Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 25, 2015

Zayat Wins Four WERA National Challenge Races At Barber Motorsports Park

Xavier Zayat (24) on his Team M4 SportbikeTrackGear.com Suzuki GSX-R600. Photo by Brian J. Nelson.

WERA Grand National Finals

WERA Sportsman and National Challenge Series

Barber Motorsports Park

Birmingham, Alabama

October 25, 2015

Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

Sportsman Series:

Grom Cup by Honda (All on Honda Groms): 1. Blake Davis, 4 laps; 2. Chris Evans, -0.370 second; 3. Ryan O’Neill; 4. Colin Gast; 5. Heather Hickerson; 6. Michael Killian.

Mini 50 - SUN: 1. Kevin Bradford Nolde (Kaw 65), 4 laps; 2. Blake Davis (Hon 63), -10.416 seconds; 3. Philippe DaSilva (Hon 50); 4. Dean Mallory (Hon 50); 5. Zach Nolde (Kaw 65); 6. Blake Young (Kaw 65).

Mini 80 – SUN: 1. Brylin Schrock (Hon 65), 4 laps; 2. Kevin Nolde (Hon 150), -9.699 seconds; 3. Darrin Wiseman (Hon 150); 4. Clyde Dixon (Hon 85); 5. John Horton (Hon 150); 6. Jack Caraballo (Met 125).

National Challenge Series:

Open Superstock Expert: 1. Garrick Schneiderman (Yam YZF-R1), 8 laps; 2. Frankie Babuska Jr. (Suz GSX-R1000), -0.133 second; 3. Billy Ethridge (Suz GSX-R1000); 4. Luie Zendejas (Kaw ZX-10R); 5. Mark Junge (Suz GSX-R1000); 6. Max Flinders (Yam YZF-R1); 7. Andrew Giangrasso (Yam YZF-R1); 8. Anthony Giangrasso (Yam YZF-R1); 9. Jeff Holmgren Jr. (Yam YZF-R1); 10. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R); 11. Anthony Kosinski (Yam YZF-R1); 12. Roy Q. Holmes Jr. (Suz GSX-R1000); 13. Freddy Carswell (Yam YZF-R1); 14. Patrick Jernigan (Suz GSX-R750); 15. Shane Horton (Kaw ZX-10R), -8 laps, DNF; 16. Eddie Kraft (Yam YZF-R1), DNS.

Open Superstock Novice: 1. Brad Stinnett (Suz GSX-R1000), 8 laps; 2. Corey Heflin (Yam YZF-R1), -16.209 seconds; 3. Lester C. Heflin (Suz GSX-R750); 4. Earl Spellman (Hon CBR1000RR); 5. Dario Chavarro (Hon CBR1000RR); 6. Alexander Ramos (Suz GSX-R750); 7. Stephen Incledon (Yam YZF-R1); 8. Fordrick Brundidge (Yam YZF-R1).

Heavyweight Twins Superbike Expert: 1. Gene Burcham (Duc 1299 Panigale), 8 laps; 2. Robert McLendon III (Tri Daytona 675R), -0.515 second; 3. Dr. Jeffrey Purk DDS (Duc 1199 Panigale S), 4. Gilis Glidewell (Tri Daytona 675); 5. Stephen Tsotsoros (Buell 1125R); 6. Michael Sanders (Tri Daytona 675); 7. James Eberhart (Duc 1098); 8. Joseph Ball (Tri Daytona 675); 9. Tristan Konneker (Tri Daytona 675).

Heavyweight Twins Superbike Novice: 1. Brian Tharas (Tri Daytona 675), 8 laps; 2. James E. Blasius (Tri Daytona 675R), -0.109 second.

600cc Superstock Novice: 1. Joseph Blasius (Tri Daytona 675R), 5 laps; 2. Bruce Stafford (Kaw ZX-6R), -2.831 seconds; 3. Joe Rast (Kaw ZX-6R); 4. Javier Martinez-Abrego Jr. (Kaw ZX-6/636R); 5. Shane Perry (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Garrett O’Brien (Hon CBR600RR); 7. Andy Walters (Kaw ZX-6R); 8. Tom Norman (Kaw ZX-6R); 9. Brian Grossman (Yam YZF-R6); 10. Michael Killian (Yam YZF-R6); 11. Philip Yatsko (Tri Daytona 675); 12. Seth Cohen (Kaw ZX-6/636R); 13. Joel McCune (Yam YZF-R6); 14. G.M. Bayne (Yam YZF-R6); 15. Jamie Starace (Hon CBR600RR), DNF, crash; 16. Ruston Williams (Yam YZF-R6), -1 lap, DNF; 17. Craig Camp (Hon CBR600RR), -3 laps, DNF.

600cc Superstock Expert: 1. Xavier Zayat (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps; 2. Anne Roberts (Yam YZF-R6), -20.752 seconds; 3. Joseph Giannotto (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Nick Shahin (Suz GSX-R600); 5. Jeff Holmgren Jr. (Yam YZF-R6); 6. Cale Jones (Suz GSX-R600); 7. Robert Woodworth (Yam YZF-R6); 8. Brian Houck (Suz GSX-R600); 9. Heather Szymanik (Suz GSX-R600); 10. Cody Owens (Suz GSX-R600); 11. Anthony Mazziotto III (Suz GSX-R600), -1 lap, DNF, retired.

Formula Three Combined: 1. Jackson Blackmon (KTM RC390), 8 laps; 2. Damian Jigalov (Met 125), -9.840 seconds; 3. Nolan Lamkin (KTM RC390); 4. Trevor Standish (KTM RC390); 5. Garrett Parker (KTM RC390); 6. Jon Nicholas (KTM RC390); 7. James East (Kaw 250R); 8. Kris Lillegard (Hon CBR250R); 9. Brylin Schrock (Hon 65), -1 lap.

750cc Superstock Expert: 1. Xavier Zayat (Suz GSX-R600), 8 laps; 2. Nick Shahin (Suz GSX-R600), -21.281 seconds; 3. Jeff Holmgren Jr. (Yam YZF-R6); 4. Joseph Giannotto (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Patrick Jernigan (Suz GSX-R750); 6. Tristan Konneker (Tri Daytona 675); 7. Anthony Mazziotto III (Suz GSX-R600), -3 laps, DNF, crash; 8. Cale Jones (Suz GSX-R600), -5 laps, DNF.

750cc Superstock Novice: 1. Joseph Blasius (Tri Daytona 675R), 8 laps; 2. Bruce Stafford (Kaw ZX-6R), -0.563 second; 3. Lester C. Helm (Suz GSX-R750); 4. Javier Martinez-Abrego Jr. (Kaw ZX-6/636R); 5. Garrett O’Brien (Hon CBR600RR); 6. Shane Perry (Yam YZF-R6); 7. Seth Cohen (Kaw ZX-6/636R); 8. David Smith II (Suz GSX-R600); 9. Natasha Ramos (Suz GSX-R750); 10. Philip Yatsko (Tri Daytona 675), -2 laps, DNF; 11. Alexander Ramos (Suz GSX-R750), -4 laps, DNF; 12. G.M. Bayne (Yam YZF-R6), -5 laps, DNF; 13. Craig Camp (Hon CBR600RR), -8 laps, DNF.

Lightweight Twins Superstock Expert: 1. Draik Beauchamp (Suz SV650), 8 laps; 2. Brian Mullins (Suz SV650), -0.376 second; 3. Russell Masecar (Suz SV650); 4. Kevin Boda (Suz SV650); 5. Michael Copoulos (Suz SV650); 6. Jackson Blackmon (KTM RC390); 7. Edward Scammon (Suz SV650); 8. Trevor Standish (KTM RC390).

Lightweight Twins Superstock Novice: 1. Chris Bays (Suz SV650), 8 laps; 2. Chuck Blackmon (Suz SV650), -10.334 seconds; 3. Kevin Tucker (Suz SV650); 4. Kyle Lowery (Suz SV650); 5. Damian Jigalov (Met 125); 6. Morgan Troost (Suz SV650); 7. Garrett Parker (KTM RC390); 8. Casey Clark (Suz SV650); 9. Aaron Shahin (Suz SV650); 10. Pat Wurst (Suz SV650).

600cc Superbike Expert: 1. Xavier Zayat (Suz GSX-R600), 8 laps; 2. Miles Thornton (Tri Daytona 675R), -0.933 second; 3. Robert McLendon III (Tri Daytona 675R); 4. Anthony Mazziotto III (Suz GSX-R600); 5. Nick Shahin (Suz GSX-R600); 6. Anne Roberts (Yam YZF-R6); 7. Joseph Giannotto (Yam YZF-R6); 8. Jeff Holmgren Jr (Yam YZF-R6); 9. Michael L. Sanders (Tri Daytona 675); 10. Brian Houck (Suz GX-R600); 11. Heather Szymanik (Suz GSX-R600); 12. Tristan Konneker (Tri Daytona 675); 13. Joseph Ball (Tri Daytona 675).

600cc Superbike Novice: 1. Joseph Blasius (Tri Daytona 675R), 8 laps; 2. Joe Rast (Kaw ZX-6R), -3.996 seconds; 3. Javier Martinez-Abrego Jr. (Kaw ZX-6/636R); 4. Stacey Phelan (Yam YZF-R6); 5. Philip Yatsko (Tri Daytona 675); 6. David Smith II (Suz GSX-R600); 7. G.M. Bayne (Yam YZF-R6), -4 laps, DNF; 8. Seth Cohen (Kaw ZX-6/636R), -7 laps, DNF.

Formula Two Expert: 1. Brian Mullins (Suz SV650), 8 laps; 2. Draik Beauchamp (Suz SV650), -4.614 seconds; 3. Russell Masecar (Suz SV650); 4. Kevin Boda (Suz SV650); 5. Charles Huffstetter (Hon CBR600/565RR); 6. Jackson Blackmon (KTM RC390); 7. Edward Scammon (Suz SV650); 8. Nick Shahin (Suz SV650), -5 laps, DNF.

Formula Two Novice: 1. Chris Bays (Suz SV650), 8 laps; 2. Kevin Tucker (Suz SV650), -29.577 seconds; 3. Kyle Lowery (Suz SV650); 4. Brendan O’Brien (Suz SV650); 5. Morgan Troost (Suz SV650); 6. Casey Clark (Suz SV650); 7. Aaron Smith (Suz SV650).

750cc Superbike Expert: 1. Xavier Zayat (Suz GSX-R600), 8 laps; 2. Miles Thornton (Tri Daytona 675R), -0.391 second; 3. Anthony Mazziotto III (Suz GSX-R600); 4. Nick Shahin (Suz GSX-R600); 5. Robert McLendon III (Tri Daytona 675R), -5 laps, DNF, retired.

750cc Superbike Novice: 1. Joseph Blasius (Tri Daytona 675R), 8 laps; 2. Lester C. Helm (Suz GSX-R750), -17.730 seconds; 3. Stacey Phelan (Yam YZF-R6); 4. James E. Blasius (Tri Daytona 675); 5. Seth Cohen (Kaw ZX-6/636R); 6. G.M. Bayne (Yam YZF-R6).

WERA (Open) Superbike Expert: 1. Billy Ethridge (Suz GSX-R1000), 10 laps; 2. Anthony Kosinski (Yam YZF-R1), -13.530 seconds; 3. Dr. Jeffrey Purk, DDS (Duc 1199 Panigale S); 4. Jeff Holmgren Jr. (Yam YZF-R1); 5. Anthony Giangrasso (Yam YZF-R1); 6. Freddy Carswell (Yam YZF-R1); 7. Steve Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10R); 8. Shane Horton (Kaw ZX-10R); 9. Garrick Schneiderman (Yam YZF-R1), -2 laps, DNF, crash; 10. Max Flinders (Yam YZF-R1), -2 laps, DNF, mechanical.