Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Sep 26, 2017

​WERA West: Sahar Zvik, Justin Simons Split Formula One Wins In Las Vegas

Justin Simons (54). Photo by Michael Gougis.

Sahar Zvik and Justin Simons each took a Formula One win at the WERA West Sportsman Series Presented by Lucas Oil Products season-ending doubleheader round at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Classic Circuit on Sept. 23-24.

But it was Christopher Carron who left Las Vegas with a stack of wins, podium finishes and a trio of big-bore titles.

On his Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R, Carron took a third and a second in the two Formula One races, wrapping up the Formula One Championship for 2017. Carron also won both Saturday's and Sunday's A Superbike races and the A Superstock race on Sunday, and in doing so took the Championships in both classes.

Zvik took his Pirelli-shod ZX-10R to third in Sunday's A Superstock race, and Simons, also on Pirellis, was second in Saturday's Formula One race and the winner of that day's A Superstock race, as well as taking second in Sunday's A Superstock and A Superbike races.

Mookie Wilkerson took both B Superbike wins and the class Championship, as well as the Senior Superbike Mediumweight Championship. J.C. Gibbs took the B Superstock win on Saturday to seal that Championship. Brian Morris won the C Superbike and C Superstock races on both days and took the Championship in both classes.

RESULTS:

SATURDAY:

GROM CUP:

1. Selin Buyuksonmez

MINI 80:

1. Jack Roach (KAYO)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)

3. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Jeremiah Walker (MV Agusta 675)

5. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Anas Sorhmat (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Matt Warnert (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Michael Gruber (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Aribal Arias (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Nathan Shipman (Suz SV650)

2. Michael Gougis (Duc 848)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Christopher Carron (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

5. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Ken Pfister (Kaw ZX-10R)

7. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)

8. Greg Arnold (BMW S1000RR)

9. Armen Manougian (Suz GSX-R1000)

10. Fatih Buyuksonmez (BMW S1000RR)

11. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Jack Roach (Mor 250)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Erick Vizcaino (Yam YZF-R3)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Christopher De La Torre (Suz SV650)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Michael Gruber (Yam YZF-R6)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Erick Vizcaino (Yam YZF-R3)

F SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Roland Wheeler (CSC 250)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Nathan Shipman (Suz SV650)

2. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)

3. Cody Burton (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. David Raffo (Suz SV650)

2. Christopher De La Torre (Suz SV650)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Christopher Carron (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Ken Pfister (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Greg Arnold (BMW S1000RR)

5. Armen Manougian (Suz GSX-R1000)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Bill Jones (Yam YZF-R1)

FORMULA THREE:

1. Jack Roach (Mor 250)

2. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam 450)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Christopher Carron (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Ken Pfister (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

5. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Fatih Buyuksonmez (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Bill Jones (Yam YZF-R1)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Jeremiah Walker (MV Agusta 675)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Matt Warnert (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Michael Gruber (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Bryant Rosas (Kaw ZX-6R)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Armen Manougian (Duc 1199)

2. Michael Gougis (Duc 848)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Nathan Shipman (Suz SV650)

2. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)

3. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

4. Cody Burton (Suz SV650)

5. Andy Edwards (Yam TZ250)

FORMULA TWO NOVICE:

1. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)

2. Jack Roach (Mor 250)

3. David Raffo (Suz SV650)

4. Christopher De La Torre (Suz SV650)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Ken Pfister (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

4. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

5. Armen Manougian (Suz GSX-R1000)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

3. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

4. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. James Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. J.C. Gibbs (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Anas Sorhmat (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Michael Gruber (Yam YZF-R6)

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

*****

SUNDAY:

GROM CUP:

1. Selin Buyuksonmez

MINI 80:

1. Jack Roach (KAYO)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Brian Morris (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jeremiah Walker (MV Agusta 675)

3. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Anas Sorhmat (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Michael Gruber (Yam YZF-R6)

2. James Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Arnold Munoz (Suz GSX-R600)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Michael Gougis (Duc 848)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Christopher Carron (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Ken Pfister (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

7. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

8. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)

9. Armen Manougian (Suz GSX-R1000)

10. Jeremiah Walker (MV Agusta 675)

11. Greg Arnold (BMW S1000RR)

12. Fatih Buyuksonmez (BMW S1000RR)

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam 450)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Jack Roach (Mor 250)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Erick Vizcaino (Yam YZF-R3)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Michael Gruber (Yam YZF-R6)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Erick Vizcaino (Yam YZF-R3)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Nathan Shipman (Suz SV650)

2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

3. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)

4. Cody Burton (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. David Raffo (Suz SV650)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Christopher Carron (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Jay Millhiser (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Greg Arnold (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Bill Jones (Yam YZF-R1)

FORMULA THREE:

1. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)

2. Jack Roach (Mor 250)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Christopher Carron (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Jay Milhiser (Yam YZF-R1)

4. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Bill Jones (Yam YZF-R1)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jeremiah Walker (MV Agusta 675)

3. Bobby Davies (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Matt Warnert (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Michael Gruber (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Bryant Rosas (Kaw ZX-6R)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Armen Manougian (Duc 1199)

2. Michael Gougis (Duc 848)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Nathan Shipman (Suz SV650)

2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

3. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)

4. Cody Burton (Suz SV650)

FORMULA TWO NOVICE:

1. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)

2. Jack Roach (Mor 250)

3. David Raffo (Suz SV650)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

2. Jay Millhiser (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Ken Pfister (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Armen Manougian (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Fatih Buyuksonmez (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

3. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. James Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Anas Sorhmat (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Michael Gruber (Yam YZF-R6)

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

Top 5 This Week