Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Feb 11, 2019

WERA West: David Anthony Wins Wet Formula One Race At Auto Club Speedway

David Anthony (25) leads Aaron Ascher (312) at the start of the WERA West Formula One race at Auto Club Speedway. Photo by Michael Gougis.

Copyright 2019, Roadracing World Publishing, Inc. 

By Michael Gougis

David "Aussie Dave" Anthony splashed his way to a pair of big-bore wins at a rain-soaked Auto Club Speedway in the opening round of the 2019 WERA West Sportsman Series Presented by Lucas Oils season.

Aboard a Dunlop-shod, Fly Racing-backed Kawasaki ZX-10R, Anthony took the lead at the beginning of the weather-shortened Formula One race and held off Bradley Ward by 0.201 second after the four-lap dash. Jeremy Sims was a distant third, but comfortably ahead of Aaron Ascher in fourth, with Louis Jutras in fifth and Manny Segura in sixth.

Anthony took the A Superbike win as well, with Ward, moving up from the middleweight ranks last season to the literbike category, second ahead of Ascher. Ward took the A Superstock win over Anthony, with Segura third.

Edgar Zaragoza dominated the mediumweight classes, winning the B and C Superbike and the B Superstock races on his Yamaha YZF-R6. Alejandro Thermiotis pushed Zaragoza hard, taking a pair of seconds and the C Superstock win.

Rocco Landers, preparing to contest the MotoAmerica Junior Cup series on his Kawasaki Ninja 400, took wins in the D Superbike, D Superstock, Clubman and Formula 2 races.

RESULTS:

MINI 50:

1. Owen Williams (Hon 50)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Chris Sarbora (Yam YZF-R6)

6. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA ONE EXPERT:

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

4. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

5. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

6. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

7. Nathan Shipman (Kaw ZX-10R)

8. Chris Sarbora (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA ONE NOVICE:

1. David Anderson (BMW S1000RR)

2. Bo Bin (BMW S1000RR)

3. Tim Parchman (Yam YZF-R1)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw Ninja 400R)

2. Argee Cardenas (Hon RS125)

3. John Knowles (Kaw Ninja 400R)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Tyson Griffith (Kaw Ninja 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

5. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

6. Chris Sarbora (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

V8 HEAVYWEIGHT:

1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)

F SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Tyson Griffith (Kaw Ninja 250R)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw Ninja 400R)

2. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)

3. John Knowles (Kaw Ninja 400R)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

4. Jeremy Sims (BMW S1000RR)

5. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE:

1. Bo Bin (BMW S1000RR)

2. Tim Parchman (Yam YZF-R1)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT:

1. Ruben Soto (KTM 1190)

CLUBMAN EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw Ninja 400R)

2. Argee Cardenas (Hon 125)

3. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Connor Funk (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

4. Daniel Riser (Kaw ZX-6R)

5. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Bradley Ward (Kaw ZX-10R)

2. David Anthony (Kaw ZX-10R)

3. Manny Segura (Kaw ZX-10R)

4. Aaron Ascher (Apr RSV4)

5. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

6. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R1)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Bo Bin (BMW S1000RR)

2. Bryan Montgomery (Yam YZF-R1)

3. David Anderson (BMW S1000RR)

4. Richard Cody (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA TWO EXPERT:

1. Rocco Landers (Kaw Ninja 400R)

2. Argee Cardenas (Hon 125)

3. Joseph Blasius (Yam YZF-R3)

4. JC Gibbs (Yam 700)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Travis Becker (Yam YZF-R1)

2. Louis Jutras (BMW S1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MEDIUMWEIGHT EXPERT:

1. Mitsu Ueda (Yam YZF-R6)

2. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

3. Eric Anderson (Yam YZF-R6)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE:

1. Eric Gray (Kaw ZX-10R)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT:

1. Edgar Zaragoza (Yam YZF-R6)

2. Alejandro Thermiotis (Yam YZF-R6)

3. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam YZF-R6)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE:

1. Conner Brown (Yam YZF-R6)

V8 MEDIUMWEIGHT:

1. John James (Hon CBR600RR)

Top 5 This Week