Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jul 17, 2013

Duran Wins Moto West Grand Prix Formula One Race At Willow Springs

Moto West Grand Prix: Chris Duran (27) took the Formula One win over Scott Tillery at Willow Springs International Raceway.

Chris Duran took the top step in the Moto West Grand Prix Formula One race at Willow Springs International Raceway on Sunday, July 14.

It was Duran's second win of the year in Formula One, and combined with a second place finish during the May round, put him third in the points standings in the club's headlining Formula One class.

Duran, on a Duran Racing-backed, Dunlop-shod BMW S1000RR, set a more-than-respectable fast lap of 1:22.532 lap in the summer heat at Willow Springs to take the win over Scott Tillery.

Tillery, winner of the last Formula One race at the Streets of Willow, was also quick on his R.Tillery-backed, Michelin-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R, turning a 1:22.617 en route to second.

Formula One points leader Reno Karimian was right in the ballpark in terms of lap times, turning a best of 1:22.651 aboard his Suzuki GSX-R1000 before he DNFd. But Karimian held onto the Moto West Grand Prix Formula One points lead, 92-86, over Tillery, with Duran third with 79 points.

Duran also won the 600cc Superbike and Superstock races aboard his Yamaha YZR-R6, and won the Open Superstock race as well. Tillery took the Open Superbike win over Karimian.

RESULTS (as provided by series):

FORMULA ONE: 1. Chris Duran (BMW S1000RR) 2. Scott Tillery (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA TWO: 1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Andy Edwards (Apr 250)

250 CUP: 1. Tony Serra (Kaw 250R)

600cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Gregory Rand (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6)

600cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jake Dolan (Bue 1125R) 3. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)

750cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Luis Quinones (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Matt Tarry (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Brad Gitchell (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Austin Harness (Hon CBR600RR)

750cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Chad Lewin (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Brad Gitchell (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Julian Wust (Suz GSX-R750)

BRACKET B: 1. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 2. Rob Weaver (EBR1190) 3. Samuel Fels (Apr 1000) 4. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Max Cappellari (Duc 848)

BRACKET C: 1. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 2. Desmond Ramos (Suz GSX-R750)

BRACKET D: 1. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650) 2. Richard Downer (KTM) 3. Cody Burton (MZ Skorpion)

BOTT LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw 650R) 2. Josh Duhon (Suz SV650) 3. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 4. Peter Esquivel (Suz SV650) 5. David Garner (Suz SV650) 6. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

BOTT MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw 650R) 2. Douglas Hay (Duc 749) 3. Lloyd Johnson (Duc) 4. Kyle Indermuehle (Duc)

DUCATI CUP MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Douglas Hay (Duc 749) 2. Max Cappellari (Duc 848)

DUCATI CUP HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Jim Chaconas (Duc) 2. Bob Setbacken (Duc) 3. Max Cappellari (Duc 848) 4. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Jim Chaconas (Duc) 2. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Brad Gitchell (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Frank Laster (Hon CBR1000RR)

FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Gregory Rand (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Richard Sadler (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Julian Wust (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Rich Hua (Kaw ZX-6R)

FORMULA 500 GP: 1. Andy Edwards (Apr 250)

FORMULA 50 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Rocky Caceres (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Bob Setbacken (Duc) 3. Jaime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR)

FORMULA 50 MIDDLEWEIGHT: 1. Gregory Rand (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Lloyd Johnson (Duc)

DINOSAUR LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Cody Burton (Yam TZ660)

FORMULA SINGLES: 1. Richard Downer (KTM) 2. Cody Burton (MZ Skorpion)

FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190) 2. Jim Chaconas (Duc) 3. Bob Setbacken (Duc) 4. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199) 5. Samuel Fels (Apr 1000) 6. Douglas Hay (Duc 749)

FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Michael Gilbert (Kaw 650R) 2. Josh Duhon (Suz SV650) 3. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650) 4. Peter Esquivel (Suz SV650) 5. Clinton Whitehouse (Yam RZ350) 6. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT (SATURDAY): 1. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Aaron Guidacan 3. Jason Gardner (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Mike McDonald (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Andre Lewandowski (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Marc Rittner (Suz GSX-R1000)

NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT (SUNDAY): 1. Doran Boctor (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Marc Rittner (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Andre Lewandowski (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Alex Chavez (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Jon Neeter (BMW S1000RR)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT (SATURDAY): 1. Joe Rocha (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Aaron Schmuckler (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Ernesto Pena (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Kevin Chen (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Alan Musey (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Corey Vlastuin (Yam YZF-R6)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT (SUNDAY): 1. Ernesto Pena (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Corey Vlastuin (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Lindsay Ross (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Carlos Moreno (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Brian Cassidy (Yam YZF-R6)

OPEN SUPERBIKE: 1. Scott Tillery (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Reno Karimian (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Ron Cole (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Randall Workman (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Frank Laster (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Jason Gardner (Yam YZF-R1)

OPEN SUPERSTOCK: 1. Chris Duran (Yam) 2. Jake Dolan (Bue 1125R) 3. Ron Cole (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Adam Lint (Suz GSX-R1000)

RUN WHAT YA BRUNG: 1. Emmanuel Benitez 2. Robert Leon