Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 5, 2012

Ferreira Wins Four AFM Races At The Raceway In Sonoma

Sebastiao Ferreira (73). Photo by Max Klein, courtesy of AFM.
Ferreira Takes Four Wins During AFM Weekend At The Raceway In Sonoma

Sebastiao Ferreira rode to four wins on Sunday, September 2, 2012, at the AFM race event at The Raceway In Sonoma. The weather was cooperating and making racing conditions favorable as Ferreira dominated the grids with his Yamaha YZF-R6, grabbing the top spot in 600 Production Expert, 600 Superbike Expert, 750 Production Expert, and 750 Superbike Expert.

Ricky Corey took the win in Bay Area Riders Forum Formula Pacific, Sunday's headline race, with his Yamaha YZF-R1. Corey took an early lead, but was chased down by Brian Parriott. Parriott turned a 1:38.098, setting the fastest lap of the race on his Aprilia RSV4, with Corey turning a 1:38.452 for his fastest lap. Corey held onto his lead while battling with Parriott, and carried it to the checkers. Chris Siglin and Jeremy Toye battled for third with Siglin gaining the upper hand on his BMW S1000RR, edging Toye by .2 seconds for third. Joey Pascarella worked his way up to fifth after starting from the very back of the grid. Lenny Hale, David Stanton, Martin Szwarc, Jason Lauritzen, and Matthew Orange rounded out the top 10.

Corey and Parriott squared off again in Open Superbike, with Toye turning up the heat on as well. Corey took the lead, turning a fastest lap of 1:38.267.

Jeremy Toye slid by Parriott with his Kawasaki ZX-10R, running a fastest lap of 1:38.806 for second. Parriott held off both Joey Pascarella and Chris Siglin to finish third.

Greg McCullough grabbed his first win on his Honda CBR1000RR in Open Production, and David Sadowski, Jr. took home his first Formula 1 win with his Suzuki GSX-R600. Cameron Gish was back aboard his Yamaha YZF-R6 for his first race since his crash during the AMA Supersport race on Saturday May 5, 2012. Gish's amazing recovery from the resulting pelvic fractures that required surgery, a broken vertebrae and torn ACL was nothing short of miraculous, as Gish rode to second place in 600 Production Expert just 119 days after the incident.

Top Novice from the weekend: Stephen Rue took four podiums home with his Honda CBR600RR with wins in 600 Superbike Novice, Clubman Middleweight, Formula 40 Middleweight Novice and a second place in 600 Production Novice.

The final event for the AFM season is October 6-7, 2012 at Thunderhill Raceway Park in Willows, California.

For a full list of results, class standings, and additional information, go to www.afmracing.org.

The Raceway in Sonoma
Sonoma, CA
Unofficial Results
September 2, 2012

Formula Pacific
1. Ricky Corey (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Brian Parriott (Apr RSV4)
3. Chris Siglin (BMW S1000RR)
4. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)
5. Joey Pascarella (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Grand Prix Expert
1. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. David Stanton (BMW S1000RR)
3. Jason Lauritzen (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Matthew Orange (BMW S1000RR)
6. Harley Barnes (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Grand Prix Novice
1. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Michael Medina (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Preston Kincaid (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Kevin Murphy (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Paul Hess (Yam YZF-R1)

Open Superbike Expert
1. Ricky Corey (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Jeremy Toye (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Brian Parriott (Apr RSV4)
4. Joey Pascarella (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Chris Siglin (BMW S1000RR)
6. Lenny Hale (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Superbike Novice
1. Peter Fry (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Michael Medina (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Preston Kincaid (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Alejandro Aguilar (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Kevin Murphy (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Production Expert
1. Greg McCullough (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Tim Scarrott (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Charles Finch (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Bill Skadsen (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Production Novice
1. Nathan Rodriguez (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Paul Hess (Yam YZF-R1)
4. David La Bree (Suz GSX-R750)

750 Production Expert
1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Charles Weaver (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Mark Bregar (Suz GSX-R750)

750 Production Novice
1. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Jordan Edington (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Lorenzo Rios (Kaw ZX-6R)

750 Superbike Expert
1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6)
2. David Raff (Duc 848)
3. Sahar Zvik (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Greg Olson (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)

750 Superbike Novice
1. Jordan Edginton (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Jeff Keohen (Yam YZF-R6)
4. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Lorenzo Rios (Kaw ZX-6R)
6. Derek Witkowicki (Suz GSX-R750)

600 Production Expert
1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Cameron Gish (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Charles Weaver (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)

600 Production Novice
1. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Digby Norris (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Jeff Keohen (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600)

600 Superbike Expert
1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6)
3. David Sadowski, Jr (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Matthew Sadowski (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Charles Weaver (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)

600 Superbike Novice
1. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
3. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Digby Norris (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jason Smith (Kaw ZX-6R)

450 Superbike Expert
1. Dave Moss (Hon VFR428)
2. Jonathan Forman (Kaw ZX400)
3. Ian Smith (Hon 400)
4. Craig Sanders (Kaw ZX400)
5. Paul Urich (Yam WR450)

450 Superbike Novice
1. Geoff Osterman (Husaberg 450SM)

250 Production Expert
1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250)
2. Mark McKinney (Kaw EX250)
3. Robert Wetterau (Kaw EX250)
4. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)
5. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
6. Steven Dawson (Kaw EX250)

250 Production Novice
1. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250)
2. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250)
3. Brian Schrock (Kaw EX250)
4. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250)
5. Abhijit Das (Kaw EX250)
6. David Stefani (Kaw EX250)

250 Superbike Expert
1. Richard Capps (Kaw EX250)
2. Eric Thompson (Yam WR450)
3. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250)
4. Dave Moss (Hon VFR428)
5. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
6. Mark McKinney (Kaw EX250)

250 Superbike Novice
1. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250)
2. Brian Schrock (Kaw EX250)
3. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250)
4. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250)
5. Darin Wade (Kaw EX250)
6. Matt Verheaghe (Kaw EX250)

250 Challenge Expert
1. Mark McKinney (Kaw EX250)
2. Steven Dawson (Kaw EX250)
3. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)
4. Ari Henning (Hon CBR250R)
5. Sean Corbin (Kaw EX250)
6. Eric Kondo (Kaw EX250)

250 Challenge Novice
1. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250)
2. Abhijit Das (Kaw EX250)
3. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250)
4. Sergio Sanchez-Chopitea (Kaw EX250)
5. Darin Wade (Kaw EX250)
6. David Stefani (Kaw EX250)

Open Twins Expert
1. Steve Metz (Duc)
2. Eric Gulbransen (KTM RC8)
3. David Raff (Duc 848)
4. Brandon Walsh (Duc)
5. Scott Miles (Duc)
6. Martin Szwarc (Duc)

Open Twins Novice
1. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650)
2. Robbie Usher (Duc)
3. Matthew Mark Randall (Apr RSV)

650 Production Expert
1. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
2. James Strauch (Suz SV650)
3. Thomas Dorsey (Suz SV650)
4. Robin Geenen (Suz SV650)
5. Rory Kamper (Suz SV650)
6. Stephen Smith (Suz SV650)

650 Production Novice
1. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650)
2. Leon Hill (Suz SV650)

650 Twins Expert
1. Kirk Korenko (Duc 650)
2. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650)
3. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650)
4. Rory Kamper (Suz SV650)
5. James Strauch (Suz SV650)
6. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)

650 Twins Novice
1. Ivan Lozano (Suz SV650)
2. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
3. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650)
4. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650)
5. Bassem Abdouni (Suz SV650)
6. Patrick Carroll (Suz SV650)

500 Twins Expert
1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250)
2. Robert Wetterau (Kaw EX250)
3. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)
4. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250)

500 Twins Novice
1. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250)
2. Abhijit Das (Kaw EX250)
3. Brian Schrock (Kaw EX250)
4. Jordan Griesshaber (Kaw EX250)
5. Carl Wassersleben (Kaw EX250)
6. Matt Verheaghe (Kaw EX250)

Afemme Expert
1. Zoe Rem (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Jennifer Lauritzen (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Lisa Wallace (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Stacy Menas (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Sara Probert (Suz GSX-R750)

Afemme Novice
1. Nikki Nienow (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Mardelle Peck (Suz GSX-R600)

Formula 1 Expert
1. David Sadowski Jr (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Adam Robarts (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Matthew Sadowski (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Berto Woolridge (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Oscar Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)

Formula 1 Novice
1. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
4. William Daniel Butler (Suz GSX-R600)
5. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Digby Norris (Suz GSX-R600)

Formula 2 Expert
1. Michael Altamirano (Yam TZ250)
2. Kevin Winter (Yam TZ250)
3. Erik Kolstoe (Yam TZ250)
4. Sergo Morales Galvan (Yam TZ250)
5. Andre Benguerel (Hon RS250)
6. Travis Trevethick (Yam TZ250)

Formula 3 Expert
1. Michael Gilbert (Hon RS125)

Formula 4 Expert
1. Kirk Korenko (Duc 650)
2. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650)
3. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
4. Jay Kinberger (Suz SV650)
5. Michael Gilbert (Suz SV650)
6. Everett Ditman (Suz SV650)

Formula 4 Novice
1. Bassem Abdouni (Suz SV650)
2. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650)
3. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
4. John Lilleland (Suz GSX-R450)
5. Michael Souza (Suz SV650)
6. Patrick Carroll (Suz SV650)

Formula 40 Heavyweight Expert
1. Patrick Corcoran (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Warren Williams (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Ben Swiggett (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Joe Hitner (Apr RSV4)
5. Warren Williams (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Jason Miller (Suz GSX-R1000)

Formula 40 Heavyweight Novice
1. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Preston Kincaid (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Robbie Hoyt (Suz GSX-R1000)

Formula 40 Middleweight Expert
1. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Mark Bregar (Suz GSX-R750)
3. James Hendricks (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Tom Wilbert (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Stephen Gregg (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Kelly Barnett (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 40 Middleweight Novice
1. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Digby Norris (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Eric Sterner (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Robert Lazzarini (Hon CBR600RR)
5. David Kresse (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Micah Pearlman (Hon CBR600RR)

Formula 40 Lightweight Expert
1. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650)
2. Jay Kineberger (Suz SV650)
3. James Strauch (Suz SV650)
4. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX650)
5. Michael Lohmeyer (Suz GSX-R450)
6. Jonathan Forman (Kaw ZX400)

Formula 40 Lightweight Novice
1. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
2. Mark Topping (Suz SV650)

Clubman Heavyweight
1. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. David Doerflinger (Hon CBR1000RR)
3. Michael Medina (Hon CBR1000RR)
4. Damion Victor (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Preston Kincaid (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Paul Hess (Yam YZF-R1)

Clubman Middleweight
1. Stephen Rue (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Kyle Schirrmacher (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Andy Marinshaw (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Travis Trevethick (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Ramsey Junaid (Suz GSX-R750)
6. Jordan Edington (Suz GSX-R600)

Clubman Lightweight
1. Joseph Jordan (Hon CBR600F3)
2. Ivan Lozano (Suz SV650)
3. Ricardo De Pena (Suz SV650)
4. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
5. Miles Alexander (Suz SV650)
6. Bassem Abdouni (Suz SV650)

Formula Singles Expert
1. Eric Thompson (Yam YZ450F)
2. Paul Urich (Yam YZ450F)

Formula Singles Novice
1. Geoff Osterman (Husaberg 450SM)

Super Dinosaur Expert
1. Guy Hyder (Hon RC51)
2. Jose Quintanar (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Mickey Fitzpatrick (Yam)
4. Roger Baker (Kaw)
5. Jason Vestri (Hon)
6. Craig Sanders (Kaw ZX400)

Super Dinosaur Novice
1. Joseph Jordan (Hon CBR600 F3)
2. Pierson Washer (Suz SV650)
3. Robbie Usher (Duc)
4. Ivan Lozano (Suz SV650)

Vintage Expert
1.Timothy Silva (Yam RD350)
2. Brian Mitchell (Moto Guzzi)