Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Jan 26, 2009

WERA West: Barajas, Havlik Take Big-Bore Wins In Vegas

Suzuki GSX-R1000-mounted Eddie Barajas and Jeffrey Havlik took the open-class wins at the January 24-25 WERA West round in Las Vegas, and kids on 125cc GP bikes put on an awesome show all weekend long.

Barajas, on his Bike911.com-sponsored Suzuki, took the featured Formula 1 win, but Havlik had his revenge at the end of the weekend, winning the A Superbike race while Barajas could only manage third. Havlik, on a Dunlop-shod, Pit Bull-sponsored GSX-R1000, also won the A Superstock race, and finished third in Saturday's Heavyweight Solo 20-lap race.

Jimmy Wood took his CCCI-sponsored, Pirelli-shod Yamaha YZF-R6 to the wins in C Superbike and C Superstock, while Robert Tinagero took the G&B Cycle Pro-sponsored, Pirelli-shod Kawasaki ZX-6R to the top in the B Superbike and B Superstock classes.

Up-and-coming young racers made their presence known at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, with Benny Solis Jr. taking wins in the Lightweight Solo and Formula 2 races on Saturday afternoon on his Dunlop-shod, Roadracing World- and EBA Racing-sponsored Honda RS125. (Additional B Superstock and Formula 2 races were run on Saturday afternoon to make up for the events cancelled by darkness at the previous round.)

The youth hit parade continued on Sunday, when Peter Lenz took his California Superbike School-sponsored, Dunlop-shod Honda RS125 to a win in the 125cc GP race and, with an awesome last-lap around-the-outside pass, took the win in Formula 2.

WERA West Series January 24-25, 2009 Las Vegas Classic Course Las Vegas, Nevada Results As Provided By WERA Listed In Chronological Order

SATURDAY:

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT ACS MAKEUP: 1. Patrick McCord (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Robert Tinagero (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Timothy Jones (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Tyler O'Hara (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Justin Watkins (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Mark Howell (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE ACS MAKEUP: 1. Sean Uryu (Suz GSX-R600) 2. Joshua Navaro (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Santiago Campa (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Tim Sharp (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Eric Sewell (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Brad Saenz (Tri 675)

WERA MINIS: 1. Andre Ochs (Hon 85) 2. Peter Lenz (Hon 150)

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO NOVICE: 1. Joshua Navarro (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Santiago Campa (Yam YZF-R6) 3. T.J. Padden (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. LeVar Taylor (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Brett Minor (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Tracy Heer (Suz GSX-R600)

MEDIUMWEIGHT SOLO EXPERT: 1. Jimmy Wood (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Kyle Dulcich (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Drew Price (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Robert Tinagero (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Josh Bryan (Bue 1125) 6. Dustin O'Hara (Suz GSX-R600)

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO EXPERT: 1. Benny Solis, Jr. (Hon RS125) 2. Ryan Matter (Hon RS125) 3. Bennie Taylor (Hon RS125) 4. Chase W. McFarland (Suz SV650) 5. Christopher Boileau (Suz SV650) 6. Ricky Ford (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT SOLO NOVICE: 1. Joe Roberts (Hon RS125) 2. Freddi Guerrero (Suz SV650) 3. Brian Bourgeois (Kaw 250R)

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO EXPERT: 1. Michael Getlin (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Mattias Ullholm (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Jeffrey Havlik (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Angie Loy (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Melissa Paris (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Justin Givens (Hon CBR600RR)

HEAVYWEIGHT SOLO NOVICE: 1. Mark Crowley (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Tim Sharp (Suz GSX-R750) 3. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Alexander Torres (Yam YZF-R1) 5. Doug Cronkhite (Hon CBR1000RR) 6. Douglas Graham (Bue 1125)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT: 1. Benny Solis, Jr. (Hon RS125) 2. Bennie Taylor (Hon RS125) 3. Peter Lenz (Hon RS125) 4. Ryan Matter (Hon RS125) 5. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 650R) 6. Chase W. McFarland (Suz SV650)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE: 1. Andre Ochs (Hon RS125) 2. Freddi Guerro (Suz SV650)

SUNDAY:

WERA MINIS: 1. Peter Lenz (Hon 150) 2. Andre Ochs (Hon 85)

A SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jeffrey Havlik (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Michael Getlin (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Mattias Ullholm (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R) 6. Scott Fisher (Suz GSX-R1000)

A SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 2. Doug Cronkhite (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Harold E. Barnes (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R1)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Alan Schmidt (Bue 1125R) 2. Josh Bryan (Bue 1125R) 3. Kory Cowan (Duc 848) 4. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650) 5. Matthew E. Buck (Tri 675) 6. Shandra Crawford (Suz SV650)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Brad Saenz (Tri 675) 2. Robert Bolen (Hon 1000) 3. Craig Oliphant (Duc 1098)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Angie Loy (Suz GSX-R600) 2. Melissa Paris (Hon CBR600RR) 3. Joy Higa (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Christie Cooley (Suz SV650)

WOMENS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Kristi Martel (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Nadine Lejoie (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Jimmy Wood (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Sebastiao Ferreira (Suz GSX-R600) 3. Robert Tinagero (Kaw ZX-6R) 4. Melissa Paris (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Sahar Zvik (Suz GSX-R600) 6. Timothy Jones (Yam YZF-R6)

C SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Joshua Navarro (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Kevin McKee (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Sean Uryu (Suz GSX-R600) 4. T.J. Padden (Kaw ZX-6R) 5. Edward Jay (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Santiago Campa (Yam YZF-R6)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. Michael Boardman (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Mattian Jezek (Hon CBR1000RR) 3. Scott Fisher (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Jay Milhiser (Suz GSX-R750)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE HEAVYWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Jean-Paul Aussenart (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MIDDLEWEIGHT EXPERT: 1. James L. Davis (Yam YZF-R6) 2. David Correa (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Mark McKinney (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Matthew E. Buck (Tri 675) 5. Tania Davidson (Yam YZF-R6)

SENIOR SUPERBIKE MIDDLEWEIGHT NOVICE: 1. Richard Harris (Yam YZF-R6)

FORMULA 2 EXPERT: 1. Peter Lenz (Hon RS125) 2. Chase W. McFarland (Suz SV650) 3. Benny Solis, Jr. (Hon RS125) 4. Bennie Taylor (Hon RS125) 5. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 650R) 6. Ryan Matter (Hon RS125)

FORMULA 2 NOVICE: 1. Andre Ochs (Hon RS125) 2. Freddi Guerrero (Suz SV650)

B SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Robert Tinagero (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Patrick McCord (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Angie Loy (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Mark Howell (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Justin Watkins (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Tyler O'Hara (Hon CBR600RR)

B SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Charles Strong (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joshua Navarro (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Edward Jay (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Tim Sharp (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Santiago Campa (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Eric Sewell (Hon CBR600RR)

C SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jimmy Wood (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Robert Tinagero (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Angie Loy (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Sahar Zvik (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Patrick McCord (Kaw ZX-6R) 6. Melissa Paris (Hon CBR600RR)

HEAVYWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Alan Schmidt (Bue 1125) 2. Kory Cowan (Duc 848) 3. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 650R) 4. Ricky Ford (Suz SV650) 5. Matthew E. Buck (Tri 675)

HEAVYWIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Robert Bolen (Hon 1000) 2. Brad Saenz (Tri 675) 3. Craig Oliphant (Duc 1098) 4. Douglas Graham (Bue 1125R)

C SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Edward Jay (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Joshua Navarro (Yam YZF-R6) 3. Santiago Campa (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Sean Uryu (Suz GSX-R600) 5. Charles Strong (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Kevin McKee (Kaw ZX-6R)

125cc GP: 1. Peter Lenz (Hon RS125) 2. Bennie Taylor (Hon RS125) 3. Ryan Matter (Hon RS125) 4. Benny Solis, Jr. (Hon RS125) 5. Andre Ochs (Hon RS125) 6. Nicholas Hansen (Hon RS125)

CLUBMAN EXPERT: 1. Michael Aquino (Mor MD250H) 2. Zoran Vujasinovic (Suz SV500) 3. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam 250) 4. Billy Dalu (Yam 450) 5. Michael Gougis (Suz SV500) 6. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 250R)

CLUBMAN NOVICE: 1. Thomas Deshan (Hon 250)

FORMULA 1 EXPERT: 1. Eddie Barajas (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Jeffrey Havlik (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Michael Getlin (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Justin Givens (Suz GSX-R1000) 5. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Aaron Ascher (Kaw ZX-10R)

FORMULA 1 NOVICE: 1. Mark Crowley (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Brett Minor (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Bob Pilgreen (Hon CBR1000RR) 4. Jean-Paul Aussenard (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Neill Herbert (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Harold E. Barnes (Suz GSX-R1000)

D SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Michael Aquino (Mor MD250H) 2. Mookie Wilkerson (Yam 250) 3. Michael Gougis (Suz SV500) 4. Joy Higa (Suz SV500)

D SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Thomas Deshan (Hon 250)

E SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 250R) 2. Mark McKinney (Kaw 250R) 3. Joel Rodgers (Kaw 250R) 4. Richard Barnett (Kaw 250R) 5. Ricky Ford (Hyo 250)

E SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Sean Landess (Kaw 250R) 2. Brian Bourgeois (Kaw 250R)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650) 2. Laszlo Romoda (Suz SV650) 3. Shandra Crawford (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Javelin Broderick (Suz SV650) 2. Marison Lacour (Suz SV650)

B SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Robert Tinagero (Kaw ZX-6R) 2. Patrick McCord (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Sahar Zvik (Suz GSX-R600) 4. Tyler O'Hara (Hon CBR600RR) 5. Mark Howell (Hon CBR600RR) 6. Angie Loy (Suz GSX-R600)

B SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Charles Strong (Yam YZF-R6) 2. Kevin McKee (Kaw ZX-6R) 3. Edward Jay (Yam YZF-R6) 4. Tim Sharp (Suz GSX-R750) 5. Santiago Campa (Suz GSX-R750) 6. Sean Uryu (Suz GSX-R600)

D SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Shandra Crawford (Hyo 250)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Chase W. McFarland (Suz SV650) 2. Brian Bartlow (Kaw 650R) 3. Ricky Ford (Suz SV650) 4. Zoran Vujasinovic (Suz SV650) 5. Christopher Boileau (Suz SV650) 6. Stephen Foreman (Suz SV650)

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Freddie Guerrero (Suz SV650) 2. Javelin Broderick (Suz SV650) 3. Marisol Lacour (Suz SV650)

A SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Jeffrey Havlik (Suz GSX-R1000) 2. Michael Getlin (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Eddie Barajas (Suz GSX-R1000) 4. Alan Schmidt (Bue 1125) 5. Mattias Ullholm (Suz GSX-R1000) 6. Corey Sarros (Suz GSX-R1000)

A SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Mark Crowley (Kaw ZX-10R) 2. Roger Martin (Suz GSX-R1000) 3. Meill Herbert (Suz GSX-R750) 4. Jean-Paul Aussenard (Kaw ZX-10R) 5. Krystyna Kubran (Yam YZF-R6) 6. Harold E. Barnes (Suz GSX-R1000)