Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jun 13, 2018

​WERA West: Jeremy Simons, David Anthony Split Formula One Wins At Willow Springs

Fabrice Vilder (26), Louis Jutras, Sahar Zvik (hidden) and Jeremy Simons lead at the start of Saturday's WERA West Formula One race at Willow Springs International Raceway. Simons took the win, with Zvik third. Photo by Michael Gougis.

Jeremy Simons and David "Aussie Dave" Anthony took the Formula One wins at the WERA West Presented by Lucas Oils doubleheader at Willow Springs International Raceway on June 9-10.

Simons took his Dunlop-shod Kawasaki ZX-10R to a clean win on Saturday, leading all six laps around the 2.5-mile main circuit and crossing the finish line 6.078 seconds ahead of Chris Duran and his BMW S1000RR. Sahar Zvik was third, another five seconds back, with Aaron Ascher, James Morse and Louis Jutras completing the top six.

On Sunday, Anthony showed up and dominated the big-bore classes, winning Formula One, A Superbike and A Superstock on his Kawasaki ZX-10R. Simons took second, ahead of Curtis Biegel on his Yamaha YZF-R1, with Morse, Zvik and David Henderson completing the top six.

Simons finished second in A Superbike on Saturday and Sunday, and also took second in the A Superstock race on Sunday. Zvik took third in A Superstock and A Superbike on Saturday and Sunday. Duran took the A Superbike win on Saturday, and Cesar Meza won the A Superstock race on Saturday on his BMW S1000RR.

Jeffery Tigert took both of the special 10-lap Best Of The West lightweight twins races, edging his Suzuki SV650 to the line ahead of Nathan Shipman on his SV650. Jim Dobson took third in both races on his Yamaha 700.


SATURDAY:

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Cesar Popper Meza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kevin Winter (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)

6. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)


C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Connor Funk (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)

3. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)

4. Liam Sutherland (Kaw ZX-6R)


FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Chris Duran (BMW S1000RR)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

5. James Morse (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

7. Curtis Biegel (Yam YZF-R1)

8. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)

9. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)

10. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R1)


FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. Paul Raphael (Yam YZF-R1)


V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. John Miles (Yam YZF-R1)

2. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Vincent Mendez (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Steve Han (Suz GSX-R750)


D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Marc Rittner (Yam 450)


E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Ed Sorbo (Kaw Ninja 250)

4. Christine Padilla (Kaw Ninja 300)


E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Christjan Larsen (Kaw Ninja 300)


LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Curtis Adams (KTM 690)

2. J.C. Gibbs (Yam 700)

3. Josh Fogle (Yam 700)


B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Moises Castaneda (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)


B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Connor Funk (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Eric Guidice (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Steve Han (Suz GSX-R750)


D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Ed Sorbo (Kaw Ninja 250)


LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Nathan Shipman (Suz SV650)

2. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)

3. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

4. J.C. Gibbs (Yam 700)

5. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)

6. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)


A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Chris Duran (BMW S1000RR)

2. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

5. Mark Harper (BMW S1000RR)

6. Greg Arnold (BMW S1000RR)


A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)


CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Marc Rittner (Yam 450)

2. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Ed Sorbo (Kaw Ninja 250)


F SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Tony Serra (Kaw Ninja 250)

2. Roland Wheeler (CSC 250)


A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Cesar Mesa (BMW S1000RR)

2. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Mark Harper (BMW S1000RR)

5. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

6. Brian Evans (Kaw ZX-10R)


A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

2. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Scott Tuttle (Hon CBR1000RR)


SRA WEST SIDECARS:

1. John Wood

2. Bernard Juchi

3. Russel Bibs

4. Steve Stull

5. Elizabeth Herlocker

6. Donn Sayre


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Rob Weaver (EBR 1190)

2. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)

3. Chad Tieszen (KTM 1190)

4. Michael Gougis (Duc 848)


C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kevin Winter (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

5. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)


C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Connor Funk (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Eric Guidice (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)

6. Vanessa Jackson (Hon CBR600RR)


FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Nathan Shipman (Suz SV650)

2. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

3. Andy Edwards (Apr 250)

4. J.C. Gibbs (Yam 700)

5. John Ulrich (Yam TZ250)

6. Scott Sherman (Suz SV650)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Cesar Meza (BMW S1000RR)

3. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

4. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)

5. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000)

6. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-10R)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Paul Raphael (Yam YZF-R1)

2. John Miles (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Scott Tuttle (Hon CBR1000RR)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Winter (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

4. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Moises Castaneda (Yam YZF-R6)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Vanessa Jackson (Hon CBR600RR)

3. James Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Edward Hearn (Kaw ZX-6R)


BEST OF THE WEST:

1. Jeffrey Tigert (Suz SV650)

2. Nathan Shipman (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)

4. Josh Fogle (Yam 700)

5. Pittman Wallace (Suz SV650)

6. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)


B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)


B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Eric Guidice (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)

3. Steve Han (Suz GSX-R750)


V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

1. Connor Funk (Hon CBR600RR)

2. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Michael Gougis (Duc 848)


SUNDAY:

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kevin Winter (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

5. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

6. Michael Gougis (Duc 848)


C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Connor Funk (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)


FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Curtis Biegel (Yam YZF-R1)

4. James Morse (Yam YZF-R1)

5. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

6. David Henderson (Yam YZF-R1)

7. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)

8. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000)

9. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

10. Joshua Uebersetzig (Hon CBR1000RR)


FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

2. Paul Raphael (Yam YZF-R1)


V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

2. Steve Han (Suz GSX-R750)

3. Vincent Mendez (Suz GSX-R750)


E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Jeffrey Tigert (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

3. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)

4. Christine Padilla (Kaw Ninja 300)

5. Eric Anderson (Kaw Ninja 250)


E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Christjan Larsen (Kaw Ninja 300)


B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Zach Harrington (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Max Zeronian (Yam YZF-R6)


B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Connor Funk (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Steve Han (Suz GSX-R750)

4. Michael Angeles (Kaw ZX-6R)


LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

2. Nathan Shipman (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)

4. J.C. Gibbs (Yam 700)

5. Anthony Morrison (Suz SV650)

6. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)


D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)


A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Mark Harper (BMW S1000RR)

5. Alex White (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Aaron Ascher (Aprilia RSV4)


A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

2. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R1)


CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Josh Fogle (Yam YZF-R3)

2. Jesse Davis (Yam YZF-R3)


CLUBMAN NOVICE:

1. Christjan Larsen (Kaw Ninja 300)


F SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Tony Serra (Kaw Ninja 250)


A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Justin Simons (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Sahar Zvik (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)

5. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R1)

6. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)


A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

2. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R1)

3. Scott Tuttle (Hon CBR1000RR)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)

2. Chad Thiszen (KTM 1190)


C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Jeremy Simmons (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Kevin Winter (Yam YZF-R6)

4. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

6. Max Zeronian (Yam YZF-R6)


C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

2. Connor Funk (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Nick Zaan (Suz GSX-R600)

4. Demond Wilson (Duc 848)

5. Michael Angeles (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)


FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Lance Lewman (Suz SV650)

2. Andy Edwards (Apr 250)

3. J.C. Gibbs (Yam 700)

4. Fabian Morales (Suz SV650)

5. John Ulrich (Yam TZ250)

6. David Raffo (Suz SV650)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Wes Farnsworth (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Terry Heard (Kaw ZX-6R)

3. James Morse (Yam YZF-R1)

4. David Price (Suz GSX-R1000)

5. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

6. Fabrice Vilder (Yam YZF-R1)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Paul Raphael (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Scott Tuttle (Hon CBR1000RR)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Kevin Winter (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

4. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

5. Gerardo Flores (Kaw ZX-6R)


SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Wayne Gann (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Vanessa Jackson (Hon CBR600RR)

3. James Salters (Kaw ZX-6R)

4. Edward Hearn (Kaw ZX-6R)


BEST OF THE WEST:

1. Jeffrey Tigert (Suz SV650)

2. Nathan Shipman (Suz SV650)

3. Jim Dobson (Yam 700)

4. Curtis Adams (KTM 690)

5. Pittman Wallace (SV650)

6. Josh Fogle (Yam 700)


B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Keir Leonhardt (Yam YZF-R6)

2. David Guerrero (Yam YZF-R6)


B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Steve Han (Suz GSX-R750)


HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE:

1. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)

2. Chad Thiszen (KTM 1190)


V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

1. Connor Funk (Hon CBR600RR)

2. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

Top 5 This Week