Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 22, 2010

WSMC: Toye, BMW Shatter Lap Record At Streets Of Willow

Jeremy Toye on the Streets of Willow course aboard his record-setting BMW S1000RR. Photo by Stuart Smith.

Jeremy Toye smashed his own lap record at the Streets of Willow, taking his Lee's Cycle Services-prepped, Dunlop-shod BMW S1000RR Roadracingworld.com project bike to the Toyota Gold Cup Unlimited Formula One race win in Willow Springs Motorcycle Club competition this weekend.

At the club's first visit of 2010 to the tight, twisty 1.8-mile Streets circuit in February, Toye had taken his well-developed Honda CBR1000RR to the Formula One win and a new lap record of 1:14.271.

On this visit, his first with the new BMW S1000RR, Toye broke that record on Saturday afternoon, ripping off a 1:13.941 during the Solo GTO race he was using to test and tune the San Diego BMW Motorcycles, Locust Storage-backed S1000RR.

And on Sunday, even though a stiff breeze picked up early, Toye and the BMW were missiles. Toye took the Open Superbike win in record-setting form, then in Formula One, patiently picked his way past his Lee's Cycle teammate Jimmy Wood on a Kawasaki ZX-6R and Buell-mounted Shawn Higbee, blasting to a 1:13.516 new lap record on the way to the win.

It was a good weekend to be in the Lee's Cycle/San Diego BMW/Locust Storage pits. San Diego BMW co-owner Gary Orr also on a S1000RR won the Solo GTO race for his first ever Expert-level victory, and backed it up with a win in Formula 40 Heavyweight on Sunday. And Locust Storage owner T. Seth Georgion took a pair of podium finishes as well aboard a Husqvarna motard.

Wood was in fine form as well, finishing third on the middleweight Kawasaki in the Formula One race, as well as winning the 650 Superbike contest. Higbee took the win in Battle Of The Twins Heavyweight and Heavyweight Twins.

When it visits the Streets course, WSMC runs a special Unlimited Supermotard class, and this weekend's race was won by Roadracing World contributing photographer Stuart Smith on a Kawasaki KX450.

WSMC June 19-20, 2010 Streets of Willow Rosamond, California Results as Provided By WSMC Listed in Chronological Order

SATURDAY, JUNE 19:

SOLO GT-GP: 1. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV250)

SOLO GT-LIGHT: 1. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650) 2. Peter Esquivel (Suz SV650) 3. Tony Moniz (Suz SV650) 4. Al Garcia (Suz SV650) 5. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650) 6. Nate Loyal (Suz SV650)

SOLO GTO: 1. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR) 2. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Jason Johnson (Yam YZF-R1)

SOLO GTU: 1. Sander Donkers (Hon CBR600RR) 2. JC Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Steve Zoumaras 5. Jacob West (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Brad MacArthur (Yam YZF-R6)

SUNDAY, JUNE 20:

ROADRACINGWORLD.COM 250cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Tyler Linders (Hon RS125) 2. Andy Edwards (Apr RSV250) 3. Willard Ivins (Hon RS125) 4. Jamie Lenore (Hon RS250)

650cc TWINS GP: 1. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZ450F) 2. Stuart Smith (Kaw KX450F) 3. Joey Calanni (Suz SV650) 4. Jason Zambanini (Suz SV650) 5. Tony Moniz (Suz SV650) 6. Russ Stranger (Hon Hawk)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Jack Baker 2. Paul Merwin (Suz) 3. Mike Blankenship (KTM) 4. Brett Nusz (Hon Hawk) 5. T. Seth Georgion (Hus) 6. Josh Fogle (Kaw EX250)

CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION TUNING NOVICE 650cc TWINS GP: 1. Evan Markus (Suz SV650) 2. J. David Kirby (Suz SV650) 3. Rob Fischlowitz (Suz SV650)

NOVICE 250cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Tony Serra (Kaw EX250)

NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Wayne Burnes (Kaw EX250) 2. Alan Brown (Hus) 3. Rob Jacobs (Kaw EX250) 4. Wendy Newton (Kaw EX250) 5. Andrew Yzabal (Kaw EX250) 6. Niccole Cox (Kaw EX250)

EDVENTURE RACING NEW RACER RACE: 1. Matthias Beier (Yam) 2. Stephen Lim 3. Robert Szuch 4. Carlos Diaz (Kaw) 5. Vincent Balch 6. Donnie Belansky (Apr)

RACER'S EDGE / PRECEPTS MOTORSPORTS OPEN SUPERSTOCK: 1. James Randolph (KTM RC8) 2. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Jason Johnson (Yam YZF-R1) 4. Leo Ramirez

750cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Chris Duran (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Pete Curtis (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Ryan Gagliano (Suz GSX-R750)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN SUPER STOCK: 1. Nico Valentino Santucci (Hon CBR100RR)

NOVICE 750cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Steve Radenbaugh (Suz GSX-R750)

CT RACING MIDDLEWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Douglas Hay (Duc) 2. Jim Chaconas (Duc) 3. Eduardo Salas (Duc) 4. David Ortiz (Duc) 5. Dean Wallace (Duc) 6. Bob Setbacken (Duc)

500cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. JC Gibbs (Yam FZR400) 2. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 3. Seth Georgion (Hus) 4. David So (Yam FZR400)

125cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Tyler Linders (Hon RS125) 2. Willard Ivins (Hon RS125) 3. Andrew Artola (Hon RS125) 4. Brian Heess (Hon RS125)

NOVICE MIDDLEWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Mario Orozco

NOVICE 125cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Brett Erickson (Hon RS125)

L & L MOTORSPORTS 600cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jason Dubin 5. Sander Donkers (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Steve Zoumaras

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE 600cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Desmond Chan 2. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Steven Franz Jr. (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Ara Karapetians 6. Steve Radenbaugh

FORMULA TWINS HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Shawn Higbee (Bue 1125R) 2. James Randolph (KTM RC8) 3. Mauro Deviasso (Duc) 4. Douglas Hay (Duc) 5. Eduardo Salas (Duc) 6. Dean Wallace (Duc)

550cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Evan Markus (Suz SV650) 2. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 3. Tony Moniz (Suz SV650) 4. Jason Zambanini (Suz SV650) 5. Al Garcia (Suz SV650) 6. Stephen Ludwig (Suz SV650)

NOVICE 550cc SUPERBIKE: 1. J. David Kirby (Suz SV650)

TRACK DAZ 650cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Jimmy Wood (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Sander Donkers (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Steve Zoumaras

TRACK DAZ NOVICE 650cc SUPERBIKE: 1. Desmond Chan 2. Tyler Shaffer 3. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR) 4. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Steve Radenbaugh (Hon CBR600RR)

VP RACING FUELS OPEN SUPERBIKE: 1. Jeremy Toye (BMW S1000RR) 2. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR) 4. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Pete Curtis (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Jason Johnson (Yam YZF-R1)

750cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Ryan Gagliano (Suz GSX-R750) 3. JC Gibbs (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Mike DeJohn (Suz GSX-R750)

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN SUPERBIKE: 1. Brent Kapin 2. Wayne Burnes (Yam YZF-R1) 3. Ilya Sologub 4. Eddie Williams (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Nico Valentino Santucci (Hon CBR100RR)

NOVICE 750cc MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Steve Radenbaugh (Suz GSX-R750)

TRAIL TRICKS SUSPENSION & ENGINE SERVICES HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Shawn Higbee (Bue 1125R) 2. Mauro Deviasso (Duc) 3. Douglas Hay (Duc)

R. TILLERY POWERSPORTS FORMULA TWO: 1. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R600) 2. Sander Donkers (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Jason Dubin 4. Brad MacArthur (Yam YZF-R6) 5. Danny Sillett (Yam YZF-R6)

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS: 1. Rob Weaver (Bue 1125R)

FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT: 1. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR) 2. Leo Ramirez 3. Maime Mantel (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Andrew Kenefick (Suz)

FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Jim Small (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Richard Stampp (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Tania Davidson (Yam YZF-R6)

TRACK RIDERS TAX SERVICE FORMULA 50: 1. Steve Zoumaras

VINTAGE LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 2. Russ Stranger (Hon Hawk) 3. Brett Nusz (Hon Hawk) 4. Mark Duncan (Yam FZR400)

500cc SINGLES: 1. Scott Fabbro (Hon Ascot) 2. David Ortiz (Bue) 3. Mario Vindeni (Bue) 4. Lance Lewman (Bue) 5. Ernest Snair (Bue) 6. James Provencher (Bue)

SUPERMOTARD UNLIMITED: 1. Stuart Smith (Kaw KX450F) 2. Jack Baker 3. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZ450F) 4. Mike Blankenship (KTM) 5. Paul Merwin (Suz) 6. T. Seth Georgion (Hus)

TOYOTA GOLD CUP UNLIMITED FORMULA ONE: 1. Jeremy Toye (BMW S1000RR) 2. Shawn Higbee (Bue 1125R) 3. Jimmy Wood (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. James Randolph (KTM RC8) 5. Karl Lowry (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R) 7. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R1000) 8. Pete Curtis (Suz GSX-R750)

660cc SINGLES: 1. Jack Baker 2. Tony Moniz (KTM) 3. Paul Merwin (Suz 450) 4. Dan Beck (Yam 450) 5. Richard Downer (KTM) 6. Cody Burton (MZ)

NOVICE VINTAGE/SINGLES: 1. Alan Brown

RACEBIKERENTALS.COM NINJA CUP (all on Kaw EX250): 1. Rickey Herd 2. Josh Fogle 3. Mike DeJohn

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE NINJA CUP (all on Kaw EX250): 1. Wayne Burnes 2. Rob Jacobs 3. Wendy Newton 4. Andrew Yzabal 5. Dennis Horgan 6. Niccole Cox

SPORT TIRE SERVICES 600cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Brad Macarthur (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Steve Zoumaras 5. Kyle Indermuehle (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Tania Davidson (Yam YZF-R6)

CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION TUNING NOVICE 600cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Steven Franz Jr. 2. Ara Karapetians 3. Derek Eshleman (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Brett Minor (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Dave Dubin

CYCLEMALL.NET FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. Evan Markus (Suz SV650) 2. Dustin Coyner (Yam YZ450F) 3. Tony Moniz (Suz SV650) 4. Stuart Smith (Kaw KX450F) 5. Michael Gougis (Suz SV650) 6. Al Garcia (Suz SV650)

500cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. JC Gibbs (Yam FZR400) 2. Brian Herzfeldt (Hon VFR400) 3. T. Seth Georgion (Hus) 4. Mark Duncan (Yam FZR400)

MOTOYARD.COM TRACK DAYS NOVICE FORMULA TWINS LIGHTWEIGHT: 1. J. David Kirby (Suz SV650) 2. Rob Fischlowitz (Suz SV650)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE 500cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Rob Jacobs (Kaw EX250) 2. Wendy Newton (Kaw EX250) 3. Andrew Yzabal (Kaw EX250) 4. Dennis Horgan (Kaw EX250) 5. Niccole Cox (Kaw EX250)

OPEN MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Scott Tillery (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R) 3. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR) 4. Jason Johnson (Yam YZF-R1)

750cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Ken Kramer (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Ryan Gagliano (Suz GSX-R750) 3. JC Gibbs (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Richard Stampp (Kaw ZX-6R)

HYPERCYCLE TRACK DAYS NOVICE OPEN MODIFIED PRODUCTION: 1. Brent Kapin 2. Rob Weaver

NOVICE 750cc SUPERSTOCK: 1. Steve Radenbaugh (Suz GSX-R750) 2. Mario Orozco

Top 5 This Week