Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Aug 26, 2001

Acree, Barnes, And Wood Win F-USA Races At Pocono

Unlimited Superbike Race #1 Final Results (18 laps):
1. Lee Acree, Suzuki GSX-R750
2. Shawn Higbee, Suzuki GSX-R750
3. Michael Himmelsbach, Aprilia RSV1000R
4. Aaron Clark, Aprilia RSV1000R
5. Roland Williams, Suzuki GSX-R750
6. Marc Palazzo, Honda CBR929RR
7. Michael Fitzpatrick, Suzuki GSX-R750
8. Anthony Fania, Jr., Suzuki GSX-R750
9. Craig Connell, Ducati 996SPS
10. Mark Ledesma, Aprilia RSV1000R

23. Brian Parriott, Suzuki GSX-R750, DNF, 12 laps, mechanical
26. Chuck Chouinard, Suzuki GSX-R750, DNF, 6 laps, crash
28. Tim Bemisderfer, Suzuki GSX-R1000, DNF, 4 laps, crash
29. Grant Lopez, Suzuki GSX-R750, DNF, 3 laps, mechanical
31. Michael Barnes, Suzuki GSX-R750, DNF, 1 lap, mechanical
32. Tray Batey, Aprilia RSV1000R, DNF, 1 lap, mechanical

Unlimited Superbike Race #2 Final Results (18 laps):
1. Lee Acree, Suzuki GSX-R750
2. Shawn Higbee, Suzuki GSX-R750
3. Brian Parriott, Suzuki GSX-R750
4. Michael Himmelsbach, Aprilia RSV1000R
5. Grant Lopez, Suzuki GSX-R750
6. Tray Batey, Aprilia RSV1000R
7. Marc Palazzo, Honda CBR929RR
8. Ty Howard, Kawasaki ZX-9R
9. Roland Williams, Suzuki GSX-R750
10. Aaron Clark, Aprilia RSV1000R

25. Paul Harrell, Yamaha YZF-R1, DNF, 12 laps, mechanical
26. Craig Connell, Ducati 996SPS, DNF, 7 laps, retired

Unlimited Superbike Point Standings (After 7 of 11 rounds, all 11 count):
1. Acree, 118 points
2. Higbee, 107 points
3. Connell, 82 points
4. Parriott, 77 points
5. Lopez, 76 points
6. Batey, 49 points


Pro Sportbike Final Results (16 laps):
1. Lee Acree, Suzuki GSX-R600
2. Paul Harrell, Yamaha YZF-R6
3. Chuck Chouinard, Suzuki GSX-R600
4. Shawn Conrad, Suzuki GSX-R600
5. Shan Ball, Suzuki GSX-R600
6. Ty Howard, Yamaha YZF-R6
7. Stoney Landers, Suzuki GSX-R600
8. Jim Lester, Honda CBR600F4i
9. Scott Greenwood, Suzuki GSX-R600
10. Eoin Smith, Yamaha YZF-R6

22. Marc Palazzo, Honda CBR600F4, DNF, 16 laps, crash
41. Brian Parriott, Suzuki GSX-R600, DNF, 3 laps, mechanical

Pro Sportbike Point Standings (After 4 of 6 rounds, all 6 count):
1. Acree, 79 points
2. Harrell, 65 points
3. Ciccotto, 38 points
4. TIE Chouinard/Landers, 27 points
6. TIE Williams/Palazzo, 26 points


Aprilia Cup Challenge Final Results (12 laps, all on Aprilia RS250s):
1. Jeff Wood
2. Brian Kcraget
3. Dan Fischer
4. Gus Holcomb
5. Paul Hopkins
6. Mark Reynolds
7. John Lemak
8. Tim Falcone
9. Brian Roach
10. Thomas Fournier

Aprilia Cup Challenge Point Standings (After 4 of 6 events, all 6 count):
1. Fischer, 62 points
2. Wood, 54 points
3. Shannon Silva, 49 points
4. Kcraget, 45 points
5. Joshua Sortor, 39 points
6. Derek MacKelvie King, 36 points


Buell Lightning Series Final Results (12 laps, all on Buell 1200s):
1. Michael Barnes
2. Jeff Johnson
3. Anthony Fania, Jr.
4. Bryan Bemisderfer
5. Richie Morris
6. Jason Smith
7. Mark Reynolds
8. Daniel Bilansky
9. Jeff Vermeulen
10. Brian Bodine

Buell Lightning Series Point Standings (After 4 of 6 rounds, all 6 count):
1. Barnes, 95 points
2. Johnson, 60 points
3. Morris, 44 points
4. Smith, 40 points
5. Tripp Nobles, 36 points
6. Bodine, 32 points