)

6. Jake Boatright (Kaw 250R)

TEAM 60 - 500 SUPERSTOCK

1. Tyler Raboin/Jesse Smartt (Kaw Ninja 400 / Kaw 250R)

TEAM 60 – ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT GP

1. Chris Hamlett/Steven Shakespeare (KTM RC390/ Kaw 300R)

2. Craig Hasselman / Jon Whitfill (KTM RC 390 / KTM RC 390)

3. Rusty Grant / Casey Scholten (KTM RC 390 / Yam YZF-R3)

4. Branden Chaisorn / Jonathan Rocha (Yam YZF-R3 / Yam YZF-R3)

5. Kyle Fox / Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3 / Yam YZF-R3)

6. Daniel Kinard / Steven C. Smith (Kaw 300R / Kaw 300R)

TEAM 60 – E SUPERSTOCK

1. Isaac Bauman / John McKenzie (Kaw 250R / Kaw 250R)

2. Dean Webster / Steve Wilson (Kaw 250R / Kaw 250R)

3. Michael DeSimone / Becka Harvey /Adam Rolfes (Kaw 250R / Kaw 250R)

6-HOUR CMRA CHAMPIONSHIP ENDURANCE OVERALL

1. Pretty Hate Machine (Andy Galindo/Alan Phillips/David Tiede), Yam YZF-R1, Superbike, 192 laps; 2. The Skidmarks (Enoc Garza/Brady Ipock/Eugen Luja/Steven Nedd/Brian Prescott), Yam YZF-R1, Superbike, 188 laps; 3. Bergquist Law Firm (Paul Bradley/Jay Bullard/Alonzo Contreras/Yorke Oldfather), Suz GSX-R750, Superbike, 182 laps; 4. J.R.S. Racing (Brandon Altmeyer/Bobby Davies/Robert Garza/Dolph McVicker/Manny Segura), Yam YZF-R6, Superbike, 180 laps; 5. TWF Racing (Bradley Champion/Philip Hale/Dave Sapsis/Zoran Vujasinovic), Suz SV650, Formula 2, 180 laps; 6. BT Racing (Mike Boyce/David Branyon/Scott Eichhorn/Shane Zelm), Yam YZF-R1, Superbike, 179 laps; 7. Deez Nutz (Alfonso Lopez/Damon McDaniel/James Sanders/Dalton Turner), Kaw ZX-6R, SuperTeams HW, 168 laps; 8. No Shenanigans (Deion Clark/Lee Malone/Michael Sneed), Yam FZ-07R, Formula 2, 163 laps; 9. Dogged Racing (Torres Gee/Andrew July/Ken Mathews/Chad Steinhoff), Tri Daytona 675, SuperTeams HW, 162 laps; 10. Wrist Twisters HW (David Aue/Jeff Foushee/Kevin Landry), Hon CBR1000RR, Superbike, 143 laps.

SUPERBIKE ENDURANCE

1. Pretty Hate Machine (Andy Galindo/Alan Phillips/David Tiede), Yam YZF-R1, 192 laps; 2. The Skidmarks (Enoc Garza/Brady Ipock/Eugen Luja/Steven Nedd/Brian Prescott), Yam YZF-R1, 188 laps; 3. Bergquist Law Firm (Paul Bradley/Jay Bullard/Alonzo Contreras/Yorke Oldfather), Suz GSX-R750, 182 laps; 4. J.R.S. Racing (Brandon Altmeyer/Bobby Davies/Robert Garza/Dolph McVicker/Manny Segura), Yam YZF-R6, 180 laps; 5. BT Racing (Mike Boyce/David Branyon/Scott Eichhorn/Shane Zelm), Yam YZF-R1, 179 laps; 6. Wrist Twisters HW (David Aue/Jeff Foushee/Kevin Landry), Hon CBR1000RR, 143 laps.

FORMULA 2 ENDURANCE

1. TWF Racing (Bradley Champion/Philip Hale/Dave Sapsis/Zoran Vujasinovic), Suz SV650, 180 laps; 2. No Shenanigans (Deion Clark/Lee Malone/Michael Sneed), Yam FZ-07R, 163 laps.

SUPERTEAMS HW

1. Deez Nutz (Alfonso Lopez/Damian McDaniel/James Sanders/Dalton Turner), Kaw ZX-6R, 168 laps; 2. Dogged Racing (Torres Gee/Andrew July/Ken Mathews/Chad Steinhoff), Tri Daytona 675, 162 laps; 3. Banana Conda (Michael DeSimone/Chris Hamlett/Kasey Lewis/Tony Ugoh), Kaw ZX-10R, 76 laps.