Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
May 1, 2013

Benny Solis Wins Five CVMA Races At Chuckwalla Valley Raceway

Benny Solis (35) won five CVMA races at Chuckwalla Valley Raceway this past weekend. Photo by CaliPhotography.com, courtesy of CVMA.
The 7th and final round of the CVMA (Chuckwalla Valley Motorcycle Association) Winter Series took place over the weekend of April 27 and 28 under blazing sunshine and triple-digit temperatures, making the series’ title seem more than a little ironic.

AMA racer Benny Solis Jr. braved the heat and once again joined the CVMA locals, this time on a showroom-fresh Dunlop shod 2013 CBR600RR. Solis’s bike was so new that he had little time to prepare it, racing the machine with the lights in place and a basting pan wedged in the fairing for fluid retention! Despite the lack of development time, Solis handily won the Formula Middleweight and Supersport Middleweight races on both Saturday and Sunday, and dominated Sunday’s 10-lap Middleweight Shootout.

Motorcycle USA associate editor Frankie Garcia made an appearance over the weekend, riding a borrowed Pirelli shod AP MotoArts SV650 to victory in the Formula Twins on Saturday and Sunday, besting class king Ryan Gagliano on his Bridgestone shod, Cyclemall backed Ducati.

Sunday’s 12-lap Open Shootout was a scorcher, with the ambient temperature matched by the fiery on-track performance of Chad Lewin on his Pirelli shod, Cyclemall backed CBR1000RR and Dale Kieffer on his Pirelli shod, Racers Edge Performance backed GSX-R1000RR. The weather tested the riders’ endurance but didn’t seem to slow them down, with both riders turning lap times in the mid 1:48s. In the end, Lewin registered the win and the fastest lap of the race with a 1:48.077.

Following this weekend’s races CVMA takes a summer recess. The 2014 Winter Series action begins in September. For the complete schedule and more information regarding classes, licensing and rules, visit www.cvmaracing.com

250 Supersport
Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
2. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R)
3. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R)
4. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R)
5. Issey W. Wiriyahyuttamar (Kaw 250R)
6. Dean Sniegowski (Kaw 250R)

Sunday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
2. Bryan Hagenauer (Kaw 250R)
3. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R)
4. Issey W. Wiriyahyuttamar (Kaw 250R)
5. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R)
6. Shane Liberty (Apr RS125)

Amateur Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Mark Buenaflor (Kawi ZX-6R)
2. Austin Harness (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Walter Nitto Sr (Tri 675)
4. Kevin Hosseini (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Richard Liedtke (Hon CBR600RR)

Sunday:
1. Mark Buenaflor (Kawi ZX-6R)
2. Tyler Shaffer (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Walter Nitto Sr (Tri 675)
4. Kevin Hosseini (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)
6. Damon Duckworth (Yam YZF-R6)

Amateur Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Duncan Mardling (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Garrett Williams (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Tony Perez (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Martin Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Sterling Robertson (Apr RSV4)

Sunday:
1. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Duncan Mardling (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. John Menzie (BMW S1000RR)
4. Tony Perez (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Yaron Gilinsky (BMW S1000RR)

Bridgestone/Cyclemall Amateur Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. Nick Furst (Suz SV650)
2. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650)
3. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650)
2. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

InHouse Suspension Amateur Middleweight Supersport
Saturday:
1. Mark Buenaflor (Kawi ZX-6R)
2. Johnny Semroska (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Walter Nitto Sr (Tri 675)
4. Austin Harness (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Kevin Hosseini (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Damon Duckworth (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Mark Buenaflor (Kawi ZX-6R)
2. Walter Nitto Sr (Tri 675)
3. Johnny Semroska (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Dan Sharp (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Tyler Shaffer (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Richard Liedtke (Hon CBR600RR)

Pirelli/Racer’s Edge Amateur Open Supersport
Saturday:
1. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Duncan Mardling (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Garrett Williams (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Sterling Robertson (Apr RSV4)
5. Chris Alford (Duc 1199)
6. Martin Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)

Sunday:
1. Jozef Tomasovich (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Garrett Williams (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Duncan Mardling (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199)
5. Tony Perez (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Martin Guzman (Kaw ZX-10R)

Fox Motorsports Femmewalla
Saturday:
1. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Issey W. Wiriyahyuttamar (Tri 675)
3. Christin Voros (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Sheri Fox (Tri 675)

Sunday:
1. Dani Taylor (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Issey W. Wiriyahyuttamar (Tri 675)
4. Christin Voros (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Lea Cutshall (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jennifer Dunstan (Hon CBR600RR)

Formula 2
Saturday:
1. Ralph Staropoli (Hon RS250)
2. Evan Markus (Suz SV650)
3. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
4. Kaare Olsen (Suz SV650)
5. David Martin (Suz SV650)
6. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Ralph Staropoli (Hon RS250)
2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
3. Scott Holmes (Suz SV650)

Formula 40
Saturday:
1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
2. Ted Rich (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
4. Doug Kahl (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
6. Ray Thornton (Hon CBR1000RR)

Sunday:
1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
2. Ted Rich (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Doug Kahl (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
5. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)

Formula 40 Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Ralph Staropoli (Hon RS250)
2. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650)
3. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)
4. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)

Michelin/Podium Tire Formula Middleweight
Saturday:
1. Benny Solis Jr (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Dale Kieffer (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Lex Hartl (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Erik Dunshee (Hon CBR600RR)

Sunday:
1. Benny Solis Jr (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Alex Dunstan (Yam YZF-R6)
5. William Russell (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Randy Callicoat (Yam YZF-R6)

Dunlop/Jim Cox Racing Formula Open
Saturday:
1. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Kenny Perez (BMW S100ORR)
3. Evan Cox (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)
6. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)

Sunday:
1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
2. Doug Kahl (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Tracy Schram (Kaw ZX-10R)
4. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)
5. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
6. Anton Sohn (Hon CBR1000RR)

Bridgestone/Cyclemall Formula Twins
Saturday:
1. Frankie Garcia (Suz SV650)
2. Ryan Gagliano (Duc 650)
3. Evan Markus (Suz SV650)
4. Kaare Olsen (Suz SV650)
5. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)
6. David Martin (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Frankie Garcia (Suz SV650)
2. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)
3. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
4. Niccole Cox (Suz SV650)
5. Michael Woodbury (Suz SV650)

Modern Vintage Lightweight
Saturday:
1. Chaz Abott (Suz SV650)
2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Chaz Abott (Suz SV650)
2. John Reynolds (Suz SV650)

TrackDaz Middleweight Shootout
1. Benny Solis Jr (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Randy Callicoat (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Erik Dunshee (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Joanna Bitter (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR)

Socal Trackdays Open Shootout
1. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Dale Kieffer (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Doug Kahl (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Bill McCoy (BMW S1000RR)
6. Tracy Schram (Kaw ZX-10R)

In House Suspension Middleweight Supersport
Saturday:
1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Lex Hartl (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Erik Dunshee (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Randy Callicoat (Yam YZF-R6)

Sunday:
1. Benny Solis Jr. (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Humberto Baca (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)
4. William Russell (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Dani Taylor (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Jorge Covarrubias (Yam YZF-R6)

Pirelli/Racer’s Edge Open Supersport
Saturday:
1. Chad Lewin (Hon CBR1000RR)
2. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
3. Evan Cox (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
5. Tracy Schram (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Ray Thornton (Hon CBR1000RR)

Sunday:
1. Kenny Perez (BMW S1000RR)
2. Tracy Schram (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)
4. James Romero III (BMW S1000RR)
5. Anton Sohn (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Christopher Gustin (Suz GSX-R1000)

Open Twins Grand Prix
Saturday:
1. Kenny Perez (Duc 1199)
2. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199)
3. Chris Alford (Duc 1199)
4. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650)

Sunday:
1. Kenny Perez (Duc 1199)
2. Brian Evans (Duc 1098)
3. Dan McCormack (Duc 1199)
4. Chaz Abbott (Suz SV650)
5. Chris Alford (Duc 1199)

Ultra Lightweight Shootout
Saturday:
1. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
2. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R)
3. Bryan Hagenauer (Kaw 250R)
4. Darren Simms (Kaw 250R)
5. Dean Sniegowski (Kaw 250R)
6. Joel Bailey (Kaw 250R)

Sunday:
1. Jonathan Hong (Kaw 250R)
2. Josh Fogle (Kaw 250R)
3. Steven Dawson (Kaw 250R)
4. Bryan Hagenauer (Kaw 250R)
5. Shane Liberty (Apr RS125)
6. Dean Sniegowski (Kaw 250R)