Digital Edition Subscribers: Read Roadracing World Magazine Now >   |   3-Month Trial Subscription >
Roadracing World.com - An Online Service of Roadracing World Magazine
SHARE:
Oct 30, 2011

WERA National Challenge Race Results From The Grand National Finals At Road Atlanta

WERA Grand National Finals 

Michelin National Challenge Series 

Road Atlanta, Braselton, Georgia, October 30 

Provisional Race Results (listed in chronological order):

OPEN SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Chris "Opie" Caylor (Suz GSX-R1000), 10 laps 2. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R1000), -27.474 seconds 3. Dylon Husband (Kaw ZX-6R), -28.450 4. Rick Johnson (Suz GSX-R1000), -60.211 5. Trever Townsend (Suz GSX-R750), -89.996 6. Gary Scot Marlow (Suz GSX-R1000), -5 laps, DNF 7. Mark Junge (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 8. Scott Carpenter (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 9. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS* 10. Luie Zendejas (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 11. Shane Horton (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS

OPEN SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Nikk Rogers (BMW S1000RR), 10 laps* 2. Matthew Dalke (Suz GSX-R1000), -5.353 seconds 3. Travis Boatwright (Yam YZF-R1), -22.690 4. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), -36.530, ran off track 5. Christopher Cordle (Yam YZF-R1), -41.852 6. Ryan Haddock (Yam YZF-R1), -47.601 7. Kevin Mills (Suz GSX-R1000), -59.999 8. Bobby Stoker (Hon CBR1000RR), DNS

125cc GRAND PRIX: 1. Palmer Kling (Mor MD250H), 10 laps* 2. Jayson Uribe (Hon RS125), -10.144 seconds, pitted 3. Ian Tetrick (Hon RS125), -59.976, crash 4. Caleb Smith (Hon RS125), -114.531 5. Draik Beauchamp (Hon RS125), -5 laps, DNF, crash

600cc SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps* 2. Thiago Leal (Suz GSX-R600), -5.801 seconds 3. Ryan Haddock (Yam YZF-R6), -8.659 4. Donald Allison (Suz GSX-R600), -15.311 5. Travis Boatwright (Yam YZF-R6), -15.541 6. Chad Lintner (Duc 848EVO), -18.023 7. Parker Steele (Suz GSX-R600), -18.289 8. Josh Murray (Kaw ZX-6R), -20.326 9. Carson Zinger (Suz GSX-R600), -27.013 10. Trent Steven Gerard (Suz GSX-R600), -42.702 17. Dean Dufrene (Suz GSX-R600), -9 laps, DNF

600cc SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Garrett Gerloff (Yam YZF-R6), 10 laps* 2. Jake Lewis (Yam YZF-R6), -5.983 seconds 3. Kris Turner (Suz GSX-R600), -9.259 4. Elena Myers (Suz GSX-R600), -24.775 5. Zach Herrin (Yam YZF-R6), -34.297 6. Jim Cohrs (Yam YZF-R6), -47.349 7. Dominic Jones (Suz GSX-R600), -57.967 8. Major L. Long, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6), -58.701 9. Skip Salenius (Yam YZF-R6), -63.906 10. David Pullen (Yam YZF-R6), -71.166

15. Jake Morman (Yam YZF-R6), -4 laps, DNF 16. Garrick Schneiderman (Yam YZF-R6), -6 laps, DNF, crash 17. Christopher McLean (Yam YZF-R6), -6 laps, DNF

750cc SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps 2. Ronald Gaither (Suz GSX-R750), -60.465 seconds 3. Dan Crawford (Suz GSX-R750), -1 lap* 4. Craig "Huey" Stewart (Kaw ZX-6R), -1 lap 5. Mark Watkins (Suz GSX-R750), -1 lap 6. Wesley Davis (Suz GSX-R750), -4 laps, DNF

750cc SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Elena Myers (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps 2. Dominic Jones (Suz GSX-R600), -18.692 seconds 3. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R750), -19.397 4. Jared Barnes (Yam YZF-R6), -27.819 5. Patrick Jernigan (Suz GSX-R750), -49.873 6. Trever Townsend (Suz GSX-R750), -68.851 7. Tim Ivanoff (Buell 1125R), -76.618 8. David Pullen (Yam YZF-R6), -10 laps, DNF, crash 9. Mark Junge (Suz GSX-R750), DNS 10. Terry Evans (Suz GSX-R600), DNS 11. Jake Morman (Yam YZF-R6), DNS 12. Brad Burns (Suz GSX-R600), DNS 13. Jake Lewis (Yam YZF-R6), DNS*

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Brian Kcraget (Suz SV650), 10 laps 2. Russell Masecar (Suz SV650), -0.877 second* 3. Peter Hupperich (Suz SV650), -11.219 seconds 4. Arnold Hastings (Suz SV650), -13.795 5. Ian Tetrick (Suz SV650), -20.046 6. Garry Owen (Suz SV650), -72.025 7. Kenneth Gresham (Duc 750), -99.284

LIGHTWEIGHT TWINS SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Darrell Emerson (Suz SV650), 10 lap* 2. Christian Crosslin (Suz SV650), -33.188 seconds 3. Tod McGee (Suz SV650), -41.409 4. Mike Davis (Suz SV650), -54.281 5. Randy Orza (Suz SV650), -1 lap 6. Rik Griffin (Suz SV650), DNS

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK EXPERT: 1. Dawn Holgate (Suz SV650), 8 laps*

WOMEN'S SUPERSTOCK NOVICE: 1. Kim Grews (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps 2. Anne Roberts (Suz SV650), -0.719 second* 3. Jessica Butel (Hon CBR600RR), -74.142 seconds

600cc SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Garrett Gerloff (Yam YZF-R6), 10 laps 2. Kris Turner (Suz GSX-R600), -9.067 seconds 3. Jake Lewis (Yam YZF-R6), -16.286* 4. Elena Myers (Suz GSX-R600), -24.250 5. Jim Cohrs (Yam YZF-R6), -25.666 6. Zach Herrin (Yam YZF-R6), -44.819, stop-and-go penalty 7. Major L. Long, Jr. (Yam YZF-R6), -56.930 8. Dominic Jones (Suz GSX-R600), -57.384 9. Nick McFadden (Suz GSX-R600), -71.628 10. Brandon Schweitzer (Suz GSX-R600), -81.354 11. Skip Salenius (Yam YZF-R6), -4 laps, DNF, retired 12. Caesar Gonzales (Kaw ZX-6R), -5 laps, DNF, retired 13. Dylon Husband (Kaw ZX-6R), DNS 14. Garrick Schneiderman (Yam YZF-R6), DNS 15. Jake Morman (Yam YZF-R6), DNS 16. Brad Burns (Suz GSX-R600), DNS 17. David Pullen (Yam YZF-R6), DNS

600cc SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps* 2. Thiago Leal (Suz GSX-R600), -16.104 seconds 3. Donald Allison (Suz GSX-R600), -17.748 4. Josh Murray (Kaw ZX-6R), -17.813 5. Ryan Haddock (Yam YZF-R6), -18.320 6. Travis Boatwright (Yam YZF-R6), -26.815 7. Chad Lintner (Duc 848EVO), -27.241 8. Kim Grews (Suz GSX-R600), -45.483 9. Anne Roberts (Suz GSX-R600), -46.025 10. Carson Zinger (Suz GSX-R600), -46.723 11. Adam Carton (Yam YZF-R6), -48.371 12. Dean Dufrene (Suz GSX-R600), -53.785 13. Gilis Glidewell (Yam YZF-R6), -80.080 14. Jessica Butel (Hon CBR600RR), -1 lap 15. Trent Steven Gerard (Suz GSX-R600), -9 laps, DNF

FORMULA TWO EXPERT: 1. Brian Kcraget (Suz SV650), 10 laps 2. Russell Masecar (Suz SV650), -17.756 seconds 3. Jon Couch (Suz SV650), -19.394 4. Peter Hupperich (Suz SV650), -48.732* 5. Ian Tetrick (Suz SV650), -50.965

FORMULA TWO NOVICE: 1. Darrell Emerson (Suz SV650), 10 laps* 2. Brian Mullins (Kaw EX650), -14.388 seconds 3. Christopher Cordle (Suz SV650), -23.187 4. Jayson Uribe (Hon RS125), -23.507 5. Palmer Kling (Mor MD250H), -39.011 6. Christian Crosslin (Suz SV650), -1 lap 7. Mike Davis (Suz SV650), -1 lap 8. Zachary Stevens (MD 450), -1 lap 9. Draik Beaubchamp (Hon RS125), DNS 10. Rik Griffin (Suz SV650), DNS

750cc SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Elena Myers (Suz GSX-600), 10 laps 2. Skip Salenius (Yam YZF-R6), -31.366 seconds 3. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R750), -34.026 4. Christopher McLean (Yam YZF-R6), -38.142 5. Chad Dupree (Suz GSX-R750), -40.422 6. Patrick Jernigan (Suz GSX-R750), -42.205 7. Matthew Petro (Suz GSX-R600), -42.587 8. Jessie Ringley (Suz GSX-R750), -73.149 9. Trever Townsend (Suz GSX-R750), DNS 10. Jake Lewis (Yam YZF-R6), DNS*

750cc SUPERBIKE NOVICE: 1. Curtis Murray (Suz GSX-R600), 10 laps 2. Dan Crawford (Suz GSX-R750), -73.033 seconds*

WERA/OPEN SUPERBIKE EXPERT: 1. Chris "Opie" Caylor (Suz GSX-R1000), 10 laps, ran off track 2. Paul DeCouto (Suz GSX-R750), -22.625 seconds 3. Chad Dupree (Suz GSX-R750), -53.873 4. Rick Johnson (Suz GSX-R1000), -71.005 5. Jessie Ringley (Suz GSX-R750), -73.620 6. Luie Zendejas (Suz GSX-R1000), -1 lap, DNF, crash 7. Shane Horton (Suz GSX-R1000), -5 laps, DNF 8. Mark Junge (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 9. Scott Carpenter (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 10. Tim Hunt (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 11. Gary Scot Marlow (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS 12. Tim Bemisderfer (Suz GSX-R1000), DNS* 13. Reginald Atkins (KTM RC8), DNS

*Wins 2011 National Challenge Championship