Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   Win Cool Prizes: Take Our Reader Survey >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Nov 6, 2012

Zemke Rides Honda CBR1000RR To WERA West Victories At Las Vegas Classic Course

Jake Zemke (98) in action at Las Vegas Classic Course. Photo by Brandon Bones/Studio 819

ZEMKE DOMINANT AT LUCAS OIL WERA WEST LAS VEGAS DOUBLE-HEADER

AMA Pro Racing star Jake Zemke ran the table in Las Vegas, winning every race he finished in the Lucas Oil WERA West season-ending double-header event November 3-4 at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Classic Course.

Aboard a Jett Tuning/CT Racing-backed, Pirelli-shod Honda CBR1000RR, Zemke won the Formula One events on Saturday and Sunday, backing up his wins in the A Superbike and A Superstock races each day.

In Saturday's Formula One event, Zemke crossed the line 5.750 seconds ahead of Wyatt Farris on the Jon Block Group-backed, Pirelli-shod Yamaha YZF-R6. On Sunday, Farris was closer, only 4.575 seconds back after six laps, but Zemke had turned a blistering 1:16.727 lap en route to the win.

Corey Sarros took his Pirelli-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000 to third in Saturday's Formula One race, and Sebastiao Ferreira took his BP Racing-backed Yamaha YZF-R6 to third in Sunday's event.

Farris dominated the 600cc field, winning the C Superstock and C Superbike classes on Saturday and Sunday to back up his runner-up finishes in the big-bore classes.

Ferreira backed up his strong performance in Formula One competition with wins in the B Superbike races on Saturday and Sunday, and a third in the C Superbike race on Sunday.

RESULTS(as provided by WERA): SATURDAY:

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jake Zemke (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RR) 4. Steve Metz (Duc 1199) 5. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1) 6. Brad Puetz (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Don McClary (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Robert Perricom (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Christopher Curren (Ducati 1098) 6. Sallas Scott Locklear (Suz GSX-R1000)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Steve Metz (Duc 1199) 2. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 3. Sean Heeney (Hon RS125)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Luis Quinones (Duc 848) 2. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 3. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

VINTAGE SEVEN MEDIUMWEIGHT: 1. Michael Gougis (Yam TZ660)

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Laura Orozco (Hon 250) 3. Shandra Crawford (Yam YZF-R6)

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Lillian Molina (Hon CBR600F4)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jeffrey Tigert (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Ryan Matter (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Sahar Zvik (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Joseph Ruck (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jeffrey Keohen (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Adam Brasket (Hon CBR600RR) 4. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Garrett Johnson (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT: 1. Anthony Alonso (Hon RS125) 2. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 3. Brad Saenz (Apr 550) 4. Sean Heeney (Hon RS125) 5. Daniel Costilla (Hon RS125) 6. Bruce Lind (Yam TZ250)

FORMULA TWO NOVICE: 1. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 2. Peter Yates (Hon RS125) 3. Adam Johnson (Suz SV650)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Douglas Pogue (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Sherwick Min (Apr 1000) 5. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Don McClary (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Bob Scholten (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Joel Landi (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Jason Hurrell (Kaw ZX-10R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX650)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Norman Harris (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Gregory Rand (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Robert Chavez (Yam YZF-R6) 5. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Derek Festaven (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Michael Duke (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Jon Jackson II (Hon CBR600RR)

SRA WEST SIDECARS: 1. William Becker/ Eric Becker 2. John Wood/Giorgina Gottieb 3. Steve Stull/J Godman 4. Chris Wood/Aaron McEwen 5. Donn Sayre/ John Heenan 6. Mike Troutman/ Heidi Neidhoefer

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Dayton Anderson (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Ryan Matter (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Sahar Zvik (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Adam Waheed (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR600RR) 2. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Kevin Fraser (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Garrett Johnson (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Michael Garganese (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Joel Landi (Suz GSX-R750)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jeffrey Tigert (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Ryan Matter (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Derek Festavan (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Joseph Ruck (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Garrett Johnson (Yam YZF-R6)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Steve Metz (Duc 1199) 2. Nathan Urbanovsky (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Luis Quinones (Duc 848)

CLUBMAN: 1. Jack Baker (Suz 450) 2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250) 3. Laura Orozco (Hon 250) 4. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250) 5. Tim Weig (Kaw EX250)

CLUBMAN NOVICE: 1. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250) 2. Kevin Carlin (Kaw EX250) 3. Darin Wade (Kaw EX250) 4. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250) 5. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250)

FORMULA THREE: 1. Althony Alonso (Hon RS125) 2. Sean Heeney (Hon RS125) 3. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 4. Peter Yates (Hon RS125) 5. Daniel Costilla (Hon RS125)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT: 1. Jake Zemke (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Reno Karimian (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE: 1. Richard Maves (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Bob Scholten (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Christopher Curren (Duc 1098) 5. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Robert Perricom (Suz GSX-R1000)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Tim Weig (Suz SV650) 2. Brad Saenz (Apr 550)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Adam Johnson (Suz SV650)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jack Baker (Suz 450) 2. Laura Orozco (Hon 250) 3. Michael Gougis (Yam TZ660)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250) 2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250) 3. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Kevin Carlin (Kaw EX250) 2. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250) 3. Darin Wade (Kaw EX250) 4. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250) 5. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250) 6. John Hensley (Hon CBR250R)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jeffrey Tigert (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Ryan Matter (Suz GSX-R600)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR) 4. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Kevin Fraser (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Jeffrey Keohen (Yam YZF-R6)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250) 2. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250) 2. Kevin Carlin (Kaw EX250) 3. Darin Wade (Kaw EX250) 4. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250) 5. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250) 6. John Hensley (Hon CBR250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Tim Weig (Suz SV650) 2. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 3. Nathan Urbanovsky (Suz SV650) 4. Brad Saenz (Apr 550)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jake Zemke (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Jordan Burgess (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Reno Karimian (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RR) 6. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Richard Maves (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Bob Scholten (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Don McClary (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Christopher Curren (Duc 1098) 5. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Dallas Locklear (Suz GSX-R1000)

ED SORBO INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL: 1. James Davis (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Ed Sorbo (Hon CBR600) 3. Keith Stie (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 5. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250) 6. Chris Schatz (Hon CBR600RR)

SUNDAY:

ED SORBO INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL: 1. Chris Schatz (Hon CBR600RR) 2. James Davis (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Keith Stie (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Ed Sorbo (Hon CBR600) 5. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250) 6. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jake Zemke (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RR) 3. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Steve Metz (Duc 1199) 6. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Don McClary (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 5. Preston Andreini (Yam YZF-R1) 6. Dallas Lockyear (Suz GSX-R1000)

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1) 2. Shandra Crawford (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Laura Orozco (Hon 250)

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Marianne Guarena (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Lillian Molina (Hon CBR600F4)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Steve Metz (Duc 1199) 2. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 3. Sean Heeney (Hon RS125)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Luis Quinones (Duc 848) 2. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 3. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Sahar Zvik (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Jeffrey Keohen (Yam YZF-R6) 2. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Derek Festavan (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Michael Garganese (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Joseph Ruck (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Garrett Johnson (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT: 1. Anthony Alonso (Hon RS125) 2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX650) 3. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 4. Sean Heeney (Hon RS125) 5. Daniel Costilla (Hon RS125) 6. Sean Wray (Yam TZ250)

FORMULA TWO NOVICE: 1. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 2. Adam Johnson (Suz SV650) 3. Peter Yates (Hon RS125)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Jeff Stern (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Douglas Pogue (Hon CBR1000RR) 5. Sherwick Min (Apr 1000) 6. Mario Orozco (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Don McClary (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Bob Scholten (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Jason Hurrell (Kaw ZX-10R)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Steve Zoumaras (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Norman Harris (Suz GSX-R600) 3. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Ron Gentile (Yam YZF-R6) 6. James Davis (Yam YZF-R6)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Derek Festavan (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Jon Jackson II (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Michael Duke (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Lance Gittinger (Yam YZF-R6)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250) 2. Laura Orozco (Hon 250) 3. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250)

SRA WEST SIDECARS: 1. William Becker/Eric Becker 2. John Wood/Giorgina Gottieb 3. Steve Stull/J Godman 4. Chris Wood/Aaron McEwen 5. Donn Sayre/John Heenan 6. Mike Troutman/Heidi Neidhoefer 7. Sean Bakker/G McEwen 8. Bernard Juchli/Kevin Kautzky 9. Scott Lane/Elizabeth Herlocker 10. Gerald Woolf/Nathan Urbanovsky

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Sahar Zvik (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Javelin Broderick (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Adam Waheed (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Matthew Lewis (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR600RR) 2. Kevin Fraser (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Derek Festavan (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Garrett Johnson (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Chris Bostron (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Jon Jackson II (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Tyler Linders (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Joseph Ruck (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Derek Festavan (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Garrett Johnson (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jeffrey Keohen (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Ryan Harper (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Steve Metz (Duc 1199) 2. Nathan Urbanovsky (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 3: 1. Anthony Alonso (Hon RS125) 2. Sean Heeney (Hon RS125) 3. Kenny Anderson (Hon RS125) 4. Peter Yates (Hon RS125) 5. Daniel Costilla (Hon RS125)

CLUBMAN EXPERT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250) 2. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250) 3. Tim Weig (Kaw EX250)

CLUBMAN NOVICE: 1. Patryk Buckcik (Kaw EX250) 2. Kevin Carlin (Kaw EX250) 3. Darin Wade (Kaw EX250) 4. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250) 5. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT: 1. Jake Zemke (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Wyatt Farris (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Jordan Burgess (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Reno Karimian (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE: 1. Richard Maves (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 3. Bob Scholten (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Gill Barnett (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Preston Andreini (Yam YZF-R1) 6. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R1000)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Tim Weig (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650) 2. Adam Johnson (Suz SV650)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Laura Orozco (Hon 250)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250) 2. Vision Hayes (Kaw EX250) 3. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250) 4. Adam Waheed (Hon CBR250R)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250) 2. Kevin Carlin (Kaw EX250) 3. Darin Wade (Kaw EX250) 4. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250) 5. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Daytona Anderson (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Andre Ochs (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Tyler Linders (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Jason Aguilar (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Mike Pond (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Travis Goldstein (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Stephen Lim (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Kevin Fraser (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Luis Quinones (Duc 848) 6. Jon Jackson II (Hon CBR600RR)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Kalvin Kwong (Suz SV650) 2. Tim Weig (Suz SV650) 3. Nathan Urbanovsky (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Robert Crackel (Suz SV650) 2. Brian Lensch (Suz SV650)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw EX250) 2. Logan Hanks (Kaw EX250)

D SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX250) 2. Kevin Carlin (Kaw EX250) 3. Darin Wade (Kaw EX250) 4. Michael Kim (Kaw EX250) 5. Tosh Hall (Kaw EX250)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jake Zemke (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 4. Lenny Beckman (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Jeff Stern (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Rick Johns (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Richard Maves (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Christopher Carron (Duc 1098) 3. Don McClary (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Preston Andreini (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Bob Scholten (Yam YZF-R1) 6. Robert Pierce (Hon CBR600RR)

More, from a press release issued by Krystyna Kubran's publicist:

A clean sweep and an unreal season sums up the 2012 WERA West regional series for Expert competitor #352 Krystyna Kubran, of Los Angeles.

Kubran had a clean sweep of the two women's class championships in WERA West and the California State Championship for 2012.

Continued improvements resulted in 5 top-five finishes in WERA West's Open (A) Superstock, a fourth place finish in the Championship; and 4 top-ten finishes in WERA West's Open (A) Superbike.

Personal best performances during the California State Championship "Best of the West" shootout in Las Vegas netted her a fourth place finish in the CSC's Open Production class.

"I knew when Graves Motorsports refreshed my 2006 Yamaha R1 it would take my riding to a whole new level!" said Kubran. "I cannot thank Chuck Graves and his team enough for the amazing machine!! After struggling immensely during my rookie Expert year in 2011, I am so proud of my accomplishments and improvements in 2012! My cousin, Matt Buanno, has been my crew chief for the past year and his help played an instrumental role in my significant improvements."

Kubran had this to say regarding the overall season performance, "Between Graves Motorsports, Lenny Albin of Superbike Chassis, LLC; and the CT Racing Pirelli tires I was able to make a clean sweep of the Women's Superstock Championship with nine wins in nine races. Thanks to this amazing combination, I enjoyed my best performances of my 'career' while dropping multiple seconds off lap times."

In regards to the WERA West Final in Las Vegas, "I would like to give a shout out to Shandra Crawford for putting on a stellar California State Championship 'Best of the West!' She brought in many racers from outside of the normal WERA West grids, and it made for some great competition!

"A personal shout out of gratitude to Barry of KFG Suspension, who was on hand assisting other racers in Vegas, and was kind enough to provide some assistance to me in a pinch, which helped me to obtain my new personal best lap times! Thank you to WERA for putting on another fabulous season!!!"

Kubran would like to thank the following sponsors for their immense support, without which this season's results would not have been possible: Graves Motorsports, CT Racing Pirelli Tires, Lenny Albin of Superbike Chassis, LLC, M Racing & Performance, Scorpion Helmets, Five & Dime Tattoo of Oakland, Moonstone Cellars (Cambria), Jason Pridmore's STAR School, Valley CrossFit, Attack Performance, Monica Lee Paige of Aussie Body Fitness, Jacob Brown of Five-0 Racing, Vortex Racing, and a very special thank you to my friends and family for their immense support!

And finally, Krystyna would like to welcome Cortech as a new sponsor for 2013!!