Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Aug 23, 2016

LocoMotion Collects CMRA/USNE Endurance Race Victories At MotorSport Ranch

Alonzo Contreras on the LocoMotion Yamaha YZF-R6. Photo by Amanda Brook Morgan, courtesy of CMRA.

LocoMotion Sweeps Endurance Podium at MotorSport Ranch With CMRA

The LocoMotion team of Brandon Altmeyer, Alonzo Contreras, Ryan Max Johnson, Darrell Ricks, and Mark Windham grabbed their first wins of the season with the both the US National Endurance Series and CMRA Championship Endurance overall wins and the win in Promomin/eni Oils – C Superbike Endurance with their Dunlop-shod Yamaha YZF-R6 this past Saturday, August 20.

The Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association (CMRA) held its third round of Championship Endurance, third round of the US National Endurance Series (USNE), seventh round of Lightweight sprints, and first round of Solo 30 sprints, bringing over 9 hours of racing action to MotorSport Ranch in Cresson, Texas. Saturday morning downpours and humid temperatures in the mid 70's made the 1.7 mile counter clockwise course treacherously slick.

The Mini and Lightweight Sprint grids ran first, with the Solo 30 Lightweight/Ultra-Lightweight Expert and Novice make up races from NOLA being the first race of the day. The grids were strong despite the weather, with approximately 20 combined entries each for the lightweight sprints. The Solo 30 Heavyweight/Middleweight Expert and Novice races, followed by the second Solo 30 Lightweight/Ultra-Lightweight Expert and Novice races rounded out the morning.

Carl Price rode like a beast in the extremely wet conditions, taking the wins in both Solo 30 Ultra-Lightweight Expert Races and both second overall and second in Solo 30 Heavyweight Expert on his Yamaha YZF-R3. Price swapped his Yamaha YZF-R1 for the YZF-R3 for the Heavyweight race and rode it back to back in the last two Solo 30s of the morning.

With rain still coming down, the track was extremely slick when the 6-Hour Championship Endurance/US National Endurance Series race was finally gridded up, with a combined grid of 19 teams, representing the Remember Brooks Gremmels - A Superbike/Heavyweight, Promomin Oil/eni - C Superbike/Middleweight, Formula 2/Lightweight, and Modern Classic/Super Dinosaur Endurance classes.

The start lights went out, and the field was off on a slip and slide start. The Skidmarks team of Chase Eason, Brady Ipock, Steven Nedd, Jay Newton, and Brian Prescott were off to an early lead, with a fastest first hour lap of 1:31.065 on their Yamaha YZF-R6, with Kawasaki ZX636 mounted team ONEProp North Texas Superbikes and the In Torque We Trust team aboard a Buell 1125R in pursuit during the first hour. As the rest of the teams got their sea legs, speeds began to pick up, and the rain started to slack off going into Hour 2. With small tip overs happening here and there, it was like moving in good rush hour traffic, and teams would get right back out on track. The LocoMotion team got their groove on, moving from fifth and one lap down to take over the lead and turn the fastest lap for Hour 2 with a 1:24.390. The In Torque We Trust team of Jim Dugger, Andy Gilliland, Jorge Guerrero Jr, Carl Price, and Walt Sipp also lowered the boom on The Skidmarks, knocking them out of second. As the track started to show a drier line, the usual suspects of Davis Rod & Cycle/LSTD, Team HPC, and Just Can’t Quit Racing clawed their way up into the top six. The Village Idiots of Cory Burleson, Chris Headley, John Orchard and Garet Tomlinson got sidelined with a mechanical issue, and worked feverishly to get it back onto the track.

Heading into Hour 3, the weather continued to improve, with the rain now gone and a breeze helping the track dry. As conditions went from wet to intermediate, times got faster. LocoMotion held their lead and stretched it to two laps over the rest of the field. The Davis Rod & Cycle/LSTD team of Jesse Davis, Andy Galindo, Will Gruy, Alan Phillips, and David Tiede popped into second on their Yamaha YZF-R1, putting In Torque We Trust in third position. The Skidmarks stayed solid, holding off Team HPC and Just Can’t Quit Racing from fourth place. The Village Idiots were on a charge with a healthy bike and worked back up into ninth with the fastest lap during the hour, turning a 1:20.785.

The sun came out, and continued to improve track conditions, and lap times continued to drop. Locomotion continued to hold a solid lead of two laps over the field, with Davis Rod & Cycle/LSTD not giving up second. The Just Can’t Quit Racing team of Pete Martins, Ron Mears, Craig Montgomery, and Jeff Wrobel got their Suzuki GSX-R1000 around Team HPC riders Bobby Davies, Doug Frenchak, Jeromy Kumper, Nathaniel Orona, and Will Zamora on their Yamaha YZF-R6 for fifth, and the Village Idiots were charging hard to make up ground, going from ninth to seventh and turning another fastest lap of the hour with a 1:19.794.

During the final hour, it got interesting as the race leaders continued to charge. LocoMotion held their lead, with Davis Rod & Cycle/LSTD making up one lap and turning the fastest lap of hour six with a 1:19.669. The other top five held static while the two man team of Buffington Homes peeked around the Village Idiots from eighth and Suzuki SV650 mounted G-Baby Racing team of Nichole Ayres, Daisy DeSimone, Jim Doyle, Becka Harvey, and Anita Thomas got around ONEProp North Texas Superbikes to make it into the top ten. The Village Idiots were looking strong, but their bike started making noise, and with just 25 minutes left, the gear box on their Yamaha YZF-R6 failed, dropping them back, as Buffington Homes and Apex Predators surged forward.

As the endurance clock ticked down, LocoMotion took the checkers for the Overall USNE and CMRA win, and first in Promomin/eni Oils - C Superbike Endurance with a one lap lead over the field. Davis Rod & Cycle/LSTD crossed next, with second in both overalls, and taking the win in Remember Brooks Gremmels - A Superbike/Heavyweight Endurance, followed by In Torque We Trust, who finished third in both overalls and first in Modern Classic/Super Dinosaur Endurance. The Skidmarks were next, with fourth overall, and second in C Superbike/Middleweight Endurance, and Just Can’t Quit Racing was right behind, with fifth overall and second in A Superbike/Heavyweight Endurance. Team HPC rounded out the top six overall and third in A Superbike/Heavyweight Endurance.

On behalf of our racers, the CMRA would like to thank our 2016 Class Sponsors including: 212Decals.com, Aces High Racing, Altus Lawton Motorsports, BearShark Brand, Century Trucks and Vans, Crazy Jack's Powersports, Georgetown Diesel and Complete Automotive, Honda/Four81 Motos, Island Racing Services, Leather & Lace Racing Leathers Repair, Lone Star Track Days, M4 Exhaust/P1 Racing, Moto Liberty, Nocona Designs, North Texas Superbikes, OnRoad OffRoad Suspension, Promomin Oils, RaceworX, Rainbow Sox Racing, Race Tire Services, Remember Brooks Gremmels, Road & Track Suspension, South Central Race Center, SpeedFreakDecals.com, Texas Motorcycle Academy@H2Rraceway, and The Bike Doctors. Please remember to support the products and services of the companies who support you!

The Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association is proud to be “Powered by Yamaha Generators.”

For a complete list of the weekend results and standings, please visit the website: www.CMRAracing.com. The next round in the CMRA racing series will be on September 16-18, 2016, at Hallett Motor Racing Circuit, Hallett, Oklahoma. Details for the weekend will be announced when finalized. Come out and see some great racing action!

SATURDAY RESULTS

SOLO 30 LW NOVICE – NOLA RESCHEDULED

1. Scott Martin (Suz SV650)

2. Travis Pence (Suz SV650)

3. Keith Jordan (KTM 690)

SOLO 30 ULW EXPERT – NOLA RESCHEDULED

1. Carl Price (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Kevin Randall (Kaw 250R)

SOLO 30 ULW NOVICE – NOLA RESCHEDULED

1. John McKenzie (Kaw 250R)

2. Erica Muse (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)

HONDA/FOUR81 MOTOS – GROM CHALLENGE

1. David Tiede (Hon Grom)

2. Ryan Deutschlander (Hon Grom)

3. Dylan Deutschlander (Hon Grom)

4. Britten Geary (Hon Grom)

5. Daisy DeSimone (Hon Grom)

6. Michael DeSimone (Hon Grom)

FORMULA 7

1. Timo Geary (Hon CRF100)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT

1. Kevin Randall (Kaw 250R)

2. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE

1. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 250R)

2. Scott Martin (Kaw 250R)

3. Simon Cosmo Hertell (Kaw 250R)

4. John McKenzie (Kaw 250R)

5. Craig Hasselman (KTM RC 390)

6. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)

FORMULA 4

1. Michael Simon (Hon RS85)

RAINBOW SOX RACING – JUNIOR MOTARD – RACE ONE

1. Dominic Harper (Kaw KLX110)

2. Cody Kitchens (Kaw KLX110)

ACES HIGH RACING - FORMULA 8 – RACE ONE

1. Ryan Deutschlander (Kaw KLX110)

ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT GP EXPERT

1. Brandon Altmeyer (KTM RC 390)

2. Kevin Randall (Kaw 250R)

3. David Tiede (KTM RC 390)

4. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Jon Whitfill (KTM RC 390)

ALTUS LAWTON MOTORSPORTS – ULTRA-LIGHTWEIGHT GP NOVICE

1. Brylin Schrock (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Jesse Smartt (Kaw 250R)

3. Dylan Deutschlander (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Scott Martin (Kaw 250R)

5. Isaac Bauman (Kaw 300R)

6. Craig Hasselman (Kaw 250R)

RAINBOW SOX RACING – JUNIOR MOTARD – RACE TWO

1. Cody Kitchens (Kaw KLX110)

2. Dominic Harper (Kaw KLX110)

ACES HIGH RACING - FORMULA 8 – RACE TWO

1. Ryan Deutschlander (Kaw KLX110)

500 SUPERSTOCK

1. Brandon Altmeyer (KTM RC 390)

2. Dylan Deutschlander (KTM RC 390)

3. Jon Whitfill (KTM RC 390)

4. Craig Hasselman (Kaw 250R)

5. Isaac Bauman (Kaw 300R)

6. Erica Muse (Yam YZF-R3)

500 CLASSIC

1. Eric Falt (Kaw EX500)

E SUPERBIKE EXPERT

1. Jim Whitten (Kaw 250R)

2. Kyle Fox (Hon CBR250R)

3. Kevin Randall (Kaw 250R)

E SUPERBIKE NOVICE

1. Simon Cosmo Hertell (Kaw 250R)

2. Robert Marshall (Kaw 250R)

3. John McKenzie (Kaw 250R)

4. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)

ISLAND RACING SERVICES – SOLO 30 HW EXPERT

1. Brandon Cleland (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Carl Price (Yam YZF-R1)

ISLAND RACING SERVICES – SOLO 30 HW NOVICE

1. Daisy DeSimone (Suz GSX-R1000)

ISLAND RACING SERVICES – SOLO 30 MW EXPERT

1. Jordan Pence (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Cory Burleson (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Shandra Crawford (Tri Daytona 675)

4. Tommy Hendricks (Kaw ZX-6R/636)

5. Nick Doolan (Yam YZF-R6)

ISLAND RACING SERVICES – SOLO 30 MW NOVICE

1. Carter Rossner (Kaw ZX-6R)

SOLO 30 LW NOVICE

1. Scott Martin (Kaw 250R)

2. Keith Jordan (KTM 690)

3. Travis Pence (Kaw 250R)

SOLO 30 ULW EXPERT

1. Carl Price (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Jim Whitten (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Kevin Randall (Kaw 250R)

SOLO 30 ULW NOVICE

1. John McKenzie (Kaw 250R)

2. Erica Muse (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Michael DeSimone (Kaw 250R)

6-HOUR CMRA CHAMPIONSHIP/USNE ENDURANCE OVERALL

1. LocoMotion (Brandon Altmeyer/Alonzo Contreras/Ryan Max Johnson/Darrell Ricks/Mark Windham), YZF-R6, C Superbike, 244 laps;

2. Davis Rod & Cycle / LSTD, (Jesse Davis/Andy Galindo/Will Gruy/Alan Phillips/David Tiede), Yam YZF-R1, A Superbike, 243 laps;

3. In Torque We Trust (Jim Dugger/Andy Gilliland/Jorge Guerrero Jr/Carl Price/Walt Sipp), Buell 1125R, MCE, 242 laps;

4. The Skidmarks (Chase Eason/Brady Ipock/Steven Nedd/Jay Newton/Brian Prescott), Yam YZF-R6, C Superbike, 240 laps;

5. Just Can’t Quit Racing (Pete Martins/Ron Mears/Craig Montgomery/Jeff Wrobel), Suz GSX-R1000, A Superbike, 238 laps;

6. Team HPC (Bobby Davies/Doug Frenchak/Jeromy Kumper/Nathaniel Orona/Will Zamora), Yam YZF-R6, A Superbike, 234 laps;

7. Buffington Homes Racing (Chris Fields/Kenny Smith), Yam YZF-R6, Modern Classic, 228 laps;

8. Apex Predators (Paul Bradley/Jay Bullard/John McKenzie/Yorke Oldfather), Yam YZF-R6, A Superbike, 224 laps;

9. BT Racing (David Branyon/Mike Boyce/Scott Eichhorn/Mike Sweeney/Shane Zelm), Yam YZF-R1, A Superbike, 222 laps;

10. G-Baby Racing (Nicole Ayres/Daisy DeSimone/Jim Doyle/Becka Harvey/Anita Thomas), Suz SV650, 215 laps.

REMEMBER BROOKS GREMMELS – A SUPERBIKE/HEAVYWEIGHT ENDURANCE

1. Davis Rod & Cycle / LSTD, (Jesse Davis/Andy Galindo/Will Gruy/Alan Phillips/David Tiede), Yam YZF-R1, 243 laps;

2. Just Can’t Quit Racing (Pete Martins/Ron Mears/Craig Montgomery/Jeff Wrobel), Suz GSX-R1000, 238 laps;

3. Team HPC (Bobby Davies/Doug Frenchak/Jeromy Kumper/Nathaniel Orona/Will Zamora), Yam YZF-R6, 234 laps;

4. Apex Predators (Paul Bradley/Jay Bullard/John McKenzie/Yorke Oldfather), Yam YZF-R6, 224 laps;

5. BT Racing (Mike Boyce/David Branyon/Scott Eichhorn/Mike Sweeney), YZF-R1, 142 laps.

PROMOMIN / ENI – C SUPERBIKE/MIDDLEWEIGHT ENDURANCE

1. LocoMotion (Brandon Altmeyer/Alonzo Contreras/Ryan Max Johnson/Darrell Ricks/Mark Windham), YZF-R6, 244 laps;

2. The Skidmarks (Chase Eason/Brady Ipock/Steven Nedd/Jay Newton/Brian Prescott), Yam YZF-R6, 240 laps;

3. ONEprop North Texas Superbikes (Jon Grooms/Kevin Martin/Raymond Roberts/Michael Sanchez), Kaw ZX-6R/636, 214 laps;

4. Village Idiots (Cory Burleson/Chris Headley/John Orchard/Garet Tomlinson), Yam YZF-R6, 211 laps.

MODERN CLASSIC/SUPER DINOSAUR ENDURANCE

1. In Torque We Trust (Jim Dugger/Andy Gilliland/Jorge Guerrero Jr/Carl Price/Walt Sipp), Buell 1125R, 242 laps;

2. Buffington Homes Racing (Chris Fields/Kenny Smith), Yam YZF-R6, 228 laps;

3. Full Tilt Racing (Brandie Cox/Guy Jones/Gary Welborn), Kaw ZX-6R/636, 203 laps;

4. Bohica (Rob Green/Michael Klesel/Albert Richardson/Steven Shakespeare/Lawrence Vu), CBR600, 175 laps.

FORMULA 2/LIGHTWEIGHT ENDURANCE

1. G-Baby Racing (Nicole Ayres/Daisy DeSimone/Jim Doyle/Becka Harvey/Anita Thomas), SV650, 123 laps;

2. RD Firearms (Will Boldt/Allan Boyd/Kyle Fox/Lee Henry), SV650, 210 laps;

3. Torquasaurus (Josh Henke/Brandon Orr/Isachar Perez/Chris Woolsey), Suz SV650, 206 laps;

4. No Shenanigans Racing (Anthony Anguiano/Michael Chenoweth/Deion Clark/Lee Malone/Michael Sneed), SV650, 192 laps;

5. Realtime Racing (Sean Brown/David Dahms/Dustin Ducote/Brian Young/Shane Zelm), Suz SV650, 184 laps.

Top 5 This Week