Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
May 12, 2010

WERA West/California State Championship Series At Buttonwillow: Toye Takes BMW S1000RR To New Lap Record

Jeremy Toye (57) in action on his BMW S1000RR project bike at Buttonwillow Raceway Park. The bike was painted by Chad Jensen of mcprodesign.com .
Jeremy Toye adapted quickly to his new BMW S1000RR racebike, taking the Formula One win and a new lap record at Buttonwillow Raceway Park during a WERA West weekend that also kicked off the three-event AFM-WERA-WSMC California State Championship Series.

Aboard the Dunlop-shod, Lee's Cycle Service-built BMW sponsored by San Diego BMW Motorcycles and the computer industry's locust-storage.com, Toye ripped off a 1:46.169 lap around the 3.0-mile circuit, averaging 101.725 mph on his second lap.

Toye held off former lap record holder Corey Sarros and his Dunlop-shod Suzuki GSX-R1000 by 0.312-second after eight laps of racing. James Randolph put his KTM 1195 on the podium, five seconds back of the leaders, with Jeff Tigert, Martin Szwarc and Brant Wiwi rounding out the top six.

The development of Toye's bike is the subject of a new project series that will be appear in upcoming issues of Roadracing World magazine.

It was a good weekend for Lee's Cycle, as Toye's teammate Jimmy Wood won the Mediumweight Solo 20 race on Saturday afternoon, then notched wins in the C Superstock and C Superbike races on his Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-6R.

Randolph took the KTM to wins in A Superstock and Heavyweight Twins Superbike.

WERA West Series
May 8-9, 2010
Buttonwillow Raceway Park
Buttonwillow, California
Results As Provided By WERA
Listed In Chronological Order

SATURDAY:

MINI 50:
1. Yasuyo Nakamura (Hon 50)
2. Young Lee (Hon 50)
3. Tom Hodges (Kaw 60)
4. Jo Tootell (Hon 80)

MINI 80:
1. Andrew Zabzdyr (Hon 150)
2. Jason Aguilar (Hon 85)
3. Ben Truslow (Hon 150)
4. Sean Heeney (Hon 150)
5. Michael Gilbert (Hon 150)
6. Dillon Hodges (Hon 100)

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO 20 NOVICE:
1. David Carpenter (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mookie Wilkerson (Hon CBR600RR)
4. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Steve Golladay (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Robert Chavez (Hon CBR600RR)

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO 20 EXPERT:
1. Jimmy Wood (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Benny Solis, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jason Lauritzen (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Tyler Odom (Hon CBR600RR)

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO 20 EXPERT:
1. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650)
2. Lex Hartl (Hon RS125)
3. Scott Reavey (Suz SV650)
4. Everett Dittman (Suz SV650)
5. Bennie Taylor (Hon RS125)
6. Andre Ochs (Hon RS125)

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO 20 NOVICE:
1. Jayson Uribe (Hon RS125)

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO 20 NOVICE:
1. Lyle Geoffrey Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. John Olsen (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Kevin Keliipio (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Jason Stein (Yam YZF-R1)

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO 20 EXPERT:
1. Brant Wiwi (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Wesley Kane (Suz GSX-R1000)
4. Neil Atterbury (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)
6. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R1000)

SUNDAY:

MINI 50:
1. Joshua Tootell (Kaw 65)
2. Tom Hodges (Kaw 60)
3. Yasuyo Nakamura (Hon 50)
4. Young Lee (Hon 50)
5. Samuel Wong (Hon 65)

MINI 80:
1. Jason Aguilar (Hon 85)
2. Andrew Zabzdyr (Hon 150)
3. Ben Truslow (Hon 150)
4. Sean Heeney (Hon 150)
5. Michael Gilbert (Hon 150)
6. Dillon Hodges (Hon 100)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. James Randolph (KTM 1195)
2. Matt Quigley (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Wyatt King (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Neil Atterbury (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Jesse Carter (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1)
2. Dominic Stenbakken (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Chad Ambrose (Suz GSX-R750)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Christie Cooley (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Marisol Lacour (Suz SV650)
3. Jennifer Lauritzen (Suz SV650)
4. Shandra Crawford (Yam YZF-R6)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:
1. James Randolph (KTM 1195)
2. Mauro Deviasso (Duc 996.
3. Sherwick Min (Duc 1198)
4. Donald Babb (Duc 800)
5. Jason Catching (Suz SV650)
6. Zoran Vujasinovic (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:
1. Rocco Horvath (Suz SV650)
2. Mario Orozco (Duc 749)

V7 MEDIUMWEIGHT:
1. Guy Hyder (Hon 600)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Jimmy Wood (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Tyler Odom (Hon CBR600RR)
5. Matt Presting (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Mookie Wilkerson (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Nathan Shipman (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Matthew Lewis (Suz GSX-R600)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT:
1. Curtis Adams (Kaw 650R)
2. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650)
3. Lex Hartl (Hon 125)
4. Andre Ochs (Hon RS125)
5. Scott Reavey (Suz SV650)
6. Spencer Smith (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE:
1. Tucker Lancaster (Hon RS125)
2. Rocco Horvath (Suz SV650)
3. Jayson Uribe (Hon RS125)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:
1. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Sherwick Min (Duc 1198)
3. Frank Gray (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Patrick Corcozan (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Alessandro Assanti (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Gary Orr (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:
1. Lyle Geoffrey Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. Asok Boopathy (Suz GSX-R750)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:
1. Frank Aragaki (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Roi Holster (Yam YZF-R6)
3. John Slee (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Mark Hill (Kaw ZX-6R)
5. James L. Davis (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Matthew E. Buck (Tri 675)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:
1. Jim King (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Ed Guzman (Suz GSX-R600)
3. Ron Gentile (Suz GSX-R600)
4. Mario Orozco (Duc 749)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6)
2. Neil Atterbury (Suz GSX-R750)
3. Wyatt King (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Matt Presting (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Javelin Broderick (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Christie Cooley (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Kevin Keliipio (Suz GSX-R750)
2. Jorge Castro (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Chad Ambrose (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Steve Golladay (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jacob Brown (Suz GSX-R600)
6. Don A. McCrary (Suz GSX-R750)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Jimmy Wood (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Bryce Prince (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Austin DeHaven (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jason Lauritzen (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Matt Presting (Yam YZF-R6)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Mauro Deviasso (Duc 996.
2. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650)
3. Jamie A. Riddle (Duc 1000)
4. Robert Scott Bolen (Hon 1000)
5. Rick Williams (Suz SV650)
6. Matthew E. Buck (Tri 675)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Mario Orozco (Duc 749)

125cc GP:
1. Lex Hartl (Hon RS125)
2. Andre Ochs (Hon RS125)
3. Tucker Lancaster (Hon RS125)
4. Tyler Linders (Hon RS125)
5. Jayson Uribe (Hon RS125)

CLUBMAN EXPERT:
1. Hunter Coffin (Hon 450)
2. Michael Aquino (Yam 450)
3. Zoran Vujasinovic (TWF 550)
4. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 250R)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:
1. Jeremy Toye (BMW S1000RR)
2. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. James Randolph (KTM 1195)
4. Jeffrey S. Tigert (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Martin Szwarc (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Brant Wiwi (Suz GSX-R1000)
7) Wesley Kane (Suz GSX-R1000)
8) Sherwick Min (Duc 1198)
9) Carl Thompson (Suz GSX-R1000)
10) Alessandro Assanti (Yam YZF-R1)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:
1. Lyle Geoffrey Brown (Suz GSX-R1000)
2. John Olsen (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. Brent Kapin (Yam YZF-R1)
4. Jason Stein (Yam YZF-R1)
5. Ruben Soto (Hon CBR1000RR)
6. Kevin Keliipio (Suz GSX-R750)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. David Raff (Suz SV650)
2. Dan Sewell (Suz SV650)
3. Everett Dittman (Suz SV650)
4. Javelin Broderick (Suz SV650)
5. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650)
6. Scott Reavey (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:
1. Nathan Urbanovsky (Suz SV650)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:
1. Michael Aquino (Yam 450)
2. Tyler Linders (Mor 250)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:
1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 250R)
2. Mark McKinney (Kaw 250R)
3. Joel Rodgers (Kaw 250R)




More, from a press release issued by California State Championship organizer Shandra Crawford:

The first round of the California State Championship presented by Dunlop saw some of the biggest names from across California converge on the 3.0 mile Buttonwillow Raceway Park circuit, and when it was over, the record book was in tatters.

Jeremy Toye, a regular at Willow Springs Motorcycle Club and WERA West events, etched his name into the record of the California State Championship, taking the Leo Vince/Factory Bodyworks/SBK Paint Formula One win and a new lap record on his brand new race bike - the Lee's Cycle Services tuned, Dunlop-shod BMW S1000RR.

Toye pulled off a blistering 1:46.169 lap while chasing AFM front-runner James Randolph and his KTM 1195, with WSMC champion Jeff Tigert and his Honda CBR1000RR close behind.

Toye got past just after the halfway mark, but Corey Sarros, who held the track record at Buttonwillow, was anxious to hunt down Toye. After a disappointing start, Sarros sliced through the field and made it as far as second, a fraction of a second behind Toye at the finish. Randolph completed the podium.

Randolph would take his KTM to the Catalyst Reaction Suspension/Driven Open Production win over WSMC's Matt Quigley and fellow AFM racer Wyatt King. Randolph also would win the Moto Forza Open Twins race over WSMC racers Mauro Deviasso and Sherwick Min on their Ducatis.

Toye's teammate Jimmy Wood won the Factory Body Works/Yamaha Champions Riding School 600 Superbike race over fellow WERA West competitor Bryce Prince and AFM racer Jason Lauritzen.


RESULTS:
CATALYST REACTION SUSPENSION AND DRIVEN OPEN PRODUCTION:
1. James Randolph [AFM] (KTM RC8R)
2. Matt Quigley [WSMC] (Kaw ZX-10R)
3. Wyatt King [AFM] (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Neil Atterbury [AFM] (Suz GSX-R750)
5. Jesse Carter [AFM] (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Aaron Ascher [WERA] (Kaw ZX-10R)

MOTO FORZA OPEN TWINS:
1. James Randolph [AFM] (KTM RC8R)
2. Mauro Deviasso [WSMC] (Duc 996)
3. Sherwick Min [WSMC] (Duc 1198)
4. Donald Babb [AFM] (Duc 800)
5. Jason Catching [WERA] (Suz SV650)
6. Zoran Vujasinovic [WERA] (Suz SV650)

LEO VINCE, HYPERCYCLE TRACKDAYS AND VANDERKITTEN FORMULA FEMME:
1. Christie Cooley [AFM] (Hon CBR600RR)
2. Krystyna Kubran [WERA] (Yam YZF-R1)
3. Marisol Lacour [WERA] (Suz SV650)
4. Jennifer Lauritzen [AFM] (Suz SV650)
5. Shandra Crawford [WERA] (Yam YZF-R6)

SAFARI CYCLE FORMULA 40 HEAVYWEIGHT:
1. Aaron Ascher [WERA] (Kaw ZX-10R)
2. Sherwick Min [WSMC] (Duc 1198)
3. Frank Gray [WSMC] (Suz GSX-R750)
4. Patrick Corcozan [AFM] (Suz GSX-R1000)
5. Alessandro Assanti [WERA] (Yam YZF-R1)
6. Gary Orr [WSMC] (BMW S1000RR)

SAFARI CYCLE FORMULA 40 MIDDLEWEIGHT:
1. Frank Aragaki [WERA] (Suz GSX-R600)
2. Roi Holster [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Mark Hill [WSMC] (Kaw ZX-6R)
4. James Davis [WSMC] (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Matthew Buck [WERA] (Tri Daytona 675)

SAFARI CYCLE FORMULA 40 LIGHTWEIGHT:
1. Dan Sewell [AFM] (Suz SV650)
2. Guy Hyder [AFM] (Hon CBR600RR)
3. Donald Babb [AFM] (Duc 800)
4. Zoran Vujasinovic [WERA] (Suz SV650)
5. David Sapsis [AFM] (Suz SV650)
6. Jonathan Forman [AFM] (Suz SV650)

FACTORY BODY WORKS AND YAMAHA CHAMPIONS RIDING SCHOOL 600 SUPERBIKE:
1. Jimmy Wood [WERA] (Kaw ZX-6R)
2. Bryce Prince [WERA] (Yam YZF-R6)
3. Jason Lauritzen [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)
4. Jeremy Simmons [WSMC] (Yam YZF-R6)
5. Loren Black [WSMC] (Yam YZF-R6)
6. Oscar Fernandez [AFM] (Yam YZF-R6)

LEO VINCE, FACTORY BODYWORKS AND SBK PAINT FORMULA ONE:
1. Jeremy Toye [WSMC] (BMW S1000RR)
2. Corey Sarros [AFM] (Suz GSX-R1000)
3. James Randolph [AFM] (KTM RC8R)
4. Jeffery Tigert [WSMC] (Hon CBR1000RR)
5. Martin Swarc [AFM] (Suz GSX-R1000)
6. Wesley Kane [AFM] (Suz GSX-R1000)




More, from a press release issued by 760 Media:

Jeremy Toye Sets New Track Record at Buttonwillow - Wins Season Opener for California State Championship Series

San Diego, CA, May 12, 2010 - Jeremy Toye kicked off the 2010 California State Championship Series, Sunday, May 9, setting a new track record at Buttonwillow Raceway Park and winning the Formula 1 Class, on the new BMW S 1000 RR Liter Bike, sponsored by San Diego BMW Motorcycles, Lee's Cycle, Locust Storage, Dunlop, Maxima oils, Shoei, and SIDI.

Toye set the new overall lap record of 146.06 during the A Superstock sprint race, then went on to win WERA's premier event that afternoon. Toye is now the overall leader in the Formula 1 Class for the California State Championship Series.

"It was quite a season opener for the team," said Gary Orr, of San Diego BMW Motorcycles, "We are thrilled to see Jeremy win so early in the season and look forward to the next event." Round two of the California series will be held July 31-August 1, at Infineon Raceway in Sonoma, by the American Federation of Motorcyclists, AFM. The team will also be participating in the 2010 Lucas Oil Superbike Challenge in Utah and other race events to be announced.

Toye is racing one of two modified, S 1000 RRs with the support of Lee's Cycle Service, San Diego BMW Motorcycles and Locust Storage. The team can be followed on facebook @ San Diego BMW Racing powered by Lee's Cycle, and the link SDBMWRacing.com.

Lee's Cycle Service has over 20 years of experience and professional knowledge. Lee's Cycle Service is Southern California's leading motorcycle shop in technology. San Diego BMW Motorcycles is one of the largest BMW dealerships in the U.S. and will supply logistical, technical, and financial support for the team. Seth Georgian of Locust Storage, purchased the bikes and parts for the team. Locust Storage is a provider of the first generation of clean-tech storage for the enterprise.

Lees Cycles can be found online at www.leescycle.com or at 9726 Aero Drive, San Diego, CA 92123, telephone (858) 541-2080. San Diego BMW Motorcycles can be found online at www.sdbmwmc.com or, at their new location, 5673 Kearny Villa Road, San Diego, CA 92123, telephone (858) 560-BIKE (2453). Locust Storage is online at www.locust-storage.com or, Suite 100A-300, Orchard City Drive, Campbell CA 95008, telephone (408) 540-7065.
Top 5 This Week