Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 11, 2010

Jason DiSalvo And Chris Clark Win WERA 4-Hour At Barber Motorsports Park

Team Zyvax R1's Jason DiSalvo and Chris Clark won a WERA National Endurance Series 4-Hour at Barber Motorsports Park Saturday, beating Team Zyvax R6's Dane Westby and Clinton Seller by 61 seconds.

SE Composites Racing finished third overall with Ed Sullivan and Benny Solis, Jr. aboard a Yamaha YZF-R6, four laps behind.

Army of Darkness finished fourth overall, five laps down with riders Sam Fleming, Ben Walters and Chris Peris on a Yamaha YZF-R1.

Extreme Racing finished fifth overall, eight laps down, James Stroud and Jimmy Merck riding a Suzuki GSX-R750.

With 30 teams on the starting grid, the race ran all four hours without any red-flag interruptions and only two crashes, with no ambulance transports required.

OVERALL RESULTS

1. Team Zyvax R1 (Jason DiSalvo/Chris Clark), Yamaha YZF-R1, Heavyweight, 154 laps

2. Team Zyvax R6 (Dave Westby/Clinton Seller), Yamaha YZF-R6, Mediumweight, 154 laps, -61.418 seconds

3. SE Composites Racing (Ed Sullivan/Benny Solis Jr.), Yamaha YZF-R6, Mediumweight. 150 laps

4. Army of Darkness (Sam Fleming/Ben Walters Jr./Chris Peris), Yamaha YZF-R1, Heavyweight. 149 laps

5. Extreme Racing (James Stroud/Jimmy Merck), Suzuki GSX-R750, Heavyweight, 146 laps

6. Aussie Dave Racing (James Rispoli/Melissa Paris/Michael Corbino), Yamaha YZF-R6, Mediumweight, 146 laps, -23.243 seconds

7. TVR 131 (Jimmy Vanderhaar/Scott Brown/Chuck Ivey), Yamaha YZF-R1, Heavyweight, 146 laps, -36.659 seconds

8. Hooters/Apex 2, Mediumweight, 145 laps

9. Team Kinetic (Chris Parrish), Suzuki SV650, Lightweight, 141 laps

10. Neighbor Of The Beast (Melissa Berkoff/Brian Kcraget), Suzuki SV650, Lightweight, 141 laps, -26.254

11. D&D Cycles, Lightweight, 139 laps

12. RCD Racing/Lucas Oil, Heavyweight, 139 laps, -5.363 seconds

13. Quick Time, Trophy Class, 138 laps

14. Kinetic 2, Lightweight 138 laps, -40.111 seconds

15. Superbikestore.net, Trophy, 138 laps, -94.842 seconds

16. D&D Cycles #2, Lightweight, 138 laps, -95.086 seconds

17. Blue Grass Motorsports Park Racing, Lightweight, 135 laps

18. BHM Racing, Trophy Class, 134 laps

19. Apex Hunter, Mediumweight, 132 laps

20. Team Dynoworks, Mediumweight, 129 laps

21. Peace Beast Racing, Lightweight, 125 laps

22. 2 Cool 2 Care, Lightweight, 123 laps

23. Campbell Racing, Mediumweight, 114 laps

24. Chronic Motorsports (Paul Allison), Mediumweight, 97 laps

25. The Way To Happiness Racing, Heavyweight, 94 laps

26. Hooters/Apex Road Racing 1, Heavyweight, 73 laps

27. TVR 136, Mediumweight, 73 laps

28. Kerker Racing, Heavyweight, 63 laps

29. One Track Mind, Heavyweight, 62 laps

30. Team Herrin Racing, Mediumweight, 1 lap