Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
May 4, 2016

Wyatt Farris Wins AFM Formula Pacific Race At Sonoma Raceway

Wyatt Farris (19) leads Joey Pascarella (52) at Sonoma Raceway. Photo by Max Klein/Oxymoron Photography, courtesy of AFM.

FARRIS OVER PASCARELLA

Sonoma Raceway at Sears Point, CA, played host for the second round of the 2016 AFM Series and April 30-May1. The high winds on Saturday contributed to an action packed day of afternoon races, but the winds settled down and the temperatures came up for the Sunday show.

Once again, the 2016 Kawasaki ZX-10R was well represented on the grid. The notable exceptions on the first two rows were Sebastiao Ferreira on his Yamaha YZF-R1 and Cory Call on his BMW S1000RR. Attrition also played a role prior to the start of the race with a few riders failing to make the grid due to incidents earlier in the day.

The riders settled into their grid spots and when the green flag flew, it was Joey Pascarella and Wyatt Farris off to a classic tire war, with Pascarella on Dunlops and Farris on Pirellis. Farris challenged Pascarella early on, but Pascarella put his head down and started to build a gap after the first lap. Behind the two of them, Ferreira worked his way around Devon McDonough to secure third place, with Chris Siglin, Lenny Hale and Cory Call close behind.

Pascarella managed a three second gap as the action intensified behind him. Lap after lap, Ferreira hounded Farris and all the while, Call strung together one lap after another as the fastest rider on the track, picking off riders on his way up to fourth place. By the halfway mark, Pascarella no longer looked like a foregone conclusion to win the race as Farris, Ferreira and Call worked to close the gap.

By the seventh lap, Farris was right on the rear wheel of Pascarella and the pair started to break away. Behind them, Call, who had been fighting clutch issues all day, dropped out of the race, relegating fourth place to McDonough, followed closely by Hale and Siglin. Farris started to challenge Pascarella as they entered the second to last lap.

With one lap to go, the pair up front continued to push their bikes and Farris got a flawless drive out of the long sweeping left hand turn six, better known as the Carousel. This drive enabled Farris to make a pass entering turn seven, where he blocked the line on the entrance and charged to the esses. Pascarella kept right on the tail of Farris all the way to the line, where Farris took the win by a half a bike length. Ferreira secured third place, followed by Hale, McDonough and Siglin.

Farris also managed wins in Open Superbike and Open Production. Brandon Crawford and Ari Henning each had a Hat Trick of wins in Formula I, 750 Superbike and 750 Production and Formula III, Lightweight Twins and 350 Production, respectively.

April 30-1, 2016 @ Sonoma - Results

Dunlop Race Tire Service Formula Pacific

1. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Joey Pascarella (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Lenny Hale (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Devon McDonough (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Chris Siglin (Kaw ZX-10R)

Open SuperBike

1. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Sebastiao Ferreira (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Cory Call (BMW S1000RR)

4. Lenny Hale (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Devon McDonough (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Jason Lauritzen (Kaw ZX10R)

Novice Open SuperBike

1. Szymon Dziadzia (BMW S1000RR)

2. Richard Conway (Tri 675R)

3. Bill Brosius (Yam YZF-R1)

Open Production

1. Wyatt Farris (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Chris Siglin (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Devon McDonough (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Lenny Hale (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. David Raff (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Jordan Edginton (Yam YZF-R1)

Novice Open Production

1. Szymon Dziadzia (BMW S1000RR)

2. Steve Habura (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Chris Ostermeier (BMW S1000RR)

Open GP

1. Cory Call (BMW S1000RR)

2. Joey Pascarella (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Jordan Edginton (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Lenny Hale (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. David Raff (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Jason Lauritzen (Kaw ZX10R)

Novice Open GP

1. Jesse Moreno, Jr. (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Amir Okanovich (Suz GSX-R750)

Formula 1

1. Brandon Crawford (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Patrick Murphy (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Tom Wilbert (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jon Bawden (Suz GSX-R600)

6. Jai Armstrong (Yam YZF-R6)

Novice Formula 1

1. Deivide DaSilva (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Steve Habura (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Fabian Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)

600 SuperBike

1. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Brandon Crawford (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Ryder Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Ezra Beaubier (Yam YZF-R6)

Novice 600 SuperBike

1. Richard Conway (Tri 675R)

2. Nanda Doddapaneni (Yam YZF R6)

3. Deivide DaSilva (Yam YZF-R6)

600 Production

1. Deion Campbell (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Brandon Crawford (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Tucker Lancaster (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Ezra Beaubier (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Ryder Morrison (Yam YZF-R6)

Novice 600 Production

1. Fabian Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Tomas Covinha (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Deivide DaSilva (Yam YZF-R6)

Open Twins

1. Steve Metz (Duc 1199 Panigale RS)

2. James King (KTM 1190 RC8R)

3. Jeff Graham (KTM 1190 RC8R)

4. Brendan Walsh (Duc 1098)

5. Zack Courts (Yam FZ-07)

6. Jason Butler (Duc 1098)

Novice Open Twins

1. Joseph Akrop (Bue 1125R)

2. Cliff Ramsdell (Apr RSV1000R)

3. Matthew Houston (Duc 899)

750 SuperBike

1. Brandon Crawford (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Rodrigo Arrazola (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Ilya Roytman (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Stephan Anatiychuk (Suz GSX-R750)

6. Jay Lee (Yam YZF-R6)

Novice 750 SuperBike

1. Steve Habura (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Richard Conway (Tri 675R)

3. August Weber, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6)

750 Production

1. Brandon Crawford (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Ricardo Villegas (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Ezra Beaubier (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Kevin Murphy (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Rodrigo Arrazola (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Ilya Roytman (Yam YZF-R6)

Novice 750 Production

1. Fabian Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Steve Habura (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Sam Buckhalter (Yam YZF-R6)

Formula 4

1. Bradley Champion (Suz SV650)

2. Sam Romick (Suz SV650)

3. Jason Catching (Yam FZ07R)

4. Aaron Tulchinsky (Suz SV650)

5. Martin Sullivan (Suz SV650)

6. F. Patrick Carroll (Suz SV650)

Novice Formula 4

1. Pawel Rutkowski (Suz GSX-R450)

2. Elliot Shiu (Yam YZF-R4.5)

3. William Thaw (Suz GSX-R450)

650 Twins

1. Zack Courts (Yam FZ-07)

2. Bradley Champion (Suz SV650)

3. Jason Catching (Yam FZ07R)

4. Aaron Tulchinsky (Suz SV650)

5. Justus Hoffman (Duc 649)

6. F. Patrick Carroll (Suz SV650)

Novice 650 Twins

1. Dean Tengan (Suz SV650)

700 Production

1. Sam Romick (Suz SV650)

2. Jason Catching (Yam FZ07R)

3. Martin Sullivan (Suz SV650)

4. Aaron Tulchinsky (Yam FZ07)

5. Joshua Davies (Suz SV650)

6. Jason Vestri (Suz SV650)

Novice 700 Production

1. Brian Kellogg (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Dean Tengan (Suz SV650)

Formula 2

1. Kevin Winter (Yam TZ250)

2. Roger Baker (Yam TZ250)

3. Sergio Morales Galvan (Yam TZ250)

4. Norbert Katona (KTM 690)

Formula 3

1. Ari Henning (KTM 390)

2. Paul Johnson (Kaw 300)

3. Sean Corbin (Tig 426 GP)

4. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX300)

5. Austin Guinn (Kaw EX300)

6. Norbert Katona (KTM 690)

Novice Formula 3

1. Mark Fitzsimmons (Hon NSF250R)

2. Trevor Daniels (Kaw EX300)

3. Cliff Ramsdell (Kaw EX300)

Lightweight Twins

1. Ari Henning (KTM 390)

2. Sean Corbin (Tig 426 GP)

3. Paul Johnson (Kaw 300)

4. Eric Kondo (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX300)

6. Austin Guinn (Kaw EX300)

Novice Lightweight Twins

1. Ryan Dewey (Kaw 250R)

2. David Tucker (Kaw EX250)

3. Cliff Ramsdell (Kaw EX300)

250 Production

1. Steve Driscoll (Kaw EX250)

2. Wesley Lakis (Kaw EX250)

Novice 250 Production

1. David Tucker (Kaw EX250)

2. Pao Vang (Kaw 250R)

3. Troy Duncan (Kaw EX250)

250 SuperBike

1. Dave Moss (Hon CBR 250)

2. Paul Johnson (Kaw 300)

3. Eric Kondo (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX300)

5. Gordon Pull (Kaw EX300)

6. Darin Wade (KTM RC390)

Novice 250 SuperBike

1. David Tucker (Kaw EX250)

2. Troy Duncan (Kaw EX250)

3. Ryan Dewey (Kaw 250R)

450 SuperBike

1. Greg Clouse (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. Charles Almy (Yam R4.5)

3. Dave Moss (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Damon "Max" Sawicky (Yam YZF-R4.5)

5. Patryk Buchcik (Suz GSX-R450)

6. Paul Johnson (Yam 450)

Novice 450 Superbike

1. Elliot Shiu (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. William Thaw (Suz GSX-R450)

3. Pawel Rutkowski (Suz GSX-R450)

450 Production

1. Dave Moss (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. Patryk Buchcik (Suz GSX-R450)

3. Damon "Max" Sawicky (Yam YZF-R4.5)

4. Charles Almy (Yam R4.5)

5. Paul Johnson (Yam 450)

6. Miles Alexander (Yam YZF-R4)

Novice 450 Production

1. Elliot Shiu (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. Pawel Rutkowski (Suz GSX-R450)

3. Warren Reed (Suz GSX-R450)

350 Production

1. Ari Henning (KTM 390)

2. Paul Johnson (Kaw 300)

3. Austin Guinn (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Eric Kondo (Yam YZF-R3)

5. Patryk Buchcik (Kaw EX300)

6. Gordon Pull (Kaw EX300)

Novice 350 Production

1. Cliff Ramsdell (Kaw EX300)

2. David Tucker (Kaw EX250)

3. Pao Vang (Kaw 250R)

Formula Singles

1. Greg Clouse (KTM 575)

2. Norbert Katona (KTM 690)

3. Yuri Barrigan (Yam YZ450)

Super Dino

1. Guy A Hyder (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Roger Baker (Kaw ZX7RR)

3. Peter Hively (Suz SV650)

4. Ed Haazer (Kaw Z1-900)

AFemme

1. Joy Higa (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Jennifer Lauritzen (Kaw ZX10R)

Novice Afemme

1. Lorelei Bernardino (Duc 848)

2. Laura Llovet (Kaw EX250)

Formula 40 Heavyweight

1. Cory Call (BMW S1000RR)

2. Jason Lauritzen (Kaw ZX10R)

3. Hollis Adams (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Roi Holster (Yam R1)

5. Warren Williams (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Steven Zoumaras (Kaw ZX-10)

Novice Formula 40 Heavyweight

1. Szymon Dziadzia (BMW S1000RR)

40 Middleweight

1. Thomas Montano (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Tom Wilbert (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Robert Lazzarini (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jon Bawden (Suz GSX-R600)

5. Jason Miller (Yam YZF-R6)

6. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

Novice Formula 40 Middleweight

1. Myron Bergstrom (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Maarten Bon (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. James Bell (Tri 675R)

40 Lightweight

1. Ralph Staropoli (Hon RS250)

2. Jason Catching (Yam FZ07R)

3. Kevin Winter (Yam TZ250)

4. Aaron Tulchinsky (Suz SV650)

5. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650)

6. Dave Moss (Yam YZF-R4.5)

Novice Formula 40 Lightweight

1. William Thaw (Suz GSX-R450)

2. Dean Tengan (Suz SV650)

3. Curt Schacker (Suz GSXR-450)

Formula 50

1. Tom Wilbert (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jeff Graham (KTM 1190 RC8R)

3. John Gerard Henry (Suz )

4. Peter Hively (Suz SV650)

Novice Formula 50

1. Ken Rose (Hon CBR1000RR)

Legacy Heavy

1. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Greg Sharp (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Paul Rico (Suz GSX-R1000)

4. August Weber (Suz GSX-R1000)

Novice Legacy Heavy

1. Jesse Moreno, Jr. (Suz GSX-R1000)

2. Mark A. Woodlief (Kaw ZX-10R)

Legacy Middle

1. Christian Diegelman (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Rory Kamper (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Stephan Anatiychuk (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R750)

5. Alex Corstorphine (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Greg Sharp (Suz GSX-R600)

Novice Legacy Middle

1. Steve Habura (Suz GSX-R750)

2. Maarten Bon (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Sam Buckhalter (Yam YZF-R6)

Legacy Lightweight

1. Guy A Hyder (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Justus Hoffman (Duc 649)

3. Peter Hively (Suz SV650)

4. Mickey Fimbres (Kaw EX650R)

5. Mike Souza (Suz SV650)

6. F. Patrick Carroll (Suz SV650)

Novice Legacy Lightweight

1. Elliot Shiu (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. Curt Schacker (Suz GSXR-450)

3. Xiao Xiao (Suz )

Legacy 250

1. Norbert Katona (KTM 690)

2. Timothy Leviste (Apr RSV250)

3. Rich Weidenbach (Can 250 TNT)

Clubman Heavyweight

1. Szymon Dziadzia (BMW S1000RR)

2. Jesse Moreno, Jr. (Suz GSX-R1000)

3. Chris Ostermeier (BMW S1000RR)

Clubman Middleweight

1. Fabian Fernandez (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Steve Habura (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Trevor Nogueira (Kaw ZX-6R)

Clubman Lightweight

1. Elliot Shiu (Yam YZF-R4.5)

2. Pawel Rutkowski (Suz GSX-R450)

3. William Thaw (Suz GSX-R450)